|
|
|
|
|
|
|
2 |
Smudge "Censored" (Porter, Lusonda Patrice; Brown, Badman) Bad-Man Brown Productions 1996 Hard Cover Very Good Condition Good Plus Tight, clean copy; 355 pages. The dj has some wear along edges. The dj cover says "The book that can save the lives of our children" Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Inventory No: 037158. Hardcover Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
4 |
Wit and Mirth: Or Pills to Purge Melancholy; Being a Collection of the Best Merry Ballads and Songs, Old and New, Volumes IV, V, & VI (D'Urfey, Thomas) London W. Pearson for F. Tonson at Shakespear's Head 1719 No ISBN Hard Cover Good Volumes 4 & 5 printed in 1719, volume 6 in 1720. Ex-library with marks, rebound, heavy worn boards, hinges repaired, endpapers replaced. However, the pages have only light discoloration, typical for age, library stamps to backside of title page, else very good. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Inventory No: 014072. Hardcover Price:
225.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
5 |
The Law of the Territories (Fisher, Sidney George); Cecil Philadelphia C. Sherman & Son 1859 No ISBN First Edition Hard Cover Good Plus 127 pages. Ex-library with typical marks, rebound in brown boards which are worn. Pages are stamped at edges, stamp to title page and table of contents page, otherwise pages are very good. Beginning at bottom in rear of book. Very rare book. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Inventory No: 007724. Hardcover Price:
95.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
9 |
Georgian Stories 1926 (Waugh, Evelyn); Various G.P. Putnam's Sons 1927 No ISBN First American Edition Hard Cover Good Plus 323 pages. Ex-library with typical marks, wear to edges of boards, front hinge breaking. Solid copy, pages very good. First American book appearance by Evelyn Waugh, "The Balance". Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Inventory No: 007270. Hardcover Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
12 |
Golf for Women By a Woman Golfer A Woman Golfer (Hoskins, Mabel S.) Moffat, Yard & Company 1916 No ISBN Hard Cover Good 263 pages + b/w photos of women golfers. Ex-library with typical marks, rebound in worn red covers. The frontspiece is torn; discoloring to pages; good complete original printing of rare golfing book. Light smoke odor, pencil underlining inside. Photos of Mrs. Ronald H. Barlow; Miss Elaine rosenthal; Mrs. W.J. Faith; Mrs. Blake; Mrs. JE Davies; Miss Marion Hollins; Miss Lilian Hyde Feitner; Miss K. Harley; Miss Muriel Dodd; Mrs. dorothy Campbell Hurd; Mrs. C.H. Vanderbeck; Mrs. Anthony J. Drexel; Miss Eleanor Gates. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Inventory No: 071931. Hardcover Price:
175.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
25 |
Hitting the Aaron Way Aaron, Hank with Cohen, Joel Prentice-Hall 1974 Hard Cover Good Minus Condition Ex-library with typical marks, rebound in worn covers. Some wear and discoloring inside; solid book. Illustrations include a few photos and line drawings. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Inventory No: 070849. Hardcover Price:
4.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
28 |
Assignment--Stella Marni Aarons, Edward S. Gold Medal 1959 No ISBN Mass Market Paperback Good Plus 906, 2nd printing. Moderate discoloring and edgewear, sound, square copy; pages lightly tanned. Sam Durell book. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500 grams. Inventory No: 035569. Paperback Price:
4.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
29 |
Death is My Shadow Aarons, Edward S. Macfadden Books 1965 No ISBN Mass Market Paperback Good 50-245. Reading crease to cover, good illustration, pages tanned, tight reading copy. "The Syndicate had made him an offer: sell out or die. Then they sent him the one woman who could make the bargain irresistible." Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500 grams. Inventory No: 038783. Paperback Price:
3.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
30 |
Assignment--Bangkok Aarons, Edward S. Fawcett Gold Medal 1972 Mass Market Paperback Good Moderate creasing and wear; tight book; good clean reading copy. A Sam Durell novel. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500 grams. Inventory No: 042802. Paperback Price:
3.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
31 |
Assignment--Nuclear Nude Aarons, Edward S. Fawcett Gold Medal 1968 Mass Market Paperback Good Moderate creasing and wear; ink marks on cover, tight book; good clean reading copy. A Sam Durell novel. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500 grams. Inventory No: 042803. Paperback Price:
3.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
32 |
Assignment--White Rajah Aarons, Edward S. Fawcett Gold Medal 1970 Mass Market Paperback Good Moderate creasing and wear; tight book; good clean reading copy. A Sam Durell novel. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500 grams. Inventory No: 042804. Paperback Price:
3.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
34 |
Assignment--School for Spies Aarons, Edward S. Fawcett Gold Medal 1966 No ISBN Mass Market Paperback Good Moderate creasing and wear; tight book; good clean reading copy. A Sam Durell novel. Reprint. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500 grams. Inventory No: 042806. Paperback Price:
3.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
35 |
Assignment--Sulu Sea Aarons, Edward S. Fawcett Gold Medal 1964 No ISBN Mass Market Paperback Good Moderate creasing and wear; tight book; good clean reading copy. A Sam Durell novel. Reprint. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500 grams. Inventory No: 042807. Paperback Price:
3.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
36 |
Assignment--Madeleine Aarons, Edward S. Fawcett Gold Medal 1958 No ISBN Mass Market Paperback Very Good d1950. Light edge wear; tight book; clean copy. A Sam Durell novel. Reprint. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500 grams. Inventory No: 042822. Paperback Price:
3.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
38 |
Assignment--Stella Marni Aarons, Edward S. Fawcett Gold Medal 1957 No ISBN Mass Market Paperback Very Good T2308. Light edge wear; tight book; clean copy. A Sam Durell novel. Reprint. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500 grams. Inventory No: 042825. Paperback Price:
3.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
40 |
Assignment--Sorrento Siren Aarons, Edward S. Fawcett Gold Medal 1963 No ISBN Mass Market Paperback Good Plus k1556. Light edge wear and cover wear; tight book; clean copy. A Sam Durell novel. Reprint. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500 grams. Inventory No: 042831. Paperback Price:
3.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
41 |
Assignment--Nuclear Nude Aarons, Edward S. Fawcett Gold Medal 1968 Mass Market Paperback Good Plus R2000. Light edge wear and cover wear; tight book; clean copy. A Sam Durell novel. Reprint. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500 grams. Inventory No: 042835. Paperback Price:
3.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
42 |
Terror in the Town Aarons, Edward S. Macfadden Books 1964 No ISBN Mass Market Paperback Fair 50-216. Heavy creasing to cover; pages yellowed; reading copy. "A devil killer terrorized the New England fishing town, and the manhunt was on! But the strangler always escaped-to strike again!" Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500 grams. Inventory No: 070133. Paperback Price:
3.25 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
43 |
Assignment to Disaster Aarons, Edward S. Gold Medal 1955 No ISBN First Printing Mass Market Paperback Good Plus 491. Light yellowing and wear; tight square book. "The girl was a target-in a deadly race against final doom." Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500 grams. Inventory No: 075741. Paperback Price:
4.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
44 |
Sam Durell Collection of 43 Titles-Assignment... Aarons, Edward S.; Aarons, Will B. Fawcett Gold Medal 1971 Mass Market Paperback Good Plus 43 different titles in the series. They are: Afghan Dragon, Amazon Queen, Angelina, Ankara, Bangkok, Black Viking, Budapest, Burma Girl, The Cairo Dancers, Carlotta Cortez, Ceylon, Cong Hai Kill, Girl in the Gondola, Golden Girl, Helene, Karachi, Lili Lamaris, Lowlands, Madeleine, Maltese Maiden, Manchurian Doll, Mara Tirana, Moon Girl, Nuclear Nude, Palermo, Peking, Quayle Question, School for Spies, Sorrento Siren, Star Stealers, Stella Marni, Suicide, Sulu Sea, Sumatra, 13th Princess, Tiger Devil, To Disaster, Tokyo, Treason, Tyrant's Bride, Unicorn, White Rajah, Zoraya. Most are first printings. A few are fair, heavily creased, covers worn; most are good to very good; tight books, light wear. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500 grams. Inventory No: 035567. Paperback Price:
150.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
48 |
Basketball's Power Players (The Sports Heroes Library) Aaseng, Nathan Minneapolis, Minnesota, U.S.A. Lerner Pub Group 1985 0822513420 Hard Cover Good 80 pages. Ex-library with typical marks, rubbing to photo boards, tight book, very good internally. Players featured include Moses Malone, Maurice Lucas, Jack Sikma, Adrian Dantley, Jeff Ruland, Buck Williams, Dan Roundfield, Terry Cummings. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. ISBN: 0822513420 Inventory No: 039699. Hardcover Price:
4.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
49 |
Football's Daring Defensive Backs (The Sports Heroes Library) Aaseng, Nathan Minneapolis, Minnesota, U.S.A. Lerner Pub Group 1984 0822513358 Hard Cover Good Minus Condition Ex-library with typical marks, moderate wear; solid reading copy. Features Lester Hayes (photo on cover); Nolan Cromwell; Mel Blount; Mike Haynes; Pat Thomas; Everson Walls; Gary Fencik; Ronnie Lott. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. ISBN: 0822513358 Inventory No: 071834. Hardcover Price:
4.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
50 |
Football's Steadiest Kickers (The Sports Heroes Library) Aaseng, Nathan Minneapolis, Minnesota, U.S.A. Lerner Pub Group 1981 0822510693 Hard Cover Good Minus Condition Ex-library with typical marks, moderate wear; solid book. Features Lou Groze; George Blanda; Fred Cox; Tom Dempsey; Garo Yepremian; Efren Herrera; Rolf Benirschke; Tony Franklin (photo on cover). Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. ISBN: 0822510693 Inventory No: 071835. Hardcover Price:
4.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
51 |
Football's Hard-Hitting Linebackers (The Sports Heroes Library) Aaseng, Nathan Minneapolis, Minnesota, U.S.A. Lerner Pub Group 1984 0822513366 Hard Cover Good Minus Condition Ex-library with typical marks, moderate wear; solid book. Features Ted Hendricks; Jack Ham; Randy Gradishar (on cover); Matt Blair; Jack Lambert; Robert Brazile; Lawrence Taylor; Tom Cousineau. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. ISBN: 0822513366 Inventory No: 071836. Hardcover Price:
4.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
52 |
Steve Carlton: Baseball's Silent Strongman Aaseng, Nathan Minneapolis, Minnesota, U.S.A. Lerner Pub Group 1984 082250491x Hard Cover Good Minus Condition Ex-library with typical marks, wear to boards, light yellowing; good solid book. Carlton in Philadelphia Phillies cover on front. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. ISBN: 082250491x Inventory No: 074104. Hardcover Price:
5.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
53 |
Doom: Hell on Earth ab Hugh, Dafydd and Linaweaver, Brad Pocket Books 1995 067152562x Mass Market Paperback Very Good Condition Light wear; tight book. "They were creatures seemingly spawned straight from the pits of hell-demons, zombies, fire breathing imps, all too horrifically close to the stuff of nightmare to be real but they were. And on the inhospitable moons of Mars, Corporal Flynn Fly Taggart, Earth's last line of defense against a seemingly inexhaustible supply of alien warriors, beat them back almost singlehandedly. Only to discover that the war had barely begun..." Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 2 lbs 0 oz. ISBN: 067152562x Inventory No: 082054. Price:
3.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
55 |
Betrayal in the Philippines Abaya, Hernando J.; Ickes, Harold L. (intro) A.A. Wyn, Inc 1946 No ISBN Hard Cover Good Plus Fair-Good 272 pages. Light wear, pages yellowed; tight book. Musty odor from years of storage. The dj has some wear, fading. "...true story behind the American 'iron curtain.' It is a plea from a native Filipino which will touch the conscience of a compassionate American people once they know the facts." Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Inventory No: 074997. Hardcover Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
57 |
Of All Places! Being the Further Adventures of Patience, Richard and Johnny Abbe Abbe, Patience; Abbe, Richard; Abbe, Johnny Frederick A. Stokes 1937 No ISBN Hard Cover Good Plus Poor 233 pages. Moderate soiling to boards; pages tanned; bookplate inside; good solid book. The dj is present but heavily torn and chipped. Many photos. "In their new work the children tell what has happened since they left the Colorado ranch: how they stayed for awhile in Connecticut, became 'famous' authors, autographed books in New York and Boston, were overtaken by movie scouts, journeyed west and settled down in Hollywood with Mamma while Papa dashed off to report the Spanish war..." Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Inventory No: 060592. Hardcover Price:
6.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
58 |
Jerlayne Abbey,Lynn DAW Books 1999 0886778093 Mass Market Paperback Good Plus Condition Light wear and discoloring; tight copy of thick paperback. "When Elmeene was young, a scourge devastated the realm of Faerie. Mortals had learned to work iron, and the immortal elves who ventured through the Veil to forage in the world of men, had brought the toxic metal home, unaware of the danger. Iron's poison had swept through Faerie, leaving no elfin home untouched by blooddeath, threatening to annihilate this land of undying people. Elmeene had risked her life to discover the cure for blooddeath, and had saved her world. Now two thousand years later, Faerie seems to be thriving. Elfin women shape metal, wood, stone, and fire and heal their injured. Elfin men once again part the Veil to forage in the lands of mortals. but Elmeene's youngest daughter Jerlayne, who has inherited not only her mother's talent, but also her ambition and independence of spirit, feels that all is not well in her land. Her mother Elmeene is withdrawn and secretive. Jerlayne senses a brittleness behind her mother's strength; turmoil beneath her surface serenity..." Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 2 lbs 0 oz. ISBN: 0886778093 Inventory No: 080778. Price:
3.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
69 |
American Merchant Ships and Sailors Abbot, Willis J. Dodd, Mead & Company 1902 No ISBN Hard Cover Poor Brown, Ray 372 pages. Ex-library with typical marks; worn illustrated boards; tape covering spine and corners. Pages soiling, each illustration is stamped; still solid reading copy of original printing. Illustrator: Brown, Ray. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Inventory No: 066714. Hardcover Price:
24.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
70 |
Wild Blood Abbott, A.C. Gold Medal 1951 No ISBN Mass Market Paperback Good Plus 208. Light wear to edges, creased on spine, sound copy, else very good; illustration is bright and very good. "Wild blood marked the lot of them but was the girl one of their breed?" Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500 grams. Inventory No: 024303. Paperback Price:
6.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
71 |
Backwoods Virgin Abbott, Delmas W. Softcover Library 1968 Mass Market Paperback Fair B1102S. Heavily creased and worn covers; solid reading copy. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500 grams. Inventory No: 053598. Paperback Price:
6.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
73 |
Rollo on the Rhine Abbott, Jacob The Henneberry Company 1111 No ISBN Hard Cover Fair Heavily soiled and worn color boards; repaired; library marks inside cover; reading copy only. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Inventory No: 031130. Hardcover Price:
4.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
77 |
New York in the American Revolution Abbott, Wilbur C. Charles Scribner's Sons 1929 No ISBN Hard Cover Good 302 page. Ex-library with typical marks, rebound in moderately worn covers; pages tanned; still tight reading copy. Each illustration has a library stamp. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Inventory No: 066711. Hardcover Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
79 |
The Box Man Abe, Kobo Alfred a Knopf Inc 1974 First American Edition Hard Cover Good Fair-Good Ex-library with typical marks, shelfwear; tight book; pages are clean otherwise. The dj has some creasing; flaps have been trimmed, taped to boards. Translated by E. Dale Saunders. "Anyone can become a Box Man-there are plenty of them around-once you irretrievably toss away your credit cards, address book, job, responsibilities, nonportable possessions, all the appurtenances of the Compulsory Life, and find a suitable box....." Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Inventory No: 048886. Hardcover Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
80 |
The Ruined Map Abe, Kobo Alfred a Knopf Inc 1969 First American Edition Hard Cover Good Fair-Good Ex-library with typical marks, shelfwear; sound book; the text is clean otherwise. The dj has some wear and discoloring. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Inventory No: 064737. Hardcover Price:
7.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
81 |
The Mind of East Asia Abegg, Lily Thames & Hudson 1952 No ISBN Hard Cover Good Plus Fair-Good 344 pages. Light wear, tanning; tight book; musty odor from storage. The dj is yellowed, some wear, a couple small tears to edges. "...examine such Eastern phenomena as Thought Without Logic, Mystic Reason, Community without Collectivism, Personality without Individualism, and Antipahty toward technology..." Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Inventory No: 074954. Hardcover Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
86 |
The Truman Scandals Abels, Jules Henry Regnery Company 1956 No ISBN Hard Cover Good Plus Good 329 pages. Ex-library with typical marks, light wear and yellowing; tight square book. The dj has some wear to edges; taped to edges. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Inventory No: 060768. Hardcover Price:
4.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
87 |
A Horse with a Horn A-Head Abenheim, Peter Hesperian House 1959 No ISBN Hard Cover Good Poor Moderate wear to boards, discoloring to endpapers; pages are good; solid book. The dj is present but heavily soiled, chipped and torn. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Inventory No: 056623. Hardcover Price:
18.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
89 |
Left-Handed Folks Abernethy, William S. The Judson Press 1934 No ISBN Hard Cover Good No Jacket 182 pages. Ex-church library with typical marks, moderate wear to red boards, good copy. Part of "The Judson Press Sermons" series. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Inventory No: 033375. Hardcover Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
90 |
The 2nd Boners Omnibus Abingdon, Alexander (ed.) Blue Ribbon Books 1938 No ISBN Hard Cover Good Minus Condition No Jacket Galdone Private library marks inside, text and illustrations are clean; pages lightly tanned. Boards heavily worn at edges, front hinge cracked. Illustrator: Galdone . Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Inventory No: 038578. Hardcover Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
91 |
Psychopath Ablow, Keith R. New York, New York, U.S.A. St Martins Pr 2004 0312996055 Mass Market Paperback Very Good Light wear to edges; tight, clean book. "Twelve bodies, twelve states. What no one knows is that the Highway Killer is also a gifted psychiatrist who lures his victims into a false sense of security with his miraculous ability to understand their darkest emotional secrets. He is their confessor, but he is also their executioner. When the killer writes to The New York Times, challenging gamed forensic psychiatrist Frank Clevenger to heal him through an exchange of open letters on the front page, he opens his diabolical mind to the one man with the courage to cure him--or die trying..." Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500 grams. ISBN: 0312996055 Inventory No: 056849. Paperback Price:
3.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
92 |
So You're Ready to Drive a Car Abodaher, David J. Julian Messner 1981 0671340581 Hard Cover Good No Jacket Nosco, Michelle 128 pages. Ex-library with typical marks, rebound; light wear; tight book. An older book for kids preparing to learn to drive. Illustrator: Nosco, Michelle. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. ISBN: 0671340581 Inventory No: 068416. Hardcover Price:
4.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
94 |
Barbara: A Prologue Abraham, Willard Rinehart & Company 1958 No ISBN Hard Cover Good 94 pages. Moderate soiling to boards, name inside, pages tanned, good sound reading copy. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Inventory No: 042091. Hardcover Price:
4.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
95 |
Chess: Teach Youself Books Abrahams, Gerald Teach Yourself Books 1971 Hard Cover Good Good Small book; 256 pages. Light wear; lays flat in middle but still intact; clean pages. The dj has some wear at edges; clipped. Jacket says "This is a book for those completely ignorant of Chess, but possessed of a fair intelligence and a desire to learn, and for those who are experienced in the game and can benefit from a scientific analysis of its many aspects." Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Inventory No: 067466. Hardcover Price:
4.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
96 |
Brains in Bridge Abrahams, Gerald; Truscott, Alan (Foreword) Horizon Press 1964 No ISBN First American Edition Hard Cover Good Fair-Good 262 pages. Ex-library with typical marks, shelfwear; some discoloring to pages; solid book. The dj is discolored, worn at edges; lprice intact; glued inside boards. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Inventory No: 054612. Hardcover Price:
12.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
97 |
Tell Freedom: Memories of Africa Abrahams, Peter Alfred a Knopf Inc 1954 No ISBN First American Edition Hard Cover Good Fair 370 pages. Ex-library with typical marks, moderate wear and tanning; good solid book. The dj is chipped and creased; glued inside book. "This is the autobiographical story of the first 22 years of a talented boy who grew up in the slums of Johannesburg." Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Inventory No: 065267. Hardcover Price:
5.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
100 |
Badge of Shame Abram, Arthur Unibook 1952 No ISBN Soft Cover Good Minus Condition No. 24. Creased and worn covers, writing on illustration; solid reading copy. "He couldn't resist her exotic beauty...though it enticed him to murder" Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Inventory No: 025417. Paperback Price:
6.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|