|
|
|
901 |
Tibet: Enduring Spirit, Exploited Land Apte, Robert Z.; Edwards, Andres R. Santa Fe, New Mexico, U.S.A. Heartsfire Books 1998 1889797111 Hard Cover Good Plus Good Ex-library with typical marks, rubbing to edges, tight book; pages are clean. Illustrated. The dj is worn at edges, missing piece from back, taped to boards. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. ISBN: 1889797111 Inventory No: 035645. Hardcover Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
902 |
Holy Week Aragon, Louis Popular Library 1962 No ISBN Mass Market Paperback Good W1121. Heavy soiling to covers, tear to edges, good solid copy still. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500 grams. Inventory No: 022285. Paperback Price:
3.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
903 |
The Winning Edge Arand, D. Michael Arand Turf Publications 1982 Soft Cover Good 33 pages. Plastic comb binding. LIght discoloring and wear; good overall. Cover says "Speed handicapping at Ak-Sar-Ben..." Name inside rear cover. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Inventory No: 066264. Paperback Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
907 |
Dear Intruder (Harlequin Classic Library #128) Arbor, Jane Harlequin 1983 Mass Market Paperback Good Edgewear and creasing to light blue covers; number in ink at top of spine and corner of front cover, pages tanned. Tight book, reprint of earlier Harlequin title. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500 grams. Inventory No: 037694. Paperback Price:
4.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
909 |
Sandflower (Harlequin Classic Library #15) Arbor, Jane Harlequin 1980 Mass Market Paperback Good Edgewear and creasing to light blue covers; number in ink at top of spine and corner of front cover, pages tanned. Tight book, reprint of earlier Harlequin title. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500 grams. Inventory No: 037697. Paperback Price:
4.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
910 |
Queen's Nurse (Harlequin Classic Library #19) Arbor, Jane Harlequin 1980 Mass Market Paperback Good Edgewear and creasing to light blue covers; number in ink at top of spine and corner of front cover, pages tanned. Tight book, reprint of earlier Harlequin title. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500 grams. Inventory No: 037698. Paperback Price:
4.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
913 |
The Deathstones Arch, E.L. Avalon Books 1964 No ISBN Hard Cover Fair Fair Ex-library with typical marks, wear to edges; cracked front hinge; missing ffep; intact. The dj is faded on spine, some creasing and wear; wrapped in plastic; taped to book; tape stains on both. Jacket by Ed Emshwiller. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Inventory No: 060504. Hardcover Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
914 |
The Widow Watchers Archer, Frank Curtis Books 1965 No ISBN Mass Market Paperback Very Good Light wear and discoloring to edges; tight square copy; very good. "Detective Joe Delaney investigates death among the high and the mighty--sudden, swift, violent" Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500 grams. Inventory No: 030519. Paperback Price:
3.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
915 |
Out of the Blue Archer, Frank Crime Club/ Doubleday 1964 No ISBN First Edition Hard Cover Good Minus Condition Fair Ex-library with typical marks, slanted spine; crack in middle, still intact reading copy. The dj is worn and creased; taped to boards; tape stains. "The photograph John Mallory received through the mail--of a youth in a black leather jacket, with a hard glint in his eyes--had an unsettling, cinematic toughness of pose. Mallory was forced to admit that the youth resembled him, and could be, incredibly, his son, who had disappeared completely fifteen years before. AFter the photo came, there were two phone calls...it was clear to Mallory that the boy was in trouble, that his life might be in danger. What could he do?" Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Inventory No: 051723. Hardcover Price:
4.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
916 |
The Malabang Pearl Archer, Frank Crime Club/ Doubleday 1964 No ISBN First Edition Hard Cover Good Fair Ex-library with typical marks, wear ot edges; lean to spine; solid reading copy. The dj is discolored, worn along edges; price intact; taped to boards; tape stains inside covers. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Inventory No: 051730. Hardcover Price:
7.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
917 |
The Widow Watchers Archer, Frank Curtis Books 1965 No ISBN Mass Market Paperback Fair Heavy creasing to covers; covers are loose; pages tanned; intact otherwise. Reading copy. "Detective Joe Delaney investigates death among the high and the mighty--sudden, swift, violent." Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500 grams. Inventory No: 062822. Paperback Price:
3.25 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
918 |
The Turquoise Spike Archer, Frank Fawcett Gold Medal 1967 No ISBN Mass Market Paperback Good Minus Condition d1816. Moderate soiling and wear; solid book. "A heel was the weapon-and a heel the victim." Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500 grams. Inventory No: 073162. Paperback Price:
3.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
919 |
The Turquoise Spike Archer, Frank Fawcett Gold Medal 1967 No ISBN Mass Market Paperback Good d1816. Moderate creasing and wear; pages yellowed at edges; lean to spine; tight reading copy. "A heel was the weapon--and a heel was the victim." Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500 grams. Inventory No: 076994. Paperback Price:
3.25 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
920 |
Crime and the Psychic World Archer, Fred Dell 1970 First Printing Mass Market Paperback Good 1567. Moderate wear along edges, pages lightly yellowed; tight book. "A gripping and authentic casebook of amazing psychic detection-from Jack the Ripper to the present day." Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500 grams. Inventory No: 068925. Paperback Price:
3.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
922 |
African Firebrand: Kenyatta of Kenya Archer, Jules Julian Messner 1969 Hard Cover Good Fair 192 pages. Ex-library with typical marks, light wear; good solid book. The dj has some creasing and wear, glued inside boards. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Inventory No: 043648. Hardcover Price:
4.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
923 |
Front-Line General: Douglas MacArthur Archer, Jules Julian Messner 1963 No ISBN Hard Cover Good Minus Condition Fair 191 pages. Ex-library with typical marks, shelfwear; repaired front hinge; solid reading copy. The dj is creased, some yellowing; clipped; taped to boards; tape stains on both. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Inventory No: 054940. Hardcover Price:
4.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
926 |
The Life, Trial, and Death of Francisco Ferrer Archer,William Moffat, Yard and Company 1911 No ISBN Hardcover Fair Condition No Dust Jacket 332 pages. Ex-library with typical marks, wear to boards; spine chipped; hinges broken. Pages tanned, each illustration stamped by library. Reading copy. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 2 lbs 0 oz. Inventory No: 078463. Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
927 |
This is Our Gospel: Doctrinal Truths That Call Men to Decide for Christ Archibald, A.C. Broadman Press 1959 No ISBN Hard Cover Good Plus Fair 135 pages. Light rubbing to edges, name inside, tight and clean copy. The dj is present but chipped along edges. Chapters include: Is there any word from God?; A straight look at Jesus; You are worth it; The lost pilgrim; You will live tomorrow; Calvary, the death of death; He arose-He is arisen; The Holy Spirit, the indispensable dynamic; You can be changed; Faith shapes our destiny; The final catastrophe; Journey's end. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Inventory No: 038362. Hardcover Price:
4.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
928 |
Southpaw Speed Archibald, Joe Macrae Smith 1965 No ISBN Hard Cover Good Ex-library with typical marks, rebound in heavily worn boards; solid reading copy. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Inventory No: 019640. Hardcover Price:
3.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
929 |
Hard Nosed Halfback Archibald, Joe Macrae Smith 1963 No ISBN Hard Cover Good No Jacket Ex-library with light marks, light wear; shaken binding; clean pages; good reading copy. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Inventory No: 037835. Hardcover Price:
4.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
930 |
West Point Wingback Archibald, Joe Macrae Smith 1965 No ISBN Hard Cover Good Minus Condition No Jacket Ex-library with typical marks, rebound in worn boards; wear to page edges; still good solid reading copy. Football story for young adult reading. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Inventory No: 048950. Hardcover Price:
4.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
931 |
Falcons to the Fight Archibald, Joe Macrae Smith 1959 No ISBN Hard Cover Poor Ex-library with typical marks, rebound in heavily worn boards; pages are very worn; tape repairs; reading copy only. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Inventory No: 058333. Hardcover Price:
4.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
932 |
Mitt Maverick Archibald, Joe Macrae Smith 1968 Hard Cover Good Minus Condition No Jacket Ex-library with typical marks, wear to cover and page edges; good solid reading copy. Young adult baseball novel. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Inventory No: 063383. Hardcover Price:
4.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
933 |
The Fifth Base Archibald, Joe Macrae Smith 1973 Hard Cover Good Minus Condition Poor Ex-library with typical marks, top edge of pages wrinkled a little; good solid book. The dj is present but in bad shape, heavily chipped and soiled, torn. Young adult baseball novel. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Inventory No: 063388. Hardcover Price:
4.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
934 |
The Easy Out Archibald, Joe Macrae Smith 1965 No ISBN Hard Cover Good Poor Size: . 2nd printing. Ex-library with typical marks, light wear; tight book. The dj is heavily torn and worn though. Young adult baseball novel. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Inventory No: 063391. Hardcover Price:
4.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
935 |
Three-Point Hero Archibald, Joe Macrae Smith 1973 Hard Cover Good Poor Ex-library with typical marks, light wear; tight book; clean pages otherwise. The dj is present but heavily soiled and torn. Young adult football novel. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Inventory No: 063398. Hardcover Price:
4.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
936 |
Right Field Runt Archibald, Joe Macrae Smith 1972 Hard Cover Good No Jacket Ex-library with typical marks, wear to illustrated boards; good solid copy; 2nd printing. Young adult baseball novel. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Inventory No: 063399. Hardcover Price:
4.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
937 |
Shortstops on Wheels Archibald, Joe Macrae Smith 1962 No ISBN Hard Cover Fair No Jacket Ex-library with typical marks, rebound in worn illustrated covers. Some soiling to pages; solid reading copy. Baseball juvenile novel. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Inventory No: 067411. Hardcover Price:
4.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
938 |
Aviation Cadet Archibald, Joe Longmans, Green and Co. 1955 No ISBN First Edition Hard Cover Poor Ex-library with typical marks, rebound; soiled and worn covers and pages; reading copy only. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Inventory No: 068123. Hardcover Price:
4.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
939 |
Jet Flier Archibald, Joe Longmans, Green and Co. 1960 No ISBN First Edition Hard Cover Good Minus Condition Junker, Bruno Ex-library with typical marks, rebound; pages yellowed; solid reading copy. Illustrator: Junker, Bruno. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Inventory No: 078083. Hardcover Price:
4.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
940 |
Aviation Cadet Archibald, Joseph Nova Books 1965 No ISBN Mass Market Paperback Good Plus N140C. Moderate creasing and soiling to covers, tight book; yellowed but very good internally. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500 grams. Inventory No: 028078. Paperback Price:
3.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
941 |
Windmill Pilot Archibald,Joseph David McKay 1968 No ISBN Hardcover Good Condition Fair Voorhies, Stephen J. 2nd printing. Ex-library with typical marks, rebound; moderate wear, light discoloring; good sound book. The dj has creasing; wrapped; glued inside cover. Young adult novel about a helicopter pilot. Illustrator: Voorhies, Stephen J.. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 2 lbs 0 oz. Inventory No: 082315. Price:
4.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
942 |
The Sins of Billy Serene Ard, William Monarch Books 1960 No ISBN Mass Market Paperback Fair 152. Heavy creasing, torn spine bottom. The pages yellowed; pulling apart inside. Low grade but hard to find book. "A passionate novel about a famous singer who couldn't let women alone." Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500 grams. Inventory No: 073511. Paperback Price:
18.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
943 |
Don't Come Crying to Me Ard,William Popular Library 1954 No ISBN Mass Market Paperback Fair Condition 639. Tear to spine; some wear; pages yellowed; cracking near the rear of the book, a page coming loose. "He couldn't say no to a beautiful dame." Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 2 lbs 0 oz. Inventory No: 078662. Price:
3.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
945 |
Seesaw Sunday Arden, Leon Dell 1966 No ISBN First Printing Mass Market Paperback Good Plus 7738. Heavy wear to edges, moderate creasing, mark on front cover. Tight copy, very good internally. "Sex and the single model-the fast, behind the scenes, fantastic world of fashion photography." Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500 grams. Inventory No: 016809. Paperback Price:
3.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
946 |
The Savage Place Arden, Leon Dell 1958 No ISBN First Printing Mass Market Paperback Good F64. Soiling and creasing to covers, pages tanned at edges, good reading copy. "The bed of love, where the war between the sexes is waged (and sometimes won)" Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500 grams. Inventory No: 021574. Paperback Price:
3.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
947 |
Deal in Violence Arden, William Berkley Medallion 1970 Mass Market Paperback Good S1891. Moderate creasing, slight lean to spine, tight book; good reading copy. "Mix industrial espionage with blackmail, politics and murder--and you get a deal in violence" Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500 grams. Inventory No: 026942. Paperback Price:
3.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
962 |
Tim in Danger Ardizzone, Edward Oxford University Press 1956 No ISBN Hard Cover Fair No Jacket Ex-library with typical marks, rebound in worn boards. Pages are discolored and worn; still solid reading copy. Stb08. 3rd printing. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Inventory No: 060061. Hardcover Price:
5.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
963 |
The Bat Boy (A Week With...Series) Ardovino, Dominick McGraw Hill 1967 No ISBN Hard Cover Good Plus No Jacket 159 pages, b/w photos. Moderate rubbing to the illustrated cloth; tight book; pages very lightly at edges else clean. The author was a bat boy with the New York Mets, the book is filled with photos including Cleon Jones, Tug McGraw, Chuck Hiller and others. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Inventory No: 065103. Hardcover Price:
24.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
964 |
Miya By Marge Arends, Marge Independence, MO Arrow Specialty Printing 2001 Soft Cover Very Good Tight clean copy; minimal shelfwear, near new copy. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Inventory No: 033751. Paperback Price:
5.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
965 |
Gravedigger's Funeral Arent, Arthur Bantam 1969 First Printing Mass Market Paperback Good Minus Condition S3932. Creasing and wear to edges and spine; discoloring to cover; name inside else clean pages; good reading copy. "He was being hunted by the new Nazis...the invisible S.S. of the fourth reich." Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500 grams. Inventory No: 046375. Paperback Price:
3.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
966 |
The Unwanted Arfelli, Dante Signet 1953 No ISBN First Printing Mass Market Paperback Good 984. Heavy rubbing to covers, bump across spine, front cover has damage from where another book stuck to it. Solid book though, clean inside. "A poignant novel of two lovers." Good reading copy. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500 grams. Inventory No: 016907. Paperback Price:
3.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
967 |
Five Comedies (The Living Library) Aristophanes World Publishing 1948 No ISBN Hardcover Good Minus Condition Poor Matulay, Laszlo Moderate wear, pages tanned, bookplate inside; solid reading copy. The dj is heavily chipped and torn. Includes The Knights; Lysistrata; The Clouds; The Birds; The Frogs. Illustrator: Matulay, Laszlo. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 2 lbs 0 oz. Inventory No: 082247. Price:
4.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
970 |
The Pocket Aristotle Aristotle; Kaplan, Justin D. (ed.) Pocket Library 1958 No ISBN Mass Market Paperback Good Plus PL519. Light wear; pages yellowed; tight square book. "...anthology containing selections from the Nicomachean Ethics, Politics, Poetics and other major works." Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500 grams. Inventory No: 071099. Paperback Price:
3.25 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
971 |
Lily Christine Arlen, Michael J. Doubleday, Doran and Co. 1928 No ISBN First Edition Hard Cover Good Moderate wear to edges, name inside; pages are very good; solid copy. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Inventory No: 030314. Hardcover Price:
4.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
973 |
Woman of Straw Arley, Catherine Bantam 1964 No ISBN Mass Market Paperback Good F2831. Moderate creasing and wear; clean inside, good solid reading copy. "A thrilling novel of marriage, money and murder." Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500 grams. Inventory No: 018398. Paperback Price:
3.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
975 |
Iran (The Modern Nations in Historical Perspective) Armajani, Yahya Prentice-Hall 1972 Hard Cover Good Good 182 pages. Ex-library with typical marks, light shelfwear; sound book; clean pages otherwise. The dj has some creasing; wrapped, taped to book. Contents include Contemporary Iran; Ancient Iran; Parthians and Sasanians; Iran under Islam; The Persian Renaissance; The Isolation of Iran; Imperialism, Awakening and Revolution; The Resurgence of Iran; Struggle for Power. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Inventory No: 073869. Hardcover Price:
4.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
976 |
Around the World on a Bet Armand, Abel and d'Oultremont, Bertrand The Bobbs-Merrill Company 1960 No ISBN Hard Cover Good Fair 240 pages, a few b/w photos. Tanned edges and pages; solid book, smoke odor. The dj is discolored, torn along edges; price intact on front flap. "These days anyone can get 'round the world in far less than 30 days. But on an arbitrary itinerary, with 33 incredible souvenirs to bring back and the cost of the trip for stakes--that's something else again! Yet this is exactly what three young, handsome, sporting Belgian Counts-all cousins-did in the fall of 1958." Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Inventory No: 061426. Hardcover Price:
7.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
978 |
Lake Erie Armbruster, Ann Danbury, Connecticut, U.S.A. Childrens Press 1996 0516200119 Hard Cover Very Good Condition Brand new book, library binding but unused and unmarked. May have light rubbing to boards. 48pages. Bumped corner. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. ISBN: 0516200119 Inventory No: 014582. Hardcover Price:
6.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
979 |
Copernicus: The Founder of Modern Astronomy Armitage, Angus Thomas Yoseloff 1957 No ISBN Hard Cover Good Minus Condition No Jacket 236 pages. Ex-library with typical marks. Boards are rubbed, edgewear. Spine is nearly completely split, peeling. Front hinge is broken, book intact. However, pages are clean and very good. Reading copy in need of a little repair. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Inventory No: 005273. Hardcover Price:
5.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
980 |
The World of Copernicus (Sun Stand Thou Still) Armitage, Angus Mentor 1956 No ISBN Mass Market Paperback Fair MD65; 5th printing. Tanned pages, light wear; tender reading copy. "The life and work of the great astronomer who overthrew the age old belief that the Earth was fixed at the center of the universe and established the general plan of the solar system which we accept today." Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500 grams. Inventory No: 069481. Paperback Price:
3.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
981 |
Light Armour: Playful Poems on Practically Everything Armour, Richard McGraw Hill 1954 No ISBN Hard Cover Very Good Fair Hershfield, Leo Signed by Author Third printing. Signed by author on ffep, light shelfwear; tight, clean book. The dj is chipped and worn, torn along spine, scuffed. Illustrator: Hershfield, Leo. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Signed by Author. Inventory No: 041658. Hardcover Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
983 |
Sea Full of Whales Armour, Richard Scholastic 1975 First Printing Soft Cover Good Galdone, Paul Light wear and creasing; pages tanned, name inside. Good solid copy. Illustrator: Galdone, Paul. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Inventory No: 056632. Paperback Price:
3.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
984 |
Through Darkest Adolescence Armour, Richard McGraw Hill 1963 No ISBN First Edition Hard Cover Good Good Perl, Susan Ex-library with typical marks, light wear and discoloring; sound book. The dj has some chipping and wear; glued inside book. "...satirist Armour dons a white smock and views adolescence clinically." Illustrator: Perl, Susan. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Inventory No: 069031. Hardcover Price:
4.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
986 |
How to Play Your Best Golf All the Time Armour, Tommy Crest 1962 No ISBN Mass Market Paperback Good d505. Moderate wear and creasing, pages yellowed; solid book. Cover says "New chapter on the power hitting game of Arnold Palmer and Gary Player" Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500 grams. Inventory No: 068163. Paperback Price:
3.25 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
987 |
The Young Millionaires Armour,Lawrence A. Playboy Press 1973 No ISBN First Edition Hardcover Very Good Condition Fair Light rubbing to covers; lightly yellowed edges; tight book; clean inside. The dj has some wear, small tears to edges; bent corners; price intact on front flap. Features Fred Carr, James J. Ling, Saul P. Steinberg, Meshulam Riklis, John Y. Brown, Dan R. Lasater, Wendell Cherry, Don N. Tidwell, Mark Fleischman, Mike Curb, Barry J. Lind, Paul J. Meyer, Dan W. Lufkin, Milan Panic, Arthur Cohen, William KH Mau, H. Ross Perot, C. Kemmons Wilson. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 2 lbs 0 oz. Inventory No: 078932. Price:
4.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
988 |
Drug Store Days: My Youth Among the Pills & Potions Armour,Richard McGraw Hill 1959 No ISBN First Edition Hardcover Good Condition Poor Light wear to edges; bookplate on ffep; sound book. The dj is chipped and torn along edges. "The old drug store has a fascination for all of us, and in this book Armour recreates the sights and sounds and smells of the family drug store of his boyhood, in the period from about 1912 to 1918." Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 2 lbs 0 oz. Inventory No: 082318. Price:
4.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
990 |
It All Started With Eve: An Uninhibited Account of Famous Women of History Armour,Richard McGraw Hill 1956 No ISBN Hardcover Good Condition Fair Grant, Campbell 2nd printing. Light wear to edges, pages yellowing, a little musty; sound book. The dj has some tears and soiling. Title page says "Being a brief account of certain famous women, each of them richly endowed with some quality that drives men mad, omitting no impertinent and unbelievable fact and based upon a stupdendous amount of firsthand and secondhand research, some of it books." Illustrator: Grant, Campbell. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 2 lbs 0 oz. Inventory No: 082136. Price:
4.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
991 |
Drug Store Days: My Youth Among the Pills and Potions Armour,Richard McGraw Hill 1959 No ISBN First Edition Hardcover Good Condition Fair 184 pages. Ex-library with typical marks, moderate wear and yellowing, missing front endpaper; solid book. The dj has some creasing; wrapped; glued inside covers. "The old drug store has a fascination for all of us, and in this book Armour recreates the sights and sounds and smells of the family drug store of his boyhood, in the period from about 1912 to 1918." Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 2 lbs 0 oz. Inventory No: 079243. Price:
4.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
992 |
Bedtime Cartoons No. 2 Armstrong, A. New York Stravon Publishers 1956 No ISBN Magazine Fair Creased cover, wave to entire book, pages tanned; solid reading copy still. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Inventory No: 038866. Paperback Price:
4.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
994 |
Lay On, Macduff! Armstrong, Charlotte Berkley Medallion 1973 Mass Market Paperback Good Minus Condition S2302. Heavy rubbing to covers, poor externally. Solid book, very good inside. Reading copy. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500 grams. Inventory No: 016859. Paperback Price:
3.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
996 |
The Unsuspected Armstrong, Charlotte Pocket Books 1947 No ISBN Mass Market Paperback Good Plus 444. Light wear to edges; pages tanned, movie tie in; sound square copy. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500 grams. Inventory No: 030350. Paperback Price:
3.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
997 |
I See You Armstrong, Charlotte Coward-McCann, Inc. 1966 No ISBN Hard Cover Fair Fair Ex-library with typical marks, shelfwear; rear hinge is broken; reading copy. The dj is chipped and worn along edges; price intact; wrapped in plastic, taped to boards. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Inventory No: 049445. Hardcover Price:
6.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
998 |
A Dram of Poison Armstrong, Charlotte Crest 1964 No ISBN Mass Market Paperback Good Minus Condition k679. Moderate creasing and wear; tanned pages; sticker tear on cover; reading copy. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500 grams. Inventory No: 069367. Paperback Price:
3.25 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
999 |
A Dram of Poison Armstrong, Charlotte Crest 1964 No ISBN Mass Market Paperback Good k679; 4th printing. Moderate wear and tanning; good solid reading copy. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500 grams. Inventory No: 070312. Paperback Price:
3.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
1000 |
The Devouring Armstrong, F.W. New York, New York, U.S.A. Tor Books 1987 0812527585 Mass Market Paperback Fair Heavy creasing and wear; price on illustration on front; solid reading copy. Bookstore stamps inside. Vampire horror novel. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500 grams. ISBN: 0812527585 Inventory No: 057267. Paperback Price:
3.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|