|
|
|
1001 |
Portrait of Margarita Arthur,Ruth M. Atheneum 1971 No ISBN Hardcover Good Condition No Dust Jacket Gill, Margery Third printing. Ex-library with typical marks, light wear to the green boards; pages lightly yellowed; good sound book; no jacket. Illustrator: Gill, Margery. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Juvenile; Inventory No: 091616. Hardcover Price:
7.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
1002 |
Further Waters: A Novel Arthurs, William J. Cambridge, Mass. Dresser, Chapman & Grimes 1965 No ISBN Hard Cover Very Good Fair Tight book, light rubbing to edges; date on ffep else clean. The dust jacket is chipped and torn along edges; , hole on spine, some staining; price intact on front flap. Publisher slip laid in. "Telling his own story in the simple direct words of a largely self educated man, the author has a Bunyanesque quality as he narrates his personal Pilgrim's Progress through a Slough of Despond, evil and weakness to the higher ground of the good life, and of the glory of passing on its pleasures as well as its triumphs to others. Traveling a latter-day 'road to Damascus' William J. Arthurs has seen the blinding light of the Christian life and he passes it on through precept and example. There is action, there is fun, there is drama-but always there is faith, the faith born of experience, doubt and conversion." Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Fiction; Inventory No: 050070. Hardcover Price:
24.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
1004 |
The Savage Artzybasheff,Mikhail Boni and Liveright 1924 No ISBN Hardcover Good Condition No Dust Jacket 213 pages. Moderate wear and yellowing; name inside; cracked rear hinge but a good reading copy. Translated from the Russian. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Fiction; Inventory No: 094863. Hardcover Price:
4.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
1005 |
Simba of the White Mane Arundel, Jocelyn Whittlesey House 1958 No ISBN Hard Cover Good Dennis, Wesley Third printing. Yellow illustrated cloth, bump to corners, rubbing to edges, reinforced library binding, but no library stamps inside. Some whiteout on front endpaper, otherwise book is clean, tight, very nice reading copy. Illustrator: Dennis, Wesley. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Children's; Inventory No: 002187. Hardcover Price:
3.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
1006 |
Mighty Mo: The Story of an African Elephant Arundel, Jocelyn Whittlesey House 1961 No ISBN Hard Cover Fair No Jacket Dennis, Wesley Ex-library with typical marks, rebound in worn covers; the pages are soiled and discolored; still solid reading copy. Illustrator: Dennis, Wesley. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Inventory No: 068604. Hardcover Price:
4.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
1007 |
Whitecap's Song Arundel, Jocelyn Whittlesey House 1962 No ISBN Hard Cover Fair No Jacket Dennis, Wesley Ex-library with typical marks, rebound; moderate wear and soiling; still solid reading copy. Illustrator: Dennis, Wesley. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Inventory No: 068605. Hardcover Price:
4.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
1008 |
Dugan and the Hobo Arundel, Jocelyn Whittlesey House 1960 No ISBN Hard Cover Fair No Jacket Dennis, Wesley Ex-library with typical marks, rebound in worn covers; pages soiled; one torn page; still solid reading copy. Illustrator: Dennis, Wesley. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Inventory No: 068606. Hardcover Price:
4.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
1009 |
When F.D.R. Died Asbell, Bernard Signet 1962 No ISBN First Printing Softcover Good Plus Mass Market Size: Mass Market. P2042. Moderate creasing and wear along spine edges, tight book; pages tanned else very good. "A vivid reconstruction of a day of shock and sorrow--the eloquent story of why F.D.R.'s death became a deep personal loss for his family, his friends, his country, and the world." Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500 grams. Category: U.S. Presidents; Inventory No: 021302. Paperback Price:
2.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
1010 |
The Chicago Underworld Asbury, Herbert Ace Books 1940 No ISBN Softcover Fair Mass Market Size: Mass Market. K-148. Heavy creasing to spine and cover; old price sticker on cover; pages tanned; solid reading copy. "The lurid, fascinating story of 'the wickedest city in the United States by the historian extraordinary of American wickedness'."Original title was Gem of the Prairie. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500 grams. Category: Vintage Paperbacks; Inventory No: 053317. Paperback Price:
3.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
1012 |
The Polish August: The Self-Limiting Revolution Ascherson, Neal New York, New York, U.S.A. Viking Press 1982 0670563056 Hard Cover Good Plus Good Ex-library with typical marks, light wear and discoloring; tight book. The dj has light wear and yellowing; taped to covers. "An eyewitness report of the events in Poland since August 1980 by a veteran observer of Polish affairs-with an update on the Christmas crisis of 1981." Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Eastern Europe & Russia; ISBN: 0670563056. Inventory No: 076123. Hardcover Price:
5.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
1013 |
Connie Bell, M.D. Aschmann,Helen Tann Dodd Mead 1963 No ISBN Hardcover Fair Condition No Dust Jacket 2nd printing. Ex-library with typical marks, heavy wear to covers; torn at spine; front hinge cracked; some soiling to page edges; still an intact reading copy. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Fiction; Inventory No: 088980. Hardcover Price:
4.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
1014 |
Whaler's Eye Ash, Christopher The Macmillan Company 1962 No ISBN First Edition Hard Cover Good Fair 245 pages. Ex-library with typical marks, shelfwear; tight book, light tanning. The dj is heavily torn and chipped; glued inside boards. "The onboard story of modern whaling...the hunt and the kill...the nature, temperament, habits and biology of whales. Illustrated with dozens of sparkingly original photographs." Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Animals & Birds; Inventory No: 055490. Hardcover Price:
3.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
1015 |
The Stakes are High Ashabranner, Brent (ed.) Pennant Books 1954 No ISBN First Printing Softcover Very Good Mass Market Size: Mass Market. P64. Light creasing and edgewear; tight square copy; pages tanning. "All or nothing--stories of men and women who challenged fortune." Includes stories by Saroyan, Algren, Runyon and more. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500 grams. Category: Vintage Paperbacks; Inventory No: 028929. Paperback Price:
2.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
1017 |
A Nest of Ninnies Ashbery, John & Schuyler, James E.P. Dutton and Company 1969 First Edition Hard Cover Good Fair Ex-library with typical marks, shelfwear; text is clean; good solid book. The dj has some wear; price intact on front flap, taped to boards, tape stains. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Fiction; Inventory No: 044480. Hardcover Price:
7.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
1018 |
Crown Valley Ashby,Kay Dell 1973 No ISBN Softcover Good Minus Condition Mass Market Paperback Size: Mass Market Paperback. Creasing and yellowing; solid book; a couple stamps inside. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Fiction-Gothic; Inventory No: 086466. Paperback Price:
3.25 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
1019 |
Off the Court Ashe, Arthur; Amdur, Neil New Amer Library 1981 0453004008 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Fair Signed 230 pages. Light bumping to edges; tight book. Price written on ffep else clean pages. Signed by Arthur Ashe on the half title page. The dj is torn and worn along edges; price intact on front flap. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Biography & Autobiography; Signed. ISBN: 0453004008. Inventory No: 059563. Hardcover Price:
30.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
1020 |
Double for Death Ashe, Gordon (Creasey, John) Holt, Rinehart and Winston 1969 First American Edition Hard Cover Good Fair Ex-library with typical marks, shelfwear; shaken; good solid copy. the dj has some wear and discoloring, price intact, taped to boards; tape stains. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Fiction--Mystery; Inventory No: 044482. Hardcover Price:
3.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
1021 |
Rogues' Ransom Ashe, Gordon (Creasey, John) Doubleday 1961 No ISBN First Edition Hardcover Fair Condition Fair Ex-library with typical marks and wear; hinges cracked; pages tanned; some soiling but a solid reading copy still. The jacket is yellowed and creased; glued inside covers. Patrick Dawlish. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Fiction; Inventory No: 087268. Hardcover Price:
4.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
1022 |
The Kidnaped Child Ashe, Gordon; Creasey, John Holt Rinehart Winston 1971 No ISBN Hardcover Good Condition Good Ex-library with typical marks, light wear, yellowing; good solid book. The jacket has some creasing and wear; wrapped; glued inside covers. Patrick Dawlish. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Fiction; Inventory No: 087383. Hardcover Price:
4.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
1023 |
The Piano Sport: A Novel Asher,Don Atheneum 1966 No ISBN First Edition Hardcover Good Condition Good Ex-library with typical marks, light discoloring and wear; sound book. The dj has light yellowing and creasing; wrapped; taped inside covers, tape stains. "A funny and touching story of a furiously contemporary picaro, a bluesy jazzy love song to San Francisco and the fictional debut of a clear and strong new talent." Quantity Available: 1. Category: Fiction; Inventory No: 092930. Hardcover Price:
7.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
1024 |
The Piano Sport Asher,Don Atheneum 1966 No ISBN First Edition Hardcover Good Condition Fair Ex-library with typical marks, moderate wear and yellowing; good solid book. The dj has some creasing and wear, discoloring, price clipped; wrapped and glued inside covers. "A funny and touching story of a furiously contemporary picaro, a bluesy jazzy love song to San Francisco and the fictional debut of a clear and strong new talent." Quantity Available: 1. Category: Fiction; Inventory No: 085810. Hardcover Price:
7.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
1025 |
Pearl (The Regency Jewel Series #3) Ashfield, Helen New York, New York, U.S.A. St. Martin's Press 1984 0312904711 Softcover Very Good Mass Market Size: Mass Market. Light wear to edges; tight square book; clean inside; reading crease on cover. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500 grams. Category: Fiction--Romance; ISBN: 0312904711. Inventory No: 052657. Paperback Price:
3.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
1026 |
Grand Prix Monaco Ashford, Jeffrey G.P. Putnam's Sons 1968 Hard Cover Good Plus Poor BCE. Ex-library with typical marks, bound in illustrated boards; moderate wear to edges; clean text. The jacket is heavily torn and chipped; tape repaired. "Dick Knox survives the wreckage of his Formula I racing car but fears that his racing career is just about over. He feels the owner of the car will not be able to afford another, since the racing team is a shoestring operation, and he doubts he can win a berth with any other team. Somehow his sponsor manages to eke out the money to build another vehicle, and Dick finds he is still with the racing team when it crosses the Channel from England to race in the last of the 'around the town' road circuits in Monte Carlo..." Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Motor Vehicles; Inventory No: 050148. Hardcover Price:
3.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
1028 |
Colley Cibber: Twayne's English Authors Series 17 Ashley, Leonard R. N. Farmington Hills, Michigan, U.S.A. Twayne Publishers 1989 0805769692 Hard Cover Good Plus Good 177 pages. Tight, clean book; musty odor from storage else very good. The dj has light wear and creasing. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Literary Criticism & Essays; ISBN: 0805769692. Inventory No: 075144. Hardcover Price:
4.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
1030 |
Life in Stuart England (English Life Series) Ashley, Maurice G.P. Putnam's Sons 1964 No ISBN Hard Cover Good Good 178 pages. Ex-library with typical marks, light shelfwear and yellowing; tight book. THe dj has light discoloring and wear; wrapped; taped to book; tape stains. Contents include A Panorama of England; Ordinary People; The MIddle Classes; THe Nobility and Gentry; The Capital and the Court; Church and State; Education and Ideas; Arts and Letters; Travel and Adventure. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Europe & European History; . Inventory No: 077695. Hardcover Price:
4.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
1031 |
Haps and Mishaps Ashley, Nova Trimble Branden Press 1973 Hard Cover Good Fair Signed by Author 95 pages. Light wear, tight book; price written in black marker on ffep. Inscribed and signed by author on ffep; also signed by author on half title page. The dj is chipped and discolored. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Poetry; Signed by Author. Inventory No: 042907. Hardcover Price:
7.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
1032 |
Railways and Their Employees Ashley, Ossian D. Chicago The Railway Age and Northwestern Railroader 1895 No ISBN Hard Cover Good 213 pages. Ex-library with typical marks. Rebound, boards worn and soiled. A couple of pages are torn, all present, else good and clean. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Railways; Inventory No: 007107. Hardcover Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
1033 |
Electrical Estimating Ashley, Ray McGraw Hill 1956 No ISBN Hard Cover Good No Jacket 363 pages; 2nd edition. Moderate wear to boards; tanning; good solid book; a few folding charts inside. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Reference; Inventory No: 060438. Hardcover Price:
6.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
1037 |
The Mountain and the Feather Ashmead, John Popular Library 1962 No ISBN Softcover Good Mass Market Size: Mass Market. M2010. Tanned pages and cover; some creasing; good solid book. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500 grams. Category: Vintage Paperbacks; Inventory No: 077548. Paperback Price:
3.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
1038 |
With the Turks in Thrace Ashmead-Bartlett, Ellis George H. Doran 1913 No ISBN Hard Cover Fair No Jacket 335 pages, illustrated. Ex-library with typical marks, rebound in worn and soiled boards. Pages are soiled at edges; good solid reading copy. The map is not present. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Inventory No: 063453. Hardcover Price:
36.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
1039 |
An Epitaph for Dixie Ashmore,Harry S. W.W. Norton 1958 No ISBN First Edition Hardcover Good Condition No Dust Jacket 189 pages. Some wear to cover edges; some tanning to pages, a few stained from newspaper clippings that were once laid in. Signed by author on ffep. Quantity Available: 1. Category: American History; Inventory No: 086242. Hardcover Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
1040 |
Modern Street Ballads Ashton,John Singing Tree Press 1968 No ISBN Hardcover Good Condition Reprint of 1888 book. 405 pages. Ex-library with typical marks, rebound. Some rubbing and tanning; good tight book. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Music, Opera, Ballet, Dance; Inventory No: 085268. Hardcover Price:
6.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
1042 |
Incense to Idols Ashton-Warner, Sylvia Bantam 1965 No ISBN Softcover Good Mass Market Size: Mass Market. S2900. Heavy reading crease, clean inside, tight book. "A strange compelling novel that explores the far reaches of erotic obsession." Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500 grams. Category: Fiction; Inventory No: 020272. Paperback Price:
2.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
1043 |
The Universe from Flat Earth to Quasar Asimov, Isaac Avon 1971 Softcover Good Mass Market Size: Mass Market. tight spine with creasing and normal shelf wear, previous owners name on the front inside cover. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500 grams. Category: Science/Natural History; Inventory No: 001177. Paperback Price:
2.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
1044 |
The Human Brain Asimov, Isaac Signet 1965 No ISBN Softcover Good Mass Market Size: Mass Market. T2582 Tight spine with normal shelf wear, top cut short, pages are yellowing. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500 grams. Category: Science/Natural History; Inventory No: 001181. Paperback Price:
2.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
1045 |
The Martian Way Asimov, Isaac Fawcett Columbine 1969 Softcover Good Mass Market Size: Mass Market. R1289 tight spine with normal shelf wear. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500 grams. Category: Science Fiction & Fantasy; Inventory No: 001193. Paperback Price:
2.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
1046 |
The Human Brain: Its Capacities and Functions Asimov, Isaac Houghton Mifflin 1964 No ISBN First Edition Hard Cover Good Plus Poor Book is tight; pages are clean; light wear, else very good copy. DJ is water stained, torn, some writing on flap, dj is poor. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Science/Natural History; Inventory No: 012120. Hardcover Price:
12.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
1047 |
Asimov on Astronomy Asimov, Isaac Anchor Press 1974 Softcover Good Mass Market Size: Mass Market. 271 pages. Creased and worn covers, solid copy, pages are clean. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500 grams. Category: Science/Natural History; Inventory No: 012767. Paperback Price:
2.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
1048 |
Fantastic Voyage Asimov, Isaac Bantam Books 1966 No ISBN Softcover Good Mass Market Size: Mass Market. 6th printing. Tight copy; very good internally; moderate rubbing, light creasing. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500 grams. Category: Science Fiction & Fantasy; Inventory No: 015222. Paperback Price:
2.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
1049 |
Fantastic Voyage Asimov, Isaac Bantam Books 1966 No ISBN Softcover Good Mass Market Size: Mass Market. 4th printing. Tight copy; very good internally; moderate rubbing, spine is uncreased; small piece missing from top edge of back cover. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500 grams. Category: Science Fiction & Fantasy; Inventory No: 015284. Paperback Price:
2.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
1050 |
Science, Numbers, and I Asimov, Isaac Doubleday & Company 1968 No ISBN Hard Cover Good Fair 226 pages. Ex-library with typical marks, light wear and discoloring; tight copy; clean text otherwise. The dj is worn, chipped along edges, price intact. "Did you know..the longest river in North America has no name? You can't go faster than the speed of light? The moon once revolved around the earth in the opposite direction? There are 12,369 lunar months in the year? Isaac Asimov is a man who specializes in diversification and these are only a few of the varied and invariably interesting subjects--ranging from the cosmic egg to the number patterns in music--he touches on in this collection of science essays." Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Science & Nature; Inventory No: 087483. Hardcover Price:
7.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
1051 |
The Planet That Wasn't Asimov, Isaac Discus 1977 Softcover Good Minus Condition Mass Market Size: Mass Market. 35709. Heavy wear and creasing to covers, stamp inside; solid reading copy. "A mind dazzling excursion into the realms of myth, science, and speculation" Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500 grams. Category: Science & Nature; Inventory No: 018833. Paperback Price:
2.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
1052 |
The Planet That Wasn't There Asimov, Isaac New York, New York, U.S.A. Morrow/Avon 1983 0380018136 Softcover Good Mass Market Size: Mass Market. Moderate creasing and edgewear, sound copy, clean inside. "A mind dazzling excursion into the realms of myth, science, and speculation." Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500 grams. Category: Science/Natural History; ISBN: 0380018136. Inventory No: 037763. Paperback Price:
3.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
1053 |
The Naked Sun Asimov, Isaac Lancer Books 1968 Softcover Good Mass Market Size: Mass Market. 73-702. Creased spine, discoloring to edges; pages tanned, sound book. "An 'impossible' crime on an alien planet meant catastrophe for earth" Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500 grams. Category: Science Fiction & Fantasy; Inventory No: 038474. Paperback Price:
3.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
1054 |
Asimov on Astronomy Asimov, Isaac New York, New York, U.S.A. Doubleday 1975 0385068816 Softcover Good Plus Mass Market Size: Mass Market. Wear along edges; clean inside, tight book. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500 grams. Category: Science/Natural History; ISBN: 0385068816. Inventory No: 039745. Paperback Price:
3.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
1055 |
Today and Tomorrow and... Asimov, Isaac Doubleday & Company 1973 First Edition Hard Cover Good Good 321 pages. Ex-library with typical marks, shelfwear; tight copy; clean text otherwise. The dj is worn, lightly chipped along edges, price intact, glued inside boards. "the msyteries of the biological clock, the practical uses of the future, the importance and impact of science ficiton--these are just a few of the subjects covered in this wide ranging collection of 32 science essays by Isaac Asimov. Written for a variety of publications over a six year period and all updated, they tell what we know, what we don't know, and what we may soon find out in the fields of biology, astronomy, chemistry and physics. They describe the major challenges we must deal with in outer space and right here on earth. And they do it all with the clarity, vitality and style that are the hallmarks of Isaac Asimov's writings.' Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Science/Natural History; Inventory No: 042319. Hardcover Price:
4.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
1056 |
Is Anyone There? Asimov, Isaac Doubleday & Company 1967 No ISBN First Edition Hard Cover Good Fair 320 pages. Ex-library with typical marks, shelfwear; tight copy; clean text otherwise. The dj is worn, chipped along edges, price intact, glued inside boards. "Dr. Asimov calls this unusual collection 'speculative essays on the known and unknown.' Spanning over a decade of inquiry--both casual and ardent--these writings deal with science, with conjecture, and with science fiction; the three legs of the sturdy Asimov tripod. Whether deflating flying saucers (Every reported sighting is either a hoax, a mistake, or something that can be explained in a fashion that does not involve spaceships from the distant stars), prescribing LSD, or describing what life might be like in 1990, Asimov's wit, erudition and directness are equally visible." Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Science/Natural History; Inventory No: 042322. Hardcover Price:
4.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
1057 |
Buy Jupiter and Other Stories Asimov, Isaac Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A. Fawcett Books 1977 0449230627 Softcover Good Plus Mass Market Size: Mass Market. Light crease; wear to edges; tight square book; pages lightly tanned else clean. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500 grams. Category: Science Fiction & Fantasy; ISBN: 0449230627. Inventory No: 046717. Paperback Price:
3.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
1058 |
Eight Stories from The Rest of the Robots Asimov, Isaac Pyramid Books 1974 Softcover Good Plus Mass Market Size: Mass Market. V33296. Light wear along edges; tight square book; pages lightly tanned, very good internally. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500 grams. Category: Science Fiction & Fantasy; Inventory No: 048388. Paperback Price:
3.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
1061 |
Asimov on Astronomy Asimov, Isaac New York, New York, U.S.A. Bonanza Books 1979 051727924x Hard Cover Good Plus Good 238 pages. Light wear; rear hinge barely beginning to separate; sound book; clean pages; stamp inside front cover. The dj has some scuffing and school library marks. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Science/Natural History; ISBN: 051727924x. Inventory No: 059702. Hardcover Price:
6.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
1062 |
The Neutrino: Ghost Particle of the Atom Asimov, Isaac Doubleday & Company 1966 No ISBN First Edition Hard Cover Good Fair-Good 223 pages. Ex-library with typical marks, shelfwear; lightly tanned; good solid book. The dj has some wear to edges, creasing; price intact; attached to covers. Jacket design by Eric Carle. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Science/Natural History; Inventory No: 060495. Hardcover Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
1063 |
The Ends of the Earth: The Polar Regions of the World Asimov, Isaac Weybright and Talley 1975 0679401237 Hard Cover Good Plus Good 363 pages. Ex-library with typical marks, shelfwear, lightly tanned; tight copy of big book. The dj has light wear and creasing; wrapped in plastic; glued inside covers. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Science/Natural History; ISBN: 0679401237. Inventory No: 060508. Hardcover Price:
4.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
1064 |
A Choice of Catastrophes: The Disasters That Threatens Our World Asimov, Isaac Riverside, New Jersey, U.S.A. Simon & Schuster 1979 0671227017 First Edition Hard Cover Good Fair-Good 377 pages. Ex-library with typical marks. Light wear and discoloring; slight lean; solid book. The dj is creased, cut on front; wrapped; glued inside covers. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Science/Natural History; ISBN: 0671227017. Inventory No: 060509. Hardcover Price:
4.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
1065 |
Opus 300 Asimov, Isaac Wilmington, Massachusetts, U.S.A. Houghton Mifflin 1984 0395361087 First Edition Hard Cover Good Good 377 pages. Ex-library with typical marks, light wear and tanning; lays open in middle; sound book. The dj has light wear and creasing; wrapped; tape dto edges of book. "Part autobiography and part anthology, this collection draws from Isaac Asimov's third hundred books..." Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Literary Criticism & Essays; ISBN: 0395361087. Inventory No: 060510. Hardcover Price:
4.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
1066 |
Opus 100 Asimov, Isaac Houghton Mifflin 1969 Hard Cover Good Fair 318 pages. Ex-library with typical marks, shelfwear; shaken spine; good solid reading copy. The dj has some creasing; wrapped; glued inside covers; worn edges. 2nd printing. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Literary Criticism & Essays; Inventory No: 060534. Hardcover Price:
4.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
1067 |
Asimov on Science Fiction Asimov, Isaac New York, New York, U.S.A. Doubleday 1981 0385174438 First Edition Hard Cover Good Plus Condition Good Ex-library with typical marks, light wear and discoloring; tight book; the jacket has light creasing and wear. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Science Fiction & Fantasy; ISBN: 0385174438. Inventory No: 089394. Hardcover Price:
7.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
1069 |
The Kingdom of the Sun Asimov, Isaac Abelard-Schuman 1963 No ISBN Hard Cover Good Minus Condition Fair 160 pages; revised edition. Ex-library with typical marks, shelfwear; broken front hinge; still good reading copy. The dj is creased and worn; glued inside book. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Science/Natural History; Inventory No: 065829. Hardcover Price:
6.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
1070 |
The Martian Way & Other Stories Asimov, Isaac Robert Bentley Inc. 1982 Hard Cover Good Fair-Good Size: . Ex-library with typical marks, light wear; tight book. BCE. The dj is discolored and creased; glued inside book. Includes The Martian Way; Youth; The Deep; Sucker Bait. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Science Fiction & Fantasy; Inventory No: 066547. Hardcover Price:
4.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
1071 |
Alpha Centauri, the Nearest Star Asimov, Isaac Lothrop, Lee & Shepard Co 1976 0688417795 Hard Cover Good Good 191 pages. Ex-library with typical marks, light wear otherwise; good solid book. The dj is creased and worn along edges; taped to book edges. "The dramatic story of how the distances of the stars are determined is climazed by the revelation that Alpha Centauri is actually a triple star-and the brightest of the three Alpha Centauri stars is virtually a twin of our Sun..." Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Science/Natural History; ISBN: 0688417795. Inventory No: 070931. Hardcover Price:
6.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
1072 |
Asimov on Science Fiction Asimov, Isaac Dresden, Tennessee, U.S.A. Avon Books 1982 0380585111 Softcover Good Mass Market Size: Mass Market. Light wear; sound book; pages yellowed. "From Frankenstein to Heinlein to Star Trek, Isaac Asimov knows everybody and everything in science fiction. And now he reveals the thoughts of a lifetime on the subject: from sf conventions to Close Encounters from writers to readers, from personalities to predictions of the future. Here are critiques, tips, anecdotes, information and observations of every kind-a treasure trove for sf fans." Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500 grams. Category: Literary Criticism & Essays; ISBN: 0380585111. Inventory No: 072671. Paperback Price:
3.25 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
1073 |
The Genetic Code Asimov, Isaac The Orion Press 1962 No ISBN Hard Cover Good Fair-Good 3rd printing; 187 pages. Ex-library with typical marks, light wear and yellowing; good sound book. The dj has some creasing and wear; wrapped; glued inside covers. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Science/Natural History; Inventory No: 073112. Hardcover Price:
7.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
1074 |
Inside the Atom Asimov, Isaac Abelard-Schuman 1966 No ISBN Hard Cover Good Minus Condition Fair Bradford, John Ex-library with typical marks, moderate soiling and wear; solid reading copy. The dj is creased, a piece clipped from the back, attached to book. Third revised edition. 223 pages. Illustrator: Bradford, John. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Science/Natural History; Inventory No: 073685. Hardcover Price:
4.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
1076 |
Venus Near Neighbor of the Sun Asimov, Isaac; Kondo, Yukio Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A. William Morrow & Co 1981 0688419763 Hard Cover Good Plus Good 223 pages, 4th printing. Ex-library with typical marks, light wear; tight book. The jacket has some wear all along edges; taped to boards. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Science/Natural History; ISBN: 0688419763. Inventory No: 049806. Hardcover Price:
4.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
1078 |
Adventures of Science Fiction Asimov, Isaac; Scithers, George (ed.) The Dial Press 1980 First Edition Hard Cover Good Plus Good Ex-library with typical marks, shelfwear; tight copy; clean text otherwise. The dj is worn, lightly chipped along edges, price intact, glued inside boards. 284 pages. Includes stories by Asimov, David Gerrold, Alan Dean Foster, Poul Anderson and more. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Science Fiction & Fantasy; Inventory No: 042324. Hardcover Price:
4.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
1079 |
The Annotated Gulliver's Travels Asimov, Isaac; Swift, Jonathan Clarkson Potter 1980 No ISBN Hardcover Very Good Condition Good 298 pages. Oversized. BCE. Tight, clean book; faint shelf wear; very good book. The dj has light wear and a couple small tears at edges. Illustrated. "Edited, with a biographical introduction and notes, by Isaac Asimov." Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Over 3 kilos. Category: Fiction; Inventory No: 096906. Hardcover Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
1081 |
The Left Hand of the Electron Asimov,Isaac Dell 1974 No ISBN Softcover Good Minus Condition Mass Market Paperback Size: Mass Market Paperback. Creased cover; pages yellowed; good reading copy. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Science & Nature; Inventory No: 086411. Paperback Price:
3.25 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
1083 |
Buy Jupiter and Other Stories Asimov,Isaac Doubleday 1975 0385050771 First Edition Hardcover Good Condition Good Ex-library with typical marks, light discoloring; sound book. The dj has some creasing, fading; wrapped; taped to book. Short stories. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Science Fiction & Fantasy; ISBN: 0385050771. Inventory No: 090437. Hardcover Price:
4.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
1084 |
Of Matters Great and Small Asimov,Isaac Doubleday 1975 0385022255 First Edition Hardcover Good Condition Fair 223 pages. Ex-library with typical marks, light wear; solid book. The jacket is creased and worn; unclipped. 17 essays. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Science & Nature; ISBN: 0385022255. Inventory No: 087481. Hardcover Price:
6.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
1085 |
Asimov's Mysteries Asimov,Isaac Doubleday 1968 No ISBN Hardcover Good Minus Condition Fair Ex-library with typical marks, moderate wear and yellowing; rear hinge broken; reading copy. The dj is creased and worn; taped to book; tape stains on both. Stories include The Singing Bell; The Talking Stone; What's in a Name; Pate de Foie Gras; The DYing Night; The Dust of Death; A Loint of Paw; I'm in Marsport without Hilda; Marooned Off Vesta Anniversary; Obituary; Starlight; The Key; Billiard Ball. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Science Fiction & Fantasy; Inventory No: 082724. Hardcover Price:
4.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
1086 |
The Wellsprings of Life Asimov,Isaac Abelard Schuman 1960 No ISBN Hardcover Good Condition Poor 238 pages. Ex-library with typical marks, light shelf wear; pages yellowing; good solid book. The dj is heavily creased; cut on back and flaps; taped to covers. "How man evolved on Earth and the mystery of life's origins explored by America's foremost science writer." Quantity Available: 1. Category: Science & Nature; Inventory No: 098555. Hardcover Price:
7.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
1087 |
From Earth to Heaven: 17 Essays on Science Asimov,Isaac Doubleday 1966 No ISBN Hardcover Good Condition Fair 208 pages. Ex-library with typical marks, light wear and discoloring; cocked spine; good solid book. The dj has light discoloring and creasing; a cut on the back; wrapped and taped to covers. Includes Oh East is West and West is East; Water Water Everywhere; Up and Down the Earth; The Isles of Earth; Future? Tense!; The Nobelmen of Science; Exclamation Point!; Death in the Laboratory; To tell a Chemist; The Certainty of Uncertainty; Behind the Teacher's Back; The Land of Mu; Time and Tide; The Rocks of Damocles; Harmony in Heaven; Squ-u-u-ush!; The Proton Reckoner. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Science & Nature; Inventory No: 098647. Hardcover Price:
4.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
1088 |
Words from the Exodus Asimov,Isaac Houghton Mifflin 1963 No ISBN Hardcover Good Condition Fair 203 pages. Ex-library with typical marks, light wear and discoloring; repaired hinge; good solid reading copy. The dj has light creasing and wear but a piece cut away from the back; wrapped; taped to covers; tape stains. Contents lists Egypt; Moses; Pharaoh; Passover; Sinai; Aaron; Paran; Balaam; Jordan. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Theology & Religion; Inventory No: 097185. Hardcover Price:
6.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
1089 |
Realm of Measure Asimov,Isaac Fawcett Premier 1967 No ISBN Softcover Fair Condition Mass Market Paperback Size: Mass Market Paperback. R335. Creased and worn covers; light yellowing to page edges; solid reading copy. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Mathematics; Inventory No: 097066. Paperback Price:
3.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
1090 |
Is Anyone There? Speculative Essays on the Known and Unknown Asimov,Isaac Doubleday 1967 No ISBN Hardcover Good Condition Fair 320 pages. Ex-library with typical marks, light wear and yellowing; good sound book. The jacket is creased, chipped at edges. "Dr. Asimov calls this unusual collection 'speculative essays on the known and unknown.' Spanning over a decade of inquiry--both casual and ardent--these writings deal with science, with conjecture, and with science fiction; the three legs of the sturdy Asimov tripod. Whether deflating flying saucers (Every reported sighting is either a hoax, a mistake, or something that can be explained in a fashion that does not involve spaceships from the distant stars), prescribing LSD, or describing what life might be like in 1990, Asimov's wit, erudition and directness are equally visible." Quantity Available: 1. Category: Science & Nature; Inventory No: 087469. Hardcover Price:
6.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
1091 |
Twentieth Century Discovery Asimov,Isaac Doubleday 1969 No ISBN Hardcover Good Condition Fair 178 pages. Ex-library with typical marks, light wear, yellowing; good sound book. The dj has some wear and discoloring; cut on the back; wrapped and taped to covers. Contents include War Against the Six Legs: The Discovery of Insecticides and Pesticides; In the Beginning: The Origin of Life; Littler and Littler: The Structure of Matter; A New Look at the Planets: Distance in Our Solar System; Up We Go: Space Travel. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Science & Nature; Inventory No: 098078. Hardcover Price:
4.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
1092 |
Science Past-Science Future Asimov,Isaac Doubleday 1975 0385099231 First Edition Hardcover Good Condition Good 346 pages. Ex-library with typical marks, light discoloring; good sound book. The dj has light yellowing and creasing; wrapped; taped inside covers; tape stains. "Asimov wanders through Science Past describing everything form the electronic revolution and the evolution of human flight to Einstein's vision and the birth of the bomb. Even an abbreviated treatise on the most potent poison in the world--botulism.Science Future to tackle problems serious and not so serious in 'food in the future' and 'sex in space' and to offer a delightfully non sexist diatribe--'if I were to design a woman'. Along with contemplations on immortality and a look at life in A.D. 3000." Quantity Available: 1. Category: Science & Nature; ISBN: 0385099231. Inventory No: 095001. Hardcover Price:
4.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
1093 |
More Words of Science Asimov,Isaac Houghton Mifflin 1972 No ISBN First Edition Hardcover Good Condition Fair 267 pages. Larger format. Ex-library with typical marks, light wear, pages yellowing; good sound book. The dj has some creasing and wear, cut on back; wrapped and taped to covers Quantity Available: 1. Category: Science & Nature; Inventory No: 098426. Hardcover Price:
7.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
1095 |
The Golden Door: The United States from 1865 to 1918 Asimov,Isaac Houghton Mifflin 1977 0395257980 First Edition Hardcover Good Condition Good 241 pages. Ex-library with typical marks, faint yellowing; tight book, very good otherwise. The dj has some wear and discoloring; wrapped; taped to cover edges; tape marks on both. Contents include Aftermath of War; Wealth and Corruption; Republicans Triumphant; Grover Cleveland; Cleveland's Second Term; Imperialism Triumphant; Theodore Roosevelt; Progressivism; Roosevelt and Taft; Woodrow Wilson; World War I. Quantity Available: 1. Category: American History; ISBN: 0395257980. Inventory No: 097153. Hardcover Price:
4.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
1096 |
Words on the Map Asimov,Isaac Houghton Mifflin 1962 No ISBN Hardcover Good Condition No Dust Jacket 274 pages. Ex-library with typical marks, rebound; moderate wear, light yellowing; good sound book. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Science & Nature; Inventory No: 091077. Hardcover Price:
6.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
1097 |
The Naked Sun Asimov,Isaac Doubleday 1957 No ISBN First Edition Hardcover Good Condition No Dust Jacket Ex-library with typical marks, rebound in moderately worn orange covers. Pages yellowed; tight book still; first edition stated. Piece of the jacket glued inside. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Science Fiction & Fantasy; Inventory No: 083156. Hardcover Price:
75.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
1098 |
The Birth of the United States 1763-1816 Asimov,Isaac Houghton Mifflin 1974 No ISBN First Edition Hard Cover Good Condition Good 274 pages. Ex-library with typical marks, light wear; some yellowing; good sound book. The dj has some discoloring and wear; wrapped; taped inside covers. "It is the period beginning with the aftermath of the Treaty of Paris, when England gained control of the area east of the Mississippi, encompassing the American REvolution, when America fought for and won her independence, and concluding with the War of 1812, which was the last time that Americans and British took up arms against one another." Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: American History; Inventory No: 096768. Hardcover Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
1099 |
Constantinople: The Forgotten Empire Asimov,Isaac Houghton Mifflin 1970 No ISBN First Edition Hardcover Good Plus Condition Good 293 pages. Ex-library with typical marks, rebound; light discoloring and wear; tight book. The dj has light creasing and wear; wrapped; taped to covers. Contents include The Town on the Strait; The Capital of the East; The East Goes West; The Double Catastrophe; The Defense of Europe; Monks and Emperors; Emperors and Generals; The Empire at the Peak; The West Comes East; The Ghost of Empire. Quantity Available: 1. Category: History; Inventory No: 082454. Hardcover Price:
48.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
1100 |
Please Explain Asimov,Isaac Houghton Mifflin 1973 0395175178 First Edition Hardcover Good Plus Condition Good 210 pages. Ex-library with typical marks, light discoloring; tight book. THe dj has light creasing and wear; wrapped; clipped; glued inside covers. "Here Dr. ASimov answers a hundred questions submitted to him through the years in his column in Science Digest." Quantity Available: 1. Category: Science & Botany; ISBN: 0395175178. Inventory No: 084381. Hardcover Price:
6.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|