easychairbooks.com

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
Links

We are members of Global Book Town!

 
 
 

Click on Title to view full description

 
1001 Campaigns of the World War: Prepared by the Class 1922-23 (Command Course) Army War College Class of 1922-23
U.S. Infantry Association 1923 Hard Cover Fair Ex-Library 
148 pages. Ex-library with typical marks, wear to boards; pages yellowed, some underlining; cracked front hinge. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1002 Fausto's Keyhole  Arnaldi, Jean
Popular Library 1963 Mass Market Paperback Good  
SP202. Tear to bottom at spine, moderate wear otherwise; good solid reading copy.  
Price: 3.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1003 Safe at Home: Ten Major League Baseball Players Discuss Their careers and Their Christian Commitment Arndt, Rick
Concordia Publishing House 1979 0570036267 Mass Market Paperback Good Plus 
tight copy, pages clean and very good, covers are rubbed, price written on front cover. Players featured are: Doug DeCinces, Bob Forsch, Jerry Terrell, George Foster, Don Sutton, Chris Speier, Gary Lavelle, Pat Kelly, Bob Watson, & Don Kessinger. 
Price: 3.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1004 Basketball's Awesome Guards Arneson, D.J.
Western Publishing Company, Incorporated 1991 0307127036 Soft Cover Good Plus 
Features Michael Jordan on the cover. Small creasing to covers, tight spine, clean inside. Nice, solid copy. Still includes trivia cards bound in middle. 
Price: 2.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1005 Road Runner  Arneson, D.J.
Xerox 1971 Soft Cover Good Plus  
Moderate rubbing and discoloring to covers; tight book, else very good.  
Price: 3.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1006 Dark Shadows: Interrupted Voyage Arneson, D.J.
Story Digest Magazine 1970 Soft Cover Poor Certa, Joe 
Gold Key, Volume 1, Number 1. This is a reading copy ONLY. the cover is torn and completely covered by paper that stuck to it. Some bent corners, warp; however, text is ok; still a reading copy. 
Price: 3.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1007 George Santayana: Great American Thinkers Series  Arnett, Willard E.
Washington Square Press 1968 First Printing Mass Market Paperback Good Plus  
W0992. Discoloring to covers and pages; tight square book.  
Price: 3.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1008 The New Peter Arno Pocket Book  Arno, Peter
Pocket Books 1955 Mass Market Paperback Good  
1087. Creasing, wear, pages are very good. Tender binding, good reading copy.  
Price: 3.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1009 A History of Kansas  Arnold, Anna E.
Topeka, Kansas The State of Kansas 1916 Hard Cover Fair  
250 pages. Reading copy. Heavily soiled and worn, some soiling to page edges, writing on endpapers.  
Price: 4.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1010 Seeking for the Kingdom of God: Origins of the Bruderhof Communities  Arnold, Eberhard
Farmington, Pennsylvania, U.S.A. Plough Pub House 1974 0874861330 Hard Cover Very Good  Good 
284 pages. Tight book, some highlighting in first chapter else clean. The dj has light wear and chipping along edges.  
Price: 7.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1011 It's a Long Way from Chester County  Arnold, Eddy
Hewitt House 1969 Hard Cover Good Plus  Fair-Good 
Tight copy, name on ffep, light wear to cloth. The dj is scratched, some stains.  
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1012 It's a Long Way from Chester County  Arnold, Eddy
Pyramid 1970 Mass Market Paperback Very Good  
N2292. Light wear to edges; tight square book; pages tanned; very good book. "From heartbreak to happiness--his inspiring story" Photos.  
Price: 3.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1013 Edwin Arnold's Poetical Works in Two Volumes Arnold, Edwin
Roberts Brothers 1889 Hard Cover Fair-Good Ex-Library 
2 volumes. Ex-library with typical marks. Heavy rubbing and edgewear to soiled yellow cloth. Front hinge broken in volume 1. Pages are tanned at edges, still good. Solid reading set. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1014 Gulliver of Mars (Lieut. Gulliver Jones) Arnold, Edwin L.
Ace Books 1964 Mass Market Paperback Very Good 
F-296. Light wear along edges; sound square book; initials to top outer edge of pages. "A long lost classic of Martian adventure." Cover by Frank Frazetta. 
Price: 3.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1015 Forests of the Night  Arnold, Elliott
Pyramid 1973 Mass Market Paperback Good Plus  
A2882. Creased spine, solid book, very good internally.  
Price: 3.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1016 Bonhams: Eve Arnold Photographs 'The Private Eye': Photographs 1950-1993 Including Marilyn Monroe, Marlene Dietrich, Scenes from China, Afghanistan, Russia, USA and Britain, Thursday 4th November 1993 Arnold, Eve
Bonhams 1993 Soft Cover Very Good 
89 pages of photographs, mostly b/w, a couple in color. Black cover featuring color pic of Monroe. Moderate wear to bottom corner, book is tight, pages are very good. 
Price: 18.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1017 A Mother's List of Books for Children  Arnold, Gertrude Weld
A.C. McClurg & Co. 1912 Hard Cover Fair  Ex-Library 
269 pages. Ex-library with typical marks. Worn and soiled original cloth, chipped tips, hinges cracked. Pages are discolored, still a usable, readable copy of a cute hard to find book.  
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1018 Historic Side-Lights Arnold, Howard Payson
Harper & Brothers 1899 Hard Cover Poor Ex-Library 
331 pages. Ex-library with typical marks, rebound in heavily worn and soiled cloth. Many pages chipped, some tape repairs, folding charts are torn. Reading copy only. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1019 Sun in Your Eyes Arnold, Oren
University of New Mexico Press 1947 Hard Cover Good Good Ex-Library Goff, Lloyd Lozes 
Ex-library with typical marks. Pages tanned, else very good. Solid copy, edgewear to dj and boards. Dj wrapped and glued inside boards. 
Price: 4.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1020 Are We All Here?: Making the Scene in Europe  Arnold, Oren
Tempo Books 1964 Mass Market Paperback Good Plus  
T53. Light wear to edges, tight square copy; very good otherwise.  
Price: 3.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1021 Great Generals By Great Authors: Hannibal; Julius Caesar; Oliver Cromwell; Frederick the Great Arnold, Thomas; Liddell, H.G.; De Lamartine, Alphonse; Macaulay, Thomas Babington
International Book Company 1900 Hard Cover Fair-Good 
Soiling and wear to the cloth; name inside; pages lightly soiled; solid book. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1022 I am Fifteen--and I Don't Want to Die  Arnothy, Christine
Popular Library 1957 Mass Market Paperback Good  
EB95. Moderate wear, a couple of creases, sound copy; pages tanning at edges.  
Price: 3.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1023 God is Late  Arnothy, Christine
Popular Giant 1958 First Printing Mass Market Paperback Very Good  
G226. Tight, clean copy; light shelfwear, tanning to page edges.  
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1024 Wonders of the Deep Sea Arnov, Boris Jr. And Mindlin, Helen Mather-Smith
Dodd, Mead, & Company 1961 Hard Cover Good Fair Weekly Reader Children's Book Mather-Smith, Charles 
Good reading copy, dj has tears on back, edgewear and chips, bad shape. 
Price: 3.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1025 The Kentucky Trace: A Novel of the American Revolution  Arnow, Harriette Simpson
Alfred A. Knopf 1974 First Edition Hard Cover Fair-Good  Fair Ex-Library 
289 pages. Ex-library with typical marks, wear to edges; solid reading copy. The dj has piece clipped from back, worn along edges, taped to boards. "With a warmth totally devoid of sentimentality, Mrs. Arnow makes us feel what it was like for ordinary people to experience the upheavals of the Revolutionary War--whole families vanishing from sight, or torn asunder by opposing loyalties. And she gives us, at the center of her novel, a wonderful hero: Leslie Collins, a steadfast man, a brave man, gentry born but educated by his profession (he is a surveyor) to backcountry inepdendence and resourcefulness--a man who might almost be taken for Daniel Boone."  
Price: 4.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1026 The Weedkiller's Daughter  Arnow, Harriette Simpson
Alfred a Knopf Inc 1970 Hard Cover Good  Fair-Good Ex-Library 
Ex-library with typical marks, light wear; sound book; clean pages otherwise. The dj is creased, price intact; wrapped, taped to boards. "...the secret world of a precocious 15 year old girl. It is a world, not of fantasy but of intense reality, kept precarously and ingeniously hidden from her parents and mentors--from her continually terrified mother, and especially from her driven father, a amn virulently anti-Red, anti-black, anti-life for whom rage is the only mode of being, rage at his family and rage at anything unorthodox, foreign, or poor that shows its face in Detroit's 'Eden Hills', rage at the very backyard weeds he obsessively exterminates....The weedkiller's daughter, secretly cultivating a garden that her parents must not discover lest they at once compulsively destroy it..."  
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1027 Facts About Germany Arntz, Helmut
The Press and Information Office of the Federal Government of Germany 1966 Mass Market Paperback Good Plus 
6th edition. Reading crease, light wear and discoloring. 396 pages, a map in back, many illustrations. 
Price: 3.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1028 The Best of Adrien Arpel: Beauty Advice, Home Remedies, and Tips Arpel, Adrien with Seitler, Isolde
United Kingdom Endeavour Group 1996 1873913087 Hard Cover Very Good Good Signed by Author
192 pages. Tight, clean book; signed by author. The dj has some wear, light creases; number written on ffep. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1029 The Novice Arpino, Giovanni
Bantam Books 1962 Mass Market Paperback Good 
tight spine. Crease down spine and front of book next to spine. Slight creasing on front page and wear around the edges. 
Price: 2.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1030 The Novice Arpino, Giovanni
Bantam Books 1963 Mass Market Paperback Very Good 
Tight copy; moderate wear and reading crease; very good internally. "The heartbreaking novel of an almost impossible love." 
Price: 3.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1031 Una Nuvola D'Ira Arpino, Giovanni
Biblioteca Universale Rizzoli 1984 Mass Market Paperback Good 
Creasing, pages tanned; solid book. Italian text. 
Price: 4.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1032 Navona 1000: A Novel Arrighi, Mel
The Bobbs-Merrill Company 1976 Hard Cover Good Fair Ex-Library 
Ex-library with typical marks, light wear and yellowing; good sound book. The dj has some wear and yellowing; glued inside covers; glue stains. "Alan Lacey is a professional assassin....Set amid the stately charm of Amsterdam and the old world splendor of rome, this is the story of Alan's awakening to the meaning of his work. For Alan has a flaw: he suffers from the dread disease of creeping humanity." 
Price: 4.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1033 Killer's Moon Arthur, Burt
Star Books 1950 Soft Cover Good Plus 
No. 11. Light wear to covers, pages tanned at edges, sound copy. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1034 The Black Rider Arthur, Burt
Star Books 1950 Soft Cover Good Plus 
No. 12. Light wear and creasing, tight copy; pages tanning. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1035 Action at Spanish Flat Arthur, Burt
Star Books 1952 Soft Cover Good 
No. 34. Moderate wear to edges and cover, pages tanned, solid copy. 
Price: 7.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1036 Two-Gun Outlaw Arthur, Burt
Star Books 1952 Soft Cover Good Plus 
No. 36. Very good front cover, sound copy; pages tanned, wear to back cover. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1037 Gun-Law on the Range Arthur, Burt
Star Books 1952 Soft Cover Good Plus 
No. 38. Light wear, pages tanned, very good cover except for numbers in grease pen under title. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1038 The Gunslinger  Arthur, Burt
Avon 1966 Mass Market Paperback Good  
F237. Creased covers, pages tanned, tight reading copy. "Hired gun fought hired gun in a bloody shoot out."  
Price: 3.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1039 High Pockets  Arthur, Burt
Leisure Books 1974 Mass Market Paperback Good Plus  
369NK. Light wear along edges; tight book; clean pages. "The whole town heard him swear revenge. Then the rancher's body was found and only one man knew he was innocent--the killer"  
Price: 3.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1040 Sheriff of Lonesome  Arthur, Burt
Belmont Tower 1948 Mass Market Paperback Good  
50933, reprint from 1970s. Light wear, some tanning; bent corner. Tight book; clean otherwise. "There was no law in this bloody town--but Hank Wilson was hell bent on taming it"  
Price: 3.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1041 Trigger Man from Nevada  Arthur, Burt
Belmont Tower 1949 Mass Market Paperback Good  
50924, reprint from 1970s. Moderate wear and tanning; sound book. "A thundering tale of lust, greed and gunplay"  
Price: 3.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1042 Flaming Guns  Arthur, Burt
Belmont Tower 1950 Mass Market Paperback Good  
51278. Sticker on cover; moderate wear to edges; tight reading copy; tanned else clean. "One man with a slow drawl and a fast gun--against an outlaw empire"  
Price: 3.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1043 Outlaw Fury  Arthur, Burt
Leisure Books 1952 Mass Market Paperback Good Plus  
385NK. Light wear, wrinkling to outer edges of pages; tight book; clean inside. "Tom Bannon was more than Walt Hinton's foreman at the H-Bar ranch; he was also his closest friend. Tom always stood by his feisty pal-until Walt's temper flared into a killing and murder charge..."  
Price: 3.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1044 Black Rider  Arthur, Burt
Belmont Tower 1962 Mass Market Paperback Good  
51258. Bent corner, some wear along edges; solid reading copy. "He rode through a storm of lead and gunsmoke toward roaring flaming death"  
Price: 3.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1045 Lead Hungry Lobos  Arthur, Burt
Belmont Tower 1945 Mass Market Paperback Good Plus  
51255. Light wear to edges, tanning; tight clean otherwise. "Marshall had come home--and a blazing .45 was his welcome"  
Price: 3.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1046 Gunsmoke in Paradise  Arthur, Burt
Belmont Tower 1943 Mass Market Paperback Good Plus  
51246. Light crease on cover; tight book; clean pages. "Only a man who could think fast and shoot faster could clean up the helltown called paradise"  
Price: 3.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1047 Trouble at Moon Pass  Arthur, Burt
Belmont Tower 1943 Mass Market Paperback Good Plus  
51257; reprint. Light wear and creasing; tight book,clean pages. "They'd been warned once, but now they were back. This time the warning would be a bullet in the chest"  
Price: 3.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1048 Boss of the Far West  Arthur, Burt
Manor Books 1975 Mass Market Paperback Good  
Bent corner, light wear; clean text; tight reading copy. "The Rangers swore they'd turn the town into a graveyard--then kill the boss of the far west"  
Price: 3.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1049 Trouble Town  Arthur, Burt
Signet 1951 Mass Market Paperback Good Plus  
D3335; 4th printing. Reprint. Light wear, bent corner; sound book; pages very light yellowed at edges. "He was one man against them all, one gun against teh armed tyranny of a ruthless killer gang"  
Price: 3.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1050 Nevada  Arthur, Burt
Avon 1971 Mass Market Paperback Very Good  
S458. Light wear along edges; tight book; very good. "He rode back to hell with a holster full of hate"  
Price: 3.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1051 The Buckaroo  Arthur, Burt
Macfadden Books 1947 Mass Market Paperback Good Plus  
50-504. Light wear to edges; tanning to covers and pages else clean; solid book. "The Kansas Kid was young and hot blooded, but he shot fast and sure in a rangeland war"  
Price: 3.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1052 Bugles in the Night  Arthur, Burt
Belmont Tower 1950 Mass Market Paperback Very Good  
50893; 1970s reprint. Light wear along edges; tight book; clean apges. "21 brave soldiers sent into an Apache ambush--by their own commanding officer"  
Price: 3.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1053 Killer's Crossing  Arthur, Burt
Belmont Tower 1974 Mass Market Paperback Good Plus  
50695. Light wear to edges; pages tanned; tight book; clean otherwise. "They hated his guts but only Vaughn could lead them safely on the bloody trail to California"  
Price: 3.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1054 Freedom Run  Arthur, Burt
Macfadden Books 1971 Mass Market Paperback Good Plus  
60-464. Light wear and wrinkling; tight book; clean inside. "Every ride out from the fort was an invitation to death"  
Price: 3.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1055 Return of the Texan  Arthur, Burt
Signet 1956 Mass Market Paperback Fair-Good  
1339. Creased covers; pages tanned; reading copy.  
Price: 3.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1056 The Texan  Arthur, Burt
Signet 1946 Mass Market Paperback Very Good  
P4697; 8th printing. Light wear along edges; tight clean book. 1970s reprint. "They pinned a badge on a slip of a girl because no man in Logan was big enough to face up Dan Quarles and his killers. No man was big enough until the young Texas Ranger rode into town looking for trouble..."  
Price: 3.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1057 Silver City Rangers  Arthur, Burt
Macfadden Books 1964 Mass Market Paperback Good  
Reading creases, light wear; solid book; pages yellowed. "Marshall was a troublemaker who finished every battle he started--and he was due in town any minute"  
Price: 4.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1058 The Free Lands  Arthur, Burt
Avon 1971 Mass Market Paperback Good  
24927; third printing. Moderate wear along edges; pages tanned; sticker on back.  
Price: 3.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1059 Action at Truxton  Arthur, Burt & Budd
Avon 1971 Mass Market Paperback Very Good  
Light wear and tanning; tight square book. "Canavan was up against three of the best and they needed help"  
Price: 3.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1060 The Stranger  Arthur, Burt & Budd
Avon 1966 Mass Market Paperback Good Plus  
24570. Light wear and tanning; 5th printing; very good otherwise.  
Price: 3.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1061 Requiem for a Gun  Arthur, Burt & Budd
Avon 1963 Mass Market Paperback Good Plus  
5th printing; 22483. Creased spine, light wear; tight book. "Dryden stole a reputation with a killer's Colt, and then had to earn his reputation--or die trying"  
Price: 3.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1062 Brothers of the Range  Arthur, Burt & Budd
Tower Publications 1980 Mass Market Paperback Good Plus  
51550. Light wear and scratching to covers; tight clean book. "Rancher John Rowan's will stipulated that his land be equally divided between his three sons, Matt, Bill and Pete. The boys built their own houses and raised cattle, and life seemed real pleasant for the Rowans. Then hot tempered Pete accused Bill of moving in on his girl and threatened to kill him. When Bill tried to talk sense to his brother, Pete drew his gun and started firing...."  
Price: 3.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1063 Big Red  Arthur, Burt & Budd
Signet 1962 First Printing Mass Market Paperback Fair  
S2127. Creasing, tear to edges of cover and spine; pages yellowed; still useful reading copy. "They hired the killer to get rid of a corrupt sheriff. Now he was taking over the Texas town...with his gun"  
Price: 3.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1064 Three Guns North  Arthur, Burt & Budd
Macfadden Books 1964 Mass Market Paperback Good Plus  
40-140. Light wear along edges; tight book; pages tanned. "Riding for the Circle-M was an open invite to a gunning, a hanging or both"  
Price: 4.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1065 The Saga of Denny McCune  Arthur, Burt & Budd
Paperback Library 1968 Mass Market Paperback Fair-Good  
52-688. Creased covers; solid reading copy. "Was the boy man enough to avenge his father's murder?"  
Price: 3.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1066 Walk Tall, Ride Tall  Arthur, Burt & Budd
Signet 1965 Mass Market Paperback Very Good  
P4523; third printing. Light wear to edges; tight book; clean pages. "Tough with his fists, quick with his gun, Canavan stood alone-against a whole town"  
Price: 3.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1067 Gunsmoke in Paradise Arthur, Burt (Bert)
Black Cat Western/ Crestwood Publishing 1948 Soft Cover Good 
No. 33. Wear to spine, light discoloring to covers, pages tanned, good sound copy. 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1068 My Husband Keeps Telling Me to go to Hell  Arthur, Ella Bentley
Signet 1955 First Printing Mass Market Paperback Good Plus  
1210. Creased spine, tight copy; bright internally.  
Price: 3.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1069 Invitation to Dishonor  Arthur, Eric
Eton 1952 Mass Market Paperback Good  
E117. Moderate wear and creasing, front cover is very good, clean internally.  
Price: 4.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1070 Alfred Hitchcock and the Three Investigators in the Secret of Skeleton Island (#6) Arthur, Robert
Random House 1966 Hard Cover Poor 
Heavy wear to boards; chewed corner of cover and first few pages; reluged hinge. Reading copy only. 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1071 Alfred Hitchcock and the Three Investigators #8: The Mystery of the Silver Spider  Arthur, Robert
Random House 1967 Hard Cover Fair-Good  Ex-Library Kane, Harry 
Ex-library with typical marks, rebound in worn boards. Pages lightly yellowed and worn; good solid book.  
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1072 Alfred Hitchcock and the Three Investigators #11: The Mystery of the Talking Skull  Arthur, Robert
Random House 1969 Hard Cover Fair-Good  Ex-Library Kane, Harry 
Ex-library with typical marks, rebound in worn boards. Pages lightly yellowed and worn; good solid book.  
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1073 Alfred Hitchcock and the Three Investigators in The Mystery of the Fiery Eye (#7) Arthur, Robert
Random House 1967 Hard Cover Good Kane, Harry 
Rubbing to illustrated covers; light tanning; cracked front hinge reglued; still good sound book. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1074 Alfred Hitchcock and the Three Investigators in the Mystery of the Silver Spider (#8) Arthur, Robert
Random House 1978 Soft Cover Good 
Creasing and wear to covers, pages yellowed; good solid reading copy. 
Price: 4.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1075 Alfred Hitchcock and the Three Investigators in The Mystery of the Screaming Clock (#9) Arthur, Robert
Scholastic 1968 Mass Market Paperback Fair 
Reprint. heavy creasing to covers, pages yellowed; reading copy. 
Price: 3.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1076 The Whistling Boy  Arthur, Ruth M.
Atheneum 1969 Hard Cover Fair-Good  Fair Ex-Library Gill, Margery 
BCE. Ex-library with typical marks, cocked spine; wear to edges; reading copy. The dj is chipped along edges, taped to book; tape stains, discoloring. BCE.  
Price: 7.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1077 The Whistling Boy Arthur, Ruth M.
Atheneum 1969 First Edition Hard Cover Fair No Jacket Ex-Library Gill, Margery 
Ex-library with typical marks, worn boards; some soiling to page edges. Solid reading copy still. 
Price: 4.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1078 Portrait of Margarita  Arthur, Ruth M.
Atheneum 1968 First Edition Hard Cover Good  Fair Ex-Library Gill, Margery 
Ex-library with typical marks, light shelfwear; sound copy; a couple of pages creased. The dj has some creasing and wear; taped to boards.  
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1079 Portrait of Margarita  Arthur, Ruth M.
Atheneum 1974 Hard Cover Good  Fair-Good Ex-Library Gill, Margery 
Ex-library with typical marks, light wear, missing ffep; tight book; clean text. The dj has some wear; price intact; glued inside boards. 4th printing.  
Price: 7.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1080 The Whistling Boy  Arthur, Ruth M.
Atheneum 1969 Hard Cover Good Plus  Fair Ex-Library Gill, Margery 
BCE. Light wear to edges of illustrated boards; tight book; missing ffep else very good. The dj is chipped along edges, light discoloring. BCE.  
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1081 Dragon Summer  Arthur, Ruth M.
Atheneum 1963 First Edition Hard Cover Good  Fair-Good Ex-Library Gill, Margery 
107 pages. Ex-library with typical marks, shelfwear; good solid book. the dj has some creasing and wear; price clipped; glued inside boards. "It was a magic summer. Kate knew it would be form the moment she was sure it would be spent at a cottage called Stone Place. And when she saw the great natural stone dragon in the field beside the cottage, she was sure that wonderful things would happen."  
Price: 12.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1082 The True Path; and How to Walk Therein  Arthur, T.S.
Edwards & Bushnell 1856 Hard Cover Poor  Ex-Library 
300 pages. Ex-library with typical marks, spine is missing, covered in thin cloth; poorly repaired. Pages are soiled and foxed, intact reading copy of the first edition.  
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1083 The Scandalous Scoundrel  Arthur, Wallace
Van Nuys, CA Dominion Publishing 1968 Mass Market Paperback Good Plus  
TNC 206. Moderate creasing, rubbed edges; pages tanned at edges; else very good. Adult book. Front cover says, "Lusty adventures of a boudoir bandit-a rowdy rascal who out-triumphs Tom Jones in amorous conquests and outrageous escapades."  
Price: 36.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1084 Marriage Later Arthur, William
Knickerbocker Publishing 1946 Soft Cover Fair-Good 
Moderate creasing and edgewear, pages tanned, solid reading copy; tanned but good internally. 
Price: 7.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1085 Love Cheat Arthur, William
Unibook 1950 Soft Cover Fair-Good 
No. 18. Creased cover, some edgewear, pages discolored, solid reading copy. "A worthless lover--a reckless summer idyll...and this girl found herself fair game for any man" 
Price: 7.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1086 Convention Girl Arthur, William
Knickerbocker Publishing 1945 Soft Cover Fair 
Heavy creasing and edgewear to covers; pages darkly tanned at edges; solid reading copy. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1087 Further Waters: A Novel  Arthurs, William J.
Cambridge, Mass. Dresser, Chapman & Grimes 1965 Hard Cover Very Good  Fair 
Tight book, light rubbing to edges; date on ffep else clean. The dust jacket is chipped and torn along edges; , hole on spine, some staining; price intact on front flap. Publisher slip laid in. "Telling his own story in the simple direct words of a largely self educated man, the author has a Bunyanesque quality as he narrates his personal Pilgrim's Progress through a Slough of Despond, evil and weakness to the higher ground of the good life, and of the glory of passing on its pleasures as well as its triumphs to others. Traveling a latter-day 'road to Damascus' William J. Arthurs has seen the blinding light of the Christian life and he passes it on through precept and example. There is action, there is fun, there is drama-but always there is faith, the faith born of experience, doubt and conversion."  
Price: 36.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1088 Reading for Independence: Tall Tales (Curriculum Foundation Series)  Artley, A.S.; Gray, Lillian; Gray, William S.
Scott, Foresman and Company 1953 Hard Cover Good  No Jacket Moran, Constance 
Moderate wear and soiling to yellow cloth, tight book; pages are clean otherwise; label inside front cover.  
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1089 Simba of the White Mane Arundel, Jocelyn
Whittlesey House 1958 Hard Cover Good Dennis, Wesley 
Third printing. Yellow illustrated cloth, bump to corners, rubbing to edges, reinforced library binding, but no library stamps inside. Some whiteout on front endpaper, otherwise book is clean, tight, very nice reading copy. 
Price: 4.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1090 Mighty Mo: The Story of an African Elephant Arundel, Jocelyn
Whittlesey House 1961 Hard Cover Fair No Jacket Ex-Library Dennis, Wesley 
Ex-library with typical marks, rebound in worn covers; the pages are soiled and discolored; still solid reading copy. 
Price: 4.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1091 Dugan and the Hobo Arundel, Jocelyn
Whittlesey House 1960 Hard Cover Fair No Jacket Ex-Library Dennis, Wesley 
Ex-library with typical marks, rebound in worn covers; pages soiled; one torn page; still solid reading copy. 
Price: 4.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1092 Whitecap's Song Arundel, Jocelyn
Whittlesey House 1962 Hard Cover Fair No Jacket Ex-Library Dennis, Wesley 
Ex-library with typical marks, rebound; moderate wear and soiling; still solid reading copy. 
Price: 4.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1093 Jingo, Wild Horse of Abaco Arundel, Jocelyn
Whittlesey House 1959 Hard Cover Fair-Good No Jacket Ex-Library Dennis, Wesley 
2nd printing. Ex-library with typical marks, moderate wear and soiling to covers; pages lightly yellowed along edges; good solid book. 
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1094 The Witches of Brimstone Hill  Arvonen, Helen
Fawcett Gold Medal 1971 Mass Market Paperback Good  
Good solid copy; some edgewear, creasing, pages are good.  
Price: 3.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1095 When F.D.R. Died  Asbell, Bernard
Signet 1962 First Printing Mass Market Paperback Good Plus  
P2042. Moderate creasing and wear along spine edges, tight book; pages tanned else very good. "A vivid reconstruction of a day of shock and sorrow--the eloquent story of why F.D.R.'s death became a deep personal loss for his family, his friends, his country, and the world."  
Price: 3.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1096 The Barbary Coast: An Informal History of the San Francisco Underworld  Asbury, Herbert
Garden City Publishing 1933 Hard Cover Good  Poor 
319 pages + index. Moderate wear and staining to boards, pages tanning else clean; good solid book; light musy odor. The dj is present but heavily chipped and torn. "An unflinching account of the sink hole of depravity and vice that once made San Francisco's underworld the most dangerous spot in America."  
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1097 The Chicago Underworld  Asbury, Herbert
Ace Books 1940 Mass Market Paperback Fair  
K-148. Heavy creasing to spine and cover; old price sticker on cover; pages tanned; solid reading copy. "The lurid, fascinating story of 'the wickedest city in the United States by the historian extraordinary of American wickedness'."Original title was Gem of the Prairie.  
Price: 4.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1098 The French Quarter: An Informal history of the New Orleans Underworld Asbury, Herbert
Alfred a Knopf Inc 1951 Hard Cover Good Fair 
462 pages + index. Shelfwear and yellowing, previous owner's stamps inside; tight book. Musty odor from storage. The dj is chipped and heavily worn. 
Price: 7.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1099 Whaler's Eye  Ash, Christopher
The Macmillan Company 1962 First Edition Hard Cover Good  Fair Ex-Library 
245 pages. Ex-library with typical marks, shelfwear; tight book, light tanning. The dj is heavily torn and chipped; glued inside boards. "The onboard story of modern whaling...the hunt and the kill...the nature, temperament, habits and biology of whales. Illustrated with dozens of sparkingly original photographs."  
Price: 6.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1100 The Stakes are High  Ashabranner, Brent (ed.)
Pennant Books 1954 First Printing Mass Market Paperback Very Good  
P64. Light creasing and edgewear; tight square copy; pages tanning. "All or nothing--stories of men and women who challenged fortune." Includes stories by Saroyan, Algren, Runyon and more.  
Price: 3.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
<< Skip 10  < PREV    11  12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20  NEXT >  

Home | About Us | Contact Us | Store Policies | Privacy Policy | Links

Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@easychairbooks.com
Copyright©2009. All Rights Reserved.