|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
1003 |
Safe at Home: Ten Major League Baseball Players Discuss Their careers and Their Christian Commitment Arndt, Rick Concordia Publishing House 1979 0570036267 Mass Market Paperback Good Plus tight copy, pages clean and very good, covers are rubbed, price written on front cover. Players featured are: Doug DeCinces, Bob Forsch, Jerry Terrell, George Foster, Don Sutton, Chris Speier, Gary Lavelle, Pat Kelly, Bob Watson, & Don Kessinger. Price:
3.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
1004 |
Basketball's Awesome Guards Arneson, D.J. Western Publishing Company, Incorporated 1991 0307127036 Soft Cover Good Plus Features Michael Jordan on the cover. Small creasing to covers, tight spine, clean inside. Nice, solid copy. Still includes trivia cards bound in middle. Price:
2.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
1006 |
Dark Shadows: Interrupted Voyage Arneson, D.J. Story Digest Magazine 1970 Soft Cover Poor Certa, Joe Gold Key, Volume 1, Number 1. This is a reading copy ONLY. the cover is torn and completely covered by paper that stuck to it. Some bent corners, warp; however, text is ok; still a reading copy. Price:
3.25 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
1016 |
Bonhams: Eve Arnold Photographs 'The Private Eye': Photographs 1950-1993 Including Marilyn Monroe, Marlene Dietrich, Scenes from China, Afghanistan, Russia, USA and Britain, Thursday 4th November 1993 Arnold, Eve Bonhams 1993 Soft Cover Very Good 89 pages of photographs, mostly b/w, a couple in color. Black cover featuring color pic of Monroe. Moderate wear to bottom corner, book is tight, pages are very good. Price:
18.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
1019 |
Sun in Your Eyes Arnold, Oren University of New Mexico Press 1947 Hard Cover Good Good Ex-Library Goff, Lloyd Lozes Ex-library with typical marks. Pages tanned, else very good. Solid copy, edgewear to dj and boards. Dj wrapped and glued inside boards. Price:
4.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
1025 |
The Kentucky Trace: A Novel of the American Revolution Arnow, Harriette Simpson Alfred A. Knopf 1974 First Edition Hard Cover Fair-Good Fair Ex-Library 289 pages. Ex-library with typical marks, wear to edges; solid reading copy. The dj has piece clipped from back, worn along edges, taped to boards. "With a warmth totally devoid of sentimentality, Mrs. Arnow makes us feel what it was like for ordinary people to experience the upheavals of the Revolutionary War--whole families vanishing from sight, or torn asunder by opposing loyalties. And she gives us, at the center of her novel, a wonderful hero: Leslie Collins, a steadfast man, a brave man, gentry born but educated by his profession (he is a surveyor) to backcountry inepdendence and resourcefulness--a man who might almost be taken for Daniel Boone." Price:
4.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
1026 |
The Weedkiller's Daughter Arnow, Harriette Simpson Alfred a Knopf Inc 1970 Hard Cover Good Fair-Good Ex-Library Ex-library with typical marks, light wear; sound book; clean pages otherwise. The dj is creased, price intact; wrapped, taped to boards. "...the secret world of a precocious 15 year old girl. It is a world, not of fantasy but of intense reality, kept precarously and ingeniously hidden from her parents and mentors--from her continually terrified mother, and especially from her driven father, a amn virulently anti-Red, anti-black, anti-life for whom rage is the only mode of being, rage at his family and rage at anything unorthodox, foreign, or poor that shows its face in Detroit's 'Eden Hills', rage at the very backyard weeds he obsessively exterminates....The weedkiller's daughter, secretly cultivating a garden that her parents must not discover lest they at once compulsively destroy it..." Price:
6.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
1027 |
Facts About Germany Arntz, Helmut The Press and Information Office of the Federal Government of Germany 1966 Mass Market Paperback Good Plus 6th edition. Reading crease, light wear and discoloring. 396 pages, a map in back, many illustrations. Price:
3.25 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
1029 |
The Novice Arpino, Giovanni Bantam Books 1962 Mass Market Paperback Good tight spine. Crease down spine and front of book next to spine. Slight creasing on front page and wear around the edges. Price:
2.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
1030 |
The Novice Arpino, Giovanni Bantam Books 1963 Mass Market Paperback Very Good Tight copy; moderate wear and reading crease; very good internally. "The heartbreaking novel of an almost impossible love." Price:
3.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
1032 |
Navona 1000: A Novel Arrighi, Mel The Bobbs-Merrill Company 1976 Hard Cover Good Fair Ex-Library Ex-library with typical marks, light wear and yellowing; good sound book. The dj has some wear and yellowing; glued inside covers; glue stains. "Alan Lacey is a professional assassin....Set amid the stately charm of Amsterdam and the old world splendor of rome, this is the story of Alan's awakening to the meaning of his work. For Alan has a flaw: he suffers from the dread disease of creeping humanity." Price:
4.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
1039 |
High Pockets Arthur, Burt Leisure Books 1974 Mass Market Paperback Good Plus 369NK. Light wear along edges; tight book; clean pages. "The whole town heard him swear revenge. Then the rancher's body was found and only one man knew he was innocent--the killer" Price:
3.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
1040 |
Sheriff of Lonesome Arthur, Burt Belmont Tower 1948 Mass Market Paperback Good 50933, reprint from 1970s. Light wear, some tanning; bent corner. Tight book; clean otherwise. "There was no law in this bloody town--but Hank Wilson was hell bent on taming it" Price:
3.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
1042 |
Flaming Guns Arthur, Burt Belmont Tower 1950 Mass Market Paperback Good 51278. Sticker on cover; moderate wear to edges; tight reading copy; tanned else clean. "One man with a slow drawl and a fast gun--against an outlaw empire" Price:
3.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
1043 |
Outlaw Fury Arthur, Burt Leisure Books 1952 Mass Market Paperback Good Plus 385NK. Light wear, wrinkling to outer edges of pages; tight book; clean inside. "Tom Bannon was more than Walt Hinton's foreman at the H-Bar ranch; he was also his closest friend. Tom always stood by his feisty pal-until Walt's temper flared into a killing and murder charge..." Price:
3.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
1044 |
Black Rider Arthur, Burt Belmont Tower 1962 Mass Market Paperback Good 51258. Bent corner, some wear along edges; solid reading copy. "He rode through a storm of lead and gunsmoke toward roaring flaming death" Price:
3.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
1046 |
Gunsmoke in Paradise Arthur, Burt Belmont Tower 1943 Mass Market Paperback Good Plus 51246. Light crease on cover; tight book; clean pages. "Only a man who could think fast and shoot faster could clean up the helltown called paradise" Price:
3.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
1047 |
Trouble at Moon Pass Arthur, Burt Belmont Tower 1943 Mass Market Paperback Good Plus 51257; reprint. Light wear and creasing; tight book,clean pages. "They'd been warned once, but now they were back. This time the warning would be a bullet in the chest" Price:
3.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
1048 |
Boss of the Far West Arthur, Burt Manor Books 1975 Mass Market Paperback Good Bent corner, light wear; clean text; tight reading copy. "The Rangers swore they'd turn the town into a graveyard--then kill the boss of the far west" Price:
3.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
1049 |
Trouble Town Arthur, Burt Signet 1951 Mass Market Paperback Good Plus D3335; 4th printing. Reprint. Light wear, bent corner; sound book; pages very light yellowed at edges. "He was one man against them all, one gun against teh armed tyranny of a ruthless killer gang" Price:
3.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
1050 |
Nevada Arthur, Burt Avon 1971 Mass Market Paperback Very Good S458. Light wear along edges; tight book; very good. "He rode back to hell with a holster full of hate" Price:
3.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
1051 |
The Buckaroo Arthur, Burt Macfadden Books 1947 Mass Market Paperback Good Plus 50-504. Light wear to edges; tanning to covers and pages else clean; solid book. "The Kansas Kid was young and hot blooded, but he shot fast and sure in a rangeland war" Price:
3.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
1052 |
Bugles in the Night Arthur, Burt Belmont Tower 1950 Mass Market Paperback Very Good 50893; 1970s reprint. Light wear along edges; tight book; clean apges. "21 brave soldiers sent into an Apache ambush--by their own commanding officer" Price:
3.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
1053 |
Killer's Crossing Arthur, Burt Belmont Tower 1974 Mass Market Paperback Good Plus 50695. Light wear to edges; pages tanned; tight book; clean otherwise. "They hated his guts but only Vaughn could lead them safely on the bloody trail to California" Price:
3.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
1054 |
Freedom Run Arthur, Burt Macfadden Books 1971 Mass Market Paperback Good Plus 60-464. Light wear and wrinkling; tight book; clean inside. "Every ride out from the fort was an invitation to death" Price:
3.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
1056 |
The Texan Arthur, Burt Signet 1946 Mass Market Paperback Very Good P4697; 8th printing. Light wear along edges; tight clean book. 1970s reprint. "They pinned a badge on a slip of a girl because no man in Logan was big enough to face up Dan Quarles and his killers. No man was big enough until the young Texas Ranger rode into town looking for trouble..." Price:
3.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
1057 |
Silver City Rangers Arthur, Burt Macfadden Books 1964 Mass Market Paperback Good Reading creases, light wear; solid book; pages yellowed. "Marshall was a troublemaker who finished every battle he started--and he was due in town any minute" Price:
4.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
1061 |
Requiem for a Gun Arthur, Burt & Budd Avon 1963 Mass Market Paperback Good Plus 5th printing; 22483. Creased spine, light wear; tight book. "Dryden stole a reputation with a killer's Colt, and then had to earn his reputation--or die trying" Price:
3.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
1062 |
Brothers of the Range Arthur, Burt & Budd Tower Publications 1980 Mass Market Paperback Good Plus 51550. Light wear and scratching to covers; tight clean book. "Rancher John Rowan's will stipulated that his land be equally divided between his three sons, Matt, Bill and Pete. The boys built their own houses and raised cattle, and life seemed real pleasant for the Rowans. Then hot tempered Pete accused Bill of moving in on his girl and threatened to kill him. When Bill tried to talk sense to his brother, Pete drew his gun and started firing...." Price:
3.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
1063 |
Big Red Arthur, Burt & Budd Signet 1962 First Printing Mass Market Paperback Fair S2127. Creasing, tear to edges of cover and spine; pages yellowed; still useful reading copy. "They hired the killer to get rid of a corrupt sheriff. Now he was taking over the Texas town...with his gun" Price:
3.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
1076 |
The Whistling Boy Arthur, Ruth M. Atheneum 1969 Hard Cover Fair-Good Fair Ex-Library Gill, Margery BCE. Ex-library with typical marks, cocked spine; wear to edges; reading copy. The dj is chipped along edges, taped to book; tape stains, discoloring. BCE. Price:
7.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
1078 |
Portrait of Margarita Arthur, Ruth M. Atheneum 1968 First Edition Hard Cover Good Fair Ex-Library Gill, Margery Ex-library with typical marks, light shelfwear; sound copy; a couple of pages creased. The dj has some creasing and wear; taped to boards. Price:
6.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
1079 |
Portrait of Margarita Arthur, Ruth M. Atheneum 1974 Hard Cover Good Fair-Good Ex-Library Gill, Margery Ex-library with typical marks, light wear, missing ffep; tight book; clean text. The dj has some wear; price intact; glued inside boards. 4th printing. Price:
7.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
1080 |
The Whistling Boy Arthur, Ruth M. Atheneum 1969 Hard Cover Good Plus Fair Ex-Library Gill, Margery BCE. Light wear to edges of illustrated boards; tight book; missing ffep else very good. The dj is chipped along edges, light discoloring. BCE. Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
1081 |
Dragon Summer Arthur, Ruth M. Atheneum 1963 First Edition Hard Cover Good Fair-Good Ex-Library Gill, Margery 107 pages. Ex-library with typical marks, shelfwear; good solid book. the dj has some creasing and wear; price clipped; glued inside boards. "It was a magic summer. Kate knew it would be form the moment she was sure it would be spent at a cottage called Stone Place. And when she saw the great natural stone dragon in the field beside the cottage, she was sure that wonderful things would happen." Price:
12.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
1083 |
The Scandalous Scoundrel Arthur, Wallace Van Nuys, CA Dominion Publishing 1968 Mass Market Paperback Good Plus TNC 206. Moderate creasing, rubbed edges; pages tanned at edges; else very good. Adult book. Front cover says, "Lusty adventures of a boudoir bandit-a rowdy rascal who out-triumphs Tom Jones in amorous conquests and outrageous escapades." Price:
36.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
1085 |
Love Cheat Arthur, William Unibook 1950 Soft Cover Fair-Good No. 18. Creased cover, some edgewear, pages discolored, solid reading copy. "A worthless lover--a reckless summer idyll...and this girl found herself fair game for any man" Price:
7.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
1087 |
Further Waters: A Novel Arthurs, William J. Cambridge, Mass. Dresser, Chapman & Grimes 1965 Hard Cover Very Good Fair Tight book, light rubbing to edges; date on ffep else clean. The dust jacket is chipped and torn along edges; , hole on spine, some staining; price intact on front flap. Publisher slip laid in. "Telling his own story in the simple direct words of a largely self educated man, the author has a Bunyanesque quality as he narrates his personal Pilgrim's Progress through a Slough of Despond, evil and weakness to the higher ground of the good life, and of the glory of passing on its pleasures as well as its triumphs to others. Traveling a latter-day 'road to Damascus' William J. Arthurs has seen the blinding light of the Christian life and he passes it on through precept and example. There is action, there is fun, there is drama-but always there is faith, the faith born of experience, doubt and conversion." Price:
36.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
1089 |
Simba of the White Mane Arundel, Jocelyn Whittlesey House 1958 Hard Cover Good Dennis, Wesley Third printing. Yellow illustrated cloth, bump to corners, rubbing to edges, reinforced library binding, but no library stamps inside. Some whiteout on front endpaper, otherwise book is clean, tight, very nice reading copy. Price:
4.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
1095 |
When F.D.R. Died Asbell, Bernard Signet 1962 First Printing Mass Market Paperback Good Plus P2042. Moderate creasing and wear along spine edges, tight book; pages tanned else very good. "A vivid reconstruction of a day of shock and sorrow--the eloquent story of why F.D.R.'s death became a deep personal loss for his family, his friends, his country, and the world." Price:
3.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
1097 |
The Chicago Underworld Asbury, Herbert Ace Books 1940 Mass Market Paperback Fair K-148. Heavy creasing to spine and cover; old price sticker on cover; pages tanned; solid reading copy. "The lurid, fascinating story of 'the wickedest city in the United States by the historian extraordinary of American wickedness'."Original title was Gem of the Prairie. Price:
4.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
1099 |
Whaler's Eye Ash, Christopher The Macmillan Company 1962 First Edition Hard Cover Good Fair Ex-Library 245 pages. Ex-library with typical marks, shelfwear; tight book, light tanning. The dj is heavily torn and chipped; glued inside boards. "The onboard story of modern whaling...the hunt and the kill...the nature, temperament, habits and biology of whales. Illustrated with dozens of sparkingly original photographs." Price:
6.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
1100 |
The Stakes are High Ashabranner, Brent (ed.) Pennant Books 1954 First Printing Mass Market Paperback Very Good P64. Light creasing and edgewear; tight square copy; pages tanning. "All or nothing--stories of men and women who challenged fortune." Includes stories by Saroyan, Algren, Runyon and more. Price:
3.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|