|
|
|
1101 |
Inside the Atom, Revised Edition Asimov,Isaac Abelard Schuman 1960 No ISBN Hardcover Good Condition Poor 185 pages, 4th printing. Ex-library with typical marks, light wear; pages are tanned; solid book. The dj is soiled, chipped and creased. 1960 printing. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Science & Nature; Inventory No: 098562. Hardcover Price:
4.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
1102 |
Jupiter: The Largest Planet Asimov,Isaac Lothrop Lee Shepard 1973 0688400442 Hardcover Good Condition Fair 224 pages. Ex-library with typical marks, light wear and discoloring; solid book. The dj is creased and chipped; wrapped; taped to covers. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Science & Botany; ISBN: 0688400442. Inventory No: 082705. Hardcover Price:
4.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
1103 |
The Tragedy of the Moon Asimov,Isaac Doubleday 1973 038507221x First Edition Hardcover Good Condition Good 220 pages. Ex-library with typical marks, light wear; yellowing; good sound book. THe jacket has some creasing; wrapped and taped to book. 12 essays. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Science & Nature; ISBN: 038507221x. Inventory No: 087664. Hardcover Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
1104 |
The Wellsprings of Life Asimov,Isaac Abelard-Schuman 1960 No ISBN Hardcover Good Condition Fair Ex-library with typical marks, moderate wear and yellowing; good solid book. The dj has some creasing and wear; wrapped; glued inside covers. "How man evolved on earth and the mystery of life's origins explored by America's foremost science writer." Jacket by Brian Paine. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Science & Botany; Inventory No: 079090. Hardcover Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
1105 |
From Earth to Heaven: Seventeen Essays on Science Asimov,Isaac Doubleday 1966 No ISBN Hardcover Good Condition Fair 208 pages. Ex-library with typical marks, light wear; tight book. The jacket has moderate creasing and wear. Includes Oh East is West and West is East; Water Water Everywhere; Up and Down the Earth; The Isles of Earth; Future? Tense!; The Nobelmen of Science; Exclamation Point!; Death in the Laboratory; To tell a Chemist; The Certainty of Uncertainty; Behind the Teacher's Back; The Land of Mu; Time and Tide; The Rocks of Damocles; Harmony in Heaven; Squ-u-u-ush!; The Proton Reckoner. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Science & Nature; Inventory No: 087470. Hardcover Price:
7.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
1106 |
Science, Numbers, and I Asimov,Isaac Doubleday 1968 No ISBN Hardcover Good Condition Good 226 pages. Ex-library with typical marks, light wear to edges; pages yellowed; good sound book. The dj has some creasing and wear; wrapped; taped to covers; tape marks. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Mathematics; Inventory No: 083580. Hardcover Price:
7.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
1108 |
The Martian Way and Other Stories Asimov,Isaac Fawcett Crest 1969 No ISBN Softcover Very Good Condition Mass Market Paperback Size: Mass Market Paperback. R1289. Light wear along edges of the cover; tight uncreased spine. Stories include The Martian Way, Youth, The Deep, Sucker Bait. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Vintage Paperbacks; Inventory No: 088188. Paperback Price:
3.25 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
1109 |
The Rock We Live On Asimov,Isaac Abelard Schuman 1959 No ISBN Hardcover Good Condition Fair Ex-library with typical marks, light wear; pages yellowed; good solid book. The dj has some creasing and tears; wrapped; glued and taped inside covers. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Science & Nature; Inventory No: 088884. Hardcover Price:
7.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
1110 |
Man on Spikes Asinof, Eliot Popular Library 1955 No ISBN Softcover Good Mass Market Size: Mass Market. Soiling and discoloring to covers; tight square book, good illustration. Pages tanned but clean. "The tough, candid novel of a very young man who stakes his life--and his love--on an unpredictable game." Baseball novel. 1970's paperback printing. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500 grams. Category: Fiction; Inventory No: 046885. Paperback Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
1111 |
The Streets of Askelon Aspler, Tony M.Evans and Company 1972 Hard Cover Good Fair Size: . Ex-library with typical marks, some wear to edges; good solid book. The dj has some wear along the edges; price clipped; missing ffep; glued inside covers. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Fiction; Inventory No: 059824. Hardcover Price:
4.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
1112 |
The Dartnell Direct Advertising Guide 1929 Edition Aspley, J.C. The Dartnell Corporation 1929 No ISBN Hard Cover Good 352 pages. Ex-library with typical marks. Wear to boards, soiling to pastedowns, endpapers. Hinges beginning, still solid. Pages are very good. Includes many ads, great graphics, as well as statistics, listings, etc. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Reference; Inventory No: 007287. Hardcover Price:
7.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
1113 |
Hit or Myth Asprin, Robert Donning 1983 0898653312 Soft Cover Good Plus Moderate wear to edges, tight copy; pages are very good. Illustrated covers. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Fiction; ISBN: 0898653312. Inventory No: 014617. Paperback Price:
2.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
1114 |
The Cold Cash War Asprin, Robert St. Martin's Press 1977 Hard Cover Fair Fair Ex-library with typical marks, wear to edges; rear hinge cracked, missing rear endpaper; solid reading copy. The dj is heavily creased and torn. "A novel of the future." Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Science Fiction & Fantasy; Inventory No: 052876. Hardcover Price:
3.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
1115 |
M.Y.T.H. Inc. Link Asprin, Robert Marceline, Missouri, U.S.A. Walsworth Pub Co 1986 0898654726 Soft Cover Very Good Foglio, Phil Trade paperback, light wear to edges; tight, clean book. Illustrator: Foglio, Phil. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Science Fiction & Fantasy; ISBN: 0898654726. Inventory No: 056063. Paperback Price:
3.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
1116 |
Cousin Tom Asquith,Glenn H. Bethany Press 1964 No ISBN Hardcover Good Condition No Dust Jacket Scott, James A. Ex-library with typical marks, wear and tear along spine; some yellowing; good solid book still. 127 pages. Illustrator: Scott, James A.. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Children's; Inventory No: 091610. Hardcover Price:
6.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
1117 |
Letters to Young Fly-Fishers Aston, Sir George Houghton Mifflin 1927 No ISBN First American Edition Hard Cover Good Plus 154 pages. Ex-library with typical marks, rebound, moderate rubbing to boards. Book is tight. One page is repaired, else very good internally. Solid copy. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Sports/Hobbies; Inventory No: 006823. Hardcover Price:
6.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
1119 |
The Charge is Rape Astor, Gerald Playboy Press 1974 Hard Cover Very Good Good 215 pages. Tight book, small mark on title page else very clean internally; very good book. The dj has a couple of small tears, price intact on front flap. "Gerald M. Astor, a well known writer and reporter, traces the history of rape from biblical times. He examines some of the most famous rape cases recorded, and explores the complicated legal problems involved in a case of rape." Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: History; Inventory No: 045408. Hardcover Price:
4.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
1120 |
The New York Cops: An Informal History Astor,Gerald Charles Scribner 1971 068410007x Hardcover Good Condition Fair 249 pages. Ex-library with typical marks, some shelfwear, yellowing; good solid book. The dj is creased and worn; wrapped; glued inside covers. Quantity Available: 1. Category: American History; ISBN: 068410007x. Inventory No: 086286. Hardcover Price:
4.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
1121 |
The Eyes of the Interred: A Novel Asturias,Miguel Angel Delacorte Press 1973 No ISBN First Edition Hardcover Good Condition Poor Ex-library with typical marks, light wear; some discoloring to cover and pages; good solid book. The jacket has some creasing and discoloring; a piece cut from the back; taped to covers. Third and concluding volume from the author's Banana Republic trilogy. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Fiction; Inventory No: 099635. Hardcover Price:
12.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
1122 |
Strong Wind: A Novel Asturias,Miguel Angel Delacorte 1968 No ISBN First American Edition Hardcover Good Condition Poor Ex-library with typical mark, some yellowing, light wear but a good book overall. The jacket has light creasing and wear; piece cut from the back; wrapped and taped to covers. First volume in the Banana Republic trilogy. "The protagonist is the vast stretch of banana plantations in an unnamed Central American republic, and its domination by Tropical Banana Inc. , a powerful North American fruit company." Quantity Available: 1. Category: Fiction; Inventory No: 099630. Hardcover Price:
7.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
1123 |
The Green Pope: A Novel Asturias,Miguel Angel Delacorte Press 1971 No ISBN Hardcover Good Condition Poor Ex-library with typical marks, light wear and yellowing; good book overall. The jacket is creased and discolored; large piece cut from the back; wrapped and taped to covers. Second book in the Banana Republic Trilogy. "The setting is the vast stretch of banana plantations in a Central American republic, dominated and exploited by a powerful North American fruit company. The Green Pope is George Maker THompson, the ruthless US founder of the plantations." Quantity Available: 1. Category: Fiction; Inventory No: 099623. Hardcover Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
1124 |
There's One in Every Town Aswell, James Bobbs-Merrill 1951 No ISBN Hard Cover Good Poor BCE. Solid book, bookplate on ffep, text is clean; good reading copy. The dj is present but heavily chipped and torn. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Fiction; Inventory No: 038576. Hardcover Price:
3.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
1125 |
Native American Humor Aswell, James R. (ed.) Garden City Publishing 1949 No ISBN Hard Cover Good No Jacket Hershfield, Leo 396 pages. Some wear along edges of cover, pages yellowed; musty odor from storage; good sound book. Many articles and stories. Illustrator: Hershfield, Leo. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: American Indian; Inventory No: 076838. Hardcover Price:
4.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
1127 |
The Bearded Lady: Gonig on the Commune Trip and Beyond Atcheson, Richard The John Day Company 1971 Hard Cover Good Plus Good 365 pages. Ex-library with typical marks, light wear; tight book; very good pages. The dj has some wear, clipped; taped inside boards; tape stains. "Richard Atcheson went on the commune trip--through a variety of communes across the country--and reports in The Bearded lady on how all kinds of people, from fragile neurotics to super controlled lawyers, are trying something we've forgotten how to do: Live Together, and not just next to each other...." Good and bad sides are discussed. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Biography & Autobiography; Inventory No: 049021. Hardcover Price:
6.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
1128 |
A Naked Girl Athanassiades, Nikos The Orion Press 1968 Hard Cover Fair Fair Ex-library with typical marks, wear and soiling; reading copy. The dj is creased and worn; yellowed, taped to book. Translated from the Greek by Stephanos Zotos. "The hero is Dimitri, a young student who abandons Athens to spend the summer in a small hut on the Greek coast. There he meets Angela, a wild and passionage girl, who swims like a meraid and spends hours in the sea. Fascinated by the strange girl, Dimitri falls in love with her, only to learn that she is mysteriously and erotically involved with a huge dolphin..." Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Fiction; Inventory No: 077191. Hardcover Price:
4.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
1129 |
Inside the Colonels' Greece Athenian (Anonymous); Clogg, Richard (trans.) W. W. Norton 1972 0393054667 Hard Cover Good Poor 215 pages. Light shelfwear and tanning; tight book; clean text. Would be very good but there is a smoke odor inside. The dj is torn and chipped. "A distinguished Greek still living in Greece (anonymous by necessity) analyzes the rise to power of the military dictatorship and the life of his people under its rule and proposes a course of action." Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: History; ISBN: 0393054667. Inventory No: 061966. Hardcover Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
1130 |
The Big Squeeze Athens, Christopher Chicago Paperback House 1962 No ISBN Softcover Good Plus Mass Market Size: Mass Market. A102. Light wear to edges, small scuff on cover; sound copy; very good internally. "Inside Chicago radio--the special breed of people who live in radioland--engineers, announcers, girls, station managers, disc jocks, girls. Station owners, girls." Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500 grams. Category: Paperbacks--Sleaze; Inventory No: 030153. Paperback Price:
3.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
1131 |
Dido, Queen of Hearts Atherton,Gertrude Horace Liveright 1929 No ISBN Hardcover Good Condition No Dust Jacket 384 pages. Moderate wear and yellowing; good book. Inscription on ffep, bookplate inside. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Fiction; Inventory No: 092665. Hardcover Price:
6.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
1132 |
My San Francisco: A Wayward Biography Atherton,Gertrude Bobbs Merrill 1945 No ISBN Hardcover Good Condition No Dust Jacket 334 pages; a few pages uncut. Moderate wear, pages yellowing; good sound book. Contents include If, Hills and Valleys; Here There and Everywhere; Romantic Backgrounds; San Francisco Bookstores; A Few of Our Illustrious Dead; Our Literati; Some of Our Best Citizens; Clubdom; California Labor School; Historic Banks of SF; Yes we Have Slums; The Intermediate State; San Francisco Builds Her Future. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Biography & Autobiography; Inventory No: 086930. Hardcover Price:
4.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
1133 |
Hollywood Explained Atkins, Dick Prince Publishers 1975 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Fair Tight clean copy; very good, some b/w photos. The dj is rubbed, some chipping at edges. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Film & Television; Inventory No: 036245. Hardcover Price:
4.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
1134 |
Winning Basketball Drills Atkins, Ken; Rainey, Ron Lebanon, Indiana, U.S.A. Prentice Hall Direct 1985 0139606181 Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket 217 pages. Light wear to edges of blue boards; tight book; bright, clean pages. Illustrated with diagrams. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Sports-Basketball; ISBN: 0139606181. Inventory No: 042859. Hardcover Price:
6.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
1136 |
A Later Son, A Different Daughter: A Novel Atkins,Harry McGraw Hill 1968 No ISBN First Edition Hardcover Good Condition Fair Ex-library with typical marks; moderate wear and yellowing; good reading copy. The dj is creased and worn; clipped; wrapped and glued inside covers. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Fiction; Inventory No: 095411. Hardcover Price:
4.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
1137 |
Greyfriars Bobby Atkinson, Eleanor Cambridge, Massachusetts, U.S.A. Indypublish 2002 1404305939 Soft Cover Good Ex-library with typical marks, tape on spine; sound copy; clean text. Good reading copy of softcover. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Fiction; ISBN: 1404305939. Inventory No: 043078. Paperback Price:
3.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
1138 |
The Reckoning Atkinson, Hugh David McKay 1972 First American Edition Hard Cover Good Good Ex-library with typical marks, light wear; tight book; clean text. The dj has moderate wear and discoloring, taped inside boards. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Fiction; Inventory No: 045415. Hardcover Price:
4.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
1139 |
Over at Uncle Joe's: Moscow and Me Atkinson, Oriana Bobbs-Merrill 1947 No ISBN First Edition Hard Cover Good Plus Fair-Good Galdone, Paul Light wear, tanning to page edges. Tight book. The dj is soiled, some wear and small tears to edges; price intact. Illustrator: Galdone, Paul. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Biography & Autobiography; Inventory No: 060027. Hardcover Price:
4.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
1140 |
Johnny Appleseed: The Romance of the Sower Atkinson,Eleanor Harper and Brothers 1943 No ISBN Hardcover Fair Condition No Dust Jacket Merrill, Frank T. Ex-library with typical marks, rebound in heavily worn covers; the pages have soiling and wear; a reading copy still. Illustrator: Merrill, Frank T.. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Fiction; Inventory No: 099651. Hardcover Price:
4.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
1141 |
The South and the West of It: Ireland and Me Atkinson,Oriana Random House 1956 No ISBN First Edition Hardcover Good Minus Condition No Dust Jacket Ex-library with typical marks, moderate wear and soiling to yellow covers; front hinge cracking a little; good reading copy. A couple pieces of jacket tipped in. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Biography & Autobiography; Inventory No: 088369. Hardcover Price:
4.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
1143 |
The White Wolverine Contract Atlee, Philip Fawcett Gold Medal 1971 Softcover Good Plus Mass Market Size: Mass Market. T2508. Light wear along edges; tight clean copy. Joe Gall novel. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500 grams. Category: Fiction; Inventory No: 042844. Paperback Price:
2.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
1146 |
The Cambridge Companion to James Joyce Attridge,Derek (ed.) Cambridge Univ. Press 1990 0521330149 Hardcover Good Plus Condition No Dust Jacket 305 pages. Ex-library with typical marks, moderate wear and yellowing; good sound book. Contents include Reading Joyce; Joyce the Irishman; Joyce the Parisian; Ulysses; Joyce's shorter Works, Finnegans WAke; The European background of Joyce's writings; more. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Books on Books; ISBN: 0521330149. Inventory No: 085254. Hardcover Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
1147 |
Lady Oracle: A Novel Atwood,Margaret Simon & Schuster 1976 0671223399 First Edition Hardcover Fair Condition Fair Ex-library with typical marks, moderate yellowing and wear; good reading copy. The jacket has creasing and wear; a piece cut from the back; taped to boards. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Fiction; ISBN: 0671223399. Inventory No: 099637. Hardcover Price:
4.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
1148 |
The Edible Woman Atwood,Margaret McClelland and Stewart 1969 No ISBN Hardcover Fair Condition No Dust Jacket Light rubbing; tight book; but there are some ink notes and brackets in the text; sticker with name on the ffep; reading copy. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Fiction; Inventory No: 096263. Hardcover Price:
24.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
1149 |
Der Kunstlerische Tanz Unserer Zeit Aubel,Hermann und Marianne Karl Robert Langewiesche 1930 No ISBN Softcover Good Condition Good Light wear, yellowing to pages; full of b/w photos of dancers; German text. The wrapper hsa light soiling and wear to edges, also good. Includes Isadora Duncan, Die Schwestern Wiesenthal; Sent M'Ahesa; Clotilde V. Derp; Alexander Sacharoff; Nijinski; Anna Pavlova; Tamara Karsavina; La Argentina; Ellen Petz; Niddy Impekoven; Rudolf V. Laban; Mary Wigman; Palucca; Harald Kreutzberg; Javanische Tanzgruppe. Quantity Available: 1. Category: German; Inventory No: 093408. Paperback Price:
12.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
1150 |
The Book Class (Large Print) Auchincloss, Louis Thorndike Press 1984 089621558x Hard Cover Good Ex-library with typical marks, wear to boards, pages are clean, good solid copy. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Large Print; ISBN: 089621558x. Inventory No: 034163. Hardcover Price:
3.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
1151 |
Tales of Manhattan Auchincloss, Louis Popular Library 1967 No ISBN Softcover Good Mass Market Size: Mass Market. 95-178. Wear along edges of cover, good solid copy; pages lightly yellowed else very good internally. "It tells of Sabina Fitch, whose great strength is her fatal weakness..of Lewis Bovee, unwillingly armed with society's most powerful weapon: other people's secrets...of Roger Jordan, who is very much not what he seems...these are only a few of the fascinating people in this dazzling work of fiction." Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500 grams. Category: Fiction; Inventory No: 046880. Paperback Price:
2.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
1154 |
Time of Temptation Audemars, Pierre Doubleday & Company 1966 No ISBN Hard Cover Good Minus Condition Fair-Good Ex-library with typical marks, wear, slanted spine; still solid reading copy; rear endpaper missing. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Fiction--Mystery; Inventory No: 016691. Hardcover Price:
3.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
1155 |
The Flame in the Mist Audemars, Pierre Curtis Books 1969 Softcover Good Mass Market Size: Mass Market. Reading crease, edgewear, sound copy; very good internally. "Monsieu Pinaud finds a town filled with violence--and a provocative girl who lures him toward his own murder" Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500 grams. Category: Fiction--Mystery; Inventory No: 027003. Paperback Price:
3.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
1156 |
Fair Maids Missing Audemars, Pierre Curtis Books 1964 No ISBN Softcover Good Plus Mass Market Size: Mass Market. Rubbing to cover and edges, pages tanned, sound copy. "A faceless killer haunts a small French village and brutal murder follows..." Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500 grams. Category: Fiction--Mystery; Inventory No: 027014. Paperback Price:
3.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
1157 |
The Street of Grass Audemars, Pierre Harper & Row 1963 No ISBN First Edition Hard Cover Good Fair Ex-library with typical marks, shelfwear; good sound book; light soiling to page edges. The dj has some discoloring; edgewear; taped to boards; tape stains; price intact on front flap. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Fiction; Inventory No: 044481. Hardcover Price:
6.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
1158 |
The Healing Hands of Death Audemars, Pierre London John Long 1977 Hard Cover Good Plus Good Ex-library with typical marks, light wear; solid book; text is clean. The dust jacket has some wear and light chipping to edges; price sticker on dj covering up original publisher price; glued inside boards. M. Pinaud novel. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Fiction--Mystery; Inventory No: 048134. Hardcover Price:
7.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
1159 |
The Shelters Of Stone (Unabridged) Auel, Jean M. Grand Haven, Michigan, U.S.A. Brilliance Audio 2002 1587889919 Audiobook Very Good Condition Complete book unabridged on cd. 33 hours, 28 cds. Played twice, no scratches, light wear to the box. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Fiction; ISBN: 1587889919. Inventory No: 035797. Paperback Price:
40.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
1160 |
Clan of the Cave Bear Auel,Jean Crown 1980 0517542021 First Edition Hardcover Good Condition No Dust Jacket Tight square book; pages faintly yellowed, light soiling on front cover; very good otherwise; no jacket. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Fiction; ISBN: 0517542021. Inventory No: 094803. Hardcover Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
1161 |
Open to the World: An Analysis of Lay Spirituality Auer, Alfons; Doherty, Dennis and Callaghan, Carmel (trans.) Baltimore Helicon Press 1966 No ISBN Hard Cover Good Fair-Good 337 pages. Ex-library with typical marks, shelfwear; yellowing to pages; good sound book. The dj has some yellowing, wear to edges; taped to edges. "Through a historical survey of the various types of lay spirituality Professor Auer leds to a discussion on the mystery of creation, sin and christ. Then in three chapters he deals with areas where the layman alone has a specific role-technology and work, family life, and political society." Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Inventory No: 064086. Hardcover Price:
6.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
1163 |
Basketball for the Player, the Fan and the Coach Auerbach, Arnold "Red" Simon and Schuster 1975 0671221558 Hard Cover Good Fair 256 pages. 2nd printing. Ex-library with typical marks, shelfwear; tight book; pages are tanned. The dj is chipped and worn; price intact; taped to boards. Hard to find hardcover edition of the popular, classic paperback. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Sports-Basketball; ISBN: 0671221558. Inventory No: 054491. Hardcover Price:
30.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
1166 |
Life in the 20th Century Auld, Gertrude Sanford By the Author 1997 Hard Cover Good 195 pages. Ex-library with typical marks, light wear, bumped corners; tight book. Autobiography, contents include preschool days; University of Nebraska days; The University of California; The Red Cloud Days and more. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Biography & Autobiography; Inventory No: 066903. Hardcover Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
1167 |
The Aull and Martin Genealogy Aull, William F. Philadelphia Ware Bros. Company 1920 No ISBN Hard Cover Good Plus 190 pages. Wear to edges of blue cloth, pages tanned but good. Illustrated with many photos. Name and writing on first page, notes from previous owner who concluded that his family was not part of this line. Related letter and newspaper clipping laid in. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Genealogy; Inventory No: 054626. Hardcover Price:
75.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
1168 |
The Official Master Mind Handbook Ault, Leslie H. New York, New York, U.S.A. N A L 1976 0451079213 Softcover Good Mass Market Size: Mass Market. W7921. Moderate wear, pages tanned, small tear at base of spine; good solid copy. "Rules and strategy for the world's bestselling game of cunning and logic." Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500 grams. Category: Sports/Hobbies; ISBN: 0451079213. Inventory No: 019551. Paperback Price:
2.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
1169 |
The Official Mastermind Puzzle Book Ault, Leslie H. New York, New York, U.S.A. N A L 1978 0451085361 Softcover Good Mass Market Size: Mass Market. Heavy wear to covers, lightly tanned else clean inside, sound book. Companion to the game. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500 grams. Category: Vintage Paperbacks; ISBN: 0451085361. Inventory No: 052666. Paperback Price:
3.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
1171 |
Little Known Facts About Bundling in the New World Aurand, A. Monroe Jr. The Aurand Press 1938 No ISBN Soft Cover Very Good 32 page booklet, reprint. Light discolored and wear to edges of cover, very good internally. Deals with the custom of courting couples sleeping in the same bed (clothed of course). Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Reference; Inventory No: 034175. Paperback Price:
3.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
1172 |
More of Paul Harvey's The Rest of the Story Aurandt, Paul; Harvey, Paul William Morrow 1980 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Good Signed by Author 252 pages. Tight, clean book; light discoloring and wear only. The dj is discolored, light creasing; price intact on front flap. Signed by Paul Harvey and Angel as well as Paul Aurandt. Fascinating stories from the master story teller. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Biography & Autobiography; Signed by Author. Inventory No: 077868. Hardcover Price:
75.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
1173 |
Paul Harvey's for What It's Worth Aurandt, Paul; Harvey, Paul Bantam Dell Pub Group 1991 0553077201 Hard Cover Very Good Good Harris, Scott 149 pages. Tight, clean book; faint discoloring. The dj has light wear and creasing. Illustrator: Harris, Scott. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. ISBN: 0553077201. Inventory No: 077912. Hardcover Price:
6.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
1174 |
Frug Me Again Aurora,Jack Continental Classics 1968 No ISBN Softcover Fair Condition Mass Market Paperback Size: Mass Market Paperback. CC-163. Adult reading. Heavy wear to the covers; pages yellowed; old sticker on front; reading copy. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Paperbacks-Sleaze; Inventory No: 096125. Paperback Price:
7.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
1175 |
The Glorification of Al Toolum Aurthur,Robert Alan Rinehart 1953 No ISBN Hardcover Good Condition Fair Kuhl, Jerome (Jacket) Light wear, pages yellowing; good sound book. THe dj is chipped and torn along edges; some discoloring; price intact. Front flap says "Al Toolum was a man of good will who lived a peaceful and blissfully average life in Fernvale, Long Island with his wife, Emily and their three sons: Herman an athlete; Sherman a poet; and LIttle Louis a problem." Illustrator: Kuhl, Jerome (Jacket). Quantity Available: 1. Category: Fiction; Inventory No: 096889. Hardcover Price:
4.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
1176 |
All the Hungry Young Bodies Austen, Martin Paperback Library 1967 No ISBN First Printing Softcover Good Mass Market Size: Mass Market. 53-524. Moderate creasing and wear to covers, light tanning inside, good solid copy. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500 grams. Category: Vintage Paperbacks; Inventory No: 033466. Paperback Price:
5.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
1178 |
Three Cornered Tune Austerman, Anita; Davis, Aleda Norma; Murrell, E. Ernest The Galleon Press 1935 No ISBN Hard Cover Very Good Fair 95 pages. Light rubbing to cloth; tight clean book. The dj has some fading, torn edges, many tears on back. Jacket says "This volume is unique in that it contains the reactions of three minds, each equally sensitive to beauty, each with a distinctive vision and an unusual interpretation of humanity. For the most part, these three poets are lyricists, yet each is familiar with all types of poetry, and each has created new, singing forms." Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Poetry; Inventory No: 069027. Hardcover Price:
12.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
1179 |
The Blue Guitar Austin, Alex Signet 1965 No ISBN First Printing Softcover Good Plus Mass Market Size: Mass Market. P2710. Creased spine, rubbing to covers; sound copy, discolored at edges but still very good internally. "The world forbade such a love as theirs--it was too fierce, too free, too innocent..." Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500 grams. Category: Vintage Paperbacks; Inventory No: 019568. Paperback Price:
3.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
1180 |
Great Tales of City Dwellers Austin, Alex (ed.) Pyramid 1963 No ISBN Softcover Good Minus Condition Mass Market Size: Mass Market. R-896. Heavy creasing and discoloring to covers; good solid reading copy. Includes works by F. Scott Fitzgerald, Nelson Algren and others. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500 grams. Category: Vintage Paperbacks; Inventory No: 021602. Paperback Price:
2.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
1181 |
Women Without Men Austin, Alex (ed.) Lion Books 1957 No ISBN Softcover Good Mass Market Size: Mass Market. LL141. Moderate creasing to covers, binding is cracking, still a sound reading copy. Works by D.H. Lawrence, John STeinbeck, James Joyce and more. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500 grams. Category: Vintage Paperbacks; Inventory No: 022840. Paperback Price:
3.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
1183 |
Sagebrush Saga Austin, Brett Avalon Books 1969 Hard Cover Fair Poor Ex-library with typical marks, wear to boards; solid reading copy. The dj is heavily creased, faded and torn. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Fiction-Western; Inventory No: 041360. Hardcover Price:
4.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
1184 |
Texans Ride North Austin, Brett Avalon Books 1968 Hard Cover Good Minus Condition Poor Ex-library with typical marks, worn edges; lean to spine; solid copy. The dj is present but heavily worn and creased. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Fiction-Western; Inventory No: 043255. Hardcover Price:
4.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
1185 |
A Saga of the Sea Austin, F. Britten The Macmillan Company 1929 No ISBN Hard Cover Good Light wear to the covers; pages yellowed and musty; a few rough cut edges. Good solid book. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Inventory No: 076296. Hardcover Price:
4.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
1186 |
Triggerman (The Sheriff Rides) Austin, Frank Dell 1950 No ISBN Softcover Good Mass Market Size: Mass Market. 636. Creased and worn cover, pages tanned, solid copy; price marked out on cover. "He brought powdersmoke law to a hellfire town." Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500 grams. Category: Fiction-Western; Inventory No: 047019. Paperback Price:
3.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
1188 |
Holly Hathaway, Physical Therapist Austin, Marilyn Avalon Books 1976 Hard Cover Good Minus Condition Fair Ex-library with typcial marks and wear; missing ffep; lean to spine; pages tanned; good reading copy. The dj is faded and creased; taped to boards. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Fiction--Romance; Inventory No: 058477. Hardcover Price:
4.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
1189 |
Susanna, Jeanie, and the Old Folks at Home: The Songs of Stephen C. Foster from His Time to Ours Austin, William W. New York, New York, U.S.A. Macmillan Pub Co 1975 0025045008 First Edition Hard Cover Good Fair 420 pages. Ex-library with typical marks, wear to edges; good solid book; pages are very good otherwise. The dj is discolored, worn along edges; price intact, glued inside boards. "The works of Stephen C. Foster have inspired, encouraged, and sometimes infuriated people from the mid 1800s to the present. As universal as folk songs, they have influenced the work of such famous composes as Antonin Dvorak, Charles Ives, George Frederick Root, Ray Charles, George Gershwin, Ornette Coleman and Pete Seeger.." Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Biography & Autobiography; Music; ISBN: 0025045008. Inventory No: 048121. Hardcover Price:
4.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
1192 |
Sock It To Me! A Belly Laugh Extravaganza Austin,Jerry Fawcett Gold Medal 1968 No ISBN Softcover Good Condition Mass Market Paperback Thompson, Barney Size: Mass Market Paperback. D2012. Light wear and discoloring; sound square book; however a two inch tear to back cover. Illustrator: Thompson, Barney. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Vintage Paperbacks; Inventory No: 097668. Paperback Price:
3.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
1193 |
Tales of Hollywood the Bizarre Austin,John SPI Books 1992 156171142x Softcover Very Good Condition Mass Market Paperback Size: Mass Market Paperback. Light wear and yellowing; tight square book. "Unexplained deaths, strange sexual practices, oscar rip offs, sexual harassment, devil worship, blacklisting and other vicious exploitation." Quantity Available: 1. Category: Film & Television; ISBN: 156171142x. Inventory No: 090161. Paperback Price:
3.25 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
1195 |
Effelli Austin,Margot E.P. Dutton 1943 No ISBN Hardcover Fair Condition Ex-library with typical marks, rebound. Soiled covers and pages; a couple small tears; reading copy. Elephant. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Children's; Inventory No: 090208. Hardcover Price:
4.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
1196 |
Cousin's Treasure Austin,Margot E.P. Dutton 1960 No ISBN First Edition Hardcover Fair Condition Ex-library with typical marks, rebound. Soiling and wear to cover and pages; an intact reading copy still. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Children's; Inventory No: 090176. Hardcover Price:
3.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
1197 |
Issue Zero: Pulphouse Short Story Paperbacks #0 Author,J.Q. Pulphouse Publishing 1991 1561465003 Softcover Very Good Condition Mass Market Paperback Size: Mass Market Paperback. Tight, clean book; minimal wear to spine. The pages are blank, promotion for the short story series. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Fiction; ISBN: 1561465003. Inventory No: 085701. Paperback Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
1198 |
The Partridge Family Avallone, Michael Curtis Books 1970 Softcover Good Mass Market Size: Mass Market. "Five with-it kids and one beautiful mom-put them all together, and they spell the hottest rock group going-" Some rubbing to edges, light crease on cover, solid copy, pages are clean. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500 grams. Category: Film & Television; Inventory No: 011282. Paperback Price:
2.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
1199 |
The Partridge Family #2: The Haunted Hall Avallone, Michael Curtis Books 1970 Softcover Good Minus Condition Mass Market Size: Mass Market. Book has rubbing to edges, light creasing, heavily creased cover, name inside. Good reading copy. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500 grams. Category: Film & Television; Inventory No: 011284. Paperback Price:
2.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
1200 |
One More Time Avallone, Michael Popular Library 1970 Softcover Good Mass Market Size: Mass Market. Creased, wear to covers, movie tie in, good reading copy. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500 grams. Category: Fiction; Inventory No: 023455. Paperback Price:
2.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|