easychairbooks.com

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
Links

We are members of Global Book Town!

 
 
 

Click on Title to view full description

 
View Image
1101 You've Bet Your Life / The Terror Package Ashe, Gordon / Chavis, Robert
Ace 1957 No ISBN Mass Market Paperback Good 
D-221, Ace Double. Moderate creasing and wear to spine and covers, good sound copy. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500 grams. Inventory No: 032184. Paperback 
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1102 Naked Came the Stranger Ashe, Penelope
Dell 1970 Mass Market Paperback Good 
6297. Heavy wear to covers, pages tanned; good solid reading copy. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500 grams. Inventory No: 020009. Paperback 
Price: 3.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1103 Seven Sisters: Autobiography of a Family Asher, Bernadine
Exposition Press 1971 First Edition Hard Cover Good Fair 
106 pages. Moderate wear to edges. Ex-library with typical marks. The jacket has some wear, small tears; taped to book. "Lighthearted memoirs of an all girl family in Kansas." Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Inventory No: 070030. Hardcover 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1104 Pearl (The Regency Jewel Series #3) Ashfield, Helen
New York, New York, U.S.A. St. Martin's Press 1984 0312904711 Mass Market Paperback Very Good 
Light wear to edges; tight square book; clean inside; reading crease on cover. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500 grams. ISBN: 0312904711 Inventory No: 052657. Paperback 
Price: 3.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1105 Grand Prix Monaco Ashford, Jeffrey
G.P. Putnam's Sons 1968 Hard Cover Good Plus Poor 
BCE. Ex-library with typical marks, bound in illustrated boards; moderate wear to edges; clean text. The jacket is heavily torn and chipped; tape repaired. "Dick Knox survives the wreckage of his Formula I racing car but fears that his racing career is just about over. He feels the owner of the car will not be able to afford another, since the racing team is a shoestring operation, and he doubts he can win a berth with any other team. Somehow his sponsor manages to eke out the money to build another vehicle, and Dick finds he is still with the racing team when it crosses the Channel from England to race in the last of the 'around the town' road circuits in Monte Carlo..." Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Inventory No: 050148. Hardcover 
Price: 4.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1106 Grand Prix United States Ashford, Jeffrey
G.P. Putnam's Sons 1971 Hard Cover Good Minus Condition 
Soiling to covers, tear to spine; tight book; text is clean; good sound book. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Inventory No: 071556. Hardcover 
Price: 4.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1107 Colly Cibber: Twayne's English Authors Series (TEAS) #17 Ashley, L.R.N.
Twayne Publishers 1965 No ISBN Hard Cover Good Fair-Good 
Ex-library with typical marks, light wear and discoloring; sound book. Musty inside from storage. The dj has some fading and wear; glued inside book. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Inventory No: 075255. Hardcover 
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1108 Colley Cibber: Twayne's English Authors Series 17 Ashley, Leonard R. N.
Farmington Hills, Michigan, U.S.A. Twayne Publishers 1989 0805769692 Hard Cover Good Plus Good 
177 pages. Tight, clean book; musty odor from storage else very good. The dj has light wear and creasing. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. ISBN: 0805769692 Inventory No: 075144. Hardcover 
Price: 4.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1109 Colley Cibber: Twayne's English Authors Series (TEAS) 17 Ashley, Leonard R.N.
Twayne Publishers 1965 No ISBN Hard Cover Good No Jacket 
Ex-library with typical marks, shelfwear, lightly discoloring; solid book. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Inventory No: 077038. Hardcover 
Price: 4.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1110 Cromwell's Generals Ashley, Maurice
St. Martin's Press 1955 No ISBN Hard Cover Good No Jacket 
256 pages. Ex-library with typical marks, some wear to boards; pages lightly yellowed; good sound book. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Inventory No: 071893. Hardcover 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1111 Life in Stuart England (English Life Series) Ashley, Maurice
G.P. Putnam's Sons 1964 No ISBN Hard Cover Good Good 
178 pages. Ex-library with typical marks, light shelfwear and yellowing; tight book. THe dj has light discoloring and wear; wrapped; taped to book; tape stains. Contents include A Panorama of England; Ordinary People; The MIddle Classes; THe Nobility and Gentry; The Capital and the Court; Church and State; Education and Ideas; Arts and Letters; Travel and Adventure. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. . Inventory No: 077695. Hardcover 
Price: 4.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1112 Haps and Mishaps Ashley, Nova Trimble
Branden Press 1973 Hard Cover Good Fair Signed by Author
95 pages. Light wear, tight book; price written in black marker on ffep. Inscribed and signed by author on ffep; also signed by author on half title page. The dj is chipped and discolored. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Signed by Author. Inventory No: 042907. Hardcover 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1113 Railways and Their Employees Ashley, Ossian D.
Chicago The Railway Age and Northwestern Railroader 1895 No ISBN Hard Cover Good 
213 pages. Ex-library with typical marks. Rebound, boards worn and soiled. A couple of pages are torn, all present, else good and clean. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Inventory No: 007107. Hardcover 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1114 Electrical Estimating Ashley, Ray
McGraw Hill 1956 No ISBN Hard Cover Good No Jacket 
363 pages; 2nd edition. Moderate wear to boards; tanning; good solid book; a few folding charts inside. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Inventory No: 060438. Hardcover 
Price: 7.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1115 A Fisherman's Log: Fishing Yarns and Theories Ashley-Dodd, Major G.L.
New York Richard R. Smith 1930 No ISBN First American Edition Hard Cover Good 
184 pages. Ex-library with typical marks, rebound. Discoloring to page edges. Good solid reading copy. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Inventory No: 008180. Hardcover 
Price: 7.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1116 Kissinger: The Adventures of Super-Kraut Ashman, Charles
Lyle Stuart 1972 Hard Cover Good Plus Poor 
240 pages. Light shelfwear; tight book; clean text. The dj is chipped and torn. "This is the biography of the most powerful Number Two man in history...President Nixon's brilliant adviser...the nation's most publicized swinger...the 'Super-Kraut'." Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Inventory No: 063164. Hardcover 
Price: 4.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1117 Kissinger: The Adventures of Super-Kraut Ashman, Charles R.
Dell 1973 Mass Market Paperback Good Plus 
4575. Light wear, scracthing to cover; pages yellowed; good tight book. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500 grams. Inventory No: 068816. Paperback 
Price: 3.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1118 The Mountain and the Feather Ashmead, John
Popular Library 1962 No ISBN Mass Market Paperback Good 
M2010. WEar to edges and spine, good solid copy; pages discoloring at edges. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500 grams. Inventory No: 028876. Paperback 
Price: 3.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1119 The Mountain and the Feather Ashmead, John
Popular Library 1962 No ISBN Mass Market Paperback Good 
Size: . M2010. Tanned pages and cover; some creasing; good solid book. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500 grams. Inventory No: 077548. Paperback 
Price: 3.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1120 With the Turks in Thrace Ashmead-Bartlett, Ellis
George H. Doran 1913 No ISBN Hard Cover Fair No Jacket 
335 pages, illustrated. Ex-library with typical marks, rebound in worn and soiled boards. Pages are soiled at edges; good solid reading copy. The map is not present. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Inventory No: 063453. Hardcover 
Price: 36.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1121 Modern Street Ballads Ashton, John
London Chatto and Windus 1888 No ISBN Hard Cover Fair 
405 pages. Wear to blue cloth; the binding is broken inside, needs repair. Pages yellowed, musty odor from years of storage. Original printing. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Inventory No: 075125. Hardcover 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1122 Incense to Idols Ashton-Warner, Sylvia
Bantam 1965 No ISBN Mass Market Paperback Good 
S2900. Heavy reading crease, clean inside, tight book. "A strange compelling novel that explores the far reaches of erotic obsession." Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500 grams. Inventory No: 020272. Paperback 
Price: 3.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1123 Incense to Idols Ashton-Warner, Sylvia
Bantam 1965 No ISBN Mass Market Paperback Good Minus Condition 
S2900. Ring stain, creased covers; clean text; solid book. "A strange compelling novel that explores the far reaches of erotic obsession." Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500 grams. Inventory No: 055944. Paperback 
Price: 3.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1124 Fantastic Voyage Asimov, Isaac
Bantam Books 1969 Mass Market Paperback Good 
N7137 # 7 Good condition tight spine, normal shelf wear and some wear on the spine. Small amount of water damage on the front along the spine but does not effect the inside of the book. Based on the screen play of Harry Kleiner." The most amazing story you will ever read, as four men and one woman journey into the living body of a man." Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500 grams. Inventory No: 000660. Paperback 
Price: 2.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1125 The Universe from Flat Earth to Quasar Asimov, Isaac
Avon 1971 Mass Market Paperback Good 
tight spine with creasing and normal shelf wear, previous owners name on the front inside cover. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500 grams. Inventory No: 001177. Paperback 
Price: 2.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1126 The Solar System and Back Asimov, Isaac
Discus 1972 Mass Market Paperback Good 
tight spine with normal shelf wear, previous owners name of the front inside page. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500 grams. Inventory No: 001179. Paperback 
Price: 2.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1127 The Human Brain Asimov, Isaac
Signet 1965 No ISBN Mass Market Paperback Good 
T2582 Tight spine with normal shelf wear, top cut short, pages are yellowing. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500 grams. Inventory No: 001181. Paperback 
Price: 2.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1128 The Robots of Dawn Asimov, Isaac
Ballantine Books 1984 Mass Market Paperback Fair 
tight spine with very heavy creasing and wear, pages are intact and in good condition. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500 grams. Inventory No: 001185. Paperback 
Price: 2.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1129 Fantastic Voyage II Destination Brain Asimov, Isaac
Bantam 1988 Mass Market Paperback Fair 
tight spine with heavy creasing, wear on the cover, pages are in good condition. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500 grams. Inventory No: 001186. Paperback 
Price: 2.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1130 Foundation's Edge Asimov, Isaac
Ballantine Books 1983 Mass Market Paperback Poor 
book is intact but the cover is starting to come off, heavy wear, writing on cover. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500 grams. Inventory No: 001189. Paperback 
Price: 2.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1131 The Martian Way Asimov, Isaac
Fawcett Columbine 1969 Mass Market Paperback Good 
R1289 tight spine with normal shelf wear. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500 grams. Inventory No: 001193. Paperback 
Price: 2.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1132 The Gods Themselves Asimov, Isaac
Fawcett Columbine 1973 Mass Market Paperback Good 
the spine is tight with heavy creasing and normal shelf wear, previous owners name on front inside cover. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500 grams. Inventory No: 001194. Paperback 
Price: 2.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1133 Quasar, Quasar, Burning Bright Asimov, Isaac
Avon 1979 0380446103 Soft Cover Good 
Creased cover, tear at bottom of spine, clean inside. Good reading copy. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. ISBN: 0380446103 Inventory No: 003514. Paperback 
Price: 2.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1134 The Collapsing Universe Asimov, Isaac
Pocket Books 1978 0671410563 Soft Cover Good Plus 
5th printing. Light creasing to spine, edgewear, clean inside. Tight, solid copy. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. ISBN: 0671410563 Inventory No: 003521. Paperback 
Price: 2.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1135 The Double Planet Asimov, Isaac
Abelard-Schuman 1960 No ISBN First Edition Hard Cover Good No Jacket Bradford, John 
158 pages. Ex-library with typical marks. Wear and rubbing to board edges, book is tight. Pages are otherwise clean and very good. Solid copy of first edition. Illustrator: Bradford, John. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Inventory No: 007234. Hardcover 
Price: 3.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1136 Nemesis Asimov, Isaac
Doubleday 1989 Hard Cover Very Good Good Plus 
Book is tight, internally clean. Light shelfwear, bookplate on inside front cover. Dj is wrapped, light wear, else very good. Solid copy. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Inventory No: 007519. Hardcover 
Price: 3.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1137 The Robots of Dawn: The New Lije Baley Robot Novel Asimov, Isaac
Doubleday 1983 Hard Cover Good Plus Good 
Solid, clean copy. BCE. Book is tight, pages very good, some wear to edges, heavy to bottom of spine, price written inside. Dj has wear to all edges, small tears at spine tips, wrapped, else good. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Inventory No: 007524. Hardcover 
Price: 3.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1138 Azazel Fantasy Stories Asimov, Isaac
Doubleday 1988 Hard Cover Very Good Good Plus 
Book is tight, clean, very good condition, light shelfwear. Stamp to inside rear endpaper from printer. Dj is Brodart wrapped, light wear at edges, else very good. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Inventory No: 007530. Hardcover 
Price: 3.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1139 The Winds of Change and Other Stories Asimov, Isaac
Doubleday 1983 Hard Cover Very Good Good Plus 
Book is tight and clean, excellent copy. Dj is wrapped, some edgewear, else very good. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Inventory No: 007533. Hardcover 
Price: 3.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1140 Magic : The Final Fantasy Collection Asimov, Isaac
HarperPrism 1995 0061052051 Hard Cover Very Good Condition Very Good 
Nice copy, tight clean, excellent condition. Dj has minimal edgewear. vg. Stories published posthumously. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. ISBN: 0061052051 Inventory No: 007538. Hardcover 
Price: 3.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1141 The Human Brain: Its Capacities and Functions Asimov, Isaac
Houghton Mifflin 1964 No ISBN First Edition Hard Cover Good Plus Poor 
Book is tight; pages are clean; light wear, else very good copy. DJ is water stained, torn, some writing on flap, dj is poor. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Inventory No: 012120. Hardcover 
Price: 18.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1142 Foundation Asimov, Isaac
Avon 1966 No ISBN Mass Market Paperback Good Minus Condition 
Good reading copy. Rubbing, creasing, first page torn, price marked out. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500 grams. Inventory No: 012609. Paperback 
Price: 2.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1143 Asimov on Astronomy Asimov, Isaac
Anchor Press 1974 Mass Market Paperback Good 
271 pages. Creased and worn covers, solid copy, pages are clean. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500 grams. Inventory No: 012767. Paperback 
Price: 2.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1144 Fantastic Voyage: An Amazing Journey Through the human Blood Stream Asimov, Isaac
Houghton Mifflin 1966 No ISBN Hard Cover Fair Fair 
2nd printing. Ex-library with typical marks, heavy wear, cocked spine; heavy edgewear, creasing and tear to dj. Reading copy. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Inventory No: 013194. Hardcover 
Price: 3.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1145 Change: Seventy-One (71) Glimpses of the Future Asimov, Isaac
Wilmington, Massachusetts, U.S.A. Houghton Mifflin 1981 039531545x Hard Cover Very Good Good Plus 
Light shelfwear to green cloth, name inside front board, else clean; very good, tight book. Dj has some wear and light bumping at tips, unclipped, else very good. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. ISBN: 039531545x Inventory No: 014714. Hardcover 
Price: 4.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1146 Fantastic Voyage Asimov, Isaac
Bantam Books 1966 No ISBN Mass Market Paperback Good 
6th printing. Tight copy; very good internally; moderate rubbing, light creasing. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500 grams. Inventory No: 015222. Paperback 
Price: 3.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1147 Fantastic Voyage Asimov, Isaac
Bantam Books 1966 No ISBN Mass Market Paperback Good 
4th printing. Tight copy; very good internally; moderate rubbing, spine is uncreased; small piece missing from top edge of back cover. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500 grams. Inventory No: 015284. Paperback 
Price: 3.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1148 Nightfall and Other Stories Asimov, Isaac
Fawcett Crest 1969 Mass Market Paperback Good 
Creasing and wear, tear along spine, good solid reading copy. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500 grams. Inventory No: 018832. Paperback 
Price: 3.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1149 The Planet That Wasn't Asimov, Isaac
Discus 1977 Mass Market Paperback Good Minus Condition 
35709. Heavy wear and creasing to covers, stamp inside; solid reading copy. "A mind dazzling excursion into the realms of myth, science, and speculation" Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500 grams. Inventory No: 018833. Paperback 
Price: 2.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1150 Breakthroughs in Science Asimov, Isaac
Houghton Mifflin 1959 No ISBN Hard Cover Good No Jacket 
Ex-library with typical marks, rebound in red boards. Boards are worn, tight copy, pages are very good. 4th printing. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Inventory No: 021072. Hardcover 
Price: 4.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1151 Asimov's Guide to Halley's Comet Asimov, Isaac
Walker and Company 1985 Hard Cover Very Good Good 
118 pages. Tight, clean copy, very good, BCE. Dj has some wear along edges. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Inventory No: 033408. Hardcover 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1152 Murder at the ABA Asimov, Isaac
Doubleday 1976 Hard Cover Good Plus Fair 
WEar to edges, name on first page; good sound copy. Dj is torn and heavily worn at edges. Solid reading copy. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Inventory No: 035757. Hardcover 
Price: 4.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1153 Foundation's Edge Asimov, Isaac
Doubleday & Company 1982 Hard Cover Very Good Good 
Tight clean copy. The dj has some wear at edges. BCE. Fourth novel in the Foundation series. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Inventory No: 036606. Hardcover 
Price: 4.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1154 The Planet That Wasn't Asimov, Isaac
New York, New York, U.S.A. Doubleday 1976 038511687x Hard Cover Good Fair 
Ex-library with typical marks, shelfwear, sound book. The dj is rubbed and worn; stain to ffep. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. ISBN: 038511687x Inventory No: 037458. Hardcover 
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1155 The Planet That Wasn't There Asimov, Isaac
New York, New York, U.S.A. Morrow/Avon 1983 0380018136 Mass Market Paperback Good 
Moderate creasing and edgewear, sound copy, clean inside. "A mind dazzling excursion into the realms of myth, science, and speculation." Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500 grams. ISBN: 0380018136 Inventory No: 037763. Paperback 
Price: 3.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1156 To the Ends of the Universe Asimov, Isaac
Walker and Company 1976 0802762360 Hard Cover Good Fair 
141 pages. Ex-library with typical marks, solid reading copy; dj is worn at edges. Revised edition. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. ISBN: 0802762360 Inventory No: 037855. Hardcover 
Price: 4.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1157 The Naked Sun Asimov, Isaac
Lancer Books 1968 Mass Market Paperback Good 
73-702. Creased spine, discoloring to edges; pages tanned, sound book. "An 'impossible' crime on an alien planet meant catastrophe for earth" Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500 grams. Inventory No: 038474. Paperback 
Price: 3.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1158 Road to Infinity Asimov, Isaac
New York, New York, U.S.A. Doubleday 1979 038514962x Hard Cover Good Fair 
217 pages. Ex-library with typical marks, moderate wear, front hinge has slight separation; good solid reading copy. The dj is chipped at spine tips, price intact on front flap, taped to boards. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. ISBN: 038514962x Inventory No: 039229. Hardcover 
Price: 7.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1159 How Did We Find Out About Microwaves Asimov, Isaac
Gordonsville, Virginia, U.S.A. Walker & Co 1989 0802768385 Hard Cover Good Good Kors, Erika W. 
63 pages. Ex-library with typical marks, light wear, rear endpaper removed. Sound book. The dj has light wear and discoloring. Illustrator: Kors, Erika W.. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. ISBN: 0802768385 Inventory No: 039230. Hardcover 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1160 Asimov on Science Fiction Asimov, Isaac
New York, New York, U.S.A. Doubleday 1981 0385174438 Hard Cover Very Good Fair-Good 
Tight, clean book, light shelfwear. The dj is rubbed, some tears along edges. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. ISBN: 0385174438 Inventory No: 039731. Hardcover 
Price: 7.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1161 Asimov on Astronomy Asimov, Isaac
New York, New York, U.S.A. Doubleday 1975 0385068816 Mass Market Paperback Good Plus 
Wear along edges; clean inside, tight book. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500 grams. ISBN: 0385068816 Inventory No: 039745. Paperback 
Price: 4.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1162 Twentieth Century Discovery Asimov, Isaac
Doubleday & Company 1969 First Edition Hard Cover Good Good 
178 pages. Ex-library with typical marks, shelfwear. Tight book, clean text otherwise. The dj is worn and lightly chipped along edges, price intact, glued inside boards. "Twentieth Century Discovery offers a lively and erudite survey of some of the extraordinary changes that have taken place in scientific thought and action since 1900--exploring both the heavens and the submicroscopoic world of the atom, and relating both domains to the visible world of mankind." Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Inventory No: 042311. Hardcover 
Price: 6.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1163 Quasar, Quasar, Burning Bright Asimov, Isaac
Doubleday & Company 1978 First Edition Hard Cover Good Good 
Size: . 240 pages. Ex-library with typical marks, shelfwear; tight copy; clean text otherwise. The dj is worn, lightly chipped along edges, price intact, glued inside boards. "Seventeen essays in which the amazing Isaac Asimov once again displays that he is the master of all he surveys...here is the good doctor reading between the lines of the periodic table; explaining why there are ice ages--and when another cometh; playting with the tilt of the Earth's axis; and speculating upon the properties of some undiscovered elements." Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Inventory No: 042313. Hardcover 
Price: 6.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1164 Science Past Science Future Asimov, Isaac
Doubleday & Company 1975 First Edition Hard Cover Good Good 
346 pages. Ex-library with typical marks, shelfwear; tight copy; clean text otherwise. The dj is worn, lightly chipped along edges, price intact, glued inside boards. 43 essays. "Asimov wanders through Science Past describing everything form the electronic revolution and the evolution of human flight to Einstein's vision and the birth of the bomb. Even an abbreviated treatise on the most potent poison in the world--botulism....Science Future to tackle problems serious and not so serious in 'food in the future' and 'sex in space' and to offer a delightfully non sexist diatribe--'if I were to design a woman'. Along with contemplations on immortality and a look at life in A.D. 3000." Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Inventory No: 042314. Hardcover 
Price: 6.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1165 The Planet That Wasn't Asimov, Isaac
Doubleday & Company 1976 First Edition Hard Cover Good Good 
206 pages. Ex-library with typical marks, shelfwear; tight copy; clean text otherwise. The dj is worn, lightly chipped along edges, price intact, glued inside boards. "Dr. Asimov has chosen to arrange these pieces in order of increasing controversiality. They range from fascinating observations on astronomy, chemistry, and biology to challenging opinions about science, technology, religion, mythology and the future of man. Along the way he manages to offer fresh perspectives on an astonishing variety of subjects--the planet that wasn't (Vulcan), the canals on Mars (nonexistent), rainbows and Isaac Newton, the smell of electricity, ozone and the freon menace, the colonization of space, flying saucers, cholesterol, and the Star of Bethlehem." Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Inventory No: 042316. Hardcover 
Price: 6.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1166 Today and Tomorrow and... Asimov, Isaac
Doubleday & Company 1973 First Edition Hard Cover Good Good 
321 pages. Ex-library with typical marks, shelfwear; tight copy; clean text otherwise. The dj is worn, lightly chipped along edges, price intact, glued inside boards. "the msyteries of the biological clock, the practical uses of the future, the importance and impact of science ficiton--these are just a few of the subjects covered in this wide ranging collection of 32 science essays by Isaac Asimov. Written for a variety of publications over a six year period and all updated, they tell what we know, what we don't know, and what we may soon find out in the fields of biology, astronomy, chemistry and physics. They describe the major challenges we must deal with in outer space and right here on earth. And they do it all with the clarity, vitality and style that are the hallmarks of Isaac Asimov's writings.' Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Inventory No: 042319. Hardcover 
Price: 6.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1167 The Solar System And Back Asimov, Isaac
Doubleday & Company 1970 First Edition Hard Cover Good Good 
246 pages. Ex-library with typical marks, shelfwear; tight copy; clean text otherwise. The dj is worn, lightly chipped along edges, price intact, glued inside boards. "This far ranging collection of essays shows Isaac Asimov at his lucie, informative, and entertaining best. He begins by examining our solar system; its remarkable symmetry and its puzzling irregularities. Then he comes back to earth to explain the laws that govern expansion and miniaturization in nature as well as in science fiction; to discuss some of the intriguing vagaries of the metals, gold, mercury, and gallium; to tell what the dinosaurs were and were not, in addition to speculating on the reasons behind their extinction; to probe the causes and effects of chromosome aberration; and even to reflect on the future role of women in our society." 17 essays. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Inventory No: 042321. Hardcover 
Price: 6.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1168 Is Anyone There? Asimov, Isaac
Doubleday & Company 1967 No ISBN First Edition Hard Cover Good Fair 
320 pages. Ex-library with typical marks, shelfwear; tight copy; clean text otherwise. The dj is worn, chipped along edges, price intact, glued inside boards. "Dr. Asimov calls this unusual collection 'speculative essays on the known and unknown.' Spanning over a decade of inquiry--both casual and ardent--these writings deal with science, with conjecture, and with science fiction; the three legs of the sturdy Asimov tripod. Whether deflating flying saucers (Every reported sighting is either a hoax, a mistake, or something that can be explained in a fashion that does not involve spaceships from the distant stars), prescribing LSD, or describing what life might be like in 1990, Asimov's wit, erudition and directness are equally visible." Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Inventory No: 042322. Hardcover 
Price: 6.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1169 Breakthroughs in Science Asimov, Isaac
Houghton Mifflin 1960 No ISBN Hard Cover Good No Jacket Karoly and Szanto 
197 pages. Ex-library with typical marks, rebound in worn boards; solid reading copy. "The dramatic history of man's greatest discoveries." Illustrator: Karoly and Szanto. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Inventory No: 044473. Hardcover 
Price: 4.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1170 The Moon Asimov, Isaac
Follett Publishing Company 1966 No ISBN Hard Cover Good Minus Condition Ebel, Alex 
Ex-library with typical marks, rebound in worn boards; some wear to page edges; good solid book. A Follett Beginning Science book. Illustrator: Ebel, Alex. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Inventory No: 045611. Hardcover 
Price: 4.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1171 Mars Asimov, Isaac
Follett Publishing Company 1967 No ISBN Hard Cover Good Minus Condition Herrick, Herb 
Ex-library with typical marks, rebound in worn boards; some wear to page edges; good solid book. A Follett Beginning Science book. Illustrator: Herrick, Herb. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Inventory No: 045612. Hardcover 
Price: 4.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1172 Science Past--Science Future Asimov, Isaac
Ace 1977 First Printing Mass Market Paperback Good Plus 
Moderate creasing, discoloring to edges; tight book; clean pages. 431 pages. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500 grams. Inventory No: 045631. Paperback 
Price: 3.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1173 The Man Who Upset the Universe (Foundation and Empire) Asimov, Isaac
Ace 1952 No ISBN Mass Market Paperback Fair 
D-125. Creased covers, spine; solid reading copy; wear to edges. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500 grams. Inventory No: 045918. Paperback 
Price: 3.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1174 Buy Jupiter and Other Stories Asimov, Isaac
Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A. Fawcett Books 1977 0449230627 Mass Market Paperback Good Plus 
Light crease; wear to edges; tight square book; pages lightly tanned else clean. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500 grams. ISBN: 0449230627 Inventory No: 046717. Paperback 
Price: 3.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1175 Eight Stories from The Rest of the Robots Asimov, Isaac
Pyramid Books 1974 Mass Market Paperback Good Plus 
V33296. Light wear along edges; tight square book; pages lightly tanned, very good internally. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500 grams. Inventory No: 048388. Paperback 
Price: 3.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1176 Asimov on Science: A 30 Year Retrospective/1959-1989 Asimov, Isaac
New York, New York, U.S.A. Doubleday 1989 0385263457 Hard Cover Good Plus Good 
393 pages. Ex-library with typical marks, tight book; clean text. The dj has light creasing; price intact; glued inside boards. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. ISBN: 0385263457 Inventory No: 049781. Hardcover 
Price: 7.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1177 Words of Science and the History behind Them Asimov, Isaac
Houghton Mifflin 1959 No ISBN Hard Cover Good Fair 
266 pages, 5th printing. Ex-library with typical marks, shelfwear; good sound book; pages are otherwise clean. The dj is worn and chipped; price intact; wrapped; taped to boards. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Inventory No: 049969. Hardcover 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1178 Space Garbage (Isaac Asimov's Library of the Universe) Asimov, Isaac
New York, U.S.A. Dell Pub Co 1991 0440404444 Soft Cover Good 
32 pages. Oversized book. Ex-school library; light wear; solid, clean inside otherwise. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. ISBN: 0440404444 Inventory No: 051307. Paperback 
Price: 3.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1179 How Did We Find Out About Oil? Asimov, Isaac
Walker and Company 1980 0802763804 Hard Cover Good Fair-Good Wool, David 
61 pages. Ex-library with typical marks, light wear; tight book; clean text. The dj is yellowed, some wear to edges; taped to board edges. Illustrator: Wool, David. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. ISBN: 0802763804 Inventory No: 051600. Hardcover 
Price: 4.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1180 Robot Dreams Asimov, Isaac
Mississauga, ON, Canada Putnam Berkley 1987 0441731538 Soft Cover Good 
Trade paperback, wear to edges and spine; solid book; clean text. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. ISBN: 0441731538 Inventory No: 054780. Paperback 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1181 The Human Brain: Its Capacities and Functions Asimov, Isaac
Signet 1965 No ISBN Mass Market Paperback Very Good 
Q3673; 4th printing. Light wear and tanning; tight book; very good. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500 grams. Inventory No: 058385. Paperback 
Price: 3.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1182 The Human Body: Its Structure and Operation Asimov, Isaac
Signet 1963 No ISBN Mass Market Paperback Good Plus 
7th printing; Q3706. Light wear to edges; tanned pages; tight reading copy. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500 grams. Inventory No: 058395. Paperback 
Price: 3.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1183 Asimov on Astronomy Asimov, Isaac
New York, New York, U.S.A. Bonanza Books 1979 051727924x Hard Cover Good Plus Good 
238 pages. Light wear; rear hinge barely beginning to separate; sound book; clean pages; stamp inside front cover. The dj has some scuffing and school library marks. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. ISBN: 051727924x Inventory No: 059702. Hardcover 
Price: 7.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1184 The Neutrino: Ghost Particle of the Atom Asimov, Isaac
Doubleday & Company 1966 No ISBN First Edition Hard Cover Good Fair-Good 
223 pages. Ex-library with typical marks, shelfwear; lightly tanned; good solid book. The dj has some wear to edges, creasing; price intact; attached to covers. Jacket design by Eric Carle. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Inventory No: 060495. Hardcover 
Price: 12.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1185 The Ends of the Earth: The Polar Regions of the World Asimov, Isaac
Weybright and Talley 1975 0679401237 Hard Cover Good Plus Good 
363 pages. Ex-library with typical marks, shelfwear, lightly tanned; tight copy of big book. The dj has light wear and creasing; wrapped in plastic; glued inside covers. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. ISBN: 0679401237 Inventory No: 060508. Hardcover 
Price: 6.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1186 A Choice of Catastrophes: The Disasters That Threatens Our World Asimov, Isaac
Riverside, New Jersey, U.S.A. Simon & Schuster 1979 0671227017 First Edition Hard Cover Good Fair-Good 
377 pages. Ex-library with typical marks. Light wear and discoloring; slight lean; solid book. The dj is creased, cut on front; wrapped; glued inside covers. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. ISBN: 0671227017 Inventory No: 060509. Hardcover 
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1187 Opus 300 Asimov, Isaac
Wilmington, Massachusetts, U.S.A. Houghton Mifflin 1984 0395361087 First Edition Hard Cover Good Good 
377 pages. Ex-library with typical marks, light wear and tanning; lays open in middle; sound book. The dj has light wear and creasing; wrapped; tape dto edges of book. "Part autobiography and part anthology, this collection draws from Isaac Asimov's third hundred books..." Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. ISBN: 0395361087 Inventory No: 060510. Hardcover 
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1188 Opus 100 Asimov, Isaac
Houghton Mifflin 1969 Hard Cover Good Fair 
318 pages. Ex-library with typical marks, shelfwear; shaken spine; good solid reading copy. The dj has some creasing; wrapped; glued inside covers; worn edges. 2nd printing. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Inventory No: 060534. Hardcover 
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1189 The Near East: 10,0000 Years of History Asimov, Isaac
Houghton Mifflin 1968 Hard Cover Good Plus Good 
277 pages; 2nd printing. Ex-library with typical marks, light wear; tight book; clean text otherwise. The dj has light creasing and discoloring; price clipped; glued inside covers. "...story between the land between two rivers-the valley of the Tigris and the Euphrates-where Western civilization began and civlization goes on today in the troubled Near East...It was here that the first alphabet was born, that laws were first made public, and given a permanence. it was here that great civilizations came and went: the Mesopotamians, Babylonians, Assyrians, Chaldeans, and Persians." Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Inventory No: 060758. Hardcover 
Price: 24.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1190 The Birth of the United States 1763-1816 Asimov, Isaac
Houghton Mifflin 1974 Hard Cover Good Plus Good 
3rd printing. 274 pages. Ex-library with typical marks, light wear and discoloring; tight book. The dj has some discoloring; price intact; wrapped; taped to edges of covers. "It is the period beginning with the aftermath of the Treaty of Paris, when England gained control of the area east of the Mississippi, encompassing the American REvolution, when America fought for and won her independence, and concluding with the War of 1812, which was the last time that Americans and British took up arms against one another." Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Inventory No: 060759. Hardcover 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1191 Ancient Astronomy (Isaac Asimov's Library of the Universe) Asimov, Isaac
Dell 1991 0440403871 Hard Cover Good 
32 pages. Ex-library with typical marks, rebound; light wear; slight stale odor; good solid book. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. ISBN: 0440403871 Inventory No: 064467. Hardcover 
Price: 3.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1192 The Neutrino: Ghost Particle of the Atom Asimov, Isaac
Doubleday & Company 1966 No ISBN First Edition Hard Cover Good Minus Condition No Jacket 
223 pages. Ex-library with typical marks, moderate wear and soiling to the covers; pages lightly yellowed; good solid book. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Inventory No: 064727. Hardcover 
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1193 Words from the Myths Asimov, Isaac
Houghton Mifflin Company 1961 No ISBN Hard Cover Good Poor Barss, William (illustrator) 
5th printing. Ex-library with typical marks, moderate shelfwear; sound book. The dj is creased, heavily chipped at edges; taped to book. Illustrator: Barss, William (illustrator). Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Inventory No: 065159. Hardcover 
Price: 7.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1194 The Kingdom of the Sun Asimov, Isaac
Abelard-Schuman 1963 No ISBN Hard Cover Good Minus Condition Fair 
160 pages; revised edition. Ex-library with typical marks, shelfwear; broken front hinge; still good reading copy. The dj is creased and worn; glued inside book. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Inventory No: 065829. Hardcover 
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1195 The Martian Way & Other Stories Asimov, Isaac
Robert Bentley Inc. 1982 Hard Cover Good Fair-Good 
Size: . Ex-library with typical marks, light wear; tight book. BCE. The dj is discolored and creased; glued inside book. Includes The Martian Way; Youth; The Deep; Sucker Bait. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Inventory No: 066547. Hardcover 
Price: 4.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1196 Prelude to Foundation Asimov, Isaac
New York, New York, U.S.A. Doubleday 1988 0385233132 Hard Cover Very Good Good 
403 pages. Tight, clean book. The dj has light wear along edges; sticker on back. "It is the year 12,020 G.E. and Emperor Cleon, First of that Name, sits uneasily on the Imperial throne. Here on Trantor, the great multi domed capital of the Galactic Empire, forty billion people have created a civilization of unimaginable technological and cultural complexity. It is a world so intricately woven that pulling one thread would unravel it all..." Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. ISBN: 0385233132 Inventory No: 069182. Hardcover 
Price: 5.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1197 Forward the Foundation Asimov, Isaac
New York, New York, U.S.A. Doubleday 1993 0385247931 Hard Cover Very Good Fair-Good 
Tight, clean book. The dj is scuffed, torn on cover; some discoloring. "...chronicles the second half of hero Hari Seldon's life as he struggle to perfect his revolutionary Theory of Psychohistory and establish the means by which the survival of humanity will be ensured: Foundation. For as Seldon and his loyal band of followers know, the mighty Galactic Empire is crumbling, and its inevitable destruction will wreak havoc Galaxy wide..." Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. ISBN: 0385247931 Inventory No: 069183. Hardcover 
Price: 4.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1198 In the Beginning Asimov, Isaac
New York, New York, U.S.A. Crown Publications 1981 0517543362 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Good 
234 pages. Tight, clean book; faint yellowing. The dj has some wear and small chips to edges; tanning. The famous author analyzes the first 11 chapters of Genesis and compares the scientific theories of creation. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. ISBN: 0517543362 Inventory No: 069196. Hardcover 
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1199 Alpha Centauri, the Nearest Star Asimov, Isaac
Lothrop, Lee & Shepard Co 1976 0688417795 Hard Cover Good Good 
191 pages. Ex-library with typical marks, light wear otherwise; good solid book. The dj is creased and worn along edges; taped to book edges. "The dramatic story of how the distances of the stars are determined is climazed by the revelation that Alpha Centauri is actually a triple star-and the brightest of the three Alpha Centauri stars is virtually a twin of our Sun..." Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. ISBN: 0688417795 Inventory No: 070931. Hardcover 
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1200 Understanding Physics: Light, Magnetism, and Electricity Asimov, Isaac
Signet 1969 Mass Market Paperback Good Minus Condition 
Creasing and wear; name on cover; tanning; reading copy. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500 grams. Inventory No: 071787. Paperback 
Price: 3.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
<< Skip 10  < PREV  11   12  13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20  NEXT >  

Home | About Us | Contact Us | Store Policies | Privacy Policy | Links

Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@easychairbooks.com
Copyright©2010. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com