|
|
|
1201 |
Lust is No Lady Avallone, Michael Belmont Books 1964 No ISBN Softcover Very Good Mass Market Size: Mass Market. 90-318. Light rubbing to edges; tight, clean copy; pages lightly discolored. "When he saw her there--beautiful, naked, and dying-staked to the burning desert in that startling way, Ed Noon knew he would have to look for a different breed of man." Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500 grams. Category: Fiction; Inventory No: 023793. Paperback Price:
4.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
1202 |
The Doctors Avallone, Michael Popular Library 1970 Softcover Good Plus Mass Market Size: Mass Market. Edgewear, light creasing, sound copy. Based on the TV show. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500 grams. Category: Film & Television; Inventory No: 024582. Paperback Price:
2.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
1203 |
Missing! Avallone, Michael Signet 1969 First Printing Softcover Good Plus Mass Market Size: Mass Market. T3741. Light wear to covers; tight square copy; yellowing inside. "That nation's in a panic--the military's ready to move--the President Elect is missing" Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500 grams. Category: Fiction; Inventory No: 029883. Paperback Price:
2.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
1204 |
The Man from Avon Avallone, Michael Avon 1967 No ISBN First Edition Softcover Good Minus Condition Mass Market Size: Mass Market. G1307. heavy wear to edges; some soiling to page edges; good reading copy. "He's a paperback salesman on the road of scorching adventure. He's Larry McKnight and even UFO's can't stop him" Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500 grams. Category: Fiction; Inventory No: 030584. Paperback Price:
3.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
1205 |
Missing! Avallone, Michael Signet 1969 First Edition Softcover Good Plus Mass Market Size: Mass Market. T3741. Moderate wear to covers; tight copy. "The nation's in a panic--the military's ready to move--the President Elect is missing" Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500 grams. Category: Fiction; Inventory No: 030586. Paperback Price:
3.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
1206 |
The Living Bomb Avallone, Michael Curtis Books 1972 Softcover Good Plus Mass Market Size: Mass Market. Light wear and rubbing, pages tanning; tight copy; photo cover. "Ed Noon blows his cool in a red hot caper featuring an atomic chick and a multi megathon menace." Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500 grams. Category: Fiction; Inventory No: 030699. Paperback Price:
3.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
1207 |
The Girls in Television Avallone, Michael Ace 1974 First Printing Softcover Good Plus Mass Market Size: Mass Market. 28914. REading crease, light wave; tight book; stamp inside cover else clean internally. "They sought power and pleasure with the dedication worthy of an Emmy..." Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500 grams. Category: Fiction; Inventory No: 040794. Paperback Price:
2.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
1208 |
The Living Bomb (Ed Noon Thriller) Avallone, Michael Curtis Books 1963 No ISBN Softcover Good Mass Market Size: Mass Market. 07224. Moderate creasing, lean to spine; pages yellowed at edges else clean; solid copy; photo cover. "Ed Noon blows his cool in a red hot caper featuring an atomic chick and a multi megathon menace." Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500 grams. Category: Fiction; Inventory No: 040802. Paperback Price:
3.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
1209 |
The Coffin Things Avallone, Michael Lancer Books 1968 Softcover Fair Mass Market Size: Mass Market. Heavy wear to covers, scuffing, edgewear. Pages are tanned at edges, solid text block. The covers are separated from the pages. Cover says, "Soon to be a major Francois Truffaut motion picture." Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500 grams. Category: Fiction; Inventory No: 046635. Paperback Price:
3.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
1210 |
The Girl from U.N.C.L.E.: The Birds of a Feather Affair Avallone, Michael Signet 1966 No ISBN First Printing Softcover Good Plus Mass Market Size: Mass Market. D3012. Light wear, small tear at cover edge; tanning to edges of cover and pages; tight square book; very good otherwise. Stephanie Powers on cover. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500 grams. Category: Film & Television; Inventory No: 046989. Paperback Price:
2.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
1211 |
The Spitting Image: Ed Noon Mystery Avallone, Michael Perma Star 1954 No ISBN Softcover Poor Mass Market Size: Mass Market. Heavy wear, creased, torn spine; a couple of holes in cover; pages yellowed; reading copy only. "There was money enough for both--but one of them was slightly greedy". Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500 grams. Inventory No: 064141. Paperback Price:
3.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
1212 |
Shoot It Again, Sam (Ed Noon Novel) Avallone,Michael Curtis 1972 No ISBN Softcover Good Condition Mass Market Paperback Size: Mass Market Paperback. Light creasing and wear; pages yellowed; good sound book; photo cover. "Ed Noon plays the lead in a horror show of lethal lovelies and living corpses." Quantity Available: 1. Category: Vintage Paperbacks; Inventory No: 094528. Paperback Price:
6.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
1213 |
The Living Bomb: An Ed Noon Novel Avallone,Michael Curtis Books 1963 No ISBN Softcover Very Good Condition Mass Market Paperback Size: Mass Market Paperback. Light discoloring; tight square book; photo cover; very good shape. "Ed Noon blows his cool in a red hot caper featuring an atomic chick and a multi megaton menace." Quantity Available: 1. Category: Vintage Paperbacks; Inventory No: 097626. Paperback Price:
3.25 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
1214 |
Hornet's Nest Avallone,Michael Popular Library 1970 No ISBN Softcover Good Condition Mass Market Paperback Size: Mass Market Paperback. Some creasing and yellowing; good reading copy. Movie tie-in. "Read the blood and guts novel of an incredible wartime mission...see the action packed motion picture starring Rock Hudson and Sylva Koscina." Quantity Available: 1. Category: Fiction; Inventory No: 092330. Paperback Price:
3.25 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
1215 |
The Alarming Clock (Ed Noon Novel) Avallone,Michael Curtis 1961 No ISBN Softcover Good Condition Mass Market Paperback Size: Mass Market Paperback. Light creasing and wear; pages yellowed; good sound book; bent corner of photo cover. "Ed Noon wakes up to a cuckoo nightmare of perverse plots, kinky kills and fatal females." Quantity Available: 1. Category: Vintage Paperbacks; Inventory No: 094531. Paperback Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
1216 |
The Man from U.N.C.L.E. #1 Avallone,Michael Ace Books 1965 No ISBN Softcover Good Minus Condition Mass Market Size: Mass Market. G-553. Some creasing and soiling; good reading copy; tv tie in. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Vintage Paperbacks; Inventory No: 084803. Paperback Price:
3.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
1217 |
The Passenger on the U Aveline, Claude Ace 1968 Softcover Good Mass Market Size: Mass Market. 65225. Creased spine and cover edge, pages yellowing; good solid copy. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500 grams. Category: Fiction; Inventory No: 036237. Paperback Price:
3.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
1218 |
The Passenger on the U Aveline, Claude Doubleday & Company 1969 First American Edition Hard Cover Fair Fair Ex-library with typical marks, worn edges; cocked spine; solid reading copy still. The dj is chipped and worn along edges, heavy at corners. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Fiction; Inventory No: 062145. Hardcover Price:
4.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
1220 |
King Philip: The Indian Chief Averill, Esther Harper & Brothers 1950 No ISBN Hard Cover Poor No Jacket Belsky, Vera Ex-library with typical marks, rebound in heavily worn boards; pages are soiled, water moisture stains; reading copy only. Illustrator: Belsky, Vera. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Children's; Inventory No: 052016. Hardcover Price:
3.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
1223 |
To Tame a Sister Avery,Gillian D. Van Nostrant 1961 No ISBN Hardcover Good Condition Fair Verney, John Ex-library with typical marks, moderate wear, reinforced binding; solid book. The dj has some chipping and creasing, discolored, clipped; taped inside book. Illustrator: Verney, John. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Juvenile; Inventory No: 086883. Hardcover Price:
4.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
1224 |
Cappy and the River Avery,Lynn Duell Sloan Pearce 1960 No ISBN Hardcover Fair Condition Orbaan, Albert Ex-library with typical marks, rebound in illustrated green covers; pages yellowing a little; good solid book. "Going down the Ohio River in the summer of 1798 turned into a strange and wonderful experience for Ken and his dog Cappy when the Professor gave them a place in his show. Ken had taught Cappy tricks that were not only clever and funny but that proved real life savers....The excitement really started whgen Ken rescued an Indian." Illustrator: Orbaan, Albert. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Juvenile; Inventory No: 097442. Hardcover Price:
4.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
1225 |
Memoirs of an Assassin Avner Pyramid 1960 No ISBN Softcover Poor Mass Market Size: Mass Market. G516. heavy creasing and wear, large gouge out of spine, wear to page edges. Reading copy ONLY. "The extraordinary true confessions of an Israeli Underground Killer." Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500 grams. Category: Vintage Paperbacks; Inventory No: 022128. Paperback Price:
2.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
1226 |
Report on Slavery Awad, Mohamed United Nations 1966 No ISBN Soft Cover Good 314 pages. Ex-library with typical marks, reinforced with brown folder, front cover removed and glued on folder. Heavy wear to wraps, pages otherwise very good. Solid copy. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Politics; Inventory No: 008252. Paperback Price:
6.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
1227 |
Beggar's Choice Axelrod,George Bantam Books 1948 No ISBN Softcover Good Condition Mass Market Paperback Size: Mass Market Paperback. 403. Moderate soiling and wear; good book. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Vintage Paperbacks; Inventory No: 090132. Paperback Price:
3.25 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
1228 |
Robert Lowell: Life and Art Axelrod,Steven Gould Princeton 1978 069106363x Hardcover Good Condition Fair 286 pages. Ex-library with typical marks, light shelf wear and yellowing; good sound book; stain inside the front hinge but a good book overall. The jacket has some discoloring and wear; large cut on the back; taped to covers. "adds significantly to our understanding of Lowell's underlying belief that 'the artist's existence becomes his art'. He brings his primary analysis to bear on Robert Lowell's truly major poems, and he provides in depth discussions of the poet's last great works, The Dolphin and Day by Day." Quantity Available: 1. Category: Biography & Autobiography; ISBN: 069106363x. Inventory No: 099714. Hardcover Price:
4.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
1230 |
Prison of Ice Axton, David (Koontz, Dean) J.B. Lippincott 1976 0397011822 First Edition Hard Cover Good Plus Good Ex-library copy with typical marks, shelfwear, small lean to spine. Tight book; the pages are very good other than the library marks, missing ffep. The dust jacket has some creasing, light wear to edges; the price is intact on the front flap ($8.95). Wrapped in plastic, taped to the boards. Rare first edition of Koontz book, the only one he published under this pseudonym. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Fiction; ISBN: 0397011822. Inventory No: 048573. Hardcover Price:
48.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
1232 |
Vampires and Other Ghosts Aylesworth, Thomas G. Lebanon, Indiana, U.S.A. Addison-Wesley Publishing 1972 0201001578 Hard Cover Good Minus Condition Ex-library with typical marks, rebound in worn covers; pages tanning; good solid reading copy. 127 pages. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Paranormal; ISBN: 0201001578. Inventory No: 068957. Hardcover Price:
4.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
1233 |
The Waterway to Dixie Aylward,W.J. Harper & Brothers 1915 No ISBN Softcover Fair Condition This is an article that has been removed from an old magazine. Bound in construction paper and stapled edges. Pages tanned, light wear. 2 full page color illustrations. Quantity Available: 1. Category: countries & Travel; Inventory No: 082029. Paperback Price:
3.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
1234 |
Steamboating Through Dixie Aylward,William J. Harper & Brothers 1915 No ISBN Softcover Fair Condition This is an article that has been removed from an old magazine. Bound in construction paper and stapled edges. Pages tanned, light wear. 2 full page color illustrations. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Countries & Travel; Inventory No: 082030. Paperback Price:
3.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
1236 |
Espana, Segund Edicion (Coleccion Austral) Azorin Espasa-Calpe 1959 No ISBN Softcover Good Good Mass Market Size: Mass Market. Light wear to corner and edges, sound copy, lightly tanned pages. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500 grams. Category: Spanish; Inventory No: 036502. Paperback Price:
4.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
1238 |
Trasuntos de Espana-Paginas Electas (Coleccion Austral) Azorin Madrid Espasa Calpe 1962 No ISBN Softcover Good Plus Condition Good Mass Market Paperback Size: Mass Market Paperback. 47. Light wear and yellowing; sound book; very good otherwise. The jacket has light yellowing and some wear as well. Spanish text. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Spanish; Inventory No: 091359. Paperback Price:
4.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
1239 |
Los Dos Luises y Otros Ensayos (Coleccion Austral) Azorin Madrid Espasa Calpe 1961 No ISBN Softcover Good Plus Condition Good Mass Market Paperback Size: Mass Market Paperback. 420. Light wear and yellowing; sound book; very good otherwise. The jacket has light yellowing and wear as well. Spanish text. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Spanish; Inventory No: 091328. Paperback Price:
4.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
1240 |
Paul Revere's Horse Azoy, A.C.M. Doubleday & Company 1949 No ISBN First Edition Hard Cover Good No Jacket Ex-library with typical marks, rebound. LIght discoloring; tight reading copy. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Fiction; Inventory No: 058642. Hardcover Price:
3.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
1242 |
Elijah and Other Poems B.M. T. Nelson and Sons 1882 No ISBN Hard Cover Good Moderate wear to edges of the boards. Light foxing to endpapers; inscription on front endpage. Pages are good; sound book. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Poetry; Inventory No: 061460. Hardcover Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
1243 |
Prophetic Preaching: A New Approach Baab, Otto J. Abingdon Press 1958 No ISBN Hard Cover Very Good Poor 159 pages. Book is tight, clean, light rubbing to edges only. Nice copy. Dj is present but poor. Many tears, missing pieces, tape repair, unclipped. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Theology & Religion; Inventory No: 006417. Hardcover Price:
3.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
1244 |
An Owl on Every Post: A Personal Recollection of Life on the Plains Babb,Sanora McCall 1970 No ISBN Hardcover Good Condition Fair 217 pages. Ex-library with typical marks, light wear and yellowing; good solid book. The jacket is faded, some wear and trimmed flaps; taped to covers. "Babb's lyrically evocative account of the years arokund 1913 that she and her family-five of them in all-spent homesteading in Colorado." Quantity Available: 1. Category: Biography & Autobiography; Inventory No: 100031. Hardcover Price:
4.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
1245 |
Goody Hall Babbitt, Natalie Farrar, Straus & Giroux 1971 Hard Cover Good Good Ex-library with typical marks, tight book; good solid reading copy. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Children's-Young Adult; Inventory No: 016513. Hardcover Price:
3.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
1246 |
More Jataka Tales Babbitt,Ellen C. Appleton Century Crofts 1950 No ISBN Hardcover Good Condition Young, Ellsworth Ex-library with typical marks, moderate wear and discoloring; good solid smaller book. Illustrator: Young, Ellsworth. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Fiction; Inventory No: 098093. Hardcover Price:
6.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
1247 |
The Law of the Tithe as Set Forth in the Old Testament Babbs, Arthur V. Fleming H. Revell Company 1912 No ISBN Hard Cover Poor 254 pages. 2nd edition. Heavy soiling and wear to covers; spine tips are frayed; hinges are broken. Some soiling to page edges, some pencil notes in margins. Reading copy of hard to find book. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Theology & Religion; Inventory No: 061282. Hardcover Price:
18.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
1248 |
The Hellbenders Babcock, Earl E.L. Mendenhall 1980 Hard Cover Good Poor 211 pages. Light shelfwear; tight book; clean pages. The dj is heavily soiled and worn. "An historical novel of the Santa Fe Trail and the Conquest of New Mexico". Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Inventory No: 063162. Hardcover Price:
6.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
1251 |
Injun Summer: An Old Cowhand Rides the Ghost Trails Baber, Daisy as Told by Walker, Bill The Caxton Printers 1952 No ISBN Hard Cover Very Good Fair 223 pages. Light wear and discoloring; tight book; note on ffep. The dj is chipped and torn along edges; tanned; clipped. "A rovin' cowboy, bullwhacker, trapper, Indian fighter, fiddler, Walker 'dragged a long loop'. He knew everybody from Calamity Jane to Billy the Kid...." Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Biography & Autobiography; Inventory No: 074866. Hardcover Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
1252 |
Navajos Gods and Tom-Toms Babington,S.H. Greenberg 1950 No ISBN Hardcover Fair Condition No Dust Jacket 246 pages. Ex-library with typical marks, wear to covers; tape on spine; pages yellowed; a reading copy. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Native American; Inventory No: 091023. Hardcover Price:
4.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
1253 |
By Raz 1937 Babinski, Matt No Publisher Info 1978 Softcover Good Plus Mass Market Signed by Author Size: Mass Market. Paperback cover is a Rembrandt painting. Price printed on spine, title on back cover. Creased spine, light wear; pages tanned, tight square book. Inscribed and signed by author on title page. The first page says "A delightfully fresh story of Raz, a 12 year old budding artist; Holy week in Worcester; Boston Cotillions; American elm trees; humility; Cossack life in world War I; The Spinsters O'Leary; Italian women blueberry picking; and Frank the Italian street singer, Josephina, Eevon, Abigail Hepsibah; but mostly Raz. A Polish Huck Finnn and Guernica, oh yes yes Guernica..." Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500 grams. Category: Fiction; Signed by Author. Inventory No: 053555. Paperback Price:
18.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
1255 |
Cruise of a Deathtime Babson, Marian New York, New York, U.S.A. Walker & Company 1985 0802731481 Softcover Good Plus Mass Market Size: Mass Market. Light wear and creasing; tight book; very good internally. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500 grams. Category: Fiction--Mystery; ISBN: 0802731481. Inventory No: 047083. Paperback Price:
2.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
1256 |
I Am Lidian Babson, Naomi Lane Harcourt, Brace and Company 1951 No ISBN First Edition Hard Cover Good Poor Slight lean to spine, rubbing to edges of cloth; sound copy. Publisher slip tipped in on ffep. The dj is present but heavily torn and missing pieces. "Lidian Dorie's pilgrimage from Massachusetts to Montana lasted from 1856 to 1868. Before those twelve years had passed, she had to forget all the gentility of her former quiet life. Her green silk parasol ceased to be her prize possession, and the silver handled whip which Jock Woolford had given her took its place..." Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Fiction; Inventory No: 040046. Hardcover Price:
4.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
1257 |
Religion and Business Babson,Roger W. Macmillan 1922 No ISBN Hardcover Fair Condition 221 pages. The green covers have some soiling and wear; pages yellowed, name inside, smoke odor; good solid reading copy. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Theology & Religion; Inventory No: 098031. Hardcover Price:
4.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
1258 |
Five Black Ships: A Novel of the Discoverers Baccino Ponce de Leon,Napoleon Harcourt Brace 1994 0151562962 Hardcover Good Condition Good English translation. Ex-library with typical marks, moderate wear; good sound book. The jacket has some creasing and wear; wrapped; glued inside covers. "In the year of our Lord Jesus Christ 1519, a jester named Juanillo joins an expedition for the Spice Islands and circle the entire world..." Quantity Available: 1. Category: Fiction; ISBN: 0151562962. Inventory No: 087237. Hardcover Price:
4.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
1259 |
The Meat in the Sandwich Bach, Alice Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A. Harpercollins Childrens Books 1975 0060203374 Hard Cover Good Plus Good Ex-library with typical marks, some edgewear. Dj has some rubbing to edges, clipped, glued to boards. Features two boys playing hockey on front cover. Solid copy. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Children's-Young Adult; ISBN: 0060203374. Inventory No: 013595. Hardcover Price:
2.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
1265 |
The Circle of Faith Bach, Marcus Hawthorn Books 1957 No ISBN First Edition Hard Cover Good Poor 189 pages. Ex-library with typical marks, shelfwear; solid reading copy. The dj has been trimmed, ehavy wear and creasing; taped to boards. Includes insights from Therese Neumann, Shoghi Effendi, Helen Keller, Pope Pius XII and Albert Schweitzer. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Theology & Religion; Inventory No: 054690. Hardcover Price:
4.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
1266 |
Inside Voodoo (Stranger Altars) Bach,Marcus Signet 1968 No ISBN Softcover Fair Condition Mass Market Paperback Size: Mass Market Paperback. Q5330. Heavy creasing to covers; pages yellowing; good reading copy. "Black magic, zombies, prophecy, telepathy, and the supernatural." Haiti. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Paranormal; Inventory No: 090009. Paperback Price:
3.25 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
1267 |
Strange Altars Bach,Marcus Bobbs Merril 1952 No ISBN First Edition Hardcover Good Condition Poor 254 pages. Moderate wear to edges, small tears at spine tips; pages yellowed, name and date inside. On the ffep is a signed photo bookplate by the author. The jacket is heavily chipped and torn, bad shape. Jacket says "The inside story of Voodoo as practiced on the island of Haiti. Based on the author's personal investigation and built around the life of a strange American, Stanley Reser, only white man to be entrusted with the secrets of this primitive faith." Quantity Available: 1. Category: Paranormal; Inventory No: 087663. Hardcover Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
1269 |
Northeast Lights: Lighthouses and Lightships Rhode Island to Cape May New Jersey Bachand,Robert G. Sea Sports Publications 1989 0961639938 Hardcover Very Good Condition 422 pages. Glossy photo covers. Tight book; very good shape; faint yellowing at page edges. Contents include Evolution of the Nation's Lighthouse System; Rhode Island Lights; Fishers Island Nights; Long Island Sound Lights; East River Lights; Gardiners Bay Lights; Long Island's Coastal Lights; Approach Lights-New York Harbor; New York Lower Bay Range Lights; Hudson River Lights; New Jersey's Coastal Lights. Quantity Available: 1. Category: American History; ISBN: 0961639938. Inventory No: 095626. Hardcover Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
1272 |
The Prodigal Village: A Christmas Tale Bacheller, Irving The Bobbs-Merrill Company 1920 No ISBN Hard Cover Fair No Jacket 176 pages. Soiling and wear to illustrated boards, chipped spine tips, tearing along front hinge; a good solid reading copy. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Christmas; Inventory No: 041456. Hardcover Price:
4.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
1273 |
Keeping Up with Lizzie Bacheller, Irving Harper & Brothers 1911 No ISBN Hard Cover Good Minus Condition Koerner, W.H.D. Moderate soiling and wear to illustrated cloth; cracked hinge; good reading copy. Illustrator: Koerner, W.H.D.. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Inventory No: 069137. Hardcover Price:
4.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
1275 |
Thinner Bachman, Richard (King, Stephen) E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A. New Amer Library 1984 0453004687 Hard Cover Fair Fair 5th printing. Ex-library with typical marks, wear, lean to spine; pages tanned; reading copy. The dj is creased, worn at edges; price intact on front flap; glue stains inside covers and endpapers. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Fiction; ISBN: 0453004687. Inventory No: 048065. Hardcover Price:
4.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
1276 |
The Regulators (Large Print Edition) Bachman, Richard (King, Stephen) Thorndike Press 1996 0786208449 Hard Cover Good Plus Good Ex-library with typical marks, light wear to edges; tight, clean book; dj is taped to board edges. Very good overall other than library marks. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Large Print; ISBN: 0786208449. Inventory No: 049812. Hardcover Price:
4.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
1277 |
Thinner Bachman, Richard (King, Stephen) E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A. New Amer Library 1984 0453004687 Hard Cover Very Good Fair 6 is the smallest number in number line on copyright page. Light shelfwear; name on ffep; tight book; clean text. The dj has some tears at edges, some wear; price intact. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Fiction; ISBN: 0453004687. Inventory No: 059287. Hardcover Price:
7.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
1278 |
Black-eyed Susan Bachmann, Trent The Viking Press 1968 First Edition Hard Cover Good No Jacket Obligado, Lilian Ex-library with typical marks, moderate wear to illustrated covers; tight book. "The time was 1936, a year of the Depression, but for the Meredith family it was a year of transition too. After a life on the farm, the Merediths would move to town in order to help Grandpa with his lumber business. For the two older girls, Deborah and Clarissa, the move was a happy one. But 12 year old Susan dreaded the change. She hated the thought of leaving her lovely Ozark countryside in southern Missouri and of parting from her friends and favorite pets" Illustrator: Obligado, Lilian. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Children's-Young Adult; Inventory No: 064922. Hardcover Price:
4.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
1279 |
The Bitter Lake: A Novel of the Six-Day War Bachmann,Lawrence P. Little Brown 1969 No ISBN First American Edition Hardcover Very Good Condition Fair Light yellowing to edges; tight book, very good book. The jacket has some tears and chips to edges. "It is the first week of June 1967. Twoscore ships of nine nations are marooned helplessly on the Bitter Lake because the Egyptians have blocked the Suez Canal. Set against the struggle between the Arabs and the Israelis..." Quantity Available: 1. Category: Fiction; Inventory No: 087298. Hardcover Price:
6.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
1281 |
Triumphant Living: A Stewardship Report Backenstoe, Martin John Kutztown PA The Kutztown Publishing Co. 1949 No ISBN Hard Cover Good Plus No Jacket Cairns, William B. 156 pages. Blue boards have light wear to corners; tight book; name in pencil on ffep, lightly tanned pages; very good otherwise. Illustrated. Illustrator: Cairns, William B.. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Theology & Religion; Inventory No: 059329. Hardcover Price:
12.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
1282 |
Illustrated Card Games Backhouse, Andrew Thomas Nelson 1976 0840764812 First American Edition Hard Cover Good Minus Condition No Jacket Clarissa 126 pages. Ex-library with typcial marks, wear to black covers; pages yellowing; still good solid reading copy. Illustrator: Clarissa. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. ISBN: 0840764812. Inventory No: 068740. Hardcover Price:
4.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
1283 |
What Are You Doing After the Orgy? Backus, Henny and Jim Prentice-Hall 1962 No ISBN Hard Cover Good Poor Keeney, Stanton 182 pages. Light shelfwear, musty from storage; sound book. The dj is chipped and worn. "The hilarious adventures of a pair of not-too-innocents abroad." Illustrator: Keeney, Stanton. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Humor; Inventory No: 076826. Hardcover Price:
4.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
1284 |
Only When I Laugh Backus,Henny and Jim Holloway House 1965 No ISBN First Printing Softcover Fair Condition Mass Market Size: Mass Market. HH-115. Creasing, yellowing to cover and pages; reading copy. Writing in marker on cover. "The lively warm and hilarious memoirs of backstage life from the good old days of radio right up to the present." Mr. Magoo illustration on cover. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Vintage Paperbacks; Inventory No: 083952. Paperback Price:
3.25 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
1288 |
Sophia Scrooby Preserved Bacon, Martha Little, Brown and Co. 1968 Hard Cover Fair Fair White, David Omar Ex-library with typical marks, rebound; wear to board edges; staining to foreedge; good solid reading copy. The dj is creased and worn; glued inside boards. Illustrator: White, David Omar. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Fiction; Inventory No: 040944. Hardcover Price:
4.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
1290 |
Rome and Its Story Baddeley, St. Clair and Lina Duff Gordon J.M. Dent & Co. 1904 No ISBN Hard Cover Good Waterfield, Aubrey Full of illustrations, many color, includes fold out. Some small tears and chips, small stain to front and back at top, doesn't affect text. The boards are worn, some cloth tape to spine edges, ex library with typical marks. One page has missing top third, but the illustrations make this a nice book. Illustrator: Waterfield, Aubrey. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Europe & European History; Inventory No: 001555. Hardcover Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
1291 |
Romance of the Insect World Badenoch, L.N. Macmillan and Co. 1894 No ISBN Hard Cover Good Badenoch, Margaret J.D. And Others 341 pages. Ex-library with typical marks, rebound, boards are worn. Solid copy. Some wear to pages, stamp to frontis, endpapers replaced. Good reading/reference copy. Illustrator: Badenoch, Margaret J.D. And Others. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Science/Natural History; Inventory No: 006704. Hardcover Price:
6.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
1292 |
The Best From IF Volume III Baen, James (ed.) Award Books 1976 Softcover Good Plus Mass Market Size: Mass Market. Light wear, tanning; tight square book. Features Isaac ASimov, Larry Niven,Bob Shaw, Colin Kapp, Fritz Leiber. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500 grams. Category: Science Fiction & Fantasy; Inventory No: 075751. Paperback Price:
3.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
1293 |
The Best from Galaxy Volume III Baen, James (ed.) Award Books 1975 Softcover Very Good Mass Market Size: Mass Market. Light wear, yellowing; tight book. Features Isaac Asimov, Ursula K Leguin, Joanna Russ, RA Lafferty, James Blish, Robert Sheckley. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500 grams. Category: Science Fiction & Fantasy; Inventory No: 075752. Paperback Price:
3.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
1294 |
The Best from Galaxy Volume IV Baen, James (ed.) Award Books 1976 Softcover Very Good Mass Market Size: Mass Market. Light wear along the edges, yellowing; sound book. Features Michael Bishop, J.E. Pournelle, Larry Niven, more. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500 grams. Category: Science Fiction & Fantasy; Inventory No: 075753. Paperback Price:
3.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
1295 |
Imaginative Art Lessons for Kids and Their Teachers Baer, Gene Old Tappan, New Jersey, U.S.A. Parker Brothers 1981 0134513517 Hard Cover Very Good Good 224 pages. Oversized book; tight, clean book. The dj has some wear and chipping along edges. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Art & Design; ISBN: 0134513517. Inventory No: 050284. Hardcover Price:
6.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
1296 |
House of Whispers Baer, Jill Paperback Library 1971 First Printing Softcover Very Good Mass Market Size: Mass Market. 64-700. Light creasing and edgewear; tight book; lightly discolored but clean inside. "Streamside Mansion had always been a peaceful refuge for Amy. What suddenly changed it into a place of terror?" Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500 grams. Category: Fiction--Gothic; Inventory No: 041167. Paperback Price:
2.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
1297 |
Atopic Dermatitis Baer,Rudolf L. New York University Press 1955 No ISBN Hardcover Fair Condition 112 pages. Some wear and soiling to covers; cracked front hinge; pages musty; reading copy. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Medical & Anatomy; Inventory No: 090912. Hardcover Price:
6.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
1299 |
A Course in Powder Metallurgy Baeza, Walter J. Reinhold Publishing Corporation 1943 No ISBN Hard Cover Good 212 pages. Ex-library with typical marks, boards have some rubbing and edgewear, still good. Internally pages are good to very good. Solid copy, beginning at title page, still intact. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Mining, Metals, Etc.; Inventory No: 004966. Hardcover Price:
5.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
1300 |
Evil Genius Bagby, George Curtis Books 1961 No ISBN Softcover Good Mass Market Size: Mass Market. Heavy crease to front, edgewear, solid book; writing on title page else clean internally. "A boy wonder...a girl temptress...a fairytale called murder." Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500 grams. Category: Fiction; Inventory No: 015515. Paperback Price:
2.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|