|
|
|
1401 |
The Golden Lynx and Other Tales Baker,Augusta (ed.) J.B. Lippincott 1960 No ISBN Hardcover Good Condition No Dust Jacket Troyer, Johannes 2nd printing. Ex-library with typical marks, rebound; moderate wear and discoloring; good solid book. Contents include The King's Hares; Kari Woodencoat; The Princess with the Twelve Pair of Golden Shoes; Trillevip; Queen Crane; The Rooster, the Hand Mill and the Swarm of Hornets; The Jackal, the BArber and the Brahmin Who Had Seven Daughters; The Blind Man and the Deaf Man; Ti-Tiriti-Ti; The Adventures of Bona and Nello; Rags and Tatters; The Hedgehog Who Became a Prince; The Golden Lynx; The Flight; The Red-Etin; Thomas the Rhymer. Illustrator: Troyer, Johannes. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Fiction; Inventory No: 099025. Hardcover Price:
4.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
1402 |
Blood of the Lamb Baker,Charles H. Jr. Dell 1951 No ISBN Softcover Fair Condition Mass Market Size: Mass Market. 1492. Heavy creasing and wear to covers, torn along spine; pages tanned. Reading copy only. "A lusty novel about Florida crackers..." Quantity Available: 1. Category: Vintage Paperbacks; Inventory No: 085558. Paperback Price:
2.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
1404 |
Do You Know Your Football? Baker,Dr. L.H. A.S. Barnes 1946 No ISBN Hardcover Fair Condition No Dust Jacket 99 pages. Ex-library with typical marks, rebound in worn green covers. The pages are tanned, a couple tears; good reading/reference copy still. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Football; Inventory No: 088941. Hardcover Price:
4.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
1405 |
195 Cat Tales Baker,Hettie Gray Farrar Straus Young 1953 No ISBN First Edition Hardcover Good Condition Poor 175 pages, some b/w photos. Moderate wear and tanning; solid book. The jacket is present but chipped and torn. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Biography & Autobiography; Inventory No: 086874. Hardcover Price:
4.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
1406 |
The Luck of the Salabars Baker,Nina Brown Wilcox and Follett 1945 No ISBN Hardcover Good Condition Fair Light wear to edges, pages yellowed; good sound book. The dj has some soiling and tears; price intact. "According to Mexican superstition, the luck of the Salabars depended on two things-a jewel and a curse. As long as the carved green stone remained in their possession the curse, uttered centuries before by an Aztec high priest, was powerless. With the loss of the jewel misfortune descended on the once rich family until only Marinina was left, living in the village with Azatlan. It was in these dark days that an American family-Dr. Moore, a botanist and his young daughters Paula and Libby-came to spend several months in the Salabar hacienda..." Quantity Available: 1. Category: Fiction; Inventory No: 092803. Hardcover Price:
12.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
1408 |
Henry Hudson Baker,Nina Brown Alfred A. Knopf 1958 No ISBN First Edition Hardcover Poor Condition No Dust Jacket Fulton, George Ex-library with typical marks, rebound in heavily worn covers. Some soiling and wear to pages; a reading copy only. Illustrator: Fulton, George. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Juvenile; Inventory No: 099643. Hardcover Price:
3.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
1409 |
The Story of Abraham Lincoln Baker,Nina Brown Grosset & Dunlap 1952 No ISBN Hardcover Good Condition Baumgartner, Warren Ex-library with typical marks, rebound in red boards; light wear and discoloring, tight book. Illustrator: Baumgartner, Warren. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Juvenile; Inventory No: 087342. Hardcover Price:
4.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
1410 |
A Killing Affair Baker,Peter Houghton Mifflin 1971 No ISBN First American Edition Hardcover Fair Condition Fair Ex-library with typical marks, some soiling and wear; rear hinge broken; lean to book; reading copy. The dj is creased and worn; wrapped; glued inside book. Novel featuring Minnie Swan, "the beautiful and decidedly emancipated heroine of this fine international thriller." Quantity Available: 1. Category: Fiction; Inventory No: 086853. Hardcover Price:
4.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
1412 |
The Rape of Berlin Baker,W. Howard Magnum 1967 No ISBN Softcover Good Plus Condition Mass Market Size: Mass Market. Tight square book; light wear; pages tanned. "One man must wrest a deadly secret from conquerors mad with wine, women and loot....A Secret Agent Quintain espionage thirller" Quantity Available: 1. Category: Vintage Paperbacks; Inventory No: 083401. Paperback Price:
3.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
1413 |
The Strange Voyage of Kian the Mariner (Windwalker Books) Bakst,Harold TSR 1987 0880384646 Softcover Good Condition Mass Market Size: Mass Market. Light wear, reading crease; yellowing to pages; tight book. "Happy go lucky Kian and his lunkhead friend Tom set sail on a trading voyage across the vast and mysterious Enchanted Sea. With the companionship of a stowaway princess, they encounter merfolk, tritons and imps, serpents and sea hags, raggedy men and wingless angels-and though they'd rather just have fun, they lead an onslaught against an island inhabited by ghastly fiends who have stolen the souls of ordinary people." Quantity Available: 1. Category: Science Fiction & Fantasy; ISBN: 0880384646. Inventory No: 080791. Paperback Price:
3.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
1414 |
Gabrielle Reece (Great Female Athletes Who Win Series) Balcavage, Dynise Langhorne, Pennsylvania, U.S.A. Chelsea House Publishers 2001 0791065316 Hard Cover Good Minus Condition 64 pages. Ex-library with typical marks, light wear to photo covers. Sound book. Good overall. Beach volleyball. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Children's; ISBN: 0791065316. Inventory No: 070858. Hardcover Price:
3.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
1416 |
Spotted Horse Balch, Glenn Thomas Y. Crowell 1961 No ISBN Hard Cover Poor Bjorklund, Lorence Ex-library with typical marks, rebound in heavily worn covers; pages soiled along edges; reading copy. Illustrator: Bjorklund, Lorence. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Fiction; Inventory No: 062164. Hardcover Price:
3.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
1417 |
The Brave Riders Balch, Glenn Thomas Y. Crowell 1959 No ISBN Hard Cover Good No Jacket Keats, Ezra Jack 2nd printing. Ex-library with typical marks, moderate wear along edges; good sound book. Illustrator: Keats, Ezra Jack. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Inventory No: 065014. Hardcover Price:
4.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
1418 |
Indian Paint Balch,Glenn TAB 1956 No ISBN Softcover Fair Condition Mass Market Size: Mass Market. Creasing and tanning; reading copy. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Vintage Paperbacks; Inventory No: 080221. Paperback Price:
3.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
1419 |
The Next Fifty Years of Flight Balchen, Bernt; Bergaust, Erik Harper & Brothers 1954 No ISBN Hard Cover Good Fair-Good 214 pages. Light wear and discoloring; tight book; musty odor from storage. The dj has some wear and creasing. Jacket says "in the push button world to come, flight will be controlled by electronic brains, Balchen explains, and he describes the superjet engines and rocket motors which will power the transports of the next generation. Finally he summarizes the fantastic achievements to be expected in guided missiles and speculates on the first steps to be taken in space flight, when man's reaching for the stars will no longer be merely a figurative expression..." Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Aviation; Inventory No: 074917. Hardcover Price:
7.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
1420 |
Kings of Infinite Space Balchin, Nigel Doubleday & Company 1968 Hard Cover Good Minus Condition Fair-Good Ex-library with typical marks, cracking in middle, still intact reading copy. The dj has some wear to edges, price intact; taped to boards. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Science Fiction & Fantasy; Inventory No: 049212. Hardcover Price:
3.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
1421 |
Michigan in Four Centuries Bald,F. Clever Harper and Brothers 1954 No ISBN First Edition Hardcover Good Condition Fair Woodward, William Thomas 498 pages. Ex-library with typical marks, light yellowing and wear; good solid book. The dj is creased and worn; wrapped; attached inside covers. Name inside. Contents include In the Beginning: Prehistoric Michigan; Under Fleur-de-Lis and Union Jack 1622-1796; From Territory Into Statehood 1796-1837; Exploiting Natural Resources 1837-1860; Beginnings of Industrial Development 1860-1890; Challenge to Democracy 1890-1920; Economic Achievement and Social Progress 1920-1950. Illustrator: Woodward, William Thomas. Quantity Available: 1. Category: American History; Inventory No: 091637. Hardcover Price:
7.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
1422 |
Wet 'N' Wild: Baywatch #2 Baldwin, Alicia Random House 1996 0679880992 Softcover Good Mass Market Size: Mass Market. Moderate creasing; good reading copy ;a few color photos inside. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500 grams. ISBN: 0679880992. Inventory No: 074461. Paperback Price:
3.25 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
1423 |
The Sultan's Warrior Baldwin, Bates Popular Library 1961 No ISBN Softcover Fair Mass Market Size: Mass Market. SP134. Creasing, wear to illustrated covers, slant to spine, name on title page; solid reading copy. "By day, he risked his life in desert warfare. By night, he braved the subtler dangers of the harem. A white hot novel of love and war in 18th century Morocco." Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500 grams. Category: Vintage Paperbacks; Inventory No: 043044. Paperback Price:
3.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
1425 |
Wife Vs. Secretary Baldwin, Faith Dell 1961 No ISBN Softcover Poor Mass Market Size: Mass Market. Reading copy ONLY. Moderate wear to covers, break in middle of book, pages are good. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500 grams. Category: Fiction--Romance; Inventory No: 015553. Paperback Price:
2.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
1426 |
Search for Tomorrow Baldwin, Faith Popular Library 1966 No ISBN Softcover Very Good Mass Market Size: Mass Market. Light wear, tight copy, cover is bright; very good internally. "The story of all the yesterdays of Joanne Tate before she began her search for tomorrow." Based on the soap opera. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500 grams. Category: Vintage Paperbacks; Inventory No: 016058. Paperback Price:
2.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
1427 |
Echoes of Another Spring Baldwin, Faith Dell 1965 No ISBN First Printing Softcover Good Mass Market Size: Mass Market. heavy creasing to covers, tight copy; very good internally. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500 grams. Category: Vintage Paperbacks; Inventory No: 016146. Paperback Price:
2.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
1428 |
The Moon's Our Home Baldwin, Faith Warner Books 1974 First Printing Softcover Good Plus Mass Market Size: Mass Market. Tight copy; tanning but very good internally; moderate rubbing to covers. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500 grams. Category: Fiction--Romance; Inventory No: 016481. Paperback Price:
2.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
1429 |
The Incredible Year Baldwin, Faith Dell 1951 No ISBN Softcover Good Mass Market Size: Mass Market. 532. Heavy creasing, solid book, good illustration. Tanned else clean inside, mapback. "Coney Island and Park Avenue show Julie from the North Woods a new kind of life...." Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500 grams. Category: Vintage Paperbacks; Inventory No: 016889. Paperback Price:
2.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
1430 |
No Private Heaven Baldwin, Faith Pocket Books 1949 No ISBN First Printing Softcover Good Minus Condition Mass Market Size: Mass Market. 613. Creasing and wear, pages tanning, good reading copy. "Their marriage was an Eden for two until an old love crashed her way in" Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500 grams. Category: Vintage Paperbacks; Inventory No: 016890. Paperback Price:
2.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
1431 |
Private Duty Baldwin, Faith Pocket Books 1947 No ISBN Softcover Good Mass Market Size: Mass Market. 445. Light edgewear, rubbing; solid book; pages tanned, name on first page; good reading copy. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500 grams. Category: Fiction--Romance; Inventory No: 017196. Paperback Price:
2.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
1432 |
The Heart Remembers Baldwin, Faith Dell 1941 No ISBN Softcover Fair Mass Market Size: Mass Market. 288. Heavy creasing to cover and spine; map on back; pages tanned; solid reading copy. A Dell romance. Reprint. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500 grams. Category: Vintage Paperbacks; Inventory No: 042771. Paperback Price:
2.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
1433 |
The West Wind Baldwin, Faith Holt, Rinehart and Winston 1962 No ISBN First Edition Hard Cover Fair Fair Ex-library with typical marks, heavy wear to edges; reading copy. The dj is worn and creased, taped to book. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Fiction; Inventory No: 043062. Hardcover Price:
3.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
1434 |
District Nurse Baldwin, Faith Pocket Books 1947 No ISBN Softcover Fair Mass Market Size: Mass Market. 456. Creased cover, writing on first page; pages tanned. Reading copy. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500 grams. Category: Vintage Paperbacks; Inventory No: 073992. Paperback Price:
3.25 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
1435 |
Week-End Marriage Baldwin, Faith Dell 1945 No ISBN Softcover Fair Mass Market Size: Mass Market. 73. Bent cover, pages tanned; good reading copy. Map back cover is creased. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500 grams. Category: Vintage Paperbacks; Inventory No: 077363. Paperback Price:
3.25 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
1436 |
Pyramids of the New World Baldwin, Gordon C. G.P. Putnam's Sons 1971 Hard Cover Good Good 224 pages, illustrated with many photos. Ex-library with typical marks, light wear; tight book; clean text otherwise. The dj has some creasing, light wear to edges; clipped; glued inside boards. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Paranormal; Inventory No: 054979. Hardcover Price:
3.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
1437 |
Sea Fights and Shipwrecks: True Tales of the Seven Seas Baldwin, Hanson W. Hanover House 1955 No ISBN Hard Cover Good Plus Fair Light wear, musty odor; tight book; clean pages. 315 pages. The dj is worn along edges, some discoloring, chipping. "Mutiny, mystery, wreck and battle from 1816 to 1945 with special notes by Admiral Thomas C. Kinkaid and Admiral William F. Halsey on the Battle of Leyte Gulf." Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Ships & the Sea; Inventory No: 062046. Hardcover Price:
4.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
1438 |
Blues for Mister Charlie Baldwin, James Dell 1964 No ISBN First Printing Softcover Very Good Mass Market Size: Mass Market. 0637. Light shelfwear, faint reading crease, tight copy7; spine is uncreased; very good internally. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500 grams. Category: Vintage Paperbacks; Inventory No: 019473. Paperback Price:
2.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
1439 |
Blues for Mister Charlie Baldwin, James The Dial Press 1964 No ISBN First Edition Hard Cover Good Good Ex-library with typical marks, edgewear; sound copy; text is clean and very good. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Fiction; Inventory No: 031063. Hardcover Price:
4.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
1440 |
Woman Doctor Baldwin, Peter Pyramid 1963 No ISBN First Printing Softcover Good Mass Market Size: Mass Market. F-828. Moderate rubbing, edgewear, good reading copy. "A female medical student's professional life and private passions." Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500 grams. Category: Fiction--Romance; Inventory No: 017200. Paperback Price:
2.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
1441 |
Bad Henry Baldwin, Stan & Jenkins, Jerry w/ Aaron, Hank Chilton Books 1974 First Edition Hard Cover Good Plus Good 205 pages, b/w photos. Ex-library with typical marks, light wear; tight copy; clean internally otherwise. The dj has some wear to edges, price intact, wrapped in plastic and glued inside boards. Very good reading copy. Dj says "Henry Aaron is not your run of the mill superstar. He is a gentle man, a dedicated athlete and a devout Christian. He is a star in the old tradition--the one that professes that natural ability can only put you on top when combined with hard work and faith. Hank Aaron knows his capabilities, but he is a modest man. In the 1973 season, when approaching the Babe's all time home run record, he did not shout 'I am the greatest' but stated instead 'If I don't break it this year, I'll get close enough so I can break it early next year. All I can do is give it my best shot." Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Sport, Fishing, Hunting, Guns; Baseball. Inventory No: 042305. Hardcover Price:
4.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
1442 |
Kick Off Baldwin, Thomas Chicago The Goldsmith Publishing Company 1932 No ISBN Hard Cover Fair Fair Pages are tanned, book is worn at edges, still intact, readable. Dustjacket is present but faded, creased, torn, nice illustration on front still. Reading copy. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Children's-Young Adult; Inventory No: 002189. Hardcover Price:
2.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
1443 |
The Sultan's Warrior Baldwin,Bates Popular Library 1961 No ISBN Softcover Good Minus Condition Mass Market Size: Mass Market. SP134. Moderate wear, creasing, yellowing; good reading copy. "By day he risked his life in desert warfare. By night he braved the subtler dangers of the harem...a white hot novel of love and war in 18th century Morocco." Quantity Available: 1. Category: Vintage Paperbacks; Inventory No: 084977. Paperback Price:
3.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
1444 |
Cotton For Jim Baldwin,Clara Abingdon Press 1954 No ISBN Hardcover Good Condition No Dust Jacket Fax, Elton Light wear and discoloring; good sound book other than smoke odor in pages. Illustrator: Fax, Elton. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Juvenile; Inventory No: 098036. Hardcover Price:
6.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
1445 |
Rehearsal for Love Baldwin,Faith Pocket Books 1948 No ISBN Softcover Good Condition Mass Market Paperback Size: Mass Market Paperback. 513. Light creasing; pages tanned; solid book. Ardis Hughes cover. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Vintage Paperbacks; Inventory No: 086641. Paperback Price:
3.25 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
1446 |
Medical Center Baldwin,Faith Triangle Books 1944 No ISBN Hardcover Good Condition Fair Pages darkly yellowed; bookplate and name inside; rubbing to edges; good book. The dj is heavily worn and creased, chips at edges. "Life, death, romance, drama and intrigue behind the walls of a large metropolitan hospital." Quantity Available: 1. Category: Fiction; Inventory No: 092058. Hardcover Price:
4.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
1447 |
White Collar Girl Baldwin,Faith Pocket Books 1946 No ISBN Softcover Good Condition Mass Market Paperback Size: Mass Market Paperback. 311; third printing. A few light creases, some wear to spine; pages lightly yellowed; solid book. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Vintage Paperbacks; Inventory No: 086653. Paperback Price:
3.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
1448 |
Giovanni's Room Baldwin,James Dell 1964 No ISBN Softcover Good Condition Mass Market Paperback Size: Mass Market Paperback. 2881. Light wear, reading crease; pages yellowed; good solid book. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Vintage Paperbacks; Inventory No: 094494. Paperback Price:
4.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
1449 |
Another Country: A Novel Baldwin,James Dial Press 1962 No ISBN Hardcover Fair Condition Fair 2nd printing. Ex-library with typical marks; moderate wear , pages yellowed; cracked front hinge; reading copy still. The dj is yellowed and creased, a couple tears; glued inside covers. Clipped ffep. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Fiction; Inventory No: 095290. Hardcover Price:
6.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
1450 |
The Fire Next Time Baldwin,James Dial Press 1963 No ISBN Hardcover Good Condition Good 11th printing. Ex-library with typical marks, light discoloring and wear; sound book. The dj has some creasing and wear; wrapped; taped to covers. "Is a plea and a warning-a plea that all Americans look to the true state of their land 100 years after Empancipation-a warning of what may happen if they don't." Quantity Available: 1. Category: African American; Inventory No: 095003. Hardcover Price:
4.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
1452 |
The Sunset Rock: A Story of Girls Baldwin,May E.P. Dutton 1905 No ISBN Hardcover Poor Condition No Dust Jacket Illustrated cover is worn; spine is torn. A couple pages loose, poor binding; yellowing; reading copy of rare book. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Fiction; Inventory No: 081490. Hardcover Price:
36.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
1453 |
His Olympic Feat Baldwin,Thomas Goldsmith Publishing 1932 No ISBN Hardcover Fair Condition No Dust Jacket Moderate wear and soiling, name inside; pages tanned; reading copy. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Fiction; Inventory No: 090540. Hardcover Price:
3.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
1454 |
Joanjo: A Portuguese Tale Balet,Jan Delacorte 1967 No ISBN Hardcover Good Minus Condition No Dust Jacket Ex-library with typical marks, rebound in soiled covers. Light wear to pages; good solid reading copy. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Children's; Inventory No: 090500. Hardcover Price:
4.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
1455 |
The Five Rollatinis Balet,Jan B. J.B. Lippincott 1959 No ISBN Hardcover Fair Condition Ex-library with typical marks, rebound. Soiling to pages and cover; a couple small tears; reading copy still. Circus. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Children's; Inventory No: 090202. Hardcover Price:
12.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
1456 |
The Last River: The Tragic Race for Shangri-la Balf,Todd Crown 2000 0609606255 First Edition Hardcover Good Plus Condition Fair 293 pages. Ex-library with typical marks, tight, clean book otherwise. The dj has a piece cut from the back; wrapped and taped to book. "In October 1998 an American whitewater paddling team traveled deep into the Tsangpo Gorge in Tibet to run the Yarlung Tsangpo, known in padding circles are the Everest of rivers. On Day 12 of that trip, the team's ace paddler, one of four kayakers on the river launched off an eight foot waterfall and flipped. He and his overturned kayak spilled into the heart of the thunderous freight training river and were swept downstream, never to be seen again...." Quantity Available: 1. Category: Ships & the Sea; ISBN: 0609606255. Inventory No: 081453. Hardcover Price:
4.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
1457 |
The Kaiser and His Times Balfour, Michael Houghton Mifflin 1964 No ISBN First Edition Hard Cover Good Fair 524 pages. Ex-library with typical marks, light wear and yellowing; front hinge cracking; good solid reading copy. B/w photos. The dj is heavily creased; torn; taped to edges. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Biography & Autobiography; Inventory No: 078034. Hardcover Price:
6.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
1458 |
The Last Day of the Old World Ball, Adrian Doubleday & Company 1963 No ISBN First American Edition Hard Cover Good Good 278 pages. Ex-library with typical marks, light wear and discoloring; sound book. The dj has some wear at edges; price intact; wrapped in plastic, taped to boards. "A panorama of the major events of September 3, 1939, the day war was declared." Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: History; Inventory No: 049447. Hardcover Price:
4.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
1460 |
Summer Masquerade Ball, Donna New York, New York, U.S.A. Doubleday 1982 038517828x Hard Cover Good Fair Ex-library with typical marks, shelfwear, solid reading copy, text is clean. The dj is worn and creased, taped to boards. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Fiction--Romance; ISBN: 038517828x. Inventory No: 037880. Hardcover Price:
3.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
1462 |
Spacemaster 1 Ball, John Jr. Duell, Sloan and Pearce 1960 No ISBN Hard Cover Fair No Jacket Ex-library with typical marks, rebound in worn illustrated covers; some creasing and discoloring to pages; solid reading copy. "There was just about one chance in a million that young Dick Simmons could win a place in the Spacemaster Project, but it was the chance he wanted to take more than he had ever wanted anything in his life...How he studied, trained and dedicated himself to the greatest of the American projects for adventuring into space is the story..." Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Children's-Young Adult; Inventory No: 067408. Hardcover Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
1463 |
This Fascinating Oil Business Ball, Max W. The Bobbs-Merrill Company 1940 No ISBN Hard Cover Good Plus Housez, Jack 444 pages. Ex-library with typical marks. Rebound in green boards, considerable rubbing, edgewear. Book is solid, pages are very good except for light stain to edge of first few pages. Illustrator: Housez, Jack. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Oil & Natural Gas; Inventory No: 005267. Hardcover Price:
5.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
1464 |
Swamp Chief Ball, Zachary Holiday House 1952 No ISBN Hard Cover Fair No Jacket Ex-library with typical marks, rebound in worn covers; the pages are worn and discolored; solid reading copy still Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Children's-Young Adult; Inventory No: 067406. Hardcover Price:
4.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
1465 |
Wilderness Teacher Ball, Zachary and Fowler, Myra Rand McNally 1956 No ISBN Hardcover Good Condition No Dust Jacket Vosburgh, Leonard Ex-library with typical marks, rebound; modreate wear and discoloring; soiling along margins of some pages; a good solid reading copy. Illustrator: Vosburgh, Leonard. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Juvenile; Inventory No: 099647. Hardcover Price:
4.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
1466 |
In the Heat of the Night: A Novel Ball,John Harper & Row 1965 0060101954 Hardcover Good Condition Fair Ex-library with typical marks, some yellowing and wear; solid book. The dj is creased and discolored; wrapped; taped to covers; tape marks on both. $6.95 sticker over original price on front flap, "0465" on bottom of flap. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Fiction; ISBN: 0060101954. Inventory No: 093606. Hardcover Price:
36.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
1467 |
Young Mike Fink Ball,Zachary Holiday House 1958 No ISBN Hardcover Fair Condition No Dust Jacket Ex-library with typical marks rebound in worn illustrated boards; taped spine. Some soiling and wear to page edges but a solid reading copy still. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Juvenile; Inventory No: 099628. Hardcover Price:
4.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
1468 |
Swamp Chief Ball,Zachary Holiday House 1952 No ISBN Hardcover Fair Condition No Dust Jacket 2nd printing. Ex-library wth typical marks, rebound; some wear to the spine and edges; pages soiled and discolored but a solid reading copy still. "A story of big game fishing in the Gulf Stream and black water adventure in the Everglades, of sportsmen and Seminoles and wildlife preservation." Quantity Available: 1. Category: Juvenile; Inventory No: 099644. Hardcover Price:
4.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
1469 |
Tent Show Ball,Zachary Holiday House 1964 No ISBN Hardcover Good Condition No Dust Jacket Ex-library with typical marks, rebound in illustrated red boards; light yellowing to pages; good tight book; no jacket. Quantity Available: 1. Category: chess & Games; Inventory No: 092352. Hardcover Price:
6.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
1470 |
Kep Ball,Zachary Holiday House 1961 No ISBN Hardcover Fair Condition No Dust Jacket Ex-library with typical marks, rebound in worn covers; pages yellowed; solid reading copy. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Juvenile; Inventory No: 099646. Hardcover Price:
4.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
1471 |
Keelboat Journey Ball,Zachary E.P. Dutton 1958 No ISBN First Edition Hardcover Good Condition No Dust Jacket Helweg, Hans Ex-library with typical marks, rebound; some rubbing to the boards; pages yellowing, light soiling; good sound book. Illustrator: Helweg, Hans. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Juvenile; Inventory No: 099645. Hardcover Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
1472 |
The Piano: An Introduction to the Instrument (A Keynote Book) Ballantine, Bill Franklin Watts 1971 Hard Cover Good 128 pages. Ex-library with typical marks, rebound; light wear and discoloring; good sound book. Illustrated. Contents include Your piano and you; The piano's history; Famous makers of pianos; How a piano is put together; Keyboard notables-concert and jazz; The Care of your piano; more. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Children's; Inventory No: 071476. Hardcover Price:
4.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
1476 |
The Coast of Fear Ballard, K.G. Curtis Books 1957 No ISBN Softcover Good Mass Market Size: Mass Market. Modreate wear and creasing; pages yellowed; solid book. "A lovely young girl in a dark and desolate place comes face to face with stark terror." Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500 grams. Category: Vintage Paperbacks; Inventory No: 062784. Paperback Price:
3.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
1478 |
Brothers in Blood Ballard, P.D. Fawcett Gold Medal 1972 Softcover Very Good Mass Market Size: Mass Market. T2563. Very tight copy; light wear along edges, very good. "The gripping novel of a man who dared to challenge the Mafia." Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500 grams. Category: Fiction; Inventory No: 020770. Paperback Price:
2.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
1479 |
Incident at Sun Mountain Ballard, Todhunter Popular Library 1953 No ISBN Softcover Very Good Mass Market Size: Mass Market. 492. Light wear along edges, tight copy, pages yellowed; cover is bright. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500 grams. Category: Fiction-Western; Inventory No: 024014. Paperback Price:
2.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
1480 |
Trails of Rage Ballard, Todhunter Doubleday & Company 1975 Hard Cover Good Minus Condition Fair Ex-library with typical marks, wear; missing piece from back of dj; solid reading copy. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Fiction-Western; Inventory No: 035212. Hardcover Price:
3.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
1481 |
The Sheriff of Tombstone Ballard, Todhunter Doubleday & Company 1977 Hard Cover Good Minus Condition Fair Ex-library with typical marks, wear; missing piece from back of dj; solid reading copy. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Fiction-Western; Inventory No: 035213. Hardcover Price:
3.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
1482 |
Nowhere Left to Run Ballard, Todhunter Doubleday & Company 1972 Hard Cover Good Minus Condition Fair Ex-library with typical marks, wear to edges, cocked spine; solid reading copy. Dj is chipped at edges, faded. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Fiction-Western; Inventory No: 035612. Hardcover Price:
3.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
1483 |
Outlaw Brand Ballard, Todhunter Avon Books 1972 Softcover Good Plus Mass Market Size: Mass Market. S460. Light crease on cover; wear to edges; some tanning; sound, square book. "Hy West would clear his record of a robbery--even if he had to kill a few men to do it." Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500 grams. Category: Fiction-Western; Inventory No: 057339. Paperback Price:
3.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
1484 |
Trigger Trail Ballard, Todhunter Star Books 1960 No ISBN Softcover Good Minus Condition Mass Market Size: Mass Market. No date, ink x on front; heavy creasing, wear to edges; reading copy. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500 grams. Category: Fiction-Western; Inventory No: 057433. Paperback Price:
3.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
1485 |
Home to Texas Ballard, Todhunter Dell 1979 Softcover Good Mass Market Size: Mass Market. Ink x on front; moderate wear and creasing; solid reading copy. "Wallace returned to settle affairs, and his blazing guns would set the terms." Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500 grams. Category: Fiction-Western; Inventory No: 057434. Paperback Price:
3.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
1486 |
Rawhide Gunman Ballard, Todhunter Avon 1972 Softcover Good Mass Market Size: Mass Market. S446. Ink x on front; moderate wear to edges; pages lightly yellowed; solid reading copy. "Donovan was caught in a deadly crossfire between the Box D killers and the railroad gunmen" Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500 grams. Category: Fiction-Western; Inventory No: 057436. Paperback Price:
3.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
1487 |
Blizzard Range Ballard, Todhunter Avon 1972 Softcover Good Mass Market Size: Mass Market. S447. Ink x on front; moderate wear, light tanning; solid reading copy. "Tolliver was faced with the toughest fight of his life--and a lynch part just looking for him" Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500 grams. Category: Fiction-Western; Inventory No: 057437. Paperback Price:
3.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
1488 |
Trails of Rage Ballard, Todhunter Ace 1975 Softcover Good Minus Condition Mass Market Size: Mass Market. Ink x on cover; moderate creasing and wear; solid reading copy. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500 grams. Category: Fiction-Western; Inventory No: 057438. Paperback Price:
2.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
1489 |
Fight or Die Ballard, Todhunter Belmont Tower 1965 No ISBN Softcover Good Mass Market Size: Mass Market. 51184. Ink x on cover; reading crease; light tanning; solid reading copy. "Merrill had no reason to go on living, but that didn't mean he was ready to die." Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500 grams. Category: Fiction-Western; Inventory No: 057439. Paperback Price:
3.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
1490 |
Gold in California! Ballard, Todhunter Ace Star 1965 No ISBN Softcover Good Mass Market Size: Mass Market. A-9. Creased spine, light wear and scratching to covers; ink x on front. Solid reading copy. Pages tanned. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500 grams. Category: Fiction-Western; Inventory No: 057441. Paperback Price:
3.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
1491 |
High Iron Ballard, Todhunter Avon 1972 Softcover Good Plus Mass Market Size: Mass Market. Scuffed covers; ink x on cover; light wear; tight book. "Lonnigan stood alone between a ruthless gang and a million dollar holdup" Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500 grams. Category: Fiction-Western; Inventory No: 057518. Paperback Price:
3.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
1492 |
The Night Riders Ballard, Todhunter Pocket Books 1963 No ISBN Softcover Good Minus Condition Mass Market Size: Mass Market. 6162. Moderate creasing and wear; pages tanned; ink x on cover. Reading copy. "A desperate group of ranchers fight violence with violence" Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500 grams. Category: Fiction-Western; Inventory No: 057519. Paperback Price:
3.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
1493 |
Trouble on the Massacre Ballard, Todhunter Avon 1972 Softcover Good Mass Market Size: Mass Market. S444. Moderate wear and discoloring; tight reading copy. "Jim Sanderson rode into Massacre to break the Peters gang-and they had a tall tree just waiting for him" Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500 grams. Category: Fiction-Western; Inventory No: 057747. Paperback Price:
3.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
1494 |
Plunder Canyon Ballard, Todhunter (Bonner, Parker) Avon 1967 No ISBN Softcover Good Mass Market Size: Mass Market. 17673; 3rd printing. Moderate wear to covers; pages tanning; good solid reading copy. "Johnny came riding home--straight into a stacked deck a blazing crossfire" Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500 grams. Category: Fiction-Western; Inventory No: 057440. Paperback Price:
3.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
1495 |
Murder Las Vegas Style Ballard, W.T. Tower Publications 1967 No ISBN Softcover Fair Mass Market Size: Mass Market. 42-778. Creased covers, pages tanning; good reading copy still. "Mark Foran, newest of the Private Ops-out-Harpers Harper" Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500 grams. Inventory No: 070566. Paperback Price:
3.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
1496 |
The Seven Sisters Ballard, W.T. Perma Books 1962 No ISBN First Printing Softcover Good Minus Condition Mass Market Size: Mass Market. M-4259. Creasing and wear to covers; tanned pages; solid reading copy still. "The only clue to the identity of the mad bomber lay with one of the seven sisters." Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500 grams. Category: Fiction; Inventory No: 071689. Paperback Price:
3.25 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
1497 |
The Package Deal Ballard, Willis T. Bantam 1957 No ISBN Softcover Good Plus Mass Market Size: Mass Market. Some creasing to front cover, tight book; very good internally. A1600, Bantam Giant. "Here is the fast, brassy world of TV with the lid ripped off! And a story about Marianne Delaine, the hottest package in the business with a body that drove men crazy" Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500 grams. Category: Vintage Paperbacks; Inventory No: 015551. Paperback Price:
3.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
1498 |
The Long Way Through Ballard,James Houghton Mifflin 1959 No ISBN First Edition Hardcover Very Good Condition Fair Light shelf wear and yellowing; sound binding, very good shape. The jacket has some tears and creases along the edges, discoloring; price intact on front flap. "a novel about an American boy of simple origin but of such native independence that he cannot compromise his sense of rightness-his heritage of loyalty and honesty-in a world gone wrong. Spear Williams is in an Air Force stockade a veteran of the Black Box, solitary for especially stubborn confinees, looking back over the 23 years of his life and the circumstances which have led him there. His story begins in a remote region of West Virginia, among proud and unlettered mountain people..." Quantity Available: 1. Category: Fiction; Inventory No: 099992. Hardcover Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
1499 |
Gauge of Deception Ballard,K.G. Doubleday 1963 No ISBN First Edition Hardcover Good Condition Fair Ex-library with typical marks, moderate wear, pages yellowed; solid reading copy. The jacket is creased and discolored, wrapped; glued inside book."A heavy, glistening object was washes ashore in Aden...2 months later, after it had been dismantled and analyzed, one component, a gauge arrived in a small office in West Berlin where two men faced each other across a desk. William Pilchrist was seasoned and experienced: James Bolton was young enough to distrust his own judgment; together they made a good team. Their assignment: to find the West Berliner who was making the gauge for shipment to Russia. It led them through a labyrinth of intrigue to a dramatic midnight encounter in a French abbey, where they discovered the motives behind a web of deception, betrayal and treason." Quantity Available: 1. Category: Fiction; Inventory No: 087289. Hardcover Price:
7.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
1500 |
Past Finding Out: The Tragic Story of Joanna Southcott and Her Successors Balleine, G.R. The Macmillan Company 1956 No ISBN Hard Cover Good Minus Condition Fair 151 pages. Ex-library with typical marks, wear to edges, solid reading copy. The dj is creased, worn at edges; glued inside boards. "Joanna Southcutt, a devout countrywoman at the end of the 18th century, honestly believed that God was calling her to be a prophetess. A small group of Anglican clergy welcomed in her the restoration of the lost Order of Prophets, and thousands of layfolk became her disciples. Tragically misled, Joanna died broken hearted by the fiasco with which her mission closed. yet the seed she had sown bore fruit. Prophetic movements sprang up like mushrooms, and grew wilder and wilder the farther they wandered from the parent stem. No novelist ever pictured such weird eccentrics as Behemoth Ward, the cobbler, who thought he was Christ; Wrote, the woolcomber, who tried to hammer a Lancashire town into the New Jerusalem; Mary Bateman, the pious poisoner, with her apocalyptic eggs; or Jezreel with his monstrous tower." Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Biography & Autobiography; Inventory No: 054587. Hardcover Price:
6.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|