|
|
|
1501 |
Ernest Hemingway: A Life Story Baker, Carlos Charles Scribner's Sons 1969 Hard Cover Good Plus Fair-Good 697 pages, illustrated. Tight copy; very good. Dj is heavily worn, price intact. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Inventory No: 031213. Hardcover Price:
4.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
1502 |
Ernest Hemingway : A Life Story Baker, Carlos New York, New York, U.S.A. Morrow/Avon 1982 0380500396 Mass Market Paperback Good Minus Condition Nearly 1,000 pages. Creased spine, light wear; good solid reading copy. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500 grams. ISBN: 0380500396 Inventory No: 045063. Paperback Price:
3.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
1503 |
Wayward Girl Baker, Carlotta Knickerbocker Publishing 1946 No ISBN Soft Cover Fair Heavy creasing and wear to covers, stained cover; pages yellowed. Solid reading copy. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Inventory No: 025423. Paperback Price:
6.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
1504 |
Blood of the Lamb Baker, Charles H. Jr. Dell 1946 No ISBN Mass Market Paperback Good 492. Heavy creasing at spine, solid book; tanned edges, very good internally. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500 grams. Inventory No: 016110. Paperback Price:
3.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
1507 |
Young Man with a Horn Baker, Dorothy Signet 1953 No ISBN Mass Market Paperback Poor 1088; 2nd printing. Tears, creasing, pages yellowed; intact reading copy. "Jazz was his life--his triumph and tragedy" Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500 grams. Inventory No: 070895. Paperback Price:
3.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
1508 |
Fire in the Wind Baker, Elizabeth Houghton Mifflin 1961 No ISBN Hard Cover Good Minus Condition MacLean, Robert Ex-library with typical marks, rebound in moderately worn boards; Pages yellowed. Solid book. "October of 1871 was an especially exciting time to live in Chicago, Queen City of the West. There were rumors of a plot to set the city on fire, and a ring of horse thieves was successfully making off with the best horses in town...Then on October 8, a barn in Chicago's West Division catches fire...The final scenes of this book are a vivid account of what it is like to live through one of America's greatest fires." Young adult novel. Illustrator: MacLean, Robert. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Inventory No: 062397. Hardcover Price:
4.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
1509 |
The Penny Wars Baker, Elliott Pocket Books 1969 First Edition Mass Market Paperback Good The spine is tight. Has creasing along the spine and the edges are slightly worn. Has the previous owners name written in the front. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500 grams. Inventory No: 000330. Paperback Price:
2.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
1510 |
Pocock & Pitt Baker, Elliott G.P. Putnam's Sons 1971 Hard Cover Good Fair Ex-library with typical marks, shelfwear, cocked spine; sound book; text is clean. The dj is creased and worn, piece clipped from back. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Inventory No: 037988. Hardcover Price:
6.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
1512 |
The New Sad Sack Baker, George New York Simon & Schuster 1946 No ISBN Hard Cover Good Cartoons, 12 page preface by author. Ex-library with typical marks, rebound in red cloth. Many pages have stains on edges, one or two in cartoon, the rest are clean. Solid copy. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Inventory No: 001922. Hardcover Price:
6.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
1513 |
The Big Steal Baker, Howard Priory Books 1964 No ISBN Mass Market Paperback Good Minus Condition 1054. Creased covers, sticker tear; pages yellowed; reading copy. "A half crazed killer on the loose from Broadmoor...together with a bunch of twilight people from Bruno's Striporama in Soho; a forgotten idol of the teenage mass, a has been film producer, a dead beat sob sister-each desperately trying to find a way out." Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500 grams. Inventory No: 073373. Paperback Price:
3.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
1515 |
Full Circle : An Autobiographical Journal Baker, Janet Franklin Watts 1982 0531098761 Hard Cover Good Plus Fair 270 pages. Light wear and discoloring; tight book. The dj is soiled and discolored; clipped. There is a small program from 1981 featuring Baker laid in. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. ISBN: 0531098761 Inventory No: 066309. Hardcover Price:
6.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
1517 |
O.J. Simpson Baker, Jim Tempo Books 1974 Mass Market Paperback Fair Cover photo features O.J. in Buffalo Bills uniform. Heavily worn covers, poor externally. Good reading copy. B/w photos inside. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500 grams. Inventory No: 011424. Paperback Price:
2.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
1518 |
O. J. Simpson's Most Memorable Games Baker, Jim Putnam 1978 0399121080 Hard Cover Good Minus Condition Fair-Good Ex-library with typical marks, rubbing and wear. Solid reading copy only. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. ISBN: 0399121080 Inventory No: 012414. Hardcover Price:
4.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
1519 |
O.J. Simpson Baker, Jim Tempo Books 1974 Mass Market Paperback Good Light wear to edges, pages tanned; tight square book. Scratches on cover. Buffalo Bills. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500 grams. Inventory No: 073493. Paperback Price:
3.25 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
1521 |
The Preying Streets Baker, Ledru Jr. Ace 1955 No ISBN Mass Market Paperback Fair S-122. Heavy creasing to covers, binding cracking at front, still intact; reading copy. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500 grams. Inventory No: 016149. Paperback Price:
2.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
1522 |
Brute Madness Baker, Ledru Jr. Novel Books 1961 No ISBN Mass Market Paperback Good Plus 5033. Moderate creasing, slight lean to spine, sound copy, pages tanned. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500 grams. Inventory No: 027424. Paperback Price:
6.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
1523 |
The Preying Streets Baker, Ledru Jr. Ace 1955 No ISBN Mass Market Paperback Fair S-122. Heavy creasing and wear to covers and spine; one loose page; reading copy only. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500 grams. Inventory No: 046052. Paperback Price:
3.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
1524 |
Bears Back in Business Baker, Margaret J. Farrar, Straus & Giroux 1967 No ISBN First American Edition Hard Cover Good No Jacket Rowles, Daphne Ex-library with typical marks, rebound in worn boards; sound copy; pages are otherwise clean. Illustrator: Rowles, Daphne. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Inventory No: 038575. Hardcover Price:
4.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
1525 |
Bears Back in Business Baker, Margaret J. Farrar Straus & Giroux 1967 No ISBN First American Edition Hard Cover Good Minus Condition No Jacket Rowles, Daphne Ex-library with typical marks, rebound in moderately worn covers; light yellowing, a few creases to pages; good solid reading copy. Illustrator: Rowles, Daphne. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Inventory No: 068638. Hardcover Price:
4.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
1527 |
Wide Open Baker, Nicola New York, New York, U.S.A. Viking Penguin 1999 0571195660 Soft Cover Very Good Moderate wear to edges of cover; tight book; clean internally. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. ISBN: 0571195660 Inventory No: 039154. Paperback Price:
4.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
1528 |
Juarez, Hero of Mexico Baker, Nina Brown The Vanguard Press 1942 No ISBN Hard Cover Fair Fair Greenwood, Marion 316 pages, 9th printing. Ex-library with typical marks, shelfwear; some wrinkling to top of pages; solid reading copy. The dj is discolored, some wear to edges. Illustrator: Greenwood, Marion. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Inventory No: 041112. Hardcover Price:
5.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
1529 |
Juarez, Hero of Mexico Baker, Nina Brown The Vanguard Press 1942 No ISBN Hard Cover Good Minus Condition No Jacket Greenwood, Marion 316 pages; 6th printing. Ex-library with typical marks, rebound in moderately worn boards; light tanning to pages. Good solid book. Stb08. Illustrator: Greenwood, Marion. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Inventory No: 059869. Hardcover Price:
4.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
1530 |
Juarez, Hero of Mexico Baker, Nina Brown The Vanguard Press 1942 No ISBN Hard Cover Good Fair-Good Greenwood, Marion 316 pages. 9th printing. Ex-library with typical marks, light wear and tanning; torn ffep; good solid book. The dj has some fading and creasing; wrapped; glued inside covers. Illustrator: Greenwood, Marion. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Inventory No: 060596. Hardcover Price:
7.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
1531 |
Pike of Pike's Peak Baker, Nina Brown Harcourt, Brace & World 1967 No ISBN Hard Cover Good Fair-Good Powers, Richard 140 pages. Ex-library with typical marks, light wear and yellowing; good sound book. The dj has light wear and creasing; wrapped; taped to book edges. Story of Zebulon Pike. Illustrator: Powers, Richard. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Inventory No: 073032. Hardcover Price:
4.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
1532 |
Bengey and the Beast Baker, Olaf Dodd, Mead & Company 1947 No ISBN Hard Cover Good Minus Condition No Jacket Dowling, Victor J. 243 pages. Ex-library with typical marks, worn boards; heavy at tips; lean to spine, solid book. The pages are lightly yellowed at edges else clean. Illustrator: Dowling, Victor J.. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Inventory No: 050123. Hardcover Price:
36.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
1533 |
The Antibodies Baker, Peter Berkley Medallion 1971 Mass Market Paperback Good Plus Creased, lightly rolled spine, sound copy; clean internally. "A full fleshed novel of the doctors who deal in the world of modern medical research." Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500 grams. Inventory No: 024583. Paperback Price:
3.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
1534 |
Sigmund Freud for Everybody Baker, Rachel Popular Library 1955 No ISBN Mass Market Paperback Good 712. Moderate wear, covers are rubbed, crease on front cover. Solid book; very good internally. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500 grams. Inventory No: 016030. Paperback Price:
3.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
1535 |
America's First Trained Nurse: Linda Richards Baker, Rachel Julian Messner 1964 No ISBN Hard Cover Good No Jacket Ex-school library with typical marks, moderate wear to illustrated boards, tight copy; pages are very good otherwise. Pieces of dj glued inside front boards. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Inventory No: 022261. Hardcover Price:
3.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
1536 |
Sigmund Freud for Everybody Baker, Rachel Popular Library 1963 No ISBN Mass Market Paperback Good Minus Condition SP226. Wear to edges, pages tanned; tender binding; good reading copy. 142 pages. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500 grams. Inventory No: 057047. Paperback Price:
3.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
1541 |
Land Rovers Baker, Robin with Bateman, Roger Scholastic Book Services 1964 No ISBN First Printing Mass Market Paperback Good Plus T562. Moderate rubbing to covers; pages tanning; tight copy. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500 grams. Inventory No: 019901. Paperback Price:
3.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
1542 |
All Things Considered Baker, Russell J.B. Lippincott 1965 No ISBN First Edition Hard Cover Good Fair 213 pages. Ex-library with typical marks, shelfwear; good sound book; clean pages otherwise. The dj has some creasing and discoloring; price intact; taped to boards; tape stains. Columns fro The New York Times writer. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Inventory No: 044461. Hardcover Price:
4.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
1543 |
One Touch of Blood Baker, Samm Sinclair Graphic Publication 1955 No ISBN Mass Market Paperback Good Plus 97. light edgewear, creasing to spine, cover is very good; sound copy. Clean pages. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500 grams. Inventory No: 025516. Paperback Price:
3.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
1544 |
Webs Baker, Scott New York, New York, U.S.A. Tor Books 1989 0812515579 Mass Market Paperback Good Some wear, creased spine; writing on first page; text is clean; solid book. "A novel of creeping horror" Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500 grams. ISBN: 0812515579 Inventory No: 057878. Paperback Price:
3.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
1545 |
Memphis Commercial Appeal: The History of a Southern Newspaper Baker, Thomas Harrison Baton Rouge, Louisiana, U.S.A. Louisiana State Univ Pr 1971 0807109444 Hard Cover Very Good Fair-Good Size: . 336 pages. Light discoloring; tight, very good book. The dj is discolored, torn and worn along edges. "The book conveys both the private and public life of the newspaper-the inside story of its ownership, management, and technical developments and the outside story of its news coverage and editorial comment." Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. ISBN: 0807109444 Inventory No: 070937. Hardcover Price:
6.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
1550 |
The Orphans of Carmarthen Baker, W. B. Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, U.S.A. Xlibris Corp 2001 1401004016 Hard Cover Very Good Condition Very Good Isaac, O.R. (photos) Tight, clean book other than stamp on half title and sticker on title page. The dj has very light wear along edges. The front flap says "In a mythical time of Dragons and Sorcery, before the advent of wrriten history and the deluge of Christianity, the village of Carmarthen clutched tightly to the banks of the Towy. Within its darkened lanes, a growing hatred threatened to destroy the ancient magic of Wales...until a fatherless son was born." Illustrator: Isaac, O.R. (photos). Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. ISBN: 1401004016 Inventory No: 050447. Hardcover Price:
24.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
1551 |
The Dirty Game Baker, W. Howard Lancer Books 1967 No ISBN Mass Market Paperback Good Lancer 73-671. Book has moderate rubbing, creasing to spine, pages are clean. Good solid copy. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500 grams. Inventory No: 011154. Paperback Price:
3.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
1553 |
Ordeal Of The Dragon Baker, W.B. Xlibris Corp 2005 1425700853 Soft Cover Very Good Trade paperback. Light wear to edges; a couple of creases on cover; tight, clean book. The third novel of Carmarthen. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. ISBN: 1425700853 Inventory No: 050553. Paperback Price:
12.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
1555 |
Vengeance Rides West Baker,A.A. Avalon 1976 No ISBN Hardcover Good Condition Fair Ex-library with typical marks, moderate wear and yellowing; solid book. The dj is creased and faded; wrapped in plastic; taped to covers. Endpapers have a cut corner. "Dr. Rade Coyle was a parolee at Richmond Prison when the letter came from Smalley. Rade's father was dead, horribly murdered, loeft to burn in a steam boiler by a man named Ed Powell, a neighbor in Petersburg Virginia..." Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 2 lbs 0 oz. Inventory No: 081922. Price:
4.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
1557 |
The Strange Voyage of Kian the Mariner (Windwalker Books) Bakst,Harold TSR 1987 0880384646 Mass Market Paperback Good Condition Light wear, reading crease; yellowing to pages; tight book. "Happy go lucky Kian and his lunkhead friend Tom set sail on a trading voyage across the vast and mysterious Enchanted Sea. With the companionship of a stowaway princess, they encounter merfolk, tritons and imps, serpents and sea hags, raggedy men and wingless angels-and though they'd rather just have fun, they lead an onslaught against an island inhabited by ghastly fiends who have stolen the souls of ordinary people." Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 2 lbs 0 oz. ISBN: 0880384646 Inventory No: 080791. Price:
3.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
1558 |
Close Encountersof the Third Kind Diary Balaban, Bob Paradise Press 1978 0931550009 Mass Market Paperback Very Good K0105. Light wear to edges; tight square book, clean inside; nice book. Includes photos from the set of the movie. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500 grams. ISBN: 0931550009 Inventory No: 046234. Paperback Price:
3.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
1561 |
White Ruff Balch, Glenn Scholastic Book Services 1972 Soft Cover Good Plus Priest, Dick 10th printing. Edgewear, some staining to spine, still tight, clean inside. Nice, solid copy. Illustrator: Priest, Dick. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Inventory No: 003848. Paperback Price:
2.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
1562 |
Horse of Two Colors Balch, Glenn Thomas Y. Crowell 1969 Hard Cover Good Plus No Jacket Bjorklund, Lorence Light wear to boards; very tight book; foxing to endpapers; text is clean. Illustrator: Bjorklund, Lorence. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Inventory No: 056430. Hardcover Price:
4.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
1563 |
Spotted Horse Balch, Glenn Thomas Y. Crowell 1961 No ISBN Hard Cover Poor Bjorklund, Lorence Ex-library with typical marks, rebound in heavily worn covers; pages soiled along edges; reading copy. Illustrator: Bjorklund, Lorence. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Inventory No: 062164. Hardcover Price:
4.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
1564 |
Squaw Boy Balch, Glenn Thomas Y. Crowell 1952 No ISBN First Edition Hard Cover Fair No Jacket Valentino, Paul Ex-library with typical marks, rebound in worn covers; page soiled at edges. Solid reading copy. Illustrator: Valentino, Paul. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Inventory No: 064776. Hardcover Price:
7.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
1565 |
The Brave Riders Balch, Glenn Thomas Y. Crowell 1959 No ISBN Hard Cover Good No Jacket Keats, Ezra Jack 2nd printing. Ex-library with typical marks, moderate wear along edges; good sound book. Illustrator: Keats, Ezra Jack. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Inventory No: 065014. Hardcover Price:
4.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
1566 |
White Ruff (Famous Dog Stories) Balch, Glenn Grosset & Dunlap 1958 No ISBN Hard Cover Fair Poor Ex-library with typical marks; heavy wear to edges; missing ffep; pages tanned; reading copy. The dj is present but heavily creased, torn and chipped. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Inventory No: 068628. Hardcover Price:
4.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
1569 |
Indian Paint Balch,Glenn TAB 1956 No ISBN Mass Market Paperback Fair Condition Creasing and tanning; reading copy. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 2 lbs 0 oz. Inventory No: 080221. Price:
3.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
1570 |
The Next Fifty Years of Flight Balchen, Bernt; Bergaust, Erik Harper & Brothers 1954 No ISBN Hard Cover Good Fair-Good 214 pages. Light wear and discoloring; tight book; musty odor from storage. The dj has some wear and creasing. Jacket says "in the push button world to come, flight will be controlled by electronic brains, Balchen explains, and he describes the superjet engines and rocket motors which will power the transports of the next generation. Finally he summarizes the fantastic achievements to be expected in guided missiles and speculates on the first steps to be taken in space flight, when man's reaching for the stars will no longer be merely a figurative expression..." Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Inventory No: 074917. Hardcover Price:
7.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
1571 |
Kings of Infinite Space Balchin, Nigel Doubleday & Company 1968 Hard Cover Good Minus Condition Fair-Good Ex-library with typical marks, cracking in middle, still intact reading copy. The dj has some wear to edges, price intact; taped to boards. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Inventory No: 049212. Hardcover Price:
4.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
1572 |
Total Control Baldacci, David New York Warner Books 1997 0446520950 First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine Near Fine Book has very light rubbing to foreedge corner, otherwise tight, fine condition. Dj is brodart wrapped, minimal wear to top corner only. Author's second novel. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. ISBN: 0446520950 Inventory No: 005038. Hardcover Price:
5.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
1573 |
Saving Faith Baldacci, David London Simon & Schuster Ltd 2000 068486164x Hard Cover Near Fine Near Fine First UK printing. Book is in fine condition. Dj has small bump at bottom of spine, else fine. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. ISBN: 068486164x Inventory No: 005039. Hardcover Price:
5.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
1574 |
Wet 'N' Wild: Baywatch #2 Baldwin, Alicia Random House 1996 0679880992 Mass Market Paperback Good Moderate creasing; good reading copy ;a few color photos inside. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500 grams. ISBN: 0679880992 Inventory No: 074461. Paperback Price:
3.25 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
1575 |
The Sultan's Warrior Baldwin, Bates Popular Library 1961 No ISBN Mass Market Paperback Fair SP134. Creasing, wear to illustrated covers, slant to spine, name on title page; solid reading copy. "By day, he risked his life in desert warfare. By night, he braved the subtler dangers of the harem. A white hot novel of love and war in 18th century Morocco." Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500 grams. Inventory No: 043044. Paperback Price:
3.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
1577 |
Harvest of Hope Baldwin, Faith Holt, Rinehart and Winston 1962 No ISBN Hard Cover Good Plus Fair Book has some rubbing to edges, clean inside, tight. Dj is present but has considerable edgewear, tears, chips, rubbing. Price intact on dj, no additional printings listed. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Inventory No: 005088. Hardcover Price:
2.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
1578 |
Wife Vs. Secretary Baldwin, Faith Dell 1961 No ISBN Mass Market Paperback Poor Reading copy ONLY. Moderate wear to covers, break in middle of book, pages are good. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500 grams. Inventory No: 015553. Paperback Price:
2.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
1579 |
District Nurse Baldwin, Faith Dell 1963 No ISBN First Printing Mass Market Paperback Very Good Dell 1948; 40 cent cover. Light rubbing to edges, tight, clean spine; very good internally. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500 grams. Inventory No: 015554. Paperback Price:
3.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
1580 |
Search for Tomorrow Baldwin, Faith Popular Library 1966 No ISBN Mass Market Paperback Very Good Light wear, tight copy, cover is bright; very good internally. "The story of all the yesterdays of Joanne Tate before she began her search for tomorrow." Based on the soap opera. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500 grams. Inventory No: 016058. Paperback Price:
3.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
1582 |
The Moon's Our Home Baldwin, Faith Warner Books 1974 First Printing Mass Market Paperback Good Plus Tight copy; tanning but very good internally; moderate rubbing to covers. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500 grams. Inventory No: 016481. Paperback Price:
3.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
1583 |
The Incredible Year Baldwin, Faith Dell 1951 No ISBN Mass Market Paperback Good 532. Heavy creasing, solid book, good illustration. Tanned else clean inside, mapback. "Coney Island and Park Avenue show Julie from the North Woods a new kind of life...." Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500 grams. Inventory No: 016889. Paperback Price:
3.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
1584 |
No Private Heaven Baldwin, Faith Pocket Books 1949 No ISBN First Printing Mass Market Paperback Good Minus Condition 613. Creasing and wear, pages tanning, good reading copy. "Their marriage was an Eden for two until an old love crashed her way in" Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500 grams. Inventory No: 016890. Paperback Price:
3.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
1585 |
Manhattan Nights Baldwin, Faith Dell 1951 No ISBN Mass Market Paperback Good Minus Condition 475. Creasing and wear, good reading copy. "A society beauty falls in love with a boxer who crashed his way into her glittering world." Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500 grams. Inventory No: 016891. Paperback Price:
3.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
1586 |
The High Road Baldwin, Faith Dell 1955 No ISBN Mass Market Paperback Good 445; mapback. Reading creased, moderate wear, pages tanned; good solid copy. "Jill thought she was 'between loves' but two men were very much in her life..." No date. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500 grams. Inventory No: 016905. Paperback Price:
3.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
1587 |
Private Duty Baldwin, Faith Pocket Books 1947 No ISBN Mass Market Paperback Good 445. Light edgewear, rubbing; solid book; pages tanned, name on first page; good reading copy. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500 grams. Inventory No: 017196. Paperback Price:
3.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
1588 |
The Heart Remembers Baldwin, Faith Dell 1941 No ISBN Mass Market Paperback Fair 288. Heavy creasing to cover and spine; map on back; pages tanned; solid reading copy. A Dell romance. Reprint. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500 grams. Inventory No: 042771. Paperback Price:
3.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
1589 |
The West Wind Baldwin, Faith Holt, Rinehart and Winston 1962 No ISBN First Edition Hard Cover Fair Fair Ex-library with typical marks, heavy wear to edges; reading copy. The dj is worn and creased, taped to book. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Inventory No: 043062. Hardcover Price:
4.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
1590 |
District Nurse Baldwin, Faith Pocket Books 1947 No ISBN Mass Market Paperback Fair 456. Creased cover, writing on first page; pages tanned. Reading copy. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500 grams. Inventory No: 073992. Paperback Price:
3.25 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
1591 |
Week-End Marriage Baldwin, Faith Dell 1945 No ISBN Mass Market Paperback Fair 73. Bent cover, pages tanned; good reading copy. Map back cover is creased. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500 grams. Inventory No: 077363. Paperback Price:
3.25 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
1592 |
Ambush Basin Baldwin, Gordo Avalon Books 1960 No ISBN Hard Cover Fair Poor Ex-library with typical marks, wear to boards; solid reading copy. The dj is heavily creased, faded and torn. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Inventory No: 041358. Hardcover Price:
6.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
1593 |
Pyramids of the New World Baldwin, Gordon C. G.P. Putnam's Sons 1971 Hard Cover Good Good 224 pages, illustrated with many photos. Ex-library with typical marks, light wear; tight book; clean text otherwise. The dj has some creasing, light wear to edges; clipped; glued inside boards. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Inventory No: 054979. Hardcover Price:
5.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
1594 |
Sea Fights and Shipwrecks: True Tales of the Seven Seas Baldwin, Hanson W. Hanover House 1955 No ISBN Hard Cover Good Plus Fair Light wear, musty odor; tight book; clean pages. 315 pages. The dj is worn along edges, some discoloring, chipping. "Mutiny, mystery, wreck and battle from 1816 to 1945 with special notes by Admiral Thomas C. Kinkaid and Admiral William F. Halsey on the Battle of Leyte Gulf." Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Inventory No: 062046. Hardcover Price:
6.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
1595 |
Sea Fights and Shipwrecks: True Tales of the Seven Seas Baldwin, Hanson W. Hanover House 1956 No ISBN Hard Cover Good Poor 315 pages. Moderate wear and tanning; sound book. THe dj is chiped and torn. "Mutiny, mystery, wreck and battle from 1816 to 1945 with special notes by Admiral Thomas C. Kinkaid and Admiral William F. halsey on the Battle of Leyte Gulf." Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Inventory No: 077035. Hardcover Price:
4.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
1596 |
Blues for Mister Charlie Baldwin, James Dell 1964 No ISBN First Printing Mass Market Paperback Very Good 0637. Light shelfwear, faint reading crease, tight copy7; spine is uncreased; very good internally. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500 grams. Inventory No: 019473. Paperback Price:
3.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
1597 |
Blues for Mister Charlie Baldwin, James The Dial Press 1964 No ISBN First Edition Hard Cover Good Good Ex-library with typical marks, edgewear; sound copy; text is clean and very good. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Inventory No: 031063. Hardcover Price:
4.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
1599 |
Woman Doctor Baldwin, Peter Pyramid 1963 No ISBN First Printing Mass Market Paperback Good F-828. Moderate rubbing, edgewear, good reading copy. "A female medical student's professional life and private passions." Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500 grams. Inventory No: 017200. Paperback Price:
3.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
1600 |
Bad Henry Baldwin, Stan & Jenkins, Jerry w/ Aaron, Hank Chilton Books 1974 First Edition Hard Cover Good Plus Good 205 pages, b/w photos. Ex-library with typical marks, light wear; tight copy; clean internally otherwise. The dj has some wear to edges, price intact, wrapped in plastic and glued inside boards. Very good reading copy. Dj says "Henry Aaron is not your run of the mill superstar. He is a gentle man, a dedicated athlete and a devout Christian. He is a star in the old tradition--the one that professes that natural ability can only put you on top when combined with hard work and faith. Hank Aaron knows his capabilities, but he is a modest man. In the 1973 season, when approaching the Babe's all time home run record, he did not shout 'I am the greatest' but stated instead 'If I don't break it this year, I'll get close enough so I can break it early next year. All I can do is give it my best shot." Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Inventory No: 042305. Hardcover Price:
6.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|