|
|
|
|
|
|
|
1602 |
Organization and Administration of the Adult Department Barclay,Wade Crawford Teacher Training Publishing Association by The Caxton Press 1926 No ISBN Hardcover Good Condition 179 pages. Ex-church library with typical marks, light wear; pages yellowed; good sound book. "A textbook in the Standard Course in Teacher Training, outlined and approved by the International Council of Religious Education, Specialization Series." Quantity Available: 1. Category: Theology & Religion; Inventory No: 096214. Hardcover Price:
6.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
1603 |
Angel's Eyes Barcynska,Count Hurst & Blackett 1957 No ISBN First Edition Hardcover Fair Condition Fair Ex-library with typical marks, heavy wear to edges; front hinge cracked; some soiling. Reading copy. The dj is creased and worn, chipped edges; color illustration on front; taped to boards. A reading copy only of a hard to find title. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Fiction; Inventory No: 082994. Hardcover Price:
24.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
1604 |
The Aquanauts Bard, Daniel Popular Giant 1961 No ISBN Softcover Good Mass Market Size: Mass Market. Light wear, reglued, solid copy; very good internally. "Meet Drake Andrews--his business, diving...his pleasure, women..his future, nothing but trouble." "Keith Larsen stars in the popular CBS television network series." Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500 grams. Category: Fiction; TV Tie-in; Inventory No: 015216. Paperback Price:
4.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
1605 |
Harvest of the Sea Bardach,John Harper & Row 1968 No ISBN First Edition Hardcover Good Condition Fair 301 pages. Ex-library with typical marks, moderate wear, yellowing to pages; good solid book. THe dj is creased and worn; wrapped; taped to covers. "A scientist looks at the oceans-their past, promises, and prospects." Quantity Available: 1. Category: Science & Botany; Inventory No: 084216. Hardcover Price:
4.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
1607 |
Churchill in Parliament Bardens, Dennis A.S. Barnes & Company 1969 Hard Cover Very Good Good Plus Tight, clean copy; light rubbing to boards, a very good copy. Dj is rubbed on cover, edges, unclipped, lightly discolored at edges. Focuses on Churchill's time in Parliament. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Biography & Autobiography; Inventory No: 017221. Hardcover Price:
4.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
1608 |
Churchill in Parliament Bardens, Dennis A.S. Barnes & Company 1969 Hard Cover Very Good Fair 381 pages. Tight book, very light shelfwear; clean text. The dj is creased and worn along edges; price intact. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: History; Inventory No: 041714. Hardcover Price:
6.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
1609 |
Eagle Trail Bardwell, Denver (Sayers, James D.) Dell 1970 Softcover Good Plus Mass Market Size: Mass Market. 2198. Light wear and creasing; sound, square book; pages tanning else clean. "They called him a killer--and his guns blazed out the answer." Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500 grams. Category: Fiction-Western; Inventory No: 057375. Paperback Price:
3.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
1610 |
The Adventure of Old Age Bardwell, Francis; Cabot, Richard C. (Preface) Houghton Mifflin 1926 No ISBN Hard Cover Fair Ex-library with typical marks, heavy wear to edges and covers. Hinges broken; pages tanned; reading copy only. Piece of wrapper inside says "For many years, the author of this stimulating, informative, and very readable book has been Massachusetts State Visitor to Aged People in Almshouses. During this time he has had innumerable interesting experiences- some tragic, some comic, but all illuminating..." Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Biography & Autobiography; Inventory No: 066584. Hardcover Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
1613 |
Descartes (I Filosofi) Barie, G.E. Italy Garzanti 1947 No ISBN Softcover Good Condition 345 pages. Some wear to wrap edges; tanning; good solid book. Italian text. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Italian; Inventory No: 078256. Paperback Price:
7.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
1614 |
Uprising in East Germany June 17,1953 Baring,Arnulf M. Cornell University 1972 0801407036 Hardcover Very Good Condition Fair 194 pages. Tight, clean book; great shape. The dj is discolored and scuffed, a couple tears. Translated by Gerald Onn; Introduction by David Schoenbaum; Foreword by Richard Lowenthal. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Military; ISBN: 0801407036. Inventory No: 084140. Hardcover Price:
6.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
1615 |
Mr. Holmes Goes To Ground Bark,Conrad Voss Macmillan 1964 No ISBN First American Edition Hardcover Good Condition Fair A Cock Robin Mystery. Ex-library with typical marks, cocked spine, light yellowing and wear; good solid book. The dj is faded and creased; wrapped; taped to edges. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Mystery; Inventory No: 092787. Hardcover Price:
7.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
1618 |
The Big Fix (Hawk Macrae #2) Barker, Albert Curtis Books 1973 Softcover Good Minus Condition Mass Market Size: Mass Market. Creasing, wave to book; solid reading copy. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500 grams. Category: Fiction; Inventory No: 041181. Paperback Price:
3.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
1619 |
A Dream House for Nurse Rhonda Barker, Berta LaVan Avalon Books 1979 Hard Cover Good Good Ex-library with typical marks, shelfwear; missing ffep; good solid book. The dj has some creasing, wear; taped to edges; tape marks. "Because she's so tall, Nurse Rhonda Woods is convinced no man in his right mind will ever love her. At 28 she's resigned to a solitary life and decides to console herself by buying a dream house. Then like magic it happens. Rhonda and handsome dynamic Rick Chandler, her real estate agent fall gloriously in love. But Rhonda's happiness turns to doubt when a co worker warns her about ruthless lady killing salesmen-and Rhonda sees Rick dating a glamorous rich widow..." Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Fiction--Romance; Inventory No: 058425. Hardcover Price:
3.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
1621 |
Austria, 1918-1972 Barker, Elisabeth University of Miami Press 1973 0870242628 Hard Cover Good Good 306 pages. Ex-library with typical marks, shelfwear, pages yellowed; solid book. The dj has some wear and discoloring; taped to boards. Parts include The First Austrian Republic and Its Fall 1918-1938; Austrians without a State 1938-1945; Austria Under Occupation 1945-1955; Independent Austria 1955-1972. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Europe & European History; ISBN: 0870242628. Inventory No: 076113. Hardcover Price:
6.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
1624 |
Eastern Europe: The Land and Its People (Macdonald Countries Special) Barker, Peter Lebanon, Indiana, U.S.A. Silver Burdett Pr 1979 0382063260 Hard Cover Good Plus No Jacket Ex-library with typical marks, moderate wear to illustrated boards. Tight copy, otherwise very good internally. Oversized book. Countries include Poland, Yugoslavia, Romania, Czechoslovakia, Bulgaris, GDR, Hungary, and Albania. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Countries & Travel; ISBN: 0382063260. Inventory No: 021461. Hardcover Price:
4.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
1626 |
The Big Fix: Hawk McRae #2 Barker,Albert Curtis Books 1973 No ISBN Softcover Fair Condition Mass Market Paperback Size: Mass Market Paperback. Creasing and yellowing to photo cover; solid reading copy. "A French connection sends Hawk flying high, angry and deadly." Quantity Available: 1. Category: Fiction; Inventory No: 086468. Paperback Price:
3.25 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
1627 |
6 O'Clock Rooster Barker,Melvern Oxford 1953 No ISBN Hardcover Poor Condition Ex-library with typical marks, rebound in worn covers; soiling and creasing to pages. Reading copy. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Children's; Inventory No: 080391. Hardcover Price:
7.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
1628 |
Little Island Star Barker,Melvern Oxford 1954 No ISBN Hardcover Fair Condition Ex-library with typical marks, rebound. Soiling and wear to cover and pages; an intact reading copy still. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Children's; Inventory No: 090178. Hardcover Price:
4.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
1630 |
Blockade Busters Barker,Ralph Norton 1977 0393056090 First American Edition Hardcover Good Condition Fair 224 pages. Light wear, pages yellowed, slight lean; good solid book. The jacket has some wear, light creasing; clipped. "One of the great sea stories World War II has at last been declassified and told. It is the tale of George Binney, a 39 year old civilian working in neutral Sweden when Norway was overrun in 1940, who ran vital cargoes of Swedish war materiel to Britain through the German blockade in the Skagerrak, where the Luftwaffe was in complete control of the air and the Royal Navy dared not attempt to provide protection." Quantity Available: 1. Category: Ships & the Sea; ISBN: 0393056090. Inventory No: 099302. Hardcover Price:
4.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
1631 |
Caballeros Barker,Ruth Laughlin D. Appleton 1931 No ISBN Hardcover Fair Condition van Sweringen, Norma 380 pages. Ex-library with typical marks, heavy wear to covers; tape covering spine and corners; pages tanned, some soiling but a useful reading/reference copy still. Contents include Gentlemen on Horseback; Trails to Santa Fe; Where Americans are Anglos; The City of Contrasts; Pueblo Spanish Architecture; Old Castles in New Spain; Spanish Trails and Sanctuaries; When the Saints Play; Old Plays of Passion, Love and War; The Crafts of the Spanish Colonials; Customs of the Country; The Gifts of God; Wooden Saints; Lost Treasures. Illustrator: van Sweringen, Norma. Quantity Available: 1. Category: History; Inventory No: 096732. Hardcover Price:
6.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
1632 |
Caballeros: The Romance of Santa Fe and the Southwest Barker,Ruth Laughlin D. Appleton 1931 No ISBN Hardcover Good Condition No Dust Jacket 378 pages. Ex-library with typical marks; some soiling and wear to the orange covers; pages tanned; a good book overall. Contents include Gentlemen on Horseback; Trails to Santa Fe; Where Americans are Anglos; The City of Contrasts; Pueblo Spanish Architecture; Old Castles in New Spain; Spanish Trails and Sanctuaries; When the Saints Play; Old Plays of Passion, Love and War; The Crafts of the Spanish Colonials; Customs of the Country; The Gifts of God; Wooden Saints; Lost Treasures. Quantity Available: 1. Category: American History; Inventory No: 092574. Hardcover Price:
7.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
1633 |
I Married the Veep Barkley, Jane R. With Leighton, Frances Spatz The Vanguard Press 1958 No ISBN Hard Cover Good Poor 316 pages. Light wear, yellowing; good solid book. The dj is present but heavily creased, torn and faded. "...takes us behind the scenes in what is now the world's capital. Mrs. Barkley is emphatically not a name droppers, but former President Truman, gwen Cafritz, Pearl Mesta, Speaker Sam Rayburn, Senator William Fulbright, General Marshall, General Bradley, and others of equal performance played roles in this romance and inevitably come into the story. How these persons behave in unofficial hours, what they say and do, how they react to a love affair-all add color to a world famous romance." Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Biography & Autobiography; Inventory No: 064347. Hardcover Price:
6.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
1634 |
That Country Called Virginia Barksdale, Lena Alfred a Knopf Inc 1945 No ISBN Hard Cover Good No Jacket Roth, Harry 250 pages. Ex-library with typical marks, soiling to boards; tight book; clean text, light discoloring to page edges. Illustrator: Roth, Harry. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: American History/Regional; Inventory No: 053188. Hardcover Price:
3.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
1635 |
Cross to Bear Proudly Barley, Rex Signet 1963 No ISBN Softcover Good Minus Condition Mass Market Size: Mass Market. Solid reading copy; heavy wear to front cover, clean inside. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500 grams. Category: Vintage Paperbacks; Inventory No: 014937. Paperback Price:
2.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
1636 |
The Olympic Sleeper Barling, Tom Fawcett Gold Medal 1980 Softcover Good Mass Market Size: Mass Market. Moderate wear to edges, light creasing, good sound copy. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500 grams. Category: Fiction; Inventory No: 026504. Paperback Price:
2.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
1639 |
One Man in the World Barlow, James Bantam 1968 Softcover Good Plus Mass Market Size: Mass Market. N3660. Reading crease to cover; moderate discoloring to covers; tight copy; esle very good. "The brutal saga of AFrica's bloody coming of age" Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500 grams. Category: Vintage Paperbacks; Inventory No: 024635. Paperback Price:
2.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
1640 |
Danger at Mormon Crossing Barlow, Roger Tempo Books 1963 No ISBN First Printing Softcover Very Good Mass Market Size: Mass Market. T36. "Sandy Steele Adventures--Sandy expected the Rocky Mountain country to be wild and rugged, but he never realized what dangers awaited him." Light rubbing to edges, tight copy, clean internally. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500 grams. Category: Vintage Paperbacks; Inventory No: 018328. Paperback Price:
2.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
1643 |
The Forests and Wetlands of New York City Barlow,Elizabeth Little Brown 1971 No ISBN First Edition Hardcover Good Condition Fair 160 pages. Ex-library with typical marks, moderate wear and discoloring; b/w photos; musty odor, good solid book. The dj has some creasing and discoloring; cut on back; taped to covers. Foreword by Rene Dubos. Contents include The Green Breast; The Foundations; Forests and Wetlands; The Campfires of Inwood Hill; The Park on the Sound; Days Afield on Staten Island; Mr. Johnson and Jamaica Bay; Island of Despair, Island of Promise. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Reference; Inventory No: 098427. Hardcover Price:
6.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
1644 |
Danger at Mormon Crossing: Sandy Steel Adventure Barlow,Roger Tempo Books 1966 No ISBN Softcover Good Condition Mass Market Paperback Size: Mass Market Paperback. T36; 2nd printing; 50 cent cover price. Light wear and discoloring; cracking a little inside but a sound book. "Sandy expected the Rocky Mountain country to be wild and rugged, but he never realized what dangers awaited him." Name inside. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Vintage Paperbacks; Inventory No: 086454. Paperback Price:
3.25 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
1645 |
Welcome to Our Conglomerate-You're Fired! Barmash,Isadore Dell 1972 No ISBN Softcover Good Plus Condition Mass Market Size: Mass Market. 9508. Light wear; yellowing; sound square book. "This man was the victim of a merger-the big new 'in' money game in America today. (1972) You've heard about such billion dollar winners as Howard Hughes, Norton Simon and Saul Steinberg. You seldom hear about the losers..." Quantity Available: 1. Category: Economics; Inventory No: 083953. Paperback Price:
3.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
1646 |
The Harlot Killer Barnard, Allan (ed.) Dell 1953 No ISBN Softcover Good Plus Mass Market Size: Mass Market. 797. Rubbing along spine edges, creasing to corners, reading crease to cover; sound copy; pages discoloring else very good. Jack the Ripper stories. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500 grams. Category: Vintage Paperbacks; Inventory No: 022106. Paperback Price:
12.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
1647 |
A History of Australia Barnard, Marjorie Angus & Robertson 1966 No ISBN Hard Cover Good Plus Fair 710 pages. Second edition, 1966 printing. Book is tight, internally very good plus. Some rubbing to edges. Dj has chipping along edges, else good. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Australia ; Inventory No: 006711. Hardcover Price:
6.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
1648 |
Edwin Arlington Robinson: Centenary Essays Barnard,Ellsworth (ed.) University of Georgia Press 1969 No ISBN Hardcover Good Condition Fair Ex-library with typical marks, light wear and yellowing; good sound binding. The jacket has light creasing and discoloring, large cut on the back; taped to covers. Essays about the poet by Scott Donaldson, Wallace L. Anderson, Radcliffe Squires, Robert D. STevick and others. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Biography & Autobiography; Inventory No: 099842. Hardcover Price:
4.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
1649 |
The Forging of an American Jew: The Life and Times of Judge Julian W. Mack Barnard,Harry New York Herzl Press 1974 No ISBN Hardcover Good Condition Good 346 pages. Ex-library with typical marks, light discoloring and shelf wear; good sound book; missing the front endpage. The dj ha some scuffing, tears and chips at edges; wrapped; and attached to covers. Jacket flap says "This authoritative biography of Judge Julian Mack provides a vivid insight into the life and activities of a modern American Jew who, like Louis D. Brandeis and Felix Frankfurter, reached eminence both as a jurist and as a national leader." Quantity Available: 1. Category: Biography & Autobiography; Inventory No: 097571. Hardcover Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
1650 |
The Windmill Mystery Barne, Kitty Dodd, Mead & Company 1950 No ISBN Hard Cover Poor No Jacket Foster, Marcia Lane Ex-library with typical marks, rebound in worn and soiled covers; the pages are worn along edges. Solid reading copy still of hard to find title. Illustrator: Foster, Marcia Lane. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Children's-Young Adult; Inventory No: 064637. Hardcover Price:
36.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
1654 |
Naval Actions of the War of 1812 Barnes, James Harper & Brothers 1896 No ISBN Hard Cover Fair Ex-library with typical marks. Rebound, boards are worn. A few pages (including a couple of illustrations) are loose, chipped at edges. A couple of small tears, includes 21 color illustrations. Reading/breakdown copy. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Military History; Inventory No: 007934. Hardcover Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
1656 |
The Mountain World 1962/63 Barnes, Malcolm George Allen & Unwin Ltd. 1964 No ISBN Hard Cover Good Plus Good Illustrated with photographs, published by The Swiss Foundation for Alpine Research. Ex-library with typical marks. Book is tight, moderate rubbing, pages are very good. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Non-Fiction; Inventory No: 009017. Hardcover Price:
5.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
1657 |
Wisdom's Gate Barnes, Margaret Ayer Popular Library 1966 No ISBN Softcover Good Plus Mass Market Size: Mass Market. 95-200. Moderate creasing and wear to covers, tight book, pages yellowed. "The explosive novel of a woman's passionate struggle to hold the man she loves." Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500 grams. Category: Fiction; Inventory No: 023909. Paperback Price:
2.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
1659 |
Motion and Time Study, Second Edition Barnes, Ralph M. John Wiley & Sons 1944 No ISBN Hard Cover Good 390 pages, 8th printing, 1944. Heavy wear to green cloth, solid copy; bookplate inside front cover; a couple of paperclip rust stains to pages. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Science & Nature; Inventory No: 022463. Hardcover Price:
3.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
1660 |
Trails (The Realm of Reading) Barnes, Walter; Bessey, Mabel A.; Gambill, Gladys G.; Green, Ward H.; Haber, Tom Burns; Knox, Ethel Louise; Seay, Claire Soule; Shattuck, Marquis E. American Book Company 1941 No ISBN Hard Cover Fair 603 pages. Boards heavily worn, poor condition. Pages smudged at edges, still readable. Useful reading copy. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Children's; Inventory No: 007582. Hardcover Price:
3.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
1662 |
Blue Monday Barnes,Harper The Patrice Press 1991 0935284923 Softcover Good Condition Trade softcover. Moderate wear and creasing, sticker tear on spine; good solid reading copy. Inscribed and signed by author inside. Mystery novel set in the jazz world of Kansas City in 1935. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Fiction; ISBN: 0935284923. Inventory No: 093351. Paperback Price:
6.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
1663 |
Fiction of Malcolm Lowry and Thomas Mann: Structural Tradition Barnes,Jim Thomas Jefferson University Press 1990 0943549035 Hardcover Very Good Condition 186 pages. Stamp inside front cover; tight, very good book. Contents include Lowry's Under the Volcano and Mann's The Magic Mountain; Recurrence of Patterns and Parallels in Other Works of Lowry and Mann; The Monomyth in Other Works of Lowry and Mann: Non Comparative View. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Literary Criticism & Essays; ISBN: 0943549035. Inventory No: 096521. Hardcover Price:
36.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
1664 |
Time Raider #3: Union Fires Barnes,John Gold Eagle 1992 0373636067 Softcover Good Condition Mass Market Size: Mass Market. Creased spine, pages yellowing; good sound book. "Eternal Soldier. Vietnam veteran Daniel Samson wears the torn and bloodied uniform of humanity at war. He is the Eternal Soldier traveling through time to fight the battles of history...Civil War May 5 1864. Virginia. An espionage mission to free a leading member of the biggest resistance group in the South from a Richmond prison is underway through the elaborate underground railroad...." Quantity Available: 1. Category: Fiction; ISBN: 0373636067. Inventory No: 081670. Paperback Price:
3.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
1666 |
Flaubert's Parrot Barnes,Julian Alfred A. Knopf 1985 039454272x First American Edition Hardcover Good Condition Poor Ex-library with typical marks, light shelf wear and discoloring; good sound book. The jacket has light wear and creasing but a piece cut from the back; taped to covers."A novel in disguise-is part literary criticism, part ironic fantasy, part biographical essay, part Pure Story, part scholarly sleuthing, part imaginary travelogue, and part Flaubert!" Quantity Available: 1. Category: Fiction; ISBN: 039454272x. Inventory No: 099629. Hardcover Price:
6.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
1667 |
Africa in Eclipse Barnes,Leonard St. Martin's 1972 No ISBN First American Edition Hardcover Very Good Condition Good 352 pages. Pages yellowing; tight, otherwise a very good book. The dj has light scratching and discoloring. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Africa; Inventory No: 093286. Hardcover Price:
6.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
1669 |
Mary of Carisbrooke Barnes,Margaret Campbell MacDonald 1972 No ISBN Hardcover Good Condition Good Ex-library with typical marks, light wear, yellowing to page edges; good solid book. The dj has some creasing; wrapped, clipped; taped to covers. Historical novel. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Fiction; Inventory No: 092953. Hardcover Price:
4.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
1671 |
The Genius of the Later English Theater Barnet, Sylvan; Berman, Morton, Burto, William (ed.) Mentor 1962 No ISBN First Printing Softcover Good Plus Mass Market Size: Mass Market. MQ448. Creasing and wear to covers; tight book; pages are clean. "The complete texts of six great plays from restoration to modern drama. William Congreve--The Way of the World; Oliver Goldsmith--She Stoops to Conquer; George Gordon, Lord Byron--Cain; Oscar Wilde--The Importance of Being Earnest; Bernard Shaw--Major BArbara; William Golding--The Brass Butterfly." Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500 grams. Category: Fiction; Performing Arts; Inventory No: 047452. Paperback Price:
3.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
1672 |
Mrs. Talky and Jim Spot Barnet,George Macmillan 1959 No ISBN Hardcover Fair Condition Ex-library with typical marks, rebound in worn covers; some soiling and creasing; a good reading copy still. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Children's; Inventory No: 090517. Hardcover Price:
4.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
1673 |
Communist China: The Early Years 1949-55 Barnett, A. Doak Frederick A. Praeger 1964 No ISBN Hard Cover Good Fair 336 pages. Ex-library with typical marks, light wear; tight book; clean text. The dj is discolored, a couple of tears; taped inside boards; tape stains. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Asia & Asian History; Inventory No: 045503. Hardcover Price:
3.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
1674 |
Ghost Town Mystery Barnett, Grace and Olive Oxford University Press 1953 No ISBN Hard Cover Fair No Jacket Ex-library with typical marks, rebound in worn boards. Soiling to edges; solid reading copy. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Inventory No: 063405. Hardcover Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
1675 |
The Universe and Dr. Einstein Barnett, Lincoln Mentor Book 1957 No ISBN Softcover Fair Mass Market Size: Mass Market. M71; 9th printing. Creasing and wear, tanned pages; reading copy. "This is a brilliant, readable report on what today's foremost scientists have discovered about the structure of the universe. In simple, concise language, which may be understood by the high school student of physics or chemistry, it explains the answers that science offers to the puzzle of what exists, and how, and when." Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500 grams. Category: Science/Natural History; Vintage Paperbacks; Inventory No: 069510. Paperback Price:
3.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
1676 |
The Human Species: A Biology of Man Barnett,Anthony Peter Smith 1970 No ISBN Hardcover Good Condition No Dust Jacket 354 pages. Ex-library with typical marks, light wear and discoloring; tight book; very good otherwise. Parts of book are Heredity and Reproduction; Human Diversity; Life and Death. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Science & Nature; Inventory No: 086244. Hardcover Price:
4.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
1677 |
The Desert Generals Barnett,Correlli Viking 1961 No ISBN First American Edition Hardcover Fair Condition Poor 320 pages. Ex-library with typical marks, worn edges; yellowing; a reading copy. The dj is heavily worn and creased; flaps removed and pieces tipped in; remaining dj wrapped and taped to covers. An overall useful and intact reading copy. Features The Forgotten Victor: General Sir Richard O'Connor; The Blunt Battleaxe: An Interlude; The Price of Duty: General Sir Alan Cunningham; The Image of a General: General Sir Neil Ritchie; The Victor of Alamein: Field Marshal Sir Claude J.E. Auchinleck; Military Messiah: Field Marshal The Viscount Montgomery of Alamein. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Military; Inventory No: 097372. Hardcover Price:
4.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
1679 |
The Jim Hart Story Barnidge, Tom and Grow, Doug The Bethany Press 1977 0827217056 Hardcover Good Condition Fair 176 pages. Ex-library with typical marks, wear, slight musty odor; good tight book. The dj has some wear; wrapped; taped inside covers. Photo of the St. Louis Cardinals quarterback on jacket. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Football; ISBN: 0827217056. Inventory No: 079176. Hardcover Price:
7.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
1680 |
Murder is Insane Barns, Glenn M. Jonathan Press Mystery 1956 No ISBN Soft Cover Good Plus Some wear along edges, pages tanned; sound digest sized book. J94. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Vintage Paperbacks; Inventory No: 076772. Paperback Price:
6.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
1681 |
The Commonwealth of Missouri; A Centennial Record Barns,C.R. (ed.) St. Louis Bryan, Brand & Co. 1877 No ISBN Hardcover Good Condition 936 pages. Sections include Archaeology (The Mounds and their Builders or Traces of Pre Historic Man in Missouri by A.J. Conant); History (Historical Sketch of Missouri by Col. W.F. Switzler); Physical Geography (Geology, Mines, Minerals, Waters, Prairies, Timbers and Soils of Missouri by G.C. Swallow); Material Wealth (The Resources, Productions, Possibilities of Missouri by Robert Allen Campbell); Educational Progress (Education in MIssouri by W.T. Harris); Biographies (As well as The Great Cities and Towns of Missouri with Biographical Sketches of Distinguished Citizens, Public Institutions, Etc.) Illustrated with steel portraits of many prominent Missourians. The leather spine and boards are worn and rubbed along edges but a sound binding, a little separation at hinges. Pages are yellowed with age but good. Good overall of a great old history book. Rare. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Over 3 kilos. Category: Missouri; Inventory No: 081325. This book is extra heavy, and may involve extra shipping charges to some countries. Hardcover Price:
295.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
1682 |
Struggles and Triumphs; or Forty Years' Recollections Barnum, P.T. Warren, Johnson & Co. No date No ISBN Hard Cover Poor Reading copy only. Ex-library with typical marks. Bound in blue cloth, spine is completely peeled, heavy wear. Frontis is loose, chipped, title page is missing, at least one plate is torn and taped. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Biography & Autobiography; Inventory No: 003380. Hardcover Price:
6.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
1684 |
Shadow on the Water Barnwell, Robinson David McKay 1967 No ISBN Hard Cover Good Poor 216 pages. Ex-library with typical marks, rebound, solid reading copy. The dj is present but heavily chipped and torn. "The scene is the summer world of Camden Rutledge, a South CArolina farm girl, who in her reach toward maturity encounters many perplexitites. She loves life the way it has been, with all the beauties of the farm year. How must she dress, how must she change, now she is all of thirteen?" Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Fiction; Inventory No: 051995. Hardcover Price:
3.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
1685 |
Las Inquietudes de Shanti Andia (Coleccion Austral) Baroja,Pio Madrid Espasa Calpe 1966 No ISBN Softcover Good Plus Condition Good Mass Market Paperback Size: Mass Market Paperback. 206. Light wear and yellowing; sound book; very good otherwise. The jacket has light yellowing and some wear as well. Spanish text. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Spanish; Inventory No: 091348. Paperback Price:
4.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
1686 |
The World of Ginger Fox Baron, Mike Norristown, Pennsylvania, U.S.A. Comico the Comic Co 1988 0938965026 Soft Cover Very Good Oversized book, light wear to edges; back cover has stain; clean internally; full color. For adult readers. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Fiction; ISBN: 0938965026. Inventory No: 048688. Paperback Price:
4.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
1687 |
China: Lore, Legend and Lyrics Barondes, R. De Rohan Philosophical Library 1960 No ISBN Hard Cover Good Plus Fair 238 pages. Light shelfwear and tanning; tight book; some b/w photos. The dj is chipped and torn along edges; price intact on front flap. "Here is the story of an ancient cultural race, told in terms of its history, religion and philosophy, with fascinating side glimpses into the life of its people. The illustrations, integrated into the text, should make it particularly appealing to those making their first acquaintance with Chinese lore, tradition and the arts..." Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Asia & Asian History; Inventory No: 058881. Hardcover Price:
4.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
1688 |
A Border Shepherdess Barr, Amelia E. Dodd, Mead & Company 1887 No ISBN Hard Cover Good Light wear to the decorated cloth; pages tanning; name inside; good sound book. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Inventory No: 070049. Hardcover Price:
4.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
1689 |
Petals from a Rose Jar Barr, Elizabeth N. Kansas City The Crafters 1912 No ISBN Soft Cover Good Small book; wear to the covers; pages lightly yellowed. Solid copy of small book of poetry. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Poetry; Inventory No: 064587. Paperback Price:
12.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
1690 |
Young Scientist and the Fire Department Barr, George McGraw Hill 1966 No ISBN Hard Cover Good Minus Condition No Jacket Waltrip, Mildred Ex-library with typical marks, wear and soiling to boards; shaken; solid reading copy. Illustrator: Waltrip, Mildred. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Children's; Inventory No: 052048. Hardcover Price:
3.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
1691 |
Young Scientist and the Police Department Barr, George McGraw Hill 1967 No ISBN Hard Cover Good Fair-Good Waltrip, Mildred Ex-library with typical marks and wear; discoloring; good sound book. The dj has light wear creasing and wear; glued inside covers. Illustrator: Waltrip, Mildred. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Children's; Inventory No: 071524. Hardcover Price:
4.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
1692 |
The Master of Geneva: A Novel Based on the Life of John Calvin Barr, Gladys H. Holt, Rinehart and Winston 1961 No ISBN Hard Cover Good Fair Moderate wear to edges; slight musty odor; good solid book. The dj is chipped and torn along edges; price intact on front flap. "...takes us from the year 1521, when Calvin was 12, to 1555, the year his Protestant authority became absolute..." Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Inventory No: 063176. Hardcover Price:
4.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
1693 |
Fireman Fred Barr, Jene Albert Whitman 1952 No ISBN Hard Cover Poor No Jacket Maltman, Chauncey Ex-library with typical marks, worn boards and pages are torn at edges, soiled; reading copy. Illustrator: Maltman, Chauncey. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Children's; Inventory No: 052265. Hardcover Price:
3.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
1694 |
In the Midst of Alarms: A Novel Barr, Robert Grosset & Dunlap 1900 No ISBN Hard Cover Good Fisher, Harrison (frontspiece) Some soiling to cloth; light discoloring to pages; sound book. Illustrator: Fisher, Harrison (frontspiece). Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Inventory No: 064269. Hardcover Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
1697 |
Pre-College Football Barr,Robert Cooper Frederick A. Stokes 1939 No ISBN Hardcover Good Minus Condition No Dust Jacket 280 pages. Ex-library with typical marks, rebound in worn boards; pages yellowed; good sound book. Chapters include The coach, equipment, conditioning, work on the field, center, guards, tackles, ends, backfield, signal caller, game day, plays. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Football; Inventory No: 079200. Hardcover Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
1699 |
The Will of Zeus: A History of Greece from the Origins of Hellenic Culture to the Death of Alexander Barr,Stringfellow J.B. Lippincott 1961 No ISBN First Edition Hardcover Good Plus Condition Poor 496 pages. Light wear, yellowing; soiling to foreedge, text is clean; tight book. The dj is heavily soiled and worn. Contents include The World of Achilles and Odysseus; A Race of Iron; The Lawgivers, Lycurgus and Solon; For None SAve Only Zeus is Free; The School of Hellas; The Agony of Hellas; The Philosopher King; The Polis in Flight and the Thirteenth God; From the Voyage of Plato to the Empire of Aristotle; Alexander's World Polis. Quantity Available: 1. Category: History; Inventory No: 092770. Hardcover Price:
7.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|