|
|
|
|
|
|
|
1702 |
Memoirs of Rachel Barrera, Madame De Harper & Brothers 1858 No ISBN Hard Cover Fair 376 pages. Ex-library with typical marks. Rebound in heavily worn boards. Endpapers missing, hinges repaired, solid reading copy. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Biography & Autobiography; Inventory No: 010155. Hardcover Price:
7.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
1704 |
Pembrook Vs. The West Barrett, Bob Doubleday & Company 1978 First Edition Hard Cover Good Minus Condition Fair Ex-library with typical marks, wear to edges; cocked spine; solid reading copy. The dj is creased, worn; pice clipped from back; price intact; taped to boards. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Fiction-Western; Inventory No: 048507. Hardcover Price:
3.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
1705 |
Men Barrett, Gloria Lancer 1967 No ISBN Softcover Good Mass Market Size: Mass Market. 75-014. Rubbing and edgewear, pages tanned; tight reading copy. "The first truly candid erotic autobiography written by an American woman" Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500 grams. Category: Fiction; Inventory No: 027809. Paperback Price:
2.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
1709 |
The Golden Lure (The Reward) Barrett, Michael Fawcett Crest 1956 No ISBN Softcover Fair Mass Market Size: Mass Market. Creasing, wear, spine is cracking. Reading copy. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500 grams. Category: Vintage Paperbacks; Inventory No: 015125. Paperback Price:
2.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
1710 |
The Reward Barrett, Michael Fawcett Gold Medal 1956 No ISBN Softcover Good Minus Condition Mass Market Size: Mass Market. k1577. Moderate wear and soiling; solid reading copy. Movie note on cover. "A savage tale of seven desperate men-and one woman." Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500 grams. Category: Fiction; Inventory No: 062229. Paperback Price:
2.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
1711 |
To the Last Man Barrett, William E. Pennant Books 1954 No ISBN Softcover Fair Mass Market Size: Mass Market. P54. Discoloring and tanning; some wear along edges; the binding is cracking. Reading copy only. "A novel of Spanish America in flames." Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500 grams. Category: Vintage Paperbacks; Inventory No: 069524. Paperback Price:
3.25 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
1712 |
The Shadows of the Images: A Novel of Temptation Barrett, William E. Doubleday & Company 1953 No ISBN First Edition Hard Cover Good Fair-Good Ex-library with typical marks, shelfwear, tanning; sound book. The book has 2 jackets; both worn along edges and creased, one with library marks and tape. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Fiction; Inventory No: 077147. Hardcover Price:
6.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
1713 |
Dungeons & Dragons: The Movie Barrett,Neal Jr. Wizards of the Coast 2000 0786914394 Softcover Good Plus Condition Mass Market Size: Mass Market. Light wear, yellowing; faint crease to covers. "When an evil wizard calls upon foul magic to bend the powerful red dragons to his will, a young empress must find unlikely champions: two streetwise thieves, an apprentice sorceress, an elven ranger, and a bloodthirsty dwarf." Quantity Available: 1. Category: Science Fiction & Fantasy; ISBN: 0786914394. Inventory No: 080750. Paperback Price:
2.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
1714 |
Geronimo's Story of His Life Barrett,S.M. Corner House Publishers 1973 No ISBN Hardcover Good Condition 216 pages. Ex-library with typical marks, some rubbing to the spine tips; sound book; pages lightly yellowed, good book overall. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Biography & Autobiography; Inventory No: 095848. Hardcover Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
1715 |
The Little Minister Barrie, J.M. Charles Scribner's Sons 1912 No ISBN Hard Cover Fair No Jacket Heavy wear to cloth, broken front hinge, coloring to endpapers and frontspiece. Reading copy. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Fiction; Inventory No: 034209. Hardcover Price:
3.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
1716 |
Sentimental Tommy Barrie, J.M. Charles Scribner's Sons 1921 No ISBN Hard Cover Good Minus Condition No Jacket Ex-library with typical marks, wear to edges, heavy at top of spine; front hinge is cracked, pages are good; good reading copy of old book. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Fiction; Inventory No: 049122. Hardcover Price:
4.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
1717 |
Sentimental Tommy Barrie, J.M. Charles Scribner's Sons 1919 No ISBN Hard Cover Good Minus Condition Moderate wear to green boards; name inside, pages yellowed at edges; solid book. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Inventory No: 064071. Hardcover Price:
4.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
1718 |
When a Man's Single Barrie, James M. New York The F.M. Lupton Publishing Company 1900 No ISBN Hard Cover Fair Heavy wear and tears to illustrated cloth, pages tanned, no date, about 1900. Name on ffep. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Fiction; Inventory No: 040168. Hardcover Price:
6.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
1719 |
The Quiet Heart (#51128) Barrie, Susan Harlequin 1968 Softcover Good Plus Mass Market Size: Mass Market. Creased spine, pages tanning; sound copy; cover is very good. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500 grams. Category: Fiction--Romance; Inventory No: 028273. Paperback Price:
2.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
1720 |
So Dear To My Heart (Harlequin Classic Library #6) Barrie, Susan Harlequin 1980 Softcover Good Mass Market Size: Mass Market. Edgewear and creasing to light blue covers; number in ink at top of spine and corner of front cover, pages tanned. Tight book, reprint of earlier Harlequin title. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500 grams. Category: Fiction--Romance; Inventory No: 037678. Paperback Price:
3.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
1721 |
Dear Tiberius (Harlequin Classic Library #14) Barrie, Susan Harlequin 1980 Softcover Good Mass Market Size: Mass Market. Edgewear and creasing to light blue covers; number in ink at top of spine and corner of front cover, pages tanned. Tight book, reprint of earlier Harlequin title. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500 grams. Category: Fiction--Romance; Inventory No: 037681. Paperback Price:
3.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
1724 |
You and Me, Babe Barris, Chuck Harper's Magazine Press 1974 Hard Cover Very Good Fair-Good Tight book, light shelfwear; clean inside. The dj is worn, a couple of tears, rubbing. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Biography & Autobiography; Inventory No: 036322. Hardcover Price:
4.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
1725 |
Tiger Beat Presents Stars and Their Cars Barris, George Tiger Beat 1973 No ISBN Softcover Very Good Mass Market Size: Mass Market. XQ2040. 137 pages, b/w photos. Features Steve McQueen; Sonny & Cher; Donny Osmond; Barry White; Marvin Gaye; Helen Reddy; Elvis Presley; Jackson Five; David Carradine and more. Name inside, light creasing and wear; tight book. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500 grams. Inventory No: 082095. Paperback Price:
4.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
1726 |
You and Me, Babe Barris,Chuck Harper's Magazine Press 1974 No ISBN Hardcover Good Condition Fair Ex-library with typical marks; moderate wear and discoloring; good book. The dj has some creasing and wear; wrapped; taped inside covers; tape marks. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Fiction; Inventory No: 095006. Hardcover Price:
4.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
1727 |
You and Me, Babe Barris,Chuck Pocket Books 1975 0671788191 Softcover Good Condition Mass Market Size: Mass Market. 3rd printing. Some creasing and wear to covers, pages yellowed; solid book. Back cover has a photo of the game show host, says "...is a novel about love. Loving money enough to marry for it. But loving even after the money is gone. Sharing a happiness money can't buy. Then overnight success that lovers can't share." Quantity Available: 1. Category: Fiction; ISBN: 0671788191. Inventory No: 078651. Paperback Price:
3.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
1728 |
Bride of Menace Barron, Ann Forman Fawcett Gold Medal 1973 Softcover Good Plus Mass Market Size: Mass Market. M2898. Light wear along edges; small creases; tight book; clean text. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500 grams. Category: Fiction--Gothic; Inventory No: 055943. Paperback Price:
2.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
1729 |
Doll Baby Barron, Hugh Pyramid 1967 No ISBN Softcover Very Good Mass Market Size: Mass Market. T-1581, 2nd printing. Light wear to edges, tight square copy; clean inside. "The story of a Hollywood sex goddess and the men who ruled and ruined her" Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500 grams. Category: Fiction; Inventory No: 028941. Paperback Price:
2.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
1730 |
Fun City Barron, Hugh Pyramid 1968 Softcover Good Mass Market Size: Mass Market. T-1844. Wear along edges of cover and spine; good sound book. "All the games taht money and power can play" Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500 grams. Category: Fiction; Inventory No: 042180. Paperback Price:
3.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
1731 |
Tilt! Barron, Hugh Pyramid 1965 No ISBN Softcover Fair Mass Market Size: Mass Market. T-1690. heavy creasing to spine and cover edge; price in black pencil on cover; reading copy still. "...sweeping from sex club orgies to an hysterical witch hunt, from a madman's private empire to the intrigues and betrayals of a political convention, showing men and women caught in their passions and greed in unforgettable scenes of depravity, drama, and scorching realism" Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500 grams. Category: Vintage Paperbacks; Inventory No: 060907. Paperback Price:
4.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
1732 |
Doll Baby Barron,Hugh Pyramid Books 1967 No ISBN First Printing Softcover Good Plus Condition Mass Market Paperback Size: Mass Market Paperback. T-1581. Light wear, some discoloring to cover and inside but a sound, square book. Very good otherwise. "The story of a Hollywood sex goddess and the men who ruled and ruined her." Quantity Available: 1. Category: Vintage Paperbacks; Inventory No: 092249. Paperback Price:
4.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
1733 |
The Mutiny of the Bounty Barrow, Sir John; Kennedy, Gavin D. R. Godine 1980 0879233435 Hard Cover Very Good Fair 208 pages, illustrated edition. Tight book, clean inside, one page is creased. The dj has some wear and tears to edges. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Ships & the Sea; ISBN: 0879233435. Inventory No: 047896. Hardcover Price:
4.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
1734 |
Light, Photometry and Illuminating Engineering Barrows, William E. McGraw Hill 1938 No ISBN Hard Cover Good 445 pages, second edition, second impression. Ex-library with typical marks. Rubbing to boards, frayed edges, both hinges broken, book still well intact. Pages are good or better. Solid reading/reference copy. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Non-Fiction; Inventory No: 005322. Hardcover Price:
5.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
1735 |
Murder on Monday...? Barry, Charles E.P. Dutton and Company 1932 No ISBN Hard Cover Good Minus Condition No Jacket Soiling and wear to blue/green covers; soiling to pages; name inside cover; still solid book. Foxing to a few pages. A Dutton Clue Mystery. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Fiction--Mystery; Inventory No: 058668. Hardcover Price:
12.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
1736 |
Dave Barry's Greatest Hits Barry, Dave U.S.A. Columbine Trade 1991 0449904067 Soft Cover Very Good Minimal shelfwear; tight clean copy. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Humor; ISBN: 0449904067. Inventory No: 035596. Paperback Price:
4.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
1737 |
Bad Habits: A 100% Fact-Free Book Barry, Dave H. Holt 1987 0805002545 Soft Cover Good Signed by Author Creased spine, good copy; inscribed and signed by author. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Humor; Signed by Author. ISBN: 0805002545. Inventory No: 035705. Paperback Price:
7.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
1738 |
A Century of Children's Books Barry, Florence V. New York George H. Doran Company 1922 No ISBN Hard Cover Poor 257 pages, heavily worn cloth, no publishing date. Ex-library with typical marks, book is falling apart, but still intact. Text block is good, reading copy only. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Literary Criticism & Essays; Inventory No: 002081. Hardcover Price:
5.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
1739 |
A Time in the Sun Barry, Jane Bantam Books 1965 No ISBN Softcover Good Mass Market Size: Mass Market. Creasing to covers, pages yellowed; good solid book. "The powerful, startling novel of a woman torn between loyalty to her white world and love for a magnificent Apache warrior." Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500 grams. Inventory No: 072687. Paperback Price:
3.25 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
1740 |
Murder is No Accident (Extreme License) Barry, Jerome Dell 1960 No ISBN Softcover Fair Mass Market Size: Mass Market. D369. heavy creasing, lean to cover; pages yellowed. Reading copy. "He was a man who cheated on his wife-and then tried to get away with murder" Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500 grams. Category: Vintage Paperbacks; Inventory No: 070723. Paperback Price:
3.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
1741 |
The Congressman's Wife: A Story of American Politics Barry, John D. New York The Smart Set Publishing Company 1903 No ISBN First Edition Hard Cover Good Kirby, Rollin G. Green illustrated cloth has light wear and soiling. Front hinge is cracked; pages yellowing mildly, name inside. Sound book still. Illustrator: Kirby, Rollin G.. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Inventory No: 070810. Hardcover Price:
6.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
1742 |
Executive Boudoir Barry, Ken Beacon 1962 No ISBN Softcover Good Plus Mass Market Size: Mass Market. B488F. Light wear and rubbing, tight square copy; very good otherwise. "She was beautiful, ambitious and sex driven. She had the wealth to bend strong men to her wildest desires. Lisa Canady inherited a great company. Could she crack the ship at a top executive like Jim Sloane by day and still have his love by night?" Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500 grams. Category: Vintage Paperbacks; Inventory No: 026821. Paperback Price:
4.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
1743 |
The Lone Wolf #9: Miami Marauder Barry, Mike Berkley Medallion 1974 Softcover Good Plus Mass Market Size: Mass Market. N2715. Creasing on spine, light edgewear; sound copy; pages lightly tanned else clean internally. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500 grams. Category: Fiction; Inventory No: 043032. Paperback Price:
3.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
1745 |
The Lone Wolf #8: Los Angeles Holocaust Barry,Mike Berkley Medallion 1974 0425026655 Softcover Good Condition Mass Market Size: Mass Market. Creasing; yellowing; good solid book. "Wulff strikes at the heart of the heartless town." Quantity Available: 1. Category: Fiction; ISBN: 0425026655. Inventory No: 081537. Paperback Price:
3.25 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
1746 |
Memories: An Autobiography by Ethel Barrymore Barrymore,Ethel Harper and Brothers 1955 No ISBN First Edition Hardcover Very Good Condition Fair 310 pages. Light soiling to ffep, title page has a small tear; light discoloring; sound book; very good shape. The dj is chipped, torn and soiled. Some b/w photos. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Biography & Autobiography; Inventory No: 095708. Hardcover Price:
6.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
1747 |
Mr. Cantonwine: A Moral Tale Barrymore,Lionel Little Brown 1953 No ISBN Hardcover Very Good Condition Fair 2nd printing. Light discoloring and wear; tight book; very good shape. The jacket has some tears to edges; fading and creasing. "...the story of Martin J. Cantonwine, lay preacher, snake oil peddler, a man of great strength and strange powers, who barnstormed this country until 1865 in the company of two Indians, various mules, a surly black bear and a talkative raven named Mad Anthony Wayne..." Quantity Available: 1. Category: Fiction; Inventory No: 087319. Hardcover Price:
6.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
1748 |
They're All Yours, Uncle Sam! Barsis Stephen Daye 1943 No ISBN Hardcover Good Plus Condition Poor Light wear; pages yellowed; very good otherwise. The jacket is torn and chipped, discolored. "The story in cartoon and caricature of two Babes in Arms who became Women at Arms." Quantity Available: 1. Category: Humor; Inventory No: 092076. Hardcover Price:
7.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
1751 |
Virgin of Spare Rib Hill Barstow, Craig Kozy Books 1960 No ISBN Softcover Very Good Mass Market Size: Mass Market. Light rubbing, tight book; pages tanning else very good internally. K119. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500 grams. Category: Paperbacks--Sleaze; Inventory No: 015431. Paperback Price:
6.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
1753 |
A Season with Eros Barstow, Stan Corgi Books 1977 Softcover Good Minus Condition Mass Market Size: Mass Market. Soiling to covers; pages tanned; still solid reading copy. Cover says "With stories adapted for the major tv series The Cost of Loving produced by Yorkshire Television." Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500 grams. Category: Film & Television; Inventory No: 065940. Paperback Price:
3.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
1754 |
Strange Lovers Bartell, Dan Beacon 1964 No ISBN Softcover Good Mass Market Size: Mass Market. B727X. Creasing, edgewear, good solid copy. Cover is good. "Can a mature but still seductive woman win, hold and satisfy a young man? Can a man of fifty, however strong, win, hold and satisfy a pretty young girl?" Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500 grams. Category: Paperbacks--Sleaze; Inventory No: 021724. Paperback Price:
4.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
1755 |
Arrows in the Jungle Bartels, Lambert; Louws, Cornelius (trans.) The Bruce Publishing Company 1955 No ISBN Hard Cover Good Minus Condition No Jacket Benson, Andrew 184 pages. Front hinge is broken; discoloring and wear to red boards; sticker inside front cover; still good reading copy; pages yellowing at edges, text is clean. Illustrator: Benson, Andrew. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Reference; Inventory No: 058699. Hardcover Price:
4.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
1756 |
The Loyalty of Free Men Barth, Alan Pocket Books 1952 No ISBN First Printing Softcover Good Plus Mass Market Size: Mass Market. C-32. Moderate creasing and wear to covers; tight book; pages tanned but clean. "The dynamic story of the conflict that divides America as it fights the Communist threat to freedom" Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500 grams. Category: Vintage Paperbacks; Inventory No: 055493. Paperback Price:
3.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
1757 |
Law Enforcement Versus the Law Barth, Alan Collier Books 1963 No ISBN Softcover Good Mass Market Size: Mass Market. as523. Light wear, yellowing to covers; tight book. Originally published as The Price of Liberty. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500 grams. Category: Legal, Jurisprudence, Government; Inventory No: 073573. Paperback Price:
4.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
1759 |
Hearts, Cupids, and Red Roses: The Story of the Valentine Symbols Barth, Edna Seabury Press 1974 0816431116 Hard Cover Good Fair Arndt, Ursula 64 pages. Ex-library with typical marks, light wear; sound copy; very good internally otherwise. The dj is worn along edges, piece clipped from back, taped to boards. Illustrator: Arndt, Ursula. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Children's; ISBN: 0816431116. Inventory No: 043099. Hardcover Price:
2.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
1762 |
Mirabeau Barthou, Louis Dodd, Mead & Company 1913 No ISBN Hard Cover Fair 352 pages. Ex-library with typical marks, heavy wear; tape covering spine and corners. Pages yellowed; each illustration is stamped by library; still intact reading copy. English translation. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Biography & Autobiography; Inventory No: 066469. Hardcover Price:
7.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
1763 |
Least Known America Bartlett, A. Eugene Fleming H. Revell Company 1925 No ISBN Hard Cover Good 286 pages, illustrated. Ex-library with typical marks, rebound. General wear, but still a good solid reading copy. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: History; Inventory No: 007751. Hardcover Price:
6.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
1764 |
General Jim: The Story of a Horse Bartlett, Arthur C. Cupples & Leon Company 1931 No ISBN Hard Cover Good Minus Condition No Jacket 292 pages. Soiling and wear to dark red boards; pages tanned, name inside cover; solid book. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Horses & Horse Racing; Inventory No: 052963. Hardcover Price:
4.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
1766 |
Game-Legs: the Biography of a Horse with a Heart Bartlett, Arthur C. Cupples & Leon Company 1928 No ISBN Hard Cover Good Fair Cue, Harold C. Moderate shelfwear, some discoloring to page edges; solid book. The dj is heavily creased and worn along edges; good illustration on cover; clipped, soiled flaps. Illustrator: Cue, Harold C.. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Horses & Horse Racing; Inventory No: 056407. Hardcover Price:
4.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
1767 |
The Typographic Treasures in Europe (and a Study of Contemporaneous book Production in Great Britain, France, Italy, Germany, Holland and Belgium with an Addendum Bartlett, Edward Everett G.P. Putnam's Sons 1925 No ISBN Hard Cover Good Minus Condition 12 x 16 inches. Large book. Ex-library with reference marks. #135 of 585 copies. Boards are heavily worn, spine torn, peeled away from backstrip. 185 pages. Pages are flaking at the rough cut edges, otherwise they are clean and good plus. Externally poor, internally, pages are near very good. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Over 3 kilos. Category: Art & Design; Inventory No: 009571. This book is extra heavy, and may involve extra shipping charges to some countries. Hardcover Price:
24.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
1768 |
Lovers in Autumn Bartlett, Kathleen Ace 1978 Softcover Good Minus Condition Mass Market Size: Mass Market. Creased and worn, tear to cover edge; pages tanned. Reading copy. "Torn between a need for adventure and the desires of her heart, a young girl fights the inevitable decision until it is made for her." Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500 grams. Inventory No: 071404. Paperback Price:
3.25 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
1769 |
The Finest Kind: The Fishermen of Gloucester Bartlett, Kim W.W. Norton 1977 0393087972 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Good 251 pages, photos. Ex-library with typical marks, light wear; tight book; clean internally otherwise. The dj has light wear, price intact, clipped flap, taped to boards. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Biography & Autobiography; ISBN: 0393087972. Inventory No: 042971. Hardcover Price:
4.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
1770 |
Joy Money Bartlett, Margaret Farrington Duell, Sloan and Pearce 1965 No ISBN First Edition Hard Cover Fair No Jacket Oechsli, Kelly Ex-library with typical marks, rebound; pages discolored at edges, bumped corner; solid book. Illustrator: Oechsli, Kelly. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Inventory No: 064973. Hardcover Price:
4.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
1771 |
Land of the Lotus Eaters Bartlett,Norman Jarrolds 1959 No ISBN First Edition Hardcover Very Good Condition Fair 320 pages, b/w photos. Light discoloring and shelf wear; tight book; very good shape. The jacket has some creases and tears, unclipped. Siam, Thailand. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Countries & Travel; Inventory No: 098058. Hardcover Price:
6.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
1772 |
Wittgenstein Bartley, William Warren III J.B. Lippincott 1973 First American Edition Hard Cover Good Fair Size: . 192 pages. Ex-library with typical marks, light wear; tight book. The dj is heavily faded, light wear; glued inside boards. "No other philosopher has exerted a greater influence on 20th century Anglo-American thought than Ludwig Wittgenstein--an Austrian who wrote his books in German. Wittgenstein's life and personality have long been an enigma, especially the critical period in which he formulated his later philosophy...focusing on the decade following World War I, sheds new light on those 'lost years' in Wittgenstein's life and reveals some astonishing discoveries." Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Biography & Autobiography; Inventory No: 054588. Hardcover Price:
6.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
1773 |
The Man Nobody Knows Barton, Bruce Pocket Books 1942 No ISBN Softcover Good Minus Condition Mass Market Size: Mass Market. 40; 3rd printing. Moderate wear and creasing; solid copy of old paperback. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500 grams. Category: Vintage Paperbacks; Inventory No: 070923. Paperback Price:
3.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
1775 |
Light Horses and Light Horse Keeping Barton, Frank Townend Jarrolds Publishers 1951 No ISBN Hard Cover Good Plus Poor 263 pages. Light wear to edges; tanning to pages; solid book. The dj is heavily torn and chipped. Illustrated. 3rd new revised edition, 1951. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Horses & Horse Racing; Inventory No: 052953. Hardcover Price:
7.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
1776 |
Shadow of the Bridge: A Novel Barton,Betsey Duell, Sloan Pearce 1950 No ISBN Hardcover Good Plus Condition Poor Tight book, pages tanned; very good otherwise. The dj is creased, chipped and torn. "When tragedy came to Deborah Lane at a fashionable boarding school, the headmistress accused Alida Grant...the story penetrates deeply into the feelings and relationships of Alida and Deborah, each of whomwas bereft in her own way of the love and companionship that a normal home might have brought them." Quantity Available: 1. Category: Fiction; Inventory No: 087262. Hardcover Price:
6.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
1777 |
The Bell Haven Eleven Barton,George John C. Winston 1915 No ISBN Hardcover Poor Condition The illustrated covers are heavily worn; front cover nearly detached; pages tanned; name inside. A reading copy only of this old football novel for kids. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Fiction; Inventory No: 097165. Hardcover Price:
3.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
1778 |
Polynya Barton,W. Self published 1983 No ISBN Softcover Good Condition 149 pages. Oversized softcover. Some discoloring and creasing; solid book; self-published. "This is a story about a mystery land beyond the pole where it ir rumored there is a valley covered with green grass broken up by fresh water lakes and rivers. It is a science fiction novel." Quantity Available: 1. Category: Science & Nature; Inventory No: 098956. Paperback Price:
12.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
1780 |
News and These United States Bartow, Edith Merwin Funk & Wagnalls 1952 No ISBN Hard Cover Good Plus Poor 292 pages. Rubbing to boards, pages lightly tanned, tight book. The dj is heavily torn and chipped, missing many pieces. "This is the story of journalism in America--a dynamic study of the people, the papers, the politics, the battles and heartbreaks surrounding the birth, growth and development of America's press, and its repeated struggle against censorship, from colonial times to the present." Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Journalism/Newspapers; Inventory No: 052544. Hardcover Price:
4.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
1781 |
Fair Game Bartram, George Popular Library 1973 Softcover Good Mass Market Size: Mass Market. Creasing and wear, pages tanned; solid reading copy. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500 grams. Category: Vintage Paperbacks; Inventory No: 033013. Paperback Price:
3.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
1782 |
Fair Game Bartram, George Popular Library 1973 Softcover Good Minus Condition Mass Market Size: Mass Market. Creasing and wear to covers; solid reading copy. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500 grams. Category: Fiction; Inventory No: 037599. Paperback Price:
2.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
1785 |
Recollections of Mexico: The Last Ten Months of Maximilian's Empire Basch,Samuel M.D. SR Books 2001 0842029621 Hardcover Very Good Condition Very Good 278 pages. Tight, clean book; very light wear to the jacket edges. Edited and translated by Fred D. Ullman. "What started as a volunteer mission to Mexico quickly thrust Samuel Basch, an obscure Austrian medical doctor, into the role of confidant and personal physician to Maximilian, Emperor of Mexico. Kennly aware of the magnitude of the drama surrounding him and his position as an insider, Basch kept daily notes and astutely observed the court intrigues and other events of his days with the Emperor. This carefully gathered information was then crafted into a compelling firsthand overview of the last months of Maximillian, who was persuaded in 1864 to take the throne as part of Napoleon III's scheme to establish an empire in Mexico." Quantity Available: 1. Category: Biography & Autobiography; ISBN: 0842029621. Inventory No: 085918. Hardcover Price:
12.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
1786 |
Recollections of Mexico: The Last Ten Months of Maximilian's Empire Basch,Samuel M.D. SR Books 2001 0842029621 Hardcover Very Good Condition Very Good 278 pages. Tight, clean book; very light wear to the jacket edges. Edited and translated by Fred D. Ullman. "What started as a volunteer mission to Mexico quickly thrust Samuel Basch, an obscure Austrian medical doctor, into the role of confidant and personal physician to Maximilian, Emperor of Mexico. Kennly aware of the magnitude of the drama surrounding him and his position as an insider, Basch kept daily notes and astutely observed the court intrigues and other events of his days with the Emperor. This carefully gathered information was then crafted into a compelling firsthand overview of the last months of Maximillian, who was persuaded in 1864 to take the throne as part of Napoleon III's scheme to establish an empire in Mexico." Quantity Available: 1. Category: Biography & Autobiography; ISBN: 0842029621. Inventory No: 085917. Hardcover Price:
12.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
1787 |
Higher: A Historic Race to the Sky and the Making of a City Bascomb,Neal Doubleday 2003 0385506600 First Edition Hardcover Good Condition Fair 342 pages. Ex-library with typical marks, light discoloring; tight book. The dj has a piece cut from the back; wrapped; taped to cover edges. "New York City in the roaring twenties...a battle between America's most creative-and most ambitious-architects...the race to build the world's tallest skyscraper." Quantity Available: 1. Category: Architecture; ISBN: 0385506600. Inventory No: 079618. Hardcover Price:
4.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
1788 |
Wesley and Goethe Bashford, James W. Jennings & Pye 1903 No ISBN Hard Cover Good 97 pages. Moderate wear to edges of boards; rear hinge cracked, clean text. Cover says "Modern Messages." Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Inventory No: 074808. Hardcover Price:
7.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
1790 |
Confessions of Elizabeth Bashlin, H.A. (ed.) Bantam 1979 Softcover Good Plus Mass Market Size: Mass Market. Moderate creasing, tight copy; clean internally. "18th Century haiti...the most intimate secrets of a young girl surrendering her innocence." Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500 grams. Category: Fiction; Inventory No: 016620. Paperback Price:
2.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
1791 |
Out of Darkness Bass, Lonny Saber Books 1960 No ISBN Softcover Good Plus Mass Market Size: Mass Market. Light rubbing and wear; pages tanning else very good internally. Woman bathing on front cover. Solid copy. "It took longer than six years, and a good woman, to dissuade Carl from his contention that sex was abnormal and indecent." Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500 grams. Category: Paperbacks--Sleaze; Inventory No: 015410. Paperback Price:
6.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
1794 |
The Whispering Pine Bassett, Sara Ware Popular Library 1953 No ISBN Softcover Very Good Mass Market Size: Mass Market. Reprint, 1970's. Light wear to edges, yellowing to edges of cover; tight, square book, clean inside. "Only the beauty of New England could match the magic of their love..." Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500 grams. Category: Fiction--Romance; Inventory No: 040692. Paperback Price:
2.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
1795 |
Gunsmoke Creek Bassett,Jack Lenox Hill 1971 No ISBN Hardcover Good Minus Condition No Dust Jacket Ex-library with typical marks, some soiling and wear to boards; pages yellowed; cut piece from endpaper; solid reading copy. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Western; Inventory No: 081961. Hardcover Price:
4.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
1796 |
South Cove Summer Bassett,Sara Ware Popular Library 1956 No ISBN Softcover Good Condition Mass Market Paperback Size: Mass Market Paperback. Reprint. Name inside; some creasing; yellowed cover and pages; solid book. "Sylvia Kent returned from a shattered past to seek a season of love." Quantity Available: 1. Category: Romance; Inventory No: 096135. Paperback Price:
6.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
1798 |
Where's Annie? Bassing, Eileen Dell 1964 No ISBN Softcover Good Plus Mass Market Size: Mass Market. Tight, clean copy; some edgewear, clean inside, small tear on back cover. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500 grams. Category: Fiction; Inventory No: 012123. Paperback Price:
2.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
1799 |
A Touch of the Dragon Basso, Hamilton Viking 1964 No ISBN Hard Cover Good Fair Ex-library with typical marks. 2nd printing. edgewear, the dj is worn and chipped; solid reading copy. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Fiction; Inventory No: 037358. Hardcover Price:
3.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
1800 |
A Touch of the Dragon Basso, Hamilton The Viking Press 1964 No ISBN Hard Cover Good Good 2nd printing. Ex-library with typical marks, shelfwear; good solid book; pages lightly yellowed at edges else clean. The dj is discoloring some wear to edges; price clipped; glued inside boards. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Fiction; Inventory No: 048442. Hardcover Price:
3.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|