|
|
|
1701 |
Nurse on Vacation Bangert, Ethel Avalon Books 1970 Hard Cover Good Fair Ex-library with typical marks, shelfwear; missing ffep; solid book. The dj is heavily creased; taped to book; tape marks. "Six months before, dark haired Tracy Crandall had fled from her nursing duties at the Indian hospital on Youncalla Reservation to a hospital in San Francisco, where she hoped to forget that the man she loved had become engaged to a wealthy socialite..." Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Inventory No: 058475. Hardcover Price:
7.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
1702 |
Nurse in Spain Bangert, Ethel Avalon Books 1974 Hard Cover Good Fair Ex-library with typical marks, shelfwear; missing ffep; solid book. The dj is creased and faded; taped to book. "Redhead Kathy Cassels, tired of the operating room scene at Sea View Hospiltal, was delighted to be offered the exciting opportunity to visit Spain as nurse companion to the wife of the famous novelist David Wind..." Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Inventory No: 058479. Hardcover Price:
4.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
1703 |
An Opal for Nurse Kate Bangert, Ethel Avalon Books 1979 Hard Cover Good Fair-Good Ex-library with typical marks, lean; missing ffep; solid book. The dj is creased; taped to book. "Dedicated, attractive Kate Carlisle becomes an exchange nurse in the Australian outback as part of an international health program. She falls in love with the talented, good looking Dr. Gorden Warren, but she tells herself she has no right to him..." Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Inventory No: 058491. Hardcover Price:
4.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
1704 |
Nurse Katie's Rival Bangert,Ethel Avalon 1986 No ISBN Hardcover Good Condition Fair Ex-library with typical marks, light wear and discoloring; good sound book. THe dj has some fading, wear to edges; wrapped; taped to covers. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 2 lbs 0 oz. Inventory No: 079140. Price:
4.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
1706 |
Over the Plum Pudding Bangs, John Kendrick Harper & Brothers 1901 No ISBN Hard Cover Good Some rubbing and wear along edges; pages lightly yellowed; musty odor from storage; sound book. Harper's Portrait Collection of Short Stories Volume VI. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Inventory No: 076834. Hardcover Price:
6.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
1709 |
The Idiot at Home Bangs,John Kendrick Harper & Brothers 1900 No ISBN Hardcover Good Condition No Dust Jacket Light wear and discoloring to covers; pages yellowed; sound book. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 2 lbs 0 oz. Inventory No: 080081. Price:
6.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
1710 |
The Idiot at Home Bangs,John Kendrick Harper & Brothers 1900 No ISBN Hardcover Good Minus Condition No Dust Jacket Light wear and discoloring to covers; pages yellowing, front hinge cracking a little; soiled end papers. Sound book. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 2 lbs 0 oz. Inventory No: 080082. Price:
4.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
1711 |
The Booming of Acre Hill Bangs,John Kendrick Harper & Brothers 1902 No ISBN Hardcover Fair Condition Gibson, Charles Dana Ex-library with typical marks and wear; taped spine; pages tanned; reading copy. Illustrator: Gibson, Charles Dana. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 2 lbs 0 oz. Inventory No: 079812. Price:
4.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
1714 |
Birthplace of the Winds Bank, Ted II Thomas Y. Crowell 1956 No ISBN Hard Cover Fair 274 pages. Ex-library with typical marks, soiling and wear to covers; broken front hinge; reading copy. "Young Ted Bank, as head of a two man expedition known as operation shoestring found himself back once more in the Aleutians where he had been stationed during the war. Time time he had come to the windswept, sea circled island chain primarily to explore the burial caves where there were reputed to be mummies older than any found in Egypt and to study plant life-what uses the Aleuts had made of plants in earlier days, what value the native plants might have as life sustaining food in case of shipwreck or plane crash..." Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Inventory No: 066806. Hardcover Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
1715 |
Not Dead Yet Banko, Daniel Fawcett Gold Medal 1972 Mass Market Paperback Good T2581. Moderate wear to edges, light discoloring inside; sticker tear to front cover; tight reading copy. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500 grams. Inventory No: 040291. Paperback Price:
3.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
1716 |
English Villages Banks, F.R. B.T. Batsford 1963 No ISBN Hard Cover Good Plus Poor Smith, Edwin (Photos) 224 pages, illustrated with many photos. Tear to ffep, light wear, tight book. The dj is present but heavily chipped and worn. Illustrator: Smith, Edwin (Photos). Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Inventory No: 038159. Hardcover Price:
6.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
1717 |
Children at the Gate Banks, Lynne Reid Pocket Books 1969 First Edition Mass Market Paperback Good Tight Spine with a crease down the spine the cover is in good condition with some wear along the front edges of the cover of the book. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500 grams. Inventory No: 000335. Paperback Price:
2.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
1718 |
The L-Shaped Room Banks, Lynne Reid London The Reprint Society 1961 No ISBN Hard Cover Good No Jacket Moderate wear and discoloring; good sound book. Spine is tanned. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Inventory No: 074598. Hardcover Price:
4.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
1719 |
The Caravaggio Obsession: An Amos Hatcher Mystery Banks, Oliver T. Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A. Little Brown & Company 1984 0316080225 First Edition Hard Cover Good Fair-Good Ex-library with typical marks, shelfwear; lean to spine; solid reading copy. The dj has some wear and small tears to edges; glued inside boards. Front hinge beginning to crack at top. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. ISBN: 0316080225 Inventory No: 052597. Hardcover Price:
4.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
1720 |
Maharajah Banks, Polan Signet 1966 No ISBN First Printing Mass Market Paperback Good Plus P3014. Light cresing, rubbing, tight copy; very good internally. "Their love was forbidden by the law of the land. The spellbinding story of a royal princess and an American engineer in turbulent modern India." Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500 grams. Inventory No: 019462. Paperback Price:
3.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
1721 |
Maharajah Banks, Polan Signet 1966 No ISBN First Printing Mass Market Paperback Good P3014. Light wear and creasing, pages tanned; solid book. "Their love was forbidden by the law of the land. The spellbinding story of a royal princess and an American engineer in turbulent modern India." Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500 grams. Inventory No: 077525. Paperback Price:
3.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
1722 |
Meet Me in Darkness Banks, Raymond Popular Library 1960 No ISBN Mass Market Paperback Poor G495. Some creasing and wear, good illustration; some pages loose; binding broken. "Sam King lives it up at hotel homicide-complete with corpses under foot and blondes under beds." Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500 grams. Inventory No: 073518. Paperback Price:
2.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
1723 |
Surgical Nurse Banks, Rosie M. Pocket Books 1960 No ISBN Mass Market Paperback Good 6057, 3rd printing. Moderate wear to edges, pages tanned; good sound copy. "The drama, thrills and heartaches of a beautiful young nurse in a big city hospital" Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500 grams. Inventory No: 028955. Paperback Price:
3.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
1725 |
Wild Paths to Choose Banner, Henry Private Edition Books 1966 No ISBN Mass Market Paperback Very Good Condition PE 385. Light wear to spine tips, faint crease on left side of cover, tight, clean copy. "A probing psychological drama of one man's fight against a band of ruthless homosexuals." Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500 grams. Inventory No: 023266. Paperback Price:
36.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
1727 |
Counterfeit Death Bannister, William Lancer Books 1968 Mass Market Paperback Good Plus 73-710. Rubbing to edges, creased on cover and spine; sound copy; else very good. "A body in his car...a gun in his back...a strange blonde in his bed" Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500 grams. Inventory No: 025526. Paperback Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
1728 |
The Best House in the World Bannon, Laura Houghton Mifflin 1952 No ISBN Hard Cover Good Minus Condition Ex-library copy with typical marks, rebound in decorative boards. Some illustrations inside are in color, solid book, good reading copy. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Inventory No: 017871. Hardcover Price:
4.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
1729 |
Toby's Friend Bannon, Laura Albert Whitman 1963 No ISBN Hard Cover Fair Ex-library with typical marks, rebound; heavy wear to covers; good reading copy. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Inventory No: 037899. Hardcover Price:
4.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
1730 |
The Gift of Hawaii Bannon, Laura Albert Whitman 1969 Hard Cover Good Minus Condition No Jacket Ex-library with typical marks, wear and soiling to yellow boards. Pages are good; solid reading copy. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Inventory No: 037901. Hardcover Price:
4.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
1731 |
Gregorio and the White Llama Bannon, Laura E.M. Hale 1944 No ISBN Hard Cover Good No Jacket Ex-library with typical marks, light wear, sound book. Pages lightly tanned, illustrated in color. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Inventory No: 038029. Hardcover Price:
4.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
1733 |
The Contented Horse Trader Bannon, Laura Albert Whitman 1963 No ISBN Hard Cover Fair No Jacket Ex-library with typical marks, rebound in worn covers; some soiling and wear to pages. Reading copy. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Inventory No: 064789. Hardcover Price:
4.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
1734 |
Aggro Moves (Street Wizards #1) Bannon, Troy New York, U.S.A. Dell Pub Co 1991 0440405068 Soft Cover Good Moderate wear and tanning; good solid book. The skateboard sticker is intact in the back of book. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. ISBN: 0440405068 Inventory No: 057199. Paperback Price:
3.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
1735 |
Red Mittens Bannon,Laura Houghton Mifflin 1946 No ISBN Hardcover Poor Condition Ex-library with typical marks, rebound in worn covers. Soiling and creasing to pages; reading copy. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 2 lbs 0 oz. Inventory No: 080390. Price:
4.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
1736 |
Griffin and Sabine: An Extraordinary Correspondence Bantock, Nick San Francisco, California, U.S.A. Chronicle Books Llc 1991 0877017883 Hard Cover Very Good Good Plus Tight, clean book. Illustrated with cards, 4 of them are in envelopes, unique book. The dj has light wear and scratching. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. ISBN: 0877017883 Inventory No: 058735. Hardcover Price:
4.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
1737 |
The Life of George IV (King of England) Banvard, John New York Hurst & Co. 1875 No ISBN Hard Cover Good Minus Condition 591 pages. Ex-library with typical marks. Red cloth with soiling, spine is faded, front hinge broken. Pages tanned. Good working copy. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Inventory No: 009451. Hardcover Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
1738 |
Birchwood Banville, John Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A. W W Norton & Co Inc 1973 0393085724 Hard Cover Good Plus Good Ex-library with typical marks, light shelfwear; tight book, clean inside, very good otherwise. The dj is clipped, price still intact though; light wear to edges, some fading on spine. Number line starts with a 2. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. ISBN: 0393085724 Inventory No: 037453. Hardcover Price:
48.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
1739 |
Three-Dollar Mile Banyon, Ian Challenge Books 1966 No ISBN Mass Market Paperback Good CB203. STicker on cover and inside; some creasing, pages yellowing; good solid book. Adult reading. "The glamor agency combed Hollywood for talent-but acting was the least part of it" Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500 grams. Inventory No: 070650. Paperback Price:
12.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
1741 |
Coaching Football's Polypotent Offense Baran, Richard T. Old Tappan, New Jersey, U.S.A. Parker Pub Co 1974 0131390554 Hard Cover Very Good Fair-Good 207 pages. Light shelfwear; tight, clean book. The dj has some discoloring and wear to edges; old bookstore sticker on cover. "Featuring a high powered, ball control ground game and a versatile, wide open passing attack. The Polypotent is a powerful, game winning offense that's proven itself in championship style play." Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. ISBN: 0131390554 Inventory No: 051050. Hardcover Price:
18.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
1746 |
An Introduction to Light Horse Management Barbalace, Roberta Crowell Burgess Publishing Company 1977 0808728237 Hard Cover Good Plus No Jacket Hudson, Rayona 302 pages. Scuffed and worn covers; tight book; very good internally. Chapters include How much will it cost to own a horse?; what type of horse should i buy; stabling; feeds and feeding; handling the horse; outfitting horse and rider; grooming and fitting the horse; first aid; diseases; breeding your mare and more. Illustrator: Hudson, Rayona. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. ISBN: 0808728237 Inventory No: 052955. Hardcover Price:
7.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
1748 |
Movie Crazy: Fans, Stars and the Cult of Celebrity Barbas,Samantha Palgrave 2001 0312239629 Hardcover Good Condition Good 218 pages. Ex-library with typical marks, tight book; clean pages otherwise. The dj has light wear; wrapped; taped to boards. "...meet another group of powerfulo players who shaped the film industry-movie fans. ...sheds new light on the development of the cult of celebrity in America, and demonstrates that while fans were avid consumers of the film industry, they did not mindlessly accept the images presented to them by the studio. Rather, by writing letters, making visits to Hollywood, and organizing fan clubs, they sought to actively influence the ways in which studios created movie stars and packaged them to the public." Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 2 lbs 0 oz. ISBN: 0312239629 Inventory No: 079831. Price:
4.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
1750 |
Quebec: Where Ancient France Lingers Barbeau, Marius Toronto The Macmillan Company 1936 No ISBN Hard Cover Very Good Borden, Marjorie 173 pages. Ex-library with typical marks. Rebound in red cloth, moderate wear and rubbing to boards, still tight. Internally, otherwise clean and very good. Nice, solid copy. Illustrator: Borden, Marjorie. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Inventory No: 003463. Hardcover Price:
7.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
1751 |
The Kingdom of Saguenay Barbeau, Marius Toronto The Macmillan Company 1936 No ISBN Hard Cover Good Ex-library with typical marks, rebound in worn blue cloth. Pages are clean otherwise, many b/w illustrations. Solid copy. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Inventory No: 013688. Hardcover Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
1752 |
The Ceramic Collectors' Glossary Barber, Edwin Atlee New York The Walpole Society 1914 No ISBN Limited Hard Cover Fair 119 pages. Ex-library with reference marks, hinges cracked. The boards are worn, missing pieces at edges of spine. The deckle edged pages are, however, good, Rare original printing, limited to 200 copies, 175 in this edition. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Inventory No: 011190. Hardcover Price:
36.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
1753 |
Horse & Pony Stories Barber, Janet (ed.) London Sundial Books LTD 1979 0906320011 Hard Cover Very Good Good 478 pages. Light rubbing to edges; tight book; clean inside. The dj has some wear and scuffing. "35 tremendous stories--all about horses, ponies, and the people who train and ride them. Each story is illustrated with a full page drawing, specially commissioned for this memorable collection of the best of horse and pony stories." Includes works by Mary O'Hara, Dick Francis, Anna Sewell, Charlotte Bronte, C.S. Lewis, Enid Bagnold and more. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. ISBN: 0906320011 Inventory No: 052960. Hardcover Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
1756 |
Rhubarb in the Catbird Seat Barber, Red and Creamer, Robert Doubleday 1968 No ISBN First Edition Hardcover Good Condition Fair 333 pages. Ex-library with typical marks, shelfwear and yellowing; good sound book. The dj is heavily creased, some wear. "A biography of America's great sportscaster." Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 2 lbs 0 oz. Inventory No: 079298. Price:
4.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
1758 |
Final Copy Barbette, Jay Bantam 1953 No ISBN Mass Market Paperback Good 1076. heavy creasing to spine, good reding copy. "The killer had to return but now Harry waited--with a gun." Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500 grams. Inventory No: 022210. Paperback Price:
3.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
1759 |
Look Behind You Barbette, Jay Dodd, Mead & Company 1960 No ISBN Hard Cover Good Good Red Badge Mystery book. Ex-library with typical marks, pages tanned, solid book. The dj is worn and scuffed, price intact on front flap, glued inside boards. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Inventory No: 040545. Hardcover Price:
7.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
1760 |
Kenai Catastrophe Barbour, Michael Sioux Falls, South Dakota, U.S.A. Rebel Pub 2002 0970559321 Soft Cover Very Good Tight, clean copy; light rubbing to edges. Trade paperback. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. ISBN: 0970559321 Inventory No: 036913. Paperback Price:
12.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
1762 |
Zola Barbusse, Henri New York E.P.Dutton and Co., Inc. 1933 No ISBN First Edition Hard Cover Good No Jacket Translated from the French by Mary Balairdie Green & Frederick C. Green. First Edition stated. Ex-library with marks, rebound in blue cloth, worn and rubbed, still tight. Good solid reading copy. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Inventory No: 003422. Hardcover Price:
5.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
1763 |
The Gospel of Mark Barclay, William The Westminster Press 1956 No ISBN Hard Cover Good Poor Moderate wear and yellowing; good solid book. THe dj is heavily chipped and torn. The Daily Study Bible Series. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Inventory No: 078106. Hardcover Price:
4.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
1764 |
Dawnthief: Chronicles of the Raven #1 Barclay,James Gollancz 1999 No ISBN Softcover Very Good Condition Larger trade softcover format. Tight, clean book; very light wear. "The Raven have fought together for years, six men and an elf carving out a living as swords for hire in the wars that have torn Balaia apart, loyal only to themselves and their code. But when they agree to escort a Xeteskian mage on a sinister mission they are pulled into a nightmare web of politics and ancient secrets that will change their lives forever. How is it that they are fighting for the Dark College of magic? Searching for the location of Dawnthief; a spell to end the world, a spell that must be cast. Isolated, betrayed, in a land on the brink of catastrophe. The Raven are given no choice but to believe in a man who, cloaked by deceit and with a demon as a familiar, spins a wild story of a mortal threat so old it has passed into folklore." Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 2 lbs 0 oz. Inventory No: 082101. Price:
6.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
1765 |
The Aquanauts Bard, Daniel Popular Giant 1961 No ISBN Mass Market Paperback Good Light wear, reglued, solid copy; very good internally. "Meet Drake Andrews--his business, diving...his pleasure, women..his future, nothing but trouble." "Keith Larsen stars in the popular CBS television network series." Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500 grams. Inventory No: 015216. Paperback Price:
6.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
1767 |
Churchill in Parliament Bardens, Dennis A.S. Barnes & Company 1969 Hard Cover Very Good Good Plus Tight, clean copy; light rubbing to boards, a very good copy. Dj is rubbed on cover, edges, unclipped, lightly discolored at edges. Focuses on Churchill's time in Parliament. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Inventory No: 017221. Hardcover Price:
6.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
1768 |
Churchill in Parliament Bardens, Dennis A.S. Barnes & Company 1969 Hard Cover Very Good Fair 381 pages. Tight book, very light shelfwear; clean text. The dj is creased and worn along edges; price intact. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Inventory No: 041714. Hardcover Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
1769 |
Eagle Trail Bardwell, Denver (Sayers, James D.) Dell 1970 Mass Market Paperback Good Plus 2198. Light wear and creasing; sound, square book; pages tanning else clean. "They called him a killer--and his guns blazed out the answer." Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500 grams. Inventory No: 057375. Paperback Price:
3.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
1770 |
The Adventure of Old Age Bardwell, Francis; Cabot, Richard C. (Preface) Houghton Mifflin 1926 No ISBN Hard Cover Fair Ex-library with typical marks, heavy wear to edges and covers. Hinges broken; pages tanned; reading copy only. Piece of wrapper inside says "For many years, the author of this stimulating, informative, and very readable book has been Massachusetts State Visitor to Aged People in Almshouses. During this time he has had innumerable interesting experiences- some tragic, some comic, but all illuminating..." Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Inventory No: 066584. Hardcover Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
1773 |
Descartes (I Filosofi) Barie, G.E. Italy Garzanti 1947 No ISBN Softcover Good Condition 345 pages. Some wear to wrap edges; tanning; good solid book. Italian text. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 2 lbs 0 oz. Inventory No: 078256. Price:
7.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
1778 |
A Dream House for Nurse Rhonda Barker, Berta LaVan Avalon Books 1979 Hard Cover Good Good Ex-library with typical marks, shelfwear; missing ffep; good solid book. The dj has some creasing, wear; taped to edges; tape marks. "Because she's so tall, Nurse Rhonda Woods is convinced no man in his right mind will ever love her. At 28 she's resigned to a solitary life and decides to console herself by buying a dream house. Then like magic it happens. Rhonda and handsome dynamic Rick Chandler, her real estate agent fall gloriously in love. But Rhonda's happiness turns to doubt when a co worker warns her about ruthless lady killing salesmen-and Rhonda sees Rick dating a glamorous rich widow..." Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Inventory No: 058425. Hardcover Price:
5.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
1780 |
In the Flesh Barker, Clive Riverside, New Jersey, U.S.A. Simon & Schuster 1986 0671626876 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Very Good Tight copy; light rubbing to edges of board and dj; clean. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. ISBN: 0671626876 Inventory No: 016503. Hardcover Price:
4.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
1781 |
Austria, 1918-1972 Barker, Elisabeth University of Miami Press 1973 0870242628 Hard Cover Good Good 306 pages. Ex-library with typical marks, shelfwear, pages yellowed; solid book. The dj has some wear and discoloring; taped to boards. Parts include The First Austrian Republic and Its Fall 1918-1938; Austrians without a State 1938-1945; Austria Under Occupation 1945-1955; Independent Austria 1955-1972. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. ISBN: 0870242628 Inventory No: 076113. Hardcover Price:
6.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
1783 |
Eastern Europe: The Land and Its People (Macdonald Countries Special) Barker, Peter Lebanon, Indiana, U.S.A. Silver Burdett Pr 1979 0382063260 Hard Cover Good Plus No Jacket Ex-library with typical marks, moderate wear to illustrated boards. Tight copy, otherwise very good internally. Oversized book. Countries include Poland, Yugoslavia, Romania, Czechoslovakia, Bulgaris, GDR, Hungary, and Albania. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. ISBN: 0382063260 Inventory No: 021461. Hardcover Price:
6.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
1785 |
6 O'Clock Rooster Barker,Melvern Oxford 1953 No ISBN Hardcover Poor Condition Ex-library with typical marks, rebound in worn covers; soiling and creasing to pages. Reading copy. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 2 lbs 0 oz. Inventory No: 080391. Price:
7.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
1787 |
I Married the Veep Barkley, Jane R. With Leighton, Frances Spatz The Vanguard Press 1958 No ISBN Hard Cover Good Poor 316 pages. Light wear, yellowing; good solid book. The dj is present but heavily creased, torn and faded. "...takes us behind the scenes in what is now the world's capital. Mrs. Barkley is emphatically not a name droppers, but former President Truman, gwen Cafritz, Pearl Mesta, Speaker Sam Rayburn, Senator William Fulbright, General Marshall, General Bradley, and others of equal performance played roles in this romance and inevitably come into the story. How these persons behave in unofficial hours, what they say and do, how they react to a love affair-all add color to a world famous romance." Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Inventory No: 064347. Hardcover Price:
6.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
1788 |
That Country Called Virginia Barksdale, Lena Alfred a Knopf Inc 1945 No ISBN Hard Cover Good No Jacket Roth, Harry 250 pages. Ex-library with typical marks, soiling to boards; tight book; clean text, light discoloring to page edges. Illustrator: Roth, Harry. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Inventory No: 053188. Hardcover Price:
4.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
1789 |
Cross to Bear Proudly Barley, Rex Signet 1963 No ISBN Mass Market Paperback Good Minus Condition Solid reading copy; heavy wear to front cover, clean inside. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500 grams. Inventory No: 014937. Paperback Price:
3.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
1790 |
The Olympic Sleeper Barling, Tom Fawcett Gold Medal 1980 Mass Market Paperback Good Moderate wear to edges, light creasing, good sound copy. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500 grams. Inventory No: 026504. Paperback Price:
3.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
1793 |
One Man in the World Barlow, James Bantam 1968 Mass Market Paperback Good Plus N3660. Reading crease to cover; moderate discoloring to covers; tight copy; esle very good. "The brutal saga of AFrica's bloody coming of age" Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500 grams. Inventory No: 024635. Paperback Price:
3.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
1794 |
Danger at Mormon Crossing Barlow, Roger Tempo Books 1963 No ISBN First Printing Mass Market Paperback Very Good T36. "Sandy Steele Adventures--Sandy expected the Rocky Mountain country to be wild and rugged, but he never realized what dangers awaited him." Light rubbing to edges, tight copy, clean internally. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500 grams. Inventory No: 018328. Paperback Price:
3.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
1796 |
Barlowe's Guide to Extraterrestrials Barlowe, Wayne D.; Summers, Ian New York Workman Publishing 1979 0894801139 Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket Solid copy, tight, clean inside. Some edgewear, light bumps to corners. Great color illustrations inside including folding chart. VG copy. 3rd printing. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. ISBN: 0894801139 Inventory No: 004244. Hardcover Price:
3.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
1797 |
The Harlot Killer Barnard, Allan (ed.) Dell 1953 No ISBN Mass Market Paperback Good Plus 797. Rubbing along spine edges, creasing to corners, reading crease to cover; sound copy; pages discoloring else very good. Jack the Ripper stories. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500 grams. Inventory No: 022106. Paperback Price:
18.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
1800 |
A History of Australia Barnard, Marjorie Angus & Robertson 1966 No ISBN Hard Cover Good Plus Fair 710 pages. Second edition, 1966 printing. Book is tight, internally very good plus. Some rubbing to edges. Dj has chipping along edges, else good. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Inventory No: 006711. Hardcover Price:
7.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|