easychairbooks.com

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
Links

We are members of Global Book Town!

 
 
 

Click on Title to view full description

 
View Image
1701 Nurse on Vacation Bangert, Ethel
Avalon Books 1970 Hard Cover Good Fair 
Ex-library with typical marks, shelfwear; missing ffep; solid book. The dj is heavily creased; taped to book; tape marks. "Six months before, dark haired Tracy Crandall had fled from her nursing duties at the Indian hospital on Youncalla Reservation to a hospital in San Francisco, where she hoped to forget that the man she loved had become engaged to a wealthy socialite..." Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Inventory No: 058475. Hardcover 
Price: 7.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1702 Nurse in Spain Bangert, Ethel
Avalon Books 1974 Hard Cover Good Fair 
Ex-library with typical marks, shelfwear; missing ffep; solid book. The dj is creased and faded; taped to book. "Redhead Kathy Cassels, tired of the operating room scene at Sea View Hospiltal, was delighted to be offered the exciting opportunity to visit Spain as nurse companion to the wife of the famous novelist David Wind..." Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Inventory No: 058479. Hardcover 
Price: 4.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1703 An Opal for Nurse Kate Bangert, Ethel
Avalon Books 1979 Hard Cover Good Fair-Good 
Ex-library with typical marks, lean; missing ffep; solid book. The dj is creased; taped to book. "Dedicated, attractive Kate Carlisle becomes an exchange nurse in the Australian outback as part of an international health program. She falls in love with the talented, good looking Dr. Gorden Warren, but she tells herself she has no right to him..." Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Inventory No: 058491. Hardcover 
Price: 4.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1704 Nurse Katie's Rival Bangert,Ethel
Avalon 1986 No ISBN Hardcover Good Condition Fair 
Ex-library with typical marks, light wear and discoloring; good sound book. THe dj has some fading, wear to edges; wrapped; taped to covers. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 2 lbs 0 oz. Inventory No: 079140. 
Price: 4.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1705 The Pursuit of the House-Boat Being Some Further Account of the Divers Doings of the Associated Shades, Under the Leadership of Sherlock Holmes, Esq. Bangs, John Kendrick
Harper & Brothers 1897 No ISBN Hard Cover Fair Newell, Peter 
Heavily soiled cloth; pages tanned, soiled endpapers; still solid book. Illustrator: Newell, Peter. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Inventory No: 064181. Hardcover 
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1706 Over the Plum Pudding Bangs, John Kendrick
Harper & Brothers 1901 No ISBN Hard Cover Good 
Some rubbing and wear along edges; pages lightly yellowed; musty odor from storage; sound book. Harper's Portrait Collection of Short Stories Volume VI. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Inventory No: 076834. Hardcover 
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1707 The Pursuit of the House-Boat: Being Some Further Account of the Divers Doings of the Associated Shades under the Leadership of Sherlock Holmes Esq. Bangs,John Kendrick
Harper & Brothers 1898 No ISBN Hardcover Good Condition Newell, Peter 
Light wear and soiling to boards; pages discoloring; good sound book; stamp inside front cover. Illustrator: Newell, Peter. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 2 lbs 0 oz. Inventory No: 082173. 
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1708 A House-Boat on the Styx Bangs,John Kendrick
Harper & Brothers 1900 No ISBN Hardcover Good Condition 
Some wear to edges, soiling to red boards; tear at top of spine; pages yellowing; good sound book. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 2 lbs 0 oz. Inventory No: 082184. 
Price: 4.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1709 The Idiot at Home Bangs,John Kendrick
Harper & Brothers 1900 No ISBN Hardcover Good Condition No Dust Jacket 
Light wear and discoloring to covers; pages yellowed; sound book. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 2 lbs 0 oz. Inventory No: 080081. 
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1710 The Idiot at Home Bangs,John Kendrick
Harper & Brothers 1900 No ISBN Hardcover Good Minus Condition No Dust Jacket 
Light wear and discoloring to covers; pages yellowing, front hinge cracking a little; soiled end papers. Sound book. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 2 lbs 0 oz. Inventory No: 080082. 
Price: 4.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1711 The Booming of Acre Hill Bangs,John Kendrick
Harper & Brothers 1902 No ISBN Hardcover Fair Condition Gibson, Charles Dana 
Ex-library with typical marks and wear; taped spine; pages tanned; reading copy. Illustrator: Gibson, Charles Dana. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 2 lbs 0 oz. Inventory No: 079812. 
Price: 4.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1712 From Pillar to Post: Leaves from a Lecturer's Note-Book Bangs,John Kendrick
The Century Co. 1917 No ISBN Hardcover Fair Condition No Dust Jacket Neill, Jno. R. 
Ex-library with typical marks, some soiling and wear; reading copy. Illustrator: Neill, Jno. R.. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 2 lbs 0 oz. Inventory No: 079824. 
Price: 4.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1713 The Inventions of the Idiot Bangs,John Kendrick
Harper & Brothers 1904 No ISBN Hardcover Good Condition No Dust Jacket 
Moderate rubbing to the illustrated covers; pages tanned, foxed endpapers; solid book. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 2 lbs 0 oz. Inventory No: 079825. 
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1714 Birthplace of the Winds Bank, Ted II
Thomas Y. Crowell 1956 No ISBN Hard Cover Fair 
274 pages. Ex-library with typical marks, soiling and wear to covers; broken front hinge; reading copy. "Young Ted Bank, as head of a two man expedition known as operation shoestring found himself back once more in the Aleutians where he had been stationed during the war. Time time he had come to the windswept, sea circled island chain primarily to explore the burial caves where there were reputed to be mummies older than any found in Egypt and to study plant life-what uses the Aleuts had made of plants in earlier days, what value the native plants might have as life sustaining food in case of shipwreck or plane crash..." Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Inventory No: 066806. Hardcover 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1715 Not Dead Yet Banko, Daniel
Fawcett Gold Medal 1972 Mass Market Paperback Good 
T2581. Moderate wear to edges, light discoloring inside; sticker tear to front cover; tight reading copy. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500 grams. Inventory No: 040291. Paperback 
Price: 3.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1716 English Villages Banks, F.R.
B.T. Batsford 1963 No ISBN Hard Cover Good Plus Poor Smith, Edwin (Photos) 
224 pages, illustrated with many photos. Tear to ffep, light wear, tight book. The dj is present but heavily chipped and worn. Illustrator: Smith, Edwin (Photos). Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Inventory No: 038159. Hardcover 
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1717 Children at the Gate Banks, Lynne Reid
Pocket Books 1969 First Edition Mass Market Paperback Good 
Tight Spine with a crease down the spine the cover is in good condition with some wear along the front edges of the cover of the book. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500 grams. Inventory No: 000335. Paperback 
Price: 2.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1718 The L-Shaped Room Banks, Lynne Reid
London The Reprint Society 1961 No ISBN Hard Cover Good No Jacket 
Moderate wear and discoloring; good sound book. Spine is tanned. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Inventory No: 074598. Hardcover 
Price: 4.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1719 The Caravaggio Obsession: An Amos Hatcher Mystery Banks, Oliver T.
Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A. Little Brown & Company 1984 0316080225 First Edition Hard Cover Good Fair-Good 
Ex-library with typical marks, shelfwear; lean to spine; solid reading copy. The dj has some wear and small tears to edges; glued inside boards. Front hinge beginning to crack at top. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. ISBN: 0316080225 Inventory No: 052597. Hardcover 
Price: 4.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1720 Maharajah Banks, Polan
Signet 1966 No ISBN First Printing Mass Market Paperback Good Plus 
P3014. Light cresing, rubbing, tight copy; very good internally. "Their love was forbidden by the law of the land. The spellbinding story of a royal princess and an American engineer in turbulent modern India." Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500 grams. Inventory No: 019462. Paperback 
Price: 3.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1721 Maharajah Banks, Polan
Signet 1966 No ISBN First Printing Mass Market Paperback Good 
P3014. Light wear and creasing, pages tanned; solid book. "Their love was forbidden by the law of the land. The spellbinding story of a royal princess and an American engineer in turbulent modern India." Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500 grams. Inventory No: 077525. Paperback 
Price: 3.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1722 Meet Me in Darkness Banks, Raymond
Popular Library 1960 No ISBN Mass Market Paperback Poor 
G495. Some creasing and wear, good illustration; some pages loose; binding broken. "Sam King lives it up at hotel homicide-complete with corpses under foot and blondes under beds." Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500 grams. Inventory No: 073518. Paperback 
Price: 2.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1723 Surgical Nurse Banks, Rosie M.
Pocket Books 1960 No ISBN Mass Market Paperback Good 
6057, 3rd printing. Moderate wear to edges, pages tanned; good sound copy. "The drama, thrills and heartaches of a beautiful young nurse in a big city hospital" Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500 grams. Inventory No: 028955. Paperback 
Price: 3.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1724 The Emperor's Assassin : Memoirs of a Bow Street Runner Banks, T. F.
Dell 2003 0440240840 Mass Market Paperback Very Good 
Tight uncreased spine; minimal shelfwear. Set in London, 1815. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500 grams. ISBN: 0440240840 Inventory No: 073502. Paperback 
Price: 3.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1725 Wild Paths to Choose Banner, Henry
Private Edition Books 1966 No ISBN Mass Market Paperback Very Good Condition 
PE 385. Light wear to spine tips, faint crease on left side of cover, tight, clean copy. "A probing psychological drama of one man's fight against a band of ruthless homosexuals." Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500 grams. Inventory No: 023266. Paperback 
Price: 36.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1726 The Will of Magda Townsend Banning, Margaret Culkin
Harper & Row 1974 Hard Cover Good Fair 
Ex-library with typical marks, edgewear; cocked spine; solid reading copy. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Inventory No: 036319. Hardcover 
Price: 4.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1727 Counterfeit Death Bannister, William
Lancer Books 1968 Mass Market Paperback Good Plus 
73-710. Rubbing to edges, creased on cover and spine; sound copy; else very good. "A body in his car...a gun in his back...a strange blonde in his bed" Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500 grams. Inventory No: 025526. Paperback 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1728 The Best House in the World Bannon, Laura
Houghton Mifflin 1952 No ISBN Hard Cover Good Minus Condition 
Ex-library copy with typical marks, rebound in decorative boards. Some illustrations inside are in color, solid book, good reading copy. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Inventory No: 017871. Hardcover 
Price: 4.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1729 Toby's Friend Bannon, Laura
Albert Whitman 1963 No ISBN Hard Cover Fair 
Ex-library with typical marks, rebound; heavy wear to covers; good reading copy. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Inventory No: 037899. Hardcover 
Price: 4.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1730 The Gift of Hawaii Bannon, Laura
Albert Whitman 1969 Hard Cover Good Minus Condition No Jacket 
Ex-library with typical marks, wear and soiling to yellow boards. Pages are good; solid reading copy. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Inventory No: 037901. Hardcover 
Price: 4.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1731 Gregorio and the White Llama Bannon, Laura
E.M. Hale 1944 No ISBN Hard Cover Good No Jacket 
Ex-library with typical marks, light wear, sound book. Pages lightly tanned, illustrated in color. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Inventory No: 038029. Hardcover 
Price: 4.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1732 When the Moon is New: A Seminole Indian Story Bannon, Laura
Albert Whitman 1969 Hard Cover Fair Fair 
Ex-library with typical marks and wear; some creasing; solid reading copy of oversized book. The dj is creased and worn at edges; wrapped; taped to book. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Inventory No: 059793. Hardcover 
Price: 4.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1733 The Contented Horse Trader Bannon, Laura
Albert Whitman 1963 No ISBN Hard Cover Fair No Jacket 
Ex-library with typical marks, rebound in worn covers; some soiling and wear to pages. Reading copy. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Inventory No: 064789. Hardcover 
Price: 4.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1734 Aggro Moves (Street Wizards #1) Bannon, Troy
New York, U.S.A. Dell Pub Co 1991 0440405068 Soft Cover Good 
Moderate wear and tanning; good solid book. The skateboard sticker is intact in the back of book. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. ISBN: 0440405068 Inventory No: 057199. Paperback 
Price: 3.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1735 Red Mittens Bannon,Laura
Houghton Mifflin 1946 No ISBN Hardcover Poor Condition 
Ex-library with typical marks, rebound in worn covers. Soiling and creasing to pages; reading copy. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 2 lbs 0 oz. Inventory No: 080390. 
Price: 4.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1736 Griffin and Sabine: An Extraordinary Correspondence Bantock, Nick
San Francisco, California, U.S.A. Chronicle Books Llc 1991 0877017883 Hard Cover Very Good Good Plus 
Tight, clean book. Illustrated with cards, 4 of them are in envelopes, unique book. The dj has light wear and scratching. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. ISBN: 0877017883 Inventory No: 058735. Hardcover 
Price: 4.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1737 The Life of George IV (King of England) Banvard, John
New York Hurst & Co. 1875 No ISBN Hard Cover Good Minus Condition 
591 pages. Ex-library with typical marks. Red cloth with soiling, spine is faded, front hinge broken. Pages tanned. Good working copy. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Inventory No: 009451. Hardcover 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1738 Birchwood Banville, John
Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A. W W Norton & Co Inc 1973 0393085724 Hard Cover Good Plus Good 
Ex-library with typical marks, light shelfwear; tight book, clean inside, very good otherwise. The dj is clipped, price still intact though; light wear to edges, some fading on spine. Number line starts with a 2. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. ISBN: 0393085724 Inventory No: 037453. Hardcover 
Price: 48.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1739 Three-Dollar Mile Banyon, Ian
Challenge Books 1966 No ISBN Mass Market Paperback Good 
CB203. STicker on cover and inside; some creasing, pages yellowing; good solid book. Adult reading. "The glamor agency combed Hollywood for talent-but acting was the least part of it" Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500 grams. Inventory No: 070650. Paperback 
Price: 12.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1740 Why Peron Came to Power: The Background to Peronism in Argentina Barager, Joseph R. (ed.)
Alfred A. Knopf 1968 Hard Cover Good Fair 
Size: . 274 pages. Ex-library with typical marks, tight book; text is clean and very good. The dj is faded, light wear along edges; taped with tape stains to flap edges and inside boards. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Inventory No: 044419. Hardcover 
Price: 4.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1741 Coaching Football's Polypotent Offense Baran, Richard T.
Old Tappan, New Jersey, U.S.A. Parker Pub Co 1974 0131390554 Hard Cover Very Good Fair-Good 
207 pages. Light shelfwear; tight, clean book. The dj has some discoloring and wear to edges; old bookstore sticker on cover. "Featuring a high powered, ball control ground game and a versatile, wide open passing attack. The Polypotent is a powerful, game winning offense that's proven itself in championship style play." Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. ISBN: 0131390554 Inventory No: 051050. Hardcover 
Price: 18.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1742 The International Horseman's Dictionary: English, French and German Baranowski, Zdzislaw
A.S. Barnes & Company 1955 No ISBN First Edition Hard Cover Good Poor 
176 pages. Oblong book; moderate wear and soiling to boards; foxing to endpapers; yellowed page edges; solid book. The dj is present but heavily chipped and torn. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Inventory No: 056625. Hardcover 
Price: 12.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1743 Mask Making: Creative Methods and Techniques Baranski,Matthew
The Davis Press 1954 No ISBN Hardcover Fair Condition No Dust Jacket 
Ex-library with typical marks, wear to edges of boards; some soiling; solid reading/reference copy. Full of b/w photos. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 2 lbs 0 oz. Inventory No: 079539. 
Price: 4.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1744 Crusader Figural Sculpture in the Holy Land: Twelfth Century Examples from Acre Nazareth and Belvoir Castle Barasch, Moshe
Rutgers University Press 1971 Hard Cover Very Good Good 
237 pages, illustrated. Oversized book. Ex-library with typical marks, light wear; tight, very good book. The dj has moderate wear, glued inside boards. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Over 3 kilos. Inventory No: 048825. This book is extra heavy, and may involve extra shipping charges to some countries. Hardcover 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1745 Filosofia in Margine (Spinoza, Loke, Berkeley, Kant, Marx, Gentile, Croce) Baratono,Adelchi
Societa Anonima Editrice Dante Alighieri 1930 No ISBN Softcover Good Condition 
Moderate wear and soiling; pages tanned, most uncut. Solid book. Italian text. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 2 lbs 0 oz. Inventory No: 081299. 
Price: 12.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1746 An Introduction to Light Horse Management Barbalace, Roberta Crowell
Burgess Publishing Company 1977 0808728237 Hard Cover Good Plus No Jacket Hudson, Rayona 
302 pages. Scuffed and worn covers; tight book; very good internally. Chapters include How much will it cost to own a horse?; what type of horse should i buy; stabling; feeds and feeding; handling the horse; outfitting horse and rider; grooming and fitting the horse; first aid; diseases; breeding your mare and more. Illustrator: Hudson, Rayona. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. ISBN: 0808728237 Inventory No: 052955. Hardcover 
Price: 7.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1747 L'Apres-Mort: Le Grand Probleme De L'au-Dela Barbarin, Georges
Paris Librairie Astra 1958 No ISBN Soft Cover Good Minus Condition 
Stained covers; light wear; the pages are mostly uncut. French text. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Inventory No: 055068. Paperback 
Price: 12.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1748 Movie Crazy: Fans, Stars and the Cult of Celebrity Barbas,Samantha
Palgrave 2001 0312239629 Hardcover Good Condition Good 
218 pages. Ex-library with typical marks, tight book; clean pages otherwise. The dj has light wear; wrapped; taped to boards. "...meet another group of powerfulo players who shaped the film industry-movie fans. ...sheds new light on the development of the cult of celebrity in America, and demonstrates that while fans were avid consumers of the film industry, they did not mindlessly accept the images presented to them by the studio. Rather, by writing letters, making visits to Hollywood, and organizing fan clubs, they sought to actively influence the ways in which studios created movie stars and packaged them to the public." Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 2 lbs 0 oz. ISBN: 0312239629 Inventory No: 079831. 
Price: 4.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1749 Unions and Telephones: The Story of The Communications Workers of America (CWA) Barbash, Jack
Harper & Brothers 1952 No ISBN Hard Cover Good Poor 
246 pages. Moderate rubbing to edges, light tanning; tight book. The dj is present but heavily torn and chipped. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Inventory No: 052817. Hardcover 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1750 Quebec: Where Ancient France Lingers Barbeau, Marius
Toronto The Macmillan Company 1936 No ISBN Hard Cover Very Good Borden, Marjorie 
173 pages. Ex-library with typical marks. Rebound in red cloth, moderate wear and rubbing to boards, still tight. Internally, otherwise clean and very good. Nice, solid copy. Illustrator: Borden, Marjorie. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Inventory No: 003463. Hardcover 
Price: 7.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1751 The Kingdom of Saguenay Barbeau, Marius
Toronto The Macmillan Company 1936 No ISBN Hard Cover Good 
Ex-library with typical marks, rebound in worn blue cloth. Pages are clean otherwise, many b/w illustrations. Solid copy. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Inventory No: 013688. Hardcover 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1752 The Ceramic Collectors' Glossary Barber, Edwin Atlee
New York The Walpole Society 1914 No ISBN Limited Hard Cover Fair 
119 pages. Ex-library with reference marks, hinges cracked. The boards are worn, missing pieces at edges of spine. The deckle edged pages are, however, good, Rare original printing, limited to 200 copies, 175 in this edition. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Inventory No: 011190. Hardcover 
Price: 36.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1753 Horse & Pony Stories Barber, Janet (ed.)
London Sundial Books LTD 1979 0906320011 Hard Cover Very Good Good 
478 pages. Light rubbing to edges; tight book; clean inside. The dj has some wear and scuffing. "35 tremendous stories--all about horses, ponies, and the people who train and ride them. Each story is illustrated with a full page drawing, specially commissioned for this memorable collection of the best of horse and pony stories." Includes works by Mary O'Hara, Dick Francis, Anna Sewell, Charlotte Bronte, C.S. Lewis, Enid Bagnold and more. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. ISBN: 0906320011 Inventory No: 052960. Hardcover 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1754 Faust: A Lyric Drama in Five Acts (G. Schirmer's Collection of Operas) Barber, Jules and Carre, Michel; Gounod, Charles
G. Schirmer 1910 No ISBN Hard Cover Good 
Light wear to dark blue cloth; pages tanned, a few with worn edge; solid book. 326 pages. Italian and English. No date. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Inventory No: 074115. Hardcover 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1755 A Malariologist in Many Lands Barber, Marshall A.; Russell, Paul F. (foreword)
Lawrence, Kansas University of Kansas Press 1946 No ISBN Hard Cover Good No Jacket 
158 pages. Ex-library with typical marks, some wear to blue boards; pages tanning; good solid book. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Inventory No: 060839. Hardcover 
Price: 12.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1756 Rhubarb in the Catbird Seat Barber, Red and Creamer, Robert
Doubleday 1968 No ISBN First Edition Hardcover Good Condition Fair 
333 pages. Ex-library with typical marks, shelfwear and yellowing; good sound book. The dj is heavily creased, some wear. "A biography of America's great sportscaster." Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 2 lbs 0 oz. Inventory No: 079298. 
Price: 4.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1757 Murder Enters the Picture Barber, W.A. And Schabelitz, R.F.
Penguin Books 1945 No ISBN Mass Market Paperback Good Minus Condition 
542; 2nd printing. Creasing to green covers; pages tanning; solid copy of old vintage mystery paperback. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500 grams. Inventory No: 070722. Paperback 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1758 Final Copy Barbette, Jay
Bantam 1953 No ISBN Mass Market Paperback Good 
1076. heavy creasing to spine, good reding copy. "The killer had to return but now Harry waited--with a gun." Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500 grams. Inventory No: 022210. Paperback 
Price: 3.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1759 Look Behind You Barbette, Jay
Dodd, Mead & Company 1960 No ISBN Hard Cover Good Good 
Red Badge Mystery book. Ex-library with typical marks, pages tanned, solid book. The dj is worn and scuffed, price intact on front flap, glued inside boards. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Inventory No: 040545. Hardcover 
Price: 7.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1760 Kenai Catastrophe Barbour, Michael
Sioux Falls, South Dakota, U.S.A. Rebel Pub 2002 0970559321 Soft Cover Very Good 
Tight, clean copy; light rubbing to edges. Trade paperback. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. ISBN: 0970559321 Inventory No: 036913. Paperback 
Price: 12.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1761 Winning His 'Y': A Story of School Athletics Barbour, Ralph Henry
D. Appleton and Company 1920 No ISBN Hard Cover Good 
Moderate wear to the illustrated covers; name on ffep; pages tanned; good solid book. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Inventory No: 078088. Hardcover 
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1762 Zola Barbusse, Henri
New York E.P.Dutton and Co., Inc. 1933 No ISBN First Edition Hard Cover Good No Jacket 
Translated from the French by Mary Balairdie Green & Frederick C. Green. First Edition stated. Ex-library with marks, rebound in blue cloth, worn and rubbed, still tight. Good solid reading copy. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Inventory No: 003422. Hardcover 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1763 The Gospel of Mark Barclay, William
The Westminster Press 1956 No ISBN Hard Cover Good Poor 
Moderate wear and yellowing; good solid book. THe dj is heavily chipped and torn. The Daily Study Bible Series. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Inventory No: 078106. Hardcover 
Price: 4.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1764 Dawnthief: Chronicles of the Raven #1 Barclay,James
Gollancz 1999 No ISBN Softcover Very Good Condition 
Larger trade softcover format. Tight, clean book; very light wear. "The Raven have fought together for years, six men and an elf carving out a living as swords for hire in the wars that have torn Balaia apart, loyal only to themselves and their code. But when they agree to escort a Xeteskian mage on a sinister mission they are pulled into a nightmare web of politics and ancient secrets that will change their lives forever. How is it that they are fighting for the Dark College of magic? Searching for the location of Dawnthief; a spell to end the world, a spell that must be cast. Isolated, betrayed, in a land on the brink of catastrophe. The Raven are given no choice but to believe in a man who, cloaked by deceit and with a demon as a familiar, spins a wild story of a mortal threat so old it has passed into folklore." Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 2 lbs 0 oz. Inventory No: 082101. 
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1765 The Aquanauts Bard, Daniel
Popular Giant 1961 No ISBN Mass Market Paperback Good 
Light wear, reglued, solid copy; very good internally. "Meet Drake Andrews--his business, diving...his pleasure, women..his future, nothing but trouble." "Keith Larsen stars in the popular CBS television network series." Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500 grams. Inventory No: 015216. Paperback 
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1766 Introduction to Chess Moves and Tactics Simply Explained Barden, Leonard
Mineola, New York, U.S.A. Dover Pubns 1959 0486212106 Soft Cover Good Plus 
106 pages. Some wear along edges; sound book; clean pages. Reprint. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. ISBN: 0486212106 Inventory No: 056072. Paperback 
Price: 4.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1767 Churchill in Parliament Bardens, Dennis
A.S. Barnes & Company 1969 Hard Cover Very Good Good Plus 
Tight, clean copy; light rubbing to boards, a very good copy. Dj is rubbed on cover, edges, unclipped, lightly discolored at edges. Focuses on Churchill's time in Parliament. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Inventory No: 017221. Hardcover 
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1768 Churchill in Parliament Bardens, Dennis
A.S. Barnes & Company 1969 Hard Cover Very Good Fair 
381 pages. Tight book, very light shelfwear; clean text. The dj is creased and worn along edges; price intact. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Inventory No: 041714. Hardcover 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1769 Eagle Trail Bardwell, Denver (Sayers, James D.)
Dell 1970 Mass Market Paperback Good Plus 
2198. Light wear and creasing; sound, square book; pages tanning else clean. "They called him a killer--and his guns blazed out the answer." Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500 grams. Inventory No: 057375. Paperback 
Price: 3.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1770 The Adventure of Old Age Bardwell, Francis; Cabot, Richard C. (Preface)
Houghton Mifflin 1926 No ISBN Hard Cover Fair 
Ex-library with typical marks, heavy wear to edges and covers. Hinges broken; pages tanned; reading copy only. Piece of wrapper inside says "For many years, the author of this stimulating, informative, and very readable book has been Massachusetts State Visitor to Aged People in Almshouses. During this time he has had innumerable interesting experiences- some tragic, some comic, but all illuminating..." Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Inventory No: 066584. Hardcover 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1771 Texas: The Lone Star State (World Almanac Library of the States) Barenblat, Rachel; Craven, Jean
Cleveland, Ohio, U.S.A. World Almanac Education 2002 0836851218 Hard Cover Near Fine 
Brand new book, library binding but unused and unmarked. May have light shelfwear. 48 pages of photos and facts about the state. Bumped corner, light damage to boards, fine internally. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. ISBN: 0836851218 Inventory No: 014546. Hardcover 
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1772 Pellegrino Alla Verna Bargellini,Piero
Stamperia Della Verna 1937 No ISBN Softcover Good Minus Condition 
Some soiling to cover, pages yellowed; solid book. Italian text. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 2 lbs 0 oz. Inventory No: 081364. 
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1773 Descartes (I Filosofi) Barie, G.E.
Italy Garzanti 1947 No ISBN Softcover Good Condition 
345 pages. Some wear to wrap edges; tanning; good solid book. Italian text. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 2 lbs 0 oz. Inventory No: 078256. 
Price: 7.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1774 La Jeunesse de la Grande Mademoiselle (1627-1652) Barine,Arvede
Librairie Hachette 1901 No ISBN Hardcover Good Minus Condition No Dust Jacket 
Moderate wear to covers; pages tanned; good reading copy. French text. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 2 lbs 0 oz. Inventory No: 081343. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1775 The Blood of Angels (Hawk Macrae #4) Barker, Albert
Curtis Books 1974 Soft Cover Very Good 
Tight book, clean internally, Wave, light wear, still solid copy. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Inventory No: 006513. Paperback 
Price: 2.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1776 Hawk Macrae #1-#5: If Anything Should Happen to Me; The Big Fix; Dragon in Spring; Blood of Angels; Diamond Hitch Barker, Albert
Curtis Books 1973 Mass Market Paperback Good 
5 books. Covers are heavily worn from sticking together; all books are tight, clean internally; would be very good except for poor covers. Great reading set. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500 grams. Inventory No: 026843. Paperback 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1777 The Big Fix (Hawk Macrae #2) Barker, Albert
Curtis Books 1973 Mass Market Paperback Good Minus Condition 
Creasing, wave to book; solid reading copy. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500 grams. Inventory No: 041181. Paperback 
Price: 4.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1778 A Dream House for Nurse Rhonda Barker, Berta LaVan
Avalon Books 1979 Hard Cover Good Good 
Ex-library with typical marks, shelfwear; missing ffep; good solid book. The dj has some creasing, wear; taped to edges; tape marks. "Because she's so tall, Nurse Rhonda Woods is convinced no man in his right mind will ever love her. At 28 she's resigned to a solitary life and decides to console herself by buying a dream house. Then like magic it happens. Rhonda and handsome dynamic Rick Chandler, her real estate agent fall gloriously in love. But Rhonda's happiness turns to doubt when a co worker warns her about ruthless lady killing salesmen-and Rhonda sees Rick dating a glamorous rich widow..." Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Inventory No: 058425. Hardcover 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1779 Wanted: A Young Woman to Do Housework: Business Principles Applied to Housework Barker, C. Helene
New York Moffat, Yard & Company 1915 No ISBN First Edition Hard Cover Good Minus Condition 
127 pages. Ex-library with typical marks, heavily worn original boards, hinges beginning. Pages still good. Rare. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Inventory No: 008493. Hardcover 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1780 In the Flesh Barker, Clive
Riverside, New Jersey, U.S.A. Simon & Schuster 1986 0671626876 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 
Tight copy; light rubbing to edges of board and dj; clean. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. ISBN: 0671626876 Inventory No: 016503. Hardcover 
Price: 4.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1781 Austria, 1918-1972 Barker, Elisabeth
University of Miami Press 1973 0870242628 Hard Cover Good Good 
306 pages. Ex-library with typical marks, shelfwear, pages yellowed; solid book. The dj has some wear and discoloring; taped to boards. Parts include The First Austrian Republic and Its Fall 1918-1938; Austrians without a State 1938-1945; Austria Under Occupation 1945-1955; Independent Austria 1955-1972. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. ISBN: 0870242628 Inventory No: 076113. Hardcover 
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1782 One Shining Hour and Just for Fun Barker, Nettie Garmer and Barker, George H.
Lawrence, Kansas The Allen Press 1952 No ISBN Hard Cover Good Minus Condition No Jacket 
138 pages. Wear and soiling to green boards, front hinge broken, pages are clean. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Inventory No: 033379. Hardcover 
Price: 7.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1783 Eastern Europe: The Land and Its People (Macdonald Countries Special) Barker, Peter
Lebanon, Indiana, U.S.A. Silver Burdett Pr 1979 0382063260 Hard Cover Good Plus No Jacket 
Ex-library with typical marks, moderate wear to illustrated boards. Tight copy, otherwise very good internally. Oversized book. Countries include Poland, Yugoslavia, Romania, Czechoslovakia, Bulgaris, GDR, Hungary, and Albania. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. ISBN: 0382063260 Inventory No: 021461. Hardcover 
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1784 Business History (Historical Association Pamphlet No. 59) Barker, T.C.; Campbell, R.H.; Mathias, P.
The Historical Association 1960 No ISBN Soft Cover Good 
36 page pamphlet, Moderate wear and discoloring, good copy. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Inventory No: 033213. Paperback 
Price: 4.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1785 6 O'Clock Rooster Barker,Melvern
Oxford 1953 No ISBN Hardcover Poor Condition 
Ex-library with typical marks, rebound in worn covers; soiling and creasing to pages. Reading copy. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 2 lbs 0 oz. Inventory No: 080391. 
Price: 7.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1786 The Book Collector Volume 33 Number 4 Winter 1984 Barker,Nicolas (ed.)
London The Collector Ltd. 1984 No ISBN Softcover Good Condition 
Light creasing and discoloring; good tight book. Includes Bookbinding in London about 1880 by Judith G. Marks; The Bookseller as Diplomat by G.E. Bentley and more. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 2 lbs 0 oz. Inventory No: 081477. 
Price: 4.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1787 I Married the Veep Barkley, Jane R. With Leighton, Frances Spatz
The Vanguard Press 1958 No ISBN Hard Cover Good Poor 
316 pages. Light wear, yellowing; good solid book. The dj is present but heavily creased, torn and faded. "...takes us behind the scenes in what is now the world's capital. Mrs. Barkley is emphatically not a name droppers, but former President Truman, gwen Cafritz, Pearl Mesta, Speaker Sam Rayburn, Senator William Fulbright, General Marshall, General Bradley, and others of equal performance played roles in this romance and inevitably come into the story. How these persons behave in unofficial hours, what they say and do, how they react to a love affair-all add color to a world famous romance." Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Inventory No: 064347. Hardcover 
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1788 That Country Called Virginia Barksdale, Lena
Alfred a Knopf Inc 1945 No ISBN Hard Cover Good No Jacket Roth, Harry 
250 pages. Ex-library with typical marks, soiling to boards; tight book; clean text, light discoloring to page edges. Illustrator: Roth, Harry. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Inventory No: 053188. Hardcover 
Price: 4.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1789 Cross to Bear Proudly Barley, Rex
Signet 1963 No ISBN Mass Market Paperback Good Minus Condition 
Solid reading copy; heavy wear to front cover, clean inside. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500 grams. Inventory No: 014937. Paperback 
Price: 3.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1790 The Olympic Sleeper Barling, Tom
Fawcett Gold Medal 1980 Mass Market Paperback Good 
Moderate wear to edges, light creasing, good sound copy. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500 grams. Inventory No: 026504. Paperback 
Price: 3.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1791 Latin American Tales: From the Pampas to the Pyramids of Mexico Barlow, Genevieve
Rand McNally 1966 No ISBN Hard Cover Good Fair Hutchinson, William 
144 pages. Ex-library with typical marks, shelfwear; solid reading copy; the dj is worn and discolored; wrapped; glued inside boards. BCE. Illustrator: Hutchinson, William. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Inventory No: 054479. Hardcover 
Price: 4.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1792 Latin American Tales: From the Pampas to the Pyramids of Mexico Barlow, Genevieve
Rand McNally 1966 No ISBN Hard Cover Good No Jacket Hutchinson, William M. 
144 pages. Ex-library with typical marks, some wear to illustrated boards; good solid book. Illustrator: Hutchinson, William M.. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Inventory No: 062562. Hardcover 
Price: 4.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1793 One Man in the World Barlow, James
Bantam 1968 Mass Market Paperback Good Plus 
N3660. Reading crease to cover; moderate discoloring to covers; tight copy; esle very good. "The brutal saga of AFrica's bloody coming of age" Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500 grams. Inventory No: 024635. Paperback 
Price: 3.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1794 Danger at Mormon Crossing Barlow, Roger
Tempo Books 1963 No ISBN First Printing Mass Market Paperback Very Good 
T36. "Sandy Steele Adventures--Sandy expected the Rocky Mountain country to be wild and rugged, but he never realized what dangers awaited him." Light rubbing to edges, tight copy, clean internally. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500 grams. Inventory No: 018328. Paperback 
Price: 3.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1795 Mountains Singing: The Story of Gospel Recordings in the Philippines Barlow, Sanna Morrison
Moody Press 1955 No ISBN Hard Cover Good No Jacket 
352 pages; third printing. WEar and discoloring to boards; inscription inside; good solid book. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Inventory No: 058652. Hardcover 
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1796 Barlowe's Guide to Extraterrestrials Barlowe, Wayne D.; Summers, Ian
New York Workman Publishing 1979 0894801139 Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket 
Solid copy, tight, clean inside. Some edgewear, light bumps to corners. Great color illustrations inside including folding chart. VG copy. 3rd printing. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. ISBN: 0894801139 Inventory No: 004244. Hardcover 
Price: 3.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1797 The Harlot Killer Barnard, Allan (ed.)
Dell 1953 No ISBN Mass Market Paperback Good Plus 
797. Rubbing along spine edges, creasing to corners, reading crease to cover; sound copy; pages discoloring else very good. Jack the Ripper stories. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500 grams. Inventory No: 022106. Paperback 
Price: 18.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1798 History and Civil Government of Missouri to Which is Appended the Constitution of the United States Barnard, J.U.
Chicago The Werner Company 1895 No ISBN First Edition Hard Cover Good 
225 pages. Ex-library with typical marks. Heavily worn cloth boards, some pages have tears, chipped edges, still good reading copy.Frontspiece portrait of first governor of Missouri has been colored red with a pen. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Inventory No: 003303. Hardcover 
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1799 History and Civil Government of Missouri, Revised Edition Barnard, J.U.
Chicago Werner School Book Company 1896 No ISBN Hard Cover Good 
Ex-library with typical marks. Heavily worn cloth boards. First couple of pages have tears. Book is well intact, good reading copy. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Inventory No: 003304. Hardcover 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1800 A History of Australia Barnard, Marjorie
Angus & Robertson 1966 No ISBN Hard Cover Good Plus Fair 
710 pages. Second edition, 1966 printing. Book is tight, internally very good plus. Some rubbing to edges. Dj has chipping along edges, else good. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Inventory No: 006711. Hardcover 
Price: 7.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
<< Skip 10  < PREV  11 12 13 14 15 16 17   18  19 20  NEXT >  

Home | About Us | Contact Us | Store Policies | Privacy Policy | Links

Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@easychairbooks.com
Copyright©2010. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com