easychairbooks.com

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
Links

We are members of Global Book Town!

 
 
 

Click on Title to view full description

 
View Image
1801 A Quota of Seaweed: Persons and Places in Brazil, Spain, Honduras, Jamaica, Tahiti and Samoa Basso,Hamilton
Doubleday 1960 No ISBN First Edition Hardcover Good Condition Good 
237 pages. Ex-library with typical marks, light wear, yellowing; good book. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Exploration; Inventory No: 093430. Hardcover 
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1802 Westward to Destiny Bastien, Dorothy
Curtis Books 1973 Softcover Good Plus Mass Market 
Size: Mass Market. Light discoloring and creasing, tight book, pages yellowed; otherwise very good. "An epic account of the men and women who fought for freedom in the untamed American West." Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500 grams. Category: Fiction-Western; Inventory No: 024380. Paperback 
Price: 3.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1803 The Art of Hooked-Rug Making Batchelder,Martha
Peoria, Illinois The Manual Arts Press 1947 No ISBN Hardcover Good Condition 
160 pages. Ex-library with typical marks, some wear to the blue covers; pages tanned; good reading/reference book. Contents include Hooking Your First Rug; Hooking Simple Repeats; Hooking a Simple Border; Designing with Geometrics; Fitting a Pattern to a Rug; Using Flower Patterns; Geometric Based on a Circle; Chair and Stool Covers; Planning Half Round Rugs; Planning a Hanging Motto; Special Problems in Rugwork; Planning Good Borders. Illustrated. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Art & Design; Inventory No: 097901. Hardcover 
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1804 The Complete Encyclopedia of Warships 1798 to the Present: Steam, Turbine, Diesel, Nuclear Batchelor, John and Chant, Christopher
Chartwell 2007 9036617197 Hardcover Very Good Condition Good 
320 pages. Tight, clean book; very good shape. The jacket has some wear along the edges. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Ships & the Sea; ISBN: 9036617197. Inventory No: 099307. Hardcover 
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1805 The Drama: Its History, Literature and Influence on Civilization, 9 of 20 Volumes (Victorian Edition) Bates, Alfred (ed.)
The Athenian Society; Smart and Stanley 1903 No ISBN Hard Cover Good Minus Condition 
9 of 20 volumes (1-4-7-11-12-15-17-18-20). Spines are missing; leathering is flaking and in bad shape; hinges cracking. However, the pages are in great shape; tight text blocks; clean pages and illustrations. Numbered 6 of 500 sets. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Over 3 kilos. Category: Reference; Inventory No: 036204. This book is extra heavy, and may involve extra shipping charges to some countries. Hardcover 
Price: 80.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1806 Touring in 1600: A Study in the Development of Travel as a Means of Education Bates, E.S.
Burt Franklin 1964 No ISBN Hard Cover Good Plus 
418 pages; reprint of 1911 book. Ex-library with typical marks, light shelfwear; tight book; clean otherwise. Contents include Some of the Tourists; Guide Books and Guides; On the Water; Christian Europe; Mohammedan Europe; Inns; On the Road; The Purse. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Europe & European History; Inventory No: 072133. Hardcover 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1807 The Feast of July Bates, H.E.
Atlantic Little Brown 1954 No ISBN First Edition Hard Cover Good Plus Good 
Ex-library with typical marks, light wear and tanning to edges; clean otherwise; tight book. The dj has a couple of tears; price intact; glued inside boards; library sticker on top of plastic covering price. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Fiction; Inventory No: 048135. Hardcover 
Price: 3.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1808 The Enchantress and Other Stories Bates, H.E.
Little, Brown and Co. 1961 No ISBN First Edition Hard Cover Good Fair 
Ex-library with typical marks, light wear; good solid copy; pages are bright and very good otherwise. The dj is discolored, worn along edges; price intact; glued inside boards. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Fiction; Inventory No: 048218. Hardcover 
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1809 A Breath of French Air (Large Print Edition) Bates, H.E.
Ulverscroft 1959 No ISBN Hard Cover Good Plus Fair 
Oversized book. Light shelfwear; ex-library with typical marks, clean text. The orange and white dj is worn along edges; piece cut from back; taped to boards. Features the Larkins. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Large Print; Inventory No: 050578. Hardcover 
Price: 7.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1810 The Purple Plain Bates, H.E.
Little, Brown and Co. 1947 No ISBN Hard Cover Good Poor 
BCE. Soiling to boards, clean text, solid reading copy. The dj is heavily torn and chipped. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Fiction; Inventory No: 052866. Hardcover 
Price: 3.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1811 The Purple Plain Bates, H.E.
Bantam Books 1950 No ISBN Softcover Fair Mass Market 
Size: Mass Market. 820. Creasing and tanning; reading copy. "A story of the war in tropical Burma" Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500 grams. Category: Vintage Paperbacks; Inventory No: 070412. Paperback 
Price: 3.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1812 The Purple Plain Bates, H.E.
Popular Library 1947 No ISBN Softcover Good Mass Market 
Size: Mass Market. 60-2098; reprint. Reading crease, light wear; pages yellowed; solid book. "The great novel that became a brilliant motion picture starring Gregory Peck." Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500 grams. Category: Vintage Paperbacks; Inventory No: 077518. Paperback 
Price: 3.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1813 Trout Waters and How to Fish Them Bates, Joseph D. Jr.
Little, Brown and Co. 1949 No ISBN Hard Cover Good Plus No Jacket Ball, Robert and Bryant, Samuel 
316 pages. Some discoloring and wear to green cloth. Name inside front cover; pages lightly tanned. Solid, square book. Illustrator: Ball, Robert and Bryant, Samuel. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Sport, Fishing, Hunting, Guns; Inventory No: 061479. Hardcover 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1814 Basketball Was Born Here Bates, Joseph D. Jr.; Wells, Clifford
National Basketball Hall of Fame 1960 No ISBN Softcover Good Condition 
Pamphlet. No date. 24 pages. Yellowing with age. Cover says "The story of Dr. James Naismith and his new game played for the first time at Springfield College, Springfield, Mass. home of the Naismith Memorial Basketball Hall of Fame." Spalding basketballs on back cover; also says BK-1. No date, probably 1960s. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Basketball; Inventory No: 083750. Paperback 
Price: 4.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1815 Decisive Years Bates, Marsha
Fabian Books 1959 No ISBN Softcover Good Plus Mass Market 
Size: Mass Market. Moderate rubbing, creasing on spine, solid copy; pages tanning else very good. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500 grams. Category: Paperbacks--Sleaze; Inventory No: 015411. Paperback 
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1816 American Navigation: The Political History of Its Rise and Ruin and the Proper Means for Its Encouragement Bates, William W.
Houghton Mifflin 1906 No ISBN Hard Cover Good Minus Condition 
466 pages. Ex-library with typical marks, rebound in worn cloth, solid copy. Pages are good. Good reading/reference copy. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Ships & the Sea; Inventory No: 009863. Hardcover 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1817 The Khaki Boys at the Front or Shoulder to Shoulder in the Trenches Bates,Capt. Gordon
Cupples and Leon 1918 No ISBN Hardcover Good Condition Poor 
Name inside; some soiling to the spine tips; pages tanned; good solid book. Jacket is present but heavily chipped, torn and worn; mismatched jacket for Camp Sterling book. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Fiction; Inventory No: 094221. Hardcover 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1818 Marilda and the Witness Tree Bates,Esther Willard
David McKay 1957 No ISBN Hardcover Good Condition Fair Schrotter, Gustav 
Ex-library with typical marks, some yellowing and wear; good book. The dj has some creasing and wear; trimmed flaps; wrapped and taped to book, mildew stains to front flap. "Olga was a newcomer to the New England town of Cavendish and Marilda, an oprhan was a ward of the State. Olga and her parents were friends of Ellen and Anton, who were living in and taking care of Marilda's house. Marilda though the Andersens were always in her house. She couldn't help but be jealous of the pretty and talented olga and resented her popularity. It seemed the two would never be friends, especially with a mischievous pet crow, which each claimed for her own, helping along the coolness between them." Illustrator: Schrotter, Gustav. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Fiction; Inventory No: 092457. Hardcover 
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1819 The Best of H.E. Bates Bates,H.E.
Little Brown 1963 No ISBN First Edition Hardcover Good Condition Poor 
Ex-library with typical marks, light wear and yellowing; good book. THe jacket is soiled and creased, large piece cut from the back; taped to covers. Introduction by Henry Miller. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Fiction; Inventory No: 099626. Hardcover 
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1820 My Uncle Silas (The Evensford Edition) Bates,H.E.
Jonathan Cape 1963 No ISBN Hardcover Good Condition Good 
Ex-library with typical marks, light wear, yellowing; sound book. The dj has some wear; wrapped; taped and glued to covers; tape stains to both. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Fiction; Inventory No: 083594. Hardcover 
Price: 7.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1821 Charlotte's Row (The Evensford Edition) Bates,H.E.
Jonathan Cape 1957 No ISBN Hardcover Good Condition Good 
Ex-library with typical marks, light wear, yellowing; sound book. The dj has some wear; wrapped; taped and glued to covers; tape stains to both. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Fiction; Inventory No: 083596. Hardcover 
Price: 7.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1822 A Breath of French Air Bates,H.E.
Little Brown 1959 No ISBN First Edition Hardcover Fair Condition Fair 
Ex-library with typical marks, moderate wear; some creasing and yellowing to pages; a reading copy. The dj is heavily creased and worn; a piece cut from the back; taped to covers. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Fiction; Inventory No: 099648. Hardcover 
Price: 4.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1823 Le Roi Louis XIII a Vingt Ans Batiffol,Louis
Paris Calmann-Levy 1930 No ISBN Hardcover Good Condition 
Rebound in worn brown boards. Tight book; no date. Pages are tanned, light foxing. French text. Quantity Available: 1. Category: French; Inventory No: 080905. Hardcover 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1824 The Debt Settlements and the Future Batsell, Walter Russell
Paris Lecram 1927 No ISBN Hard Cover Fair Poor 
179 pages. Worn edges to covers; cracked hinges; many of the pages are uncut. Author was editor of The European Economic and Political Survey (Paris). Chapters include Shall the war debts be paid?: The United States government loans; Great Britain and her debtors; France and her deftors; The American British debt settlements and reparations; The coming financial anarcy; conclusion. The dust jacket is present but heavily chipped; large soil mark on cover; missing bottom along the spine. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Economics; Inventory No: 061861. Hardcover 
Price: 60.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1825 Frank Robinson (Superstars!) Batson, Larry
Amecus Street 1974 Hard Cover Fair Henriksen, Harold 
Oversized book. Ex-library; heavy wear to covers; pages are good; solid book. Illustrator: Henriksen, Harold. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Sport, Fishing, Hunting, Guns; Baseball. Inventory No: 065968. Hardcover 
Price: 4.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1826 The Hills Are Theirs: Tales from the Ozarks Batson, Larry
Minneapolis Tribune 1978 Hard Cover Good Plus Fair Signed by Author
Light shelfwear; tight clean book. Name on ffep; inscribed and signed by author opposite half title page. The dj is chipped and worn, faded. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Signed by Author. Inventory No: 072057. Hardcover 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1827 Gordie Howe (Superstars!) Batson,Larry
Creative Teaching 1974 087191347x Hardcover Good Condition Henriksen, Harold 
32 page book. Biography for children. Ex-library with typical marks, photo covers have some wear; light yellowing to pages; good solid book. Biography of the hockey legend. Illustrator: Henriksen, Harold. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Children's; ISBN: 087191347x. Inventory No: 095988. Hardcover 
Price: 3.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1828 Jerry Goes on a Picnic Battle, Florence
Beckley-Cardy Company 1952 No ISBN Hard Cover Poor No Jacket Faulkner, J. 
Ex-school library copy; the boards are heavily worn, spine mostly missing; pages soiling but still a reading copy. Illustrator: Faulkner, J.. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Fiction; Inventory No: 038920. Hardcover 
Price: 3.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1829 The Littlest Fiddler at the Opry Battle, Gerry & Dunn, Theo
Waco Word Books 1970 Hard Cover Good Plus Fair 
Book has rubbing at edges, still tight, price written in black crayon on inside. Dust jacket is present but has rubbing, two missing pieces, chips. Good reading copy. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Fiction; Inventory No: 002286. Hardcover 
Price: 2.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1830 Ring Around the Moon: A Missouri Novel Battles, R. Maureece
Sedalia MO Centennial Press 1959 No ISBN Hard Cover Good Plus Poor Signed by Author
Ex-library with typical marks, moderate rubbing to edges; tight book; clean pages. Signed on ffep by author. The dj is heavily chipped and torn; bad shape. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Fiction; Signed by Author. Inventory No: 051704. Hardcover 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1831 Dear God, Have You Ever Gone Hungry?: Memoirs by Joseph Bau Bau,Joseph
Arcade 1998 1559704314 Hardcover Good Plus Condition Fair 
244 pages. Ex-library with typical marks, tight book, clean otherwise. The dj has a piece cut from the back; wrapped, taped to boards. "In a heartwarming scene in the film Schindler's LIst, viewers the world over witnessed the miracle of two Jews being married clandestinely in the Plaszow concentration camp. A silver spoon, concealed in the barracks rafters, yielded the rings they exchanged. A camp bunk became their wedding bed. Those two were Joseph and Rebecca Bau. Rebecca was the manicurist of Amon Goeth, the sadistic commandant. Joseph was a brilliant graphic artist employed as a draftsman in making signs and maps....Bau's reckoning of a time of horror but also of beauty and wonder..." Quantity Available: 1. Category: Biography & Autobiography; ISBN: 1559704314. Inventory No: 080156. Hardcover 
Price: 4.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1832 Les Fleurs du Mal Baudelaire,Charles
Pocket Books 1989 2266031872 Softcover Good Condition Mass Market 
Size: Mass Market. Light wear and creasing, yellowing to cover and pages; solid book. French text. Quantity Available: 1. Category: French; ISBN: 2266031872. Inventory No: 079744. Paperback 
Price: 3.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1833 Old One-Toe Baudouy, Michel-Aime
Harcourt Brace and Company 1959 No ISBN First American Edition Hard Cover Good Good Troyer, Johannes 
Ex-library with typical marks. Some edgewear to book, still tight, else clean. DJ has no library marks, but has edgewear, rubbing, light chipping, still good. Illustrator: Troyer, Johannes. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Children's; Inventory No: 003812. Hardcover 
Price: 3.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1834 The Hawthorne Dictionary of Pseudonyms Bauer, Andrew
Hawthorn Books 1971 Hard Cover Good Plus Good 
312 pages. Ex-library with typical marks, light wear; tight, very good internally otherwise. The jacket has light creasing and wear; price intact; taped inside boards. "Nearly 10,000 cross referenced entries. Real names and pen names, pseudonyms, cognomens, abbreviations, Latinzations, etc. of writers, poets, philosophers, politicians. Personalities from ancient times to the present (1971)." Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Literary Criticism & Essays; Inventory No: 050302. Hardcover 
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1835 Golf Techniques of the Bauer Sisters Bauer, Dave
Prentice-Hall 1951 No ISBN First Edition Hard Cover Good Plus Poor 
89 pages. Moderate wear to boards, sound book, light discoloring to edges. The dj is heavily torn and worn. "Now in 100 action photos the father of Marlene and Alice Bauer reveals the simple but sound golf techniques that made his famous daughters champions." Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Sports/Hobbies; Inventory No: 054715. Hardcover 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1836 Geheimnisvolles Hessen: Fakten, Sagen Und Magie Ein Handbuch Des Denk- Und Merkwurdigen Bauer, Dr. Gerd
Hitzeroth 1992 3893980954 Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket 
275 pages, illustrated. Light bumping to corners of illustrated boards; tight book, clean internally. German text. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: German; ISBN: 3893980954. Inventory No: 043329. Hardcover 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1837 How Many Hills to Hillsboro? Bauer, Fred
Hewitt House 1969 Hard Cover Good Fair 
"Hilarious and heartwarming--the ups and downs of a young family's bicycling adventure across America." Moderate wear to book, good solid copy. Dj is discolored, worn along edges. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Biography & Autobiography; Inventory No: 012116. Hardcover 
Price: 3.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1838 The Enigma of Loch Ness: Making Sense of a Mystery Bauer, Henry H.
University of Illinois Press 1986 0252012844 Hard Cover Good Plus Good 
246 pages. Ex-library with typical marks, light shelfwear; tight book. The dj has light discoloring and wear; taped to book. "Believers are sure that Nessie exists...Disbelievers counter that Nessie sightings are easily explained away...Bauer, however, is much more concerned with examining the sociological, psychological and philosophical aspects of the Loch Ness controversy than with proving or disproving Nessie's existence. He shows that the Nessie phenomenon has much to tell us about how we acquire our beliefs, about the nature of the scientific enterprise, and about the adversarial relationship between mainstream science and 'fringe' subjects such as Nessie..." Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Paranormal; ISBN: 0252012844. Inventory No: 072153. Hardcover 
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1839 Good Times at the Fair Bauer,Helen
Melmont Publishers 1957 No ISBN Hardcover Fair Condition De La Rosa, Isauro 
Ex-library with typical marks, worn covers; some soiling to pages; reading copy. Illustrator: De La Rosa, Isauro. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Children's; Inventory No: 090214. Hardcover 
Price: 3.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1840 The Long Bridge Baugher,Ruby Dell
Evansville IN Kincaid Publishing House 1963 No ISBN Hardcover Very Good Condition Fair 
Sticker on ffep; light discoloring and shelfwear; tight book. The dj has some tears and chips, soiling. "This bit of fiction is the story of a young man who at the age of 25 had everything-health, good looks, a beautiful fiancee towhom he would soon be married, the desire and education for the building of durable bridges; he had everything-except God. Then the young Kentuckian in a small Kentucky town on a day in 1925-as suddenly as turning off an electric light, lost all that he had held dear..." Quantity Available: 1. Category: Fiction; Inventory No: 086247. Hardcover 
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1841 The Eighteenth Edition of Baughman's Buyer and Seller 1929 (Lumber) Baughman, H.R.A.
Baughman's 1929 No ISBN Soft Cover Good 
325 pages, indexed. Ex-library with typical reference marks including sticker on front cover. Stiff wraps, some flaking to edges, tips, still solid copy. A couple of pages in front and back have small edge tears, otherwise very good internally. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Industry; Inventory No: 005217. Paperback 
Price: 7.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1842 Return to the World Baulch,Lawrence
Judson Press 1968 No ISBN Hardcover Good Condition Good 
223 pages. Ex-library with typical marks, light wear and yellowing; good sound book. The dj has light wear, yellowing; wrapped and glued inside covers. "A three time loser from San Quentin Prison tells how he found a new life." Quantity Available: 1. Category: Biography & Autobiography; Inventory No: 089130. Hardcover 
Price: 4.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1843 The Satiric & The Didactic in Ben Jonson's Comedy Baum, Helena Watts
The University of North Carolina Press 1947 No ISBN Hard Cover Good Fair-Good 
192 pages. Ex-library with typical marks, shelfwear; good solid copy. The dj is worn along edges, some creasing. "Helena Baum present a cogent argument for Jonson as a comic dramatist who used the didactic theory of poetry primarily for literary and dramatic purposes. Jonson, as she sees him, was not so concerned with narrow rules of conduct as with stupidity and ignorance. He is preoccupied with truth and fundamental values, based not only on the ethics of his own and preceding ages, but upon his own conception of good and evil" Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Literary Criticism & Essays; Inventory No: 039973. Hardcover 
Price: 4.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1844 Tik-Tok of Oz Baum, L. Frank
Reilly and Lee Co. 1914 No ISBN Hard Cover Good Plus Fair 
Reprint. Light wear to boards; solid book, very good internally, light musty odor. Shaken else very good. The dj is torn along edges; price clipped, good illustrations, the titles on rear flap are listed up to The Hidden Valley of Oz. Previous owner's name inside. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Fiction; Inventory No: 047967. Hardcover 
Price: 36.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1845 The Land of Oz: Book 2 in Series Baum, L. Frank
Ballantine Books 1979 0345282248 Softcover Good Mass Market 
Size: Mass Market. Moderate waer to edges; 1 inch tear to cover edge; clean text; solid book. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500 grams. Category: Fiction; ISBN: 0345282248. Inventory No: 060692. Paperback 
Price: 3.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1846 The Wizard of Oz Baum, L. Frank; Furstenberg, William (retold)
Weekly Reader Books 1984 Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket Denslow, W.W. 
Light rubbing to edges of white illustrated boards; tight, clean book, very good copy. The back cover has a movie picture from The Return of Oz. Illustrator: Denslow, W.W.. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Children's; Inventory No: 038901. Hardcover 
Price: 2.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1847 The Wizard of Oz Baum, L. Frank; Thurber, James (intro)
Fawcett Gold Medal 1968 Softcover Good Plus Mass Market Denslow, W.W. 
Size: Mass Market. d1883. Covers are worn and peeled from sticking to other books. However, the book is tight and square, the spine is uncreased; very good internally. Illustrator: Denslow, W.W.. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500 grams. Category: Vintage Paperbacks; Inventory No: 028619. Paperback 
Price: 4.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1848 Once in Vienna Baum, Vicki
Dell 1945 No ISBN Softcover Fair Mass Market 
Size: Mass Market. 524. Heavy creasing to covers, pages tanning; solid reading copy. Map back. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500 grams. Category: Vintage Paperbacks; Inventory No: 045905. Paperback 
Price: 3.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1849 The Surprising Adventures of the Magical Monarch of Mo and His People Baum,L. Frank
Bobbs Merrill 1947 No ISBN Hardcover Fair Condition No Dust Jacket Copelman, Evelyn 
Ex-library with typical marks, rebound in worn covers; some soiling. The pages have some soiling and wear, a couple tape repaired; includes 8 color illustrations. Illustrator: Copelman, Evelyn. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Children's; Inventory No: 091960. Hardcover 
Price: 7.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1850 Ozma of Oz Baum,L. Frank
Reilly and Lee 1907 No ISBN Hardcover Very Good Condition No Dust Jacket Neill, John R. 
Light wear to the illustrated boards, pages yellowing; name inside; sound book; very good shape. Reprint but no other date; the Famous Oz books up to Merry Go Round in Oz. Title says "A record of her adventures with Dorothy Gale of Kansas, the Yellow Hen, the SCarecrow, The Tin Woodman, Tiktok, the Cowardly Lion and the Hungry Tiger; besides other good people too numerous to mention faithfully recorded herein." Illustrator: Neill, John R.. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Fiction; Inventory No: 093421. Hardcover 
Price: 24.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1851 The Woman Who Would Not Die Bauman, Carolyn Busey
Signet 1969 First Printing Softcover Fair Mass Market 
Size: Mass Market. P3743. Wear along edges, spine is tearing; sticker on cover. Reading copy. "She was beautiful, totally evil...an undead sorceress toying with black magic and another womans' love." Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500 grams. Category: Fiction; Inventory No: 070643. Paperback 
Price: 3.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1852 The World of the Pharaohs Baumann, Hans
Pantheon Books 1960 No ISBN Hard Cover Good Fair 
256 pages, illustrated with drawings and photos. Ex-library with typical marks, worn edges; solid reading copy. The dj has some wear and discoloring, piece clipped from back. Front hinge cracked. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: History; Inventory No: 041932. Hardcover 
Price: 4.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1853 Kagawa: An Apostle of Japan Baumann, Margaret
The Macmillan Company 1936 No ISBN Hard Cover Good Minus Condition 
Small 95 page book; ex-library with typical marks, heavily worn cloth. Solid reading copy. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Asia & Asian History; Inventory No: 013474. Hardcover 
Price: 2.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1854 Nurse Jane at Sea Baumann, Margaret
Harlequin 1972 Softcover Good Plus Mass Market 
Size: Mass Market. 947. Moderate creasing, tanning; sound, clean book. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500 grams. Category: Fiction--Romance; Inventory No: 065553. Paperback 
Price: 3.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1855 Nurse Jane at Sea Baumann, Margaret
Harlequin 1965 No ISBN Softcover Good Minus Condition Mass Market 
Size: Mass Market. 947. Creased covers; some wear and tanning; reading copy. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500 grams. Category: Fiction--Romance; Inventory No: 065582. Paperback 
Price: 3.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1856 The Life and Death of the Luftwaffe Baumbach, Werner
Coward-McCann, Inc. 1960 No ISBN First American Edition Hard Cover Good Minus Condition Fair 
Ex-library with typical marks, rubbed edges, stains to last couple of pages; good solid reading copy. The dj is creased and worn. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Military History; Inventory No: 038699. Hardcover 
Price: 3.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1857 The Life and Death of the Luftwaffe Baumbach, Werner
Coward-McCann, Inc. 1960 No ISBN First American Edition Hard Cover Fair No Jacket 
224 pages. Ex-library with typical marks, rebound in worn boards; soiled pages; solid reading copy. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Military History; . Inventory No: 054315. Hardcover 
Price: 3.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1858 Fans Baumeister, Theodore Jr.
McGraw Hill 1935 No ISBN First Edition Hard Cover Good Minus Condition 
241 pages. Ex-library with typical marks. Original cloth, heavily worn. Edges exposed, spine peeling, front hinge breaking. However, text block is solid, good plus. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Fiction; Inventory No: 007164. Hardcover 
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1859 Nebraska: Material in the Omaha Public Library, October 1931 Baumer, Bertha (compiled)
Omaha Omaha Public Library 1931 No ISBN Hard Cover Fair 
8 1/2 by 11 sheets, 21 pages, first two torn loose, other pages are yellowed. Listed is material about the state of Nebraska in the library at the time. Back page states, "Omaha Public Library has a file of mounted and unmounted clippings on many Nebraska subjects; also, a card catalogue of all magazine articles indexed in Readers' Guide, as well as an analytical index of all important Nebraska material. This bibliography does not include the books on Omaha." Pages are somewhat brittle, but book was rebound in dark green cloth. Moderate wear to cloth, ex-library marks inside and out. Rare piece. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Literary Criticism & Essays; American History/Regional; Inventory No: 002978. Hardcover 
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1860 He's in the Army Now Baumer, William H.
Robert M. McBride & Company 1941 No ISBN First Edition Hard Cover Good Minus Condition 
255 pages, b/w photos. Ex-library with typical marks, rebound in worn cloth. Good reading copy. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Biography & Autobiography; Inventory No: 010292. Hardcover 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1861 Hermann Hesse (Modern Literature Monographs Series) Baumer,Franz
Frederick Ungar 1970 0804420270 Hardcover Good Condition Good 
Ex-library with typical marks, light discoloring; tight book. The dj has some discoloring, light creasing; wrapped; attached to covers. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Literary Criticism & Essays; ISBN: 0804420270. Inventory No: 083628. Hardcover 
Price: 4.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1862 Franz Kafka (Modern Literature Monographs Series) Baumer,Franz
Frederick Ungar 1971 0804420270 Hardcover Good Condition Good 
Ex-library with typical marks, light discoloring; tight book. The dj has some discoloring, light creasing; wrapped; attached to covers. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Literary Criticism & Essays; ISBN: 0804420270. Inventory No: 083630. Hardcover 
Price: 4.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1863 Ruedi Baur: Integral and Partners Baur,Ruedi (ed.)
Lars Muller 2001 3907078462 Hardcover Good Plus Condition 
Thick book, light wear to edges of the covers; the rear hinge has been tape repaired. However, the pages are clean; tight book despite damage to covers. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Over 3 kilos. Category: Art & Design; ISBN: 3907078462. Inventory No: 084270. This book is extra heavy, and may involve extra shipping charges to some countries. Hardcover 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1864 The Dinosaur Man: Tales of Madness and Enchantment from the Back Ward Baur,Susan
Harper Collins 1991 0060165383 First Edition Hardcover Very Good Condition Good 
203 pages. Tight, clean book. The dj has light wear and yellowing. "Beautifully rendered tales that explore the world of delusional patients-stories of courage and enchantment that ask vital questions about survival and love..." Quantity Available: 1. Category: Medical & Anatomy; ISBN: 0060165383. Inventory No: 082301. Hardcover 
Price: 4.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1865 A Woman of My Age Bawden, Nina
Harper & Row 1967 No ISBN First American Edition Hard Cover Good Fair 
Ex-library with typical marks, light wear; tight book; clean text. The dj is discolored, some wear to edges; taped to boards; tape stains. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Biography & Autobiography; Inventory No: 045474. Hardcover 
Price: 3.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1866 Pretty Witty Nell: The Story of Nell Gwyn and Her Times Bax,Clifford
William Morrow 1933 No ISBN Hardcover Very Good Condition Fair 
Light wear, bumped corner; tight book; pages lightly discolored; very good shape. The dj is scuffed and soiled, some tears and creasing; price intact on front flap. Illustrated. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Biography & Autobiography; Inventory No: 091651. Hardcover 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1867 The Alfred Hitchcock Murder Case Baxt, George
New York, New York, U.S.A. Intl Polygonics Ltd 1987 0930330552 Softcover Very Good Mass Market 
Size: Mass Market. Tight clean copy; some creasing along spine, light wear to edges. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500 grams. Category: Fiction--Mystery; ISBN: 0930330552. Inventory No: 036442. Paperback 
Price: 3.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1868 Satan Is a Woman Baxt, George
New York, New York, U.S.A. Intl Polygonics Ltd 1987 093033065x Softcover Good Plus Mass Market 
Size: Mass Market. Tight book, clean inside, stain to top edge, moderate wear. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500 grams. Category: Fiction--Mystery; ISBN: 093033065x. Inventory No: 036443. Paperback 
Price: 3.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1869 The Neon Graveyard Baxt, George
New York, New York, U.S.A. Intl Polygonics Ltd 1989 1558820051 Softcover Good Plus Mass Market 
Size: Mass Market. Creased spine, edgewear, tight book, clean inside. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500 grams. Category: Fiction--Mystery; ISBN: 1558820051. Inventory No: 036444. Paperback 
Price: 3.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1870 The Dorothy Parker Murder Case Baxt, George
New York, New York, U.S.A. Intl Polygonics Ltd 1989 1558820566 Soft Cover Good Plus 
Trade paperback, creased spine, lean; tight book; clean pages. Features the celebrities from the Algonquin Round Table. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Fiction--Mystery; ISBN: 1558820566. Inventory No: 054741. Paperback 
Price: 3.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1871 I Said the Demon Baxt, George
New York, New York, U.S.A. Intl Polygonics Ltd 1987 0930330579 Softcover Good Plus Mass Market 
Size: Mass Market. Some scratching and creasing to covers; tight book; clean pages. "A Max Van Larsen/Sylvia Plotkin Mystery" Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500 grams. Category: Fiction--Mystery; ISBN: 0930330579. Inventory No: 056006. Paperback 
Price: 3.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1872 Swing Low, Sweet Harriet Baxt, George
Signet 1968 First Printing Softcover Good Minus Condition Mass Market 
Size: Mass Market. P3425. Creased spine, some discoloring and wear; good solid reading copy. "Pharoah Love, the high camp cop of A Queer Kind of Death returns with four antique movie queens (female) in a new case of muder..." Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500 grams. Inventory No: 065430. Paperback 
Price: 3.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1873 Woody Allen: A Biography Baxter, John
New York, New York, U.S.A. Carroll & Graf Pub 1999 078670666x Hard Cover Good No Jacket 
492 pages, b/w photos. Moderate wear to boards, front hinge cracking at top; clean pages; good solid reading copy. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Biography & Autobiography; ISBN: 078670666x. Inventory No: 040136. Hardcover 
Price: 4.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1874 National Debts Baxter, R. Dudley
London Robert John Bush 1871 No ISBN Hard Cover Fair 
139 pages, folding chart in front. Ex-library with typical marks,cloth is heavily worn, soiled. Front hinge broken, pulled away completely from backstrip, first couple of pages loose. Break in middle. Pages tanned but still good. Scarce. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Economics; Inventory No: 009048. Hardcover 
Price: 24.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1875 Daughter of the Coast Guard Baxter,Betty
Goldsmith 1938 No ISBN Hardcover Fair Condition Fair 
The covers have some wear and discoloring; pages darkly tanned; reading copy of old book; typical quality for this publisher. The dj is chipped and torn along edges; discoloring. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Fiction; Inventory No: 095826. Hardcover 
Price: 4.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1876 A Foreign Affair Baxter,John
Avon Books 1954 No ISBN Softcover Fair Condition Mass Market 
Size: Mass Market. T-78. Creased spine and cover; tear to spine tips; pages yellowed. Reading copy only. "The excitement and thrills of post-war Paris." Quantity Available: 1. Category: Vintage Paperbacks; Inventory No: 078821. Paperback 
Price: 3.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1877 Frisk Luft: Fortaellinger Og Oplevelser & Mod Og Mands Hjerte: Fortaellinger Og Oplevelser Bay, J. Christian
Copenhagen De Unges Forlag 1955 No ISBN Hard Cover Very Good 
2 books bound together. Light wear to boards; covers intact and bound together. Inscription on ffep else clean; nice book. Danish text. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Scandinavia; Inventory No: 081835. Hardcover 
Price: 48.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1878 George Washington: Citizen and Farmer Bay,J. Christian
Self published 1956 No ISBN Softcover Good Plus Condition 
Some wear and discoloring to covers; pages are uncut. 28 pages. Foxing to endpapers. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Biography & Autobiography; Inventory No: 081815. Paperback 
Price: 7.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1879 George Washington: Citizen and Farmer Bay,J. Christian
Self published 1956 No ISBN Softcover Good Plus Condition 
Some wear and discoloring to covers; pages are uncut. 28 pages. Foxing to endpapers. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Biography & Autobiography; Inventory No: 081816. Paperback 
Price: 7.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1880 George Washington: Citizen and Farmer Bay,J. Christian
Self published 1956 No ISBN Softcover Good Plus Condition 
Some wear and discoloring to covers; pages are uncut. 28 pages. Light foxing to endpapers. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Biography & Autobiography; Inventory No: 081814. Paperback 
Price: 7.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1881 Stardust Bayer,William
Dell 1974 No ISBN First Printing Softcover Fair Condition Mass Market 
Size: Mass Market. Creasing and wear to covers; pages yellowing; solid reading copy. "A sweeping novel of passion and illusion, Hollywood money and Chicano guns." Quantity Available: 1. Category: Vintage Paperbacks; Inventory No: 082621. Paperback 
Price: 4.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1882 The Exorcism Series Set of 8 Books: I-Possessed By the Devil; II-Witness to Witchcraft; III-Caravan of the Occult; IV-Strange Talents; V-Widespread Psychic Wonders; VI-A Look Through Secret Doors; VII-Fraternity of the Weird; VIII-Strange Encounters Bayless, Raymond; Lefebure, Charles; Macklin, John; Hurwood, Bernhardt J.; Smith, Susy; Hervey, Michael
Ace Books 1967 No ISBN Softcover Good Plus Mass Market 
Size: Mass Market. 8 books. Light scuffing and wear to covers. Tight square books; clean pages; very good otherwise. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500 grams. Category: Paranormal; Vintage Paperbacks; Inventory No: 068891. Paperback 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1883 The Enigma of the Poltergeist Bayless,Raymond
Ace Star 1967 No ISBN Softcover Good Condition Mass Market Paperback 
Size: Mass Market Paperback. H-68. Light wear, creasing; yellowing; good sound book. "Authenticated eyewitness accounts of the strangest of all psychic mysteries: the incredible phenomenon known as The Poltergeist." Quantity Available: 1. Category: Paranormal; Inventory No: 093852. Paperback 
Price: 3.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1884 Empire of Two Worlds Bayley,Barrington J.
Ace Books 1972 No ISBN Softcover Good Plus Condition Mass Market 
Size: Mass Market. Light wear, yellowing; sound square book. "The Earth and its neighbors were their victims." Quantity Available: 1. Category: Science Fiction & Fantasy; Inventory No: 080427. Paperback 
Price: 3.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1885 The Bolinvars Bayliss,Marguerite F.
Henry Holt 1945 No ISBN Hardcover Fair Condition No Dust Jacket 
Ex-library with typical marks; some soiling and wear but a good reading copy. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Fiction; Inventory No: 098735. Hardcover 
Price: 4.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1886 Tristan Bazin, Herve
Simon & Schuster 1971 Hard Cover Good Good 
Ex-library with typical marks, light wear and discoloring; tight book. The dj has light creasing; taped to book edges. "More than 2,000 miles southwest of Capetown an island rises from the South Atlantic. Only a few miles across, it is closer to Antarctica than to Africa; its precipitous cliffs drop sharply down to the raging seas, its rocky fields climb steeply to the peak of a volcano. Some 300 people live on it-the descendants of shipwrecked sailors-fishing, farming, cut off from the modern world except for an occasional ship and the radio..." Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Fiction; Inventory No: 067966. Hardcover 
Price: 4.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1887 I Was Cicero Bazna,Elyesa
Dell 1964 No ISBN Softcover Good Condition Mass Market Paperback 
Size: Mass Market Paperback. 3958. Light wear and creasing; pages yellowed; good solid book. "The most famous spy of World War II tells his own story." Quantity Available: 1. Category: Vintage Paperbacks; Inventory No: 097274. Paperback 
Price: 3.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1888 Western Airs: Choice Selections from the Miscellaneous Poems of Abel Beach Beach, Abel
Buffalo The Peter Paul Book Company 1895 No ISBN Limited/Numbered Hard Cover Good Signed by Author
Signed by author, numbered 316 of 600. On inside front page in pencil is written "Swiped from poor old Abel by G.H.B." Ex-library with marks, beginning inside, but still intact. Wear and rubbing to boards, chip from top of spine, good inside. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Poetry; Signed by Author. Inventory No: 003619. Hardcover 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1889 Air Service Boys Flying for Victory or Bombing the Last German Stronghold Beach, Charles Amory
The World Syndicate Publishing Co. 1920 No ISBN Hard Cover Good No Jacket 
Moderate wear to boards, light soiling and tanning to page edges; solid book. Pieces of the jacket laid in the back of book. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Aviation; Inventory No: 054792. Hardcover 
Price: 4.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1890 Music Appreciation Series for Beginners: How to Listen to Mendelssohn's Spring Song The Erlking; The Sextette from Lucia; the Hallelujah Chorus and Other Standard Compositions Beach, Frank A.
By the Author 1912 No ISBN Soft Cover Fair 
24 pages. Wear to edges, and cover; tanning; name on cover. Cover says "Number one for Teachers' Institute, Lecture Courses and Music Club Programs." Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Music, Opera, Ballet, Dance; Inventory No: 063948. Paperback 
Price: 4.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1891 Padlocked Beach, Rex
A.L. Burt Company 1926 No ISBN First Edition Hard Cover Good No Jacket 
Moderate wear to green boards, pages tanned, a couple of the ad pages in back loose; name on ffep; solid book. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Fiction; Inventory No: 035237. Hardcover 
Price: 3.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1892 The Wreck of the Memphis Beach,Captain Edward L.
Holt Rinehart Winston 1966 No ISBN First Edition Hardcover Very Good Condition Fair 
312 pages. Light rubbing to edges, pages yellowing; very good otherwise. The dj has some scuffing, wear along edges; taped to covers. "The legendary Memphis was one of the largest battle cruisers ever built by the United States Navy. In August of 1916, the cruiser was utterly demolished in one of the most grotesque tragedies ever recorded in naval history." Quantity Available: 1. Category: Ships & the Sea; Inventory No: 099301. Hardcover 
Price: 4.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1893 Scapegoats: A Defense of Kimmel and Short at Pearl Harbor Beach,Edward L.
Naval Institute Press 1995 1557500592 Hardcover Good Condition Good 
212 pages, light discoloring, pages a little musty; but a tight very good book otherwise. The jacket has light wear. "Since 1942 officials have condemned Adm. Husband E. Kimmel and Lt. Gen. Walter C. Short as inadequately alert, and therefore responsible for the catastrophe. With this book the highly respected naval officer and historian Capt. Edward L. Beach put his own reputation on the line by challenging readers to overturn that judgment and right a wrong that has stood for half a century." Quantity Available: 1. Category: Ships & the Sea; ISBN: 1557500592. Inventory No: 099306. Hardcover 
Price: 7.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1894 The Stephen King Story: A Literary Profile Beahm, George
Riverside, New Jersey, U.S.A. Andrews McMeel Pub 1991 0836279891 Hard Cover Very Good Very Good Signed by Author
291 pages, illustrated. A few pages have very light wrinkling from moisture damage; tight, very good book otherwise. Inscribed and signed by the author on ffep. The jacket has very light wear at edges; unclipped. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Literary Criticism & Essays; Signed by Author. ISBN: 0836279891. Inventory No: 050255. Hardcover 
Price: 7.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1895 The Secret Speech: The Failure of Comrade Khruschev's Leadership Beal, John Robinson
Duell, Sloan and Pearce 1961 No ISBN First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Fair 
Light wear, tight clean copy. Dj os worn and chipped at edges, unclipped. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: History; Inventory No: 033275. Hardcover 
Price: 4.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1896 Rivers in the Desert Volume 8, Numbers 1-53 Beal, R.S.
Tucson, AZ First Baptist Church 1950 No ISBN Hard Cover Good Plus 
Some wear and discoloring to boards; tight book; the pages are very good. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Theology & Religion; Inventory No: 039478. Hardcover 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1897 Proceedings of the Eighteenth Session of the American Pomological Society 1881 Beal, W.J. (ed.)
American Pomological Society 1882 No ISBN Hard Cover Good 
169 pages + 59 page catalogue of fruits. Ex-library with reference marks, rebound in cloth. Pages tanned, moderate wear to cloth, otherwise very good copy. Proceedings of meeting held in Boston. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Over 3 kilos. Category: Reference; Inventory No: 010779. This book is extra heavy, and may involve extra shipping charges to some countries. Hardcover 
Price: 18.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1898 Proceedings of the Ninteenth & Twentieth Session of the American Pomological Society 1883 & 1885 Beal, W.J. (ed.)
American Pomological Society 1884 No ISBN Hard Cover Good 
154 pages + 64 page catalogue of fruits & 171 & 59 pages respectively. Two proceedings bound together. Ex-library with reference marks,bound in marbled boards and worn leather spine and tips.. Pages tanned, repaired hinges, good copy. Proceedings of meetings held in Philadelphia & Grand Rapids. Includes folding charts of Munson's grapes. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Over 3 kilos. Category: Reference; Inventory No: 010780. This book is extra heavy, and may involve extra shipping charges to some countries. Hardcover 
Price: 18.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1899 Proceedings of the Twentieth Session of the American Pomological Society 1885 Beal, W.J. (ed.)
American Pomological Society 1886 No ISBN Hard Cover Good 
171 pages + 59 page catalogue of fruits. Ex-library with reference marks, rebound in cloth. Pages tanned, moderate wear to cloth, good copy. Proceedings of meeting held in Grand Rapids. Includes folding chart of Munson's table of grapes. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Over 3 kilos. Category: Reference; Inventory No: 010781. This book is extra heavy, and may involve extra shipping charges to some countries. Hardcover 
Price: 18.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1900 Bob Dylan (Rock'n Pop Stars Series) Beal,Kathleen
Creative Education 1975 0871913992 Hardcover Good Condition Keely, John 
32 pages. Ex-library with typical marks; some wear to boards; good solid book; great color illustrations. Illustrator: Keely, John. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Children's; ISBN: 0871913992. Inventory No: 085609. Hardcover 
Price: 3.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
<< Skip 10  < PREV  11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18   19  20  NEXT >  


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@easychairbooks.com
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com