easychairbooks.com

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
Links

We are members of Global Book Town!

 
 
 

Click on Title to view full description

 
View Image
101 The Life of Thomas More Ackroyd, Peter
New York, New York, U.S.A. Doubleday 1998 0385477090 Hard Cover Very Good Fair 
447 pages. Ex-library with typical marks, light shelfwear; tight book; clean text. The dj has a piece cut from the back, wrapped, taped to board edges, otherwise good. "...a magnificent reconstruction of the life and imagination of one of the most remarkable figures of history-and arguably the most brilliant lawyer of the English speaking renowned statesman, the author of a political fantasy that gave a name to a literary genre and a worldview (Utopia) and most famously, a Catholic martyr and saint, who was beheaded when he refused to follow his sovereign, King Henry VIII, in severing England's ties from the Catholic Church" Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Standard Weight. Category: Biography & Autobiography; ISBN: 0385477090. Inventory No: 059632. Hardcover 
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
102 French Society and Culture Since the Old Regime: The Eleutherian Mills Colloquium 1964 of the Society for French Historical Studies and the Societe D'Histoire Moderne Acomb, Evelyn M. and Brown, Marvin L. Jr.
Holt, Rinehart and Winston 1966 No ISBN Hard Cover Good 
296 pages. Ex-library with typical marks, wear and rubbing to covers; good sound book; clean text otherwise. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Standard Weight. Inventory No: 066481. Hardcover 
Price: 4.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
103 Quo Vadis, Papini? Acqua,Mario
Rigois 1955 No ISBN Softcover Good Condition 
Light wear; tight book; yellowing to pages; most pages are uncut. The wrapper has some scuffing and small tears to spine tips. Italian text. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Italian; Inventory No: 080898. Paperback 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
104 Dark Divide (Runesword Volume 5) Acres, Mark
Ace Books 1991 044173698x Softcover Good Mass Market 
Size: Mass Market. Moderate creasing to covers; tight book; clean pages. "In the crypt like depths of Ochre Mountain, an evil vampire rises from a slumber of centuries. Eager to pay homage to the Dark Lord he unleashes a legion of zombies to conquer the land of the living and to at last breach the boundary of the dark divide..." Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Standard Weight. Category: Science Fiction & Fantasy; ISBN: 044173698x. Inventory No: 065946. Paperback 
Price: 3.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
105 The Riddle of the Compass: The Invention That Changed the World Aczel, Amir D.
Orlando, Florida, U.S.A. Harvest Books 2002 0156007533 Soft Cover Very Good 
178 pages, trade paperback. Light wear at edges; tight book, clean inside; new copy with slight damage along edges. "The story of the compass is shrouded in myth, yet most will agree it began about 2,000 years ago in China. A mysterious lodestone was found to possess an unusual power: when suspended in water, it always pointed north....Yet it was the Italians, more than a thousand years later, who unearthed the providence of the lodestone and unleashed its formidale powers...Retracing the roots of the compass and sharing the intriguing story of navigation through the ages..." Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Standard Weight. Category: Science/Natural History; ISBN: 0156007533. Inventory No: 050755. Paperback 
Price: 4.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
106 The Riddle of the Compass: The Invention That Changed the World Aczel, Amir D.
Orlando, Florida, U.S.A. Harvest Books 2002 0156007533 Soft Cover Good Plus 
178 pages, trade paperback. Moderate wear at edges; tight book, clean inside; new copy but some black marks and bent corners, a couple of small stains to back cover. "The story of the compass is shrouded in myth, yet most will agree it began about 2,000 years ago in China. A mysterious lodestone was found to possess an unusual power: when suspended in water, it always pointed north....Yet it was the Italians, more than a thousand years later, who unearthed the providence of the lodestone and unleashed its formidale powers...Retracing the roots of the compass and sharing the intriguing story of navigation through the ages..." Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Standard Weight. Category: Science/Natural History; ISBN: 0156007533. Inventory No: 050757. Paperback 
Price: 4.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
107 The Riddle of the Compass: The Invention That Changed the World Aczel, Amir D.
Orlando, Florida, U.S.A. Harvest Books 2002 0156007533 Soft Cover Very Good 
178 pages, trade paperback. Light wear at edges; tight book, clean inside; new copy with light edgewear along edges. "The story of the compass is shrouded in myth, yet most will agree it began about 2,000 years ago in China. A mysterious lodestone was found to possess an unusual power: when suspended in water, it always pointed north....Yet it was the Italians, more than a thousand years later, who unearthed the providence of the lodestone and unleashed its formidale powers...Retracing the roots of the compass and sharing the intriguing story of navigation through the ages..." Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Standard Weight. Category: Science/Natural History; ISBN: 0156007533. Inventory No: 050849. Paperback 
Price: 4.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
108 The Riddle of the Compass: The Invention That Changed the World Aczel, Amir D.
Orlando, Florida, U.S.A. Harvest Books 2002 0156007533 Soft Cover Very Good 
178 pages, trade paperback. Light wear at edges; tight book, clean inside; new copy with light edgewear along edges. "The story of the compass is shrouded in myth, yet most will agree it began about 2,000 years ago in China. A mysterious lodestone was found to possess an unusual power: when suspended in water, it always pointed north....Yet it was the Italians, more than a thousand years later, who unearthed the providence of the lodestone and unleashed its formidale powers...Retracing the roots of the compass and sharing the intriguing story of navigation through the ages..." Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Standard Weight. Category: Science/Natural History; ISBN: 0156007533. Inventory No: 050850. Paperback 
Price: 4.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
109 The Riddle of the Compass: The Invention That Changed the World Aczel, Amir D.
Orlando, Florida, U.S.A. Harcourt 2001 0151005060 Hard Cover Very Good Fair 
178 pages. Ex-library with typical marks, light shelfwear; tight book; clean text. The dj has a piece cut from the back, wrapped, taped to board edges, otherwise good. "..a fabulous tale of Chinese lodestones directing the building of palaces and ancient mariners following the flights of birds to reach their destinations. The arrival of the compass in Europe and an understanding of its potential revolutionized trade in the Mediterranean and ushered in the great Age of Exploration." Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Standard Weight. Category: Science/Natural History; ISBN: 0151005060. Inventory No: 059639. Hardcover 
Price: 4.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
110 Ten Years After: The Hungarian Revolution in the Perspective of History Aczel,Tamas (ed.)
Holt Rinehart Winston 1966 No ISBN Hardcover Good Condition Good 
253 pages. Ex-library with typical marks, light wear, soiling to edges; good sound book. The jacket has some creasing; wrapped; taped to covers; tape stains. Quantity Available: 1. Category: History; Inventory No: 088215. Hardcover 
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
111 Maggie Cameron, Cruise Nurse Adam, Addie
Avalon Books 1978 Hard Cover Good Minus Condition Fair 
Ex-library with typical marks, moderate wear; cocked spine; solid reading copy. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Standard Weight. Category: Fiction--Romance; Inventory No: 036276. Hardcover 
Price: 3.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
112 Maggie Cameron, Cruise Nurse Adam, Addie
Avalon Books 1978 Hard Cover Good Fair-Good 
Ex-library with typical marks, light wear, missing ffep; solid book. The dj has some wear and creasing; taped to boards. "The Norway Star was all that nurse Maggie Cameron had hoped for in her 23 years, dreaming of faraway places, Vikings, and adventures. But the majestic cruise ship was to hold much more for her than that..." Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Standard Weight. Category: Fiction--Romance; Inventory No: 058434. Hardcover 
Price: 3.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
113 The Art of Paul Verlaine Adam, Antoine; Morse, Carl (trans.)
New York University 1963 No ISBN Hard Cover Good Fair 
180 pages. Ex-library with typical marks, light shelfwear; tight book, clean pages. The dj has some discoloring, glued inside boards. "In this book a distinguished French critic explores the life and work of one of the greatest of French poets." Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Standard Weight. Category: Literary Criticism & Essays; Inventory No: 040181. Hardcover 
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
114 John James Audubon: A Biography Adams, Alexander B.
G.P. Putnam's Sons 1966 No ISBN Hard Cover Good Fair 
510 pages. Ex-library with typical marks, wear to edges; missing front endpaper; good solid book. The dj is worn along edges, unclipped, taped to boards. "This detailed, authoritative and warmly human biography fully covers Audubon's checkered career, assesses his remarkable achievements as a naturalist and artist, and sheds light on the conflicting background for his work. The result of his mammoth determination was Birds of America, priced at $1,000, per set in 1835, with full color folio size paintings of more than 1,000 birds, each infused with the vitality that Audubon imparted to all of his paintings of wildlife." Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Standard Weight. Category: Biography & Autobiography; Inventory No: 043650. Hardcover 
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
115 Mystery of the Chinese Ring: Biff Brewster Mystery Adventure #2 Adams, Andy
Grosset & Dunlap 1960 No ISBN Hard Cover Good No Jacket 
Heavy wear to edges of illustrated boards; large sticker tear on front cover; solid book; pages are very good. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Standard Weight. Category: Fiction; Inventory No: 049019. Hardcover 
Price: 3.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
116 The Complete Guide to Blacksmithing: Horseshoeing, Carriage and Wagon Building and Painting Based on the Text Book on Horseshoeing by A. Lungwitz with Chapters on Carriage-Ironing, Wagon and Buggy Painting, Varnishing, Ornamenting, Etc. Adams, Charles F.; Lungwitz, A.
New York, New York, U.S.A. Bonanza Books 1981 051734548x Hard Cover Good Plus Fair-Good 
222 pages. Light wear to boards; bent corners of some pages; tight book; pages very lightly yellowing at edges. The dj is discolored; chipped and torn at edges. Reprint. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Standard Weight. Category: Horses, Horse Racing; ISBN: 051734548x. Inventory No: 052962. Hardcover 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
117 Reckless Men Adams, Clifton
Ace 1962 No ISBN Softcover Fair Mass Market 
Size: Mass Market. Creased spine and cover edge; break in middle, still intact; reading copy. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Standard Weight. Category: Fiction-Western; Inventory No: 046125. Paperback 
Price: 2.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
118 A Partnership with Death Adams, Clifton
Doubleday & Company 1967 No ISBN First Edition Hard Cover Good Minus Condition Fair 
Ex-library with typical marks, wear to edges; cocked spine; solid reading copy. The dj is creased, worn; pice clipped from back; price intact; taped to boards. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Standard Weight. Category: Fiction-Western; Inventory No: 048506. Hardcover 
Price: 3.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
119 Smithsonian Mathematical Formulae and Tables of Elliptic Functions (Smithsonian Miscellaneous Collections Volume 74, Number 1) Adams, Edwin P. and Hippisley, Col. R.L.
Smithsonian Institution 1922 No ISBN Hardcover Good Condition No Dust Jacket 
314 pages. The covers have wear and heavy rubbing; name inside; page tanned; cracking a little but a good reading/reference book still. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Mathematics; Inventory No: 092061. Hardcover 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
120 Israel Zangwill: Twayne's English Authors Series (TEAS) #121 Adams, Elsie Bonita
Twayne Publishers 1971 Hard Cover Good Fair-Good 
Ex-library with typical marks, light wear and discoloring; sound book. Musty inside from storage. The dj has some fading and wear; glued inside book. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Standard Weight. Category: Literary Criticism & Essays; Inventory No: 075284. Hardcover 
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
121 The Week End Companion: Music, Verse, Three Minute Plays, Quizzes, Brain Teasers Adams, F.P.; Taylor, Deems; Rowland, Helen; Wilde, Percival
World Publishing 1942 No ISBN Hardcover Very Good Condition Fair 
248 pages. Name and sticker on ffep; light wear and yellowing; sound book. The jacket is heavily scuffed and worn; some tears and chips. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Reference; Inventory No: 096705. Hardcover 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
122 Lili of Paris Adams, Fay
Red Seal Book 1952 No ISBN Softcover Fair Mass Market 
Size: Mass Market. Heavy creasing to covers; pages tanned. Solid reading copy. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Standard Weight. Category: Vintage Paperbacks; Inventory No: 015122. Paperback 
Price: 2.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
123 Nods and Becks Adams, Frankling P.
Whittlesey House 1944 No ISBN Hard Cover Good Fair 
Light wear to boards, tanning; tight book. The dj is chipped and worn; price on front flap. "Here is the best of his columns and poems, his articles and criticisms--excerpts from the New Yorker...." Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Standard Weight. Category: Humor; Inventory No: 054283. Hardcover 
Price: 3.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
124 Conquest of the Tropics: The Story of the Creative Enterprises Conducted By the United Fruit Company (Romance of Big Business, Vol. 1) Adams, Frederick Upham
New York Doubleday, Page & Company 1914 No ISBN Hard Cover Good 
368 pages, illustrated. Ex-library with typical marks, worn green boards with scuffed illustration on front. Beginning, reading copy. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Standard Weight. Category: Economics; Inventory No: 002046. Hardcover 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
125 The Pioneer Boys of the Mississippi (The Young Pioneer Series) Adams, Harrison
L.C. Page & Company 1913 No ISBN First Edition Hard Cover Good Plus Boehm, H. Richard 
Moderate wear to edges of boards; bookplate inside front cover; small stain in gutter of a few pages; some soiling to bottom part of spine; solid book; clean text otherwise. Very good book otherwise. Illustrator: Boehm, H. Richard. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Standard Weight. Category: Fiction; Inventory No: 054808. Hardcover 
Price: 18.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
126 History of the United States of America During the First Administration of Thomas Jefferson Volume II Adams, Henry
Charles Scribner's Sons 1921 No ISBN Hard Cover Good Minus Condition 
456 pages. Ex-library with typical marks, rebound in worn boards; front hinge is broken; the pages are lightly discolored else very good internally; reading copy. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Standard Weight. Category: American History; Inventory No: 039077. Hardcover 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
127 History of the United States of America During the Second Administration of James Madison Volume III Adams, Henry
Charles Scribner's Sons 1921 No ISBN Hard Cover Fair 
369 pages. Ex-library with typical marks, rebound in worn boards; both hinges broken; pages are good. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Standard Weight. Category: American History; Inventory No: 039078. Hardcover 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
128 1942: The Year That Doomed the Axis Adams, Henry H., Capt.
Paperback Library 1969 First Printing Softcover Good Plus Mass Market 
Size: Mass Market. Creasing, light edgewear, tight copy; clean inside. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Standard Weight. Category: Military History; Inventory No: 017281. Paperback 
Price: 2.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
129 Johns Hopkins University Studies in Historical and Political Science (FIRST Series); Local Institutions Adams, Herbert B. (ed.)
Baltimore Johns Hopkins University 1883 No ISBN Hard Cover Very Good 
12 papers bound in one hardcover volume. Green cloth has light wear to edges, some soiling and discoloring. Front hinge beginning, book is solid. Name inside, pages are discolored at outer edge only, else very good, solid book; rare early publication. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Standard Weight. Category: Reference; Inventory No: 007839. Hardcover 
Price: 36.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
130 Life of Emery A. Storrs, His Wit and Eloquence as Shown in a Notable Literary, Political and Forensic Career Adams, Isaac E.
Hubbard Brothers 1886 No ISBN Hard Cover Good Minus Condition 
800 pages. Ex-library with typical marks, rebound in soiled cloth. Solid copy. Pages tanned at edges, still good internally. Memorial. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 4+ Pounds/Oversized. Category: Biography & Autobiography; Inventory No: 009585. This book is extra heavy, and may involve extra shipping charges to some countries. Hardcover 
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
131 America's Tragedy Adams, James Truslow
Charles Scribner's Sons 1934 No ISBN Hard Cover Good 
414 pages. Ex-library with typical marks, rebound in red boards, rubbed and worn. Internally, pages are very good. Solid copy. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Standard Weight. Category: American History; Inventory No: 004844. Hardcover 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
132 Joey Adams' Joke Book Adams, Joey
Popular Library 1953 No ISBN Softcover Good Plus Mass Market 
Size: Mass Market. 504. Moderate rubbing to cover; cocked spine, solid book; very good internally. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Standard Weight. Category: Humor; Inventory No: 015904. Paperback 
Price: 2.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
133 From Gags to Riches Adams, Joey
Avon 1949 No ISBN Softcover Good Mass Market 
Size: Mass Market. 202. Moderate wear and creasing, pages tanned; good reading copy. "The intimate story of 1,001 nights behind the scenes and on Broadway." Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Standard Weight. Category: Humor; Inventory No: 015918. Paperback 
Price: 2.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
134 Strictly For Laughs Adams, Joey
Pocket Books 1956 No ISBN Softcover Good Plus Mass Market 
Size: Mass Market. 1130. Bump across spine, light wear, solid copy; very good internally. "22 racy and riotous chapters by America's foremost funnyman." Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Standard Weight. Category: Humor; Inventory No: 015919. Paperback 
Price: 2.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
135 The Joey Adams Joke Dictionary Adams, Joey
Bonanza Books 1961 No ISBN Hard Cover Good Plus No Jacket 
342 pages. Light wear and fading to blue boards; name on ffep else clean; solid book. Arranged alphabetically from Abbreviations to Zoo. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Standard Weight. Category: Humor; Inventory No: 047355. Hardcover 
Price: 3.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
136 Joey Adams' Joke Book Adams, Joey
Popular Library 1953 No ISBN Softcover Good Mass Market 
Size: Mass Market. 504. Creased covers; pages tanned, solid reading copy. Cover says "Gay tales for males--and females too!" Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Standard Weight. Category: Humor; Vintage Paperbacks; Inventory No: 049950. Paperback 
Price: 2.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
137 The Borscht Belt Adams, Joey and Tobias, Henry
Bobbs Merrill 1966 No ISBN First Edition Hardcover Very Good Condition Good 
224 pages. Tight book; pages yellowing; a couple stamps inside; very good shape. The dj has light wear; yellowed; price intact. "The resort hotels scattered through the Catskill and Adirondack Mountains in New York, the Poconos in Pennsylvania, and the Berkshires in New England make up the legendary stretch of land called the Borscht Belt-the 'old country' of American show business, where so many of today's (1966) great entertainers got their start." B/w photos. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Biography & Autobiography; Inventory No: 101656. Hardcover 
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
138 We Dare You To Solve This! No. 3 Adams, John Paul
Berkley Medallion 1975 Softcover Good Plus Mass Market 
Size: Mass Market. N3007. Light wear; tight book; unworked puzzles. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Standard Weight. Category: Vintage Paperbacks; Inventory No: 047813. Paperback 
Price: 3.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
139 We Dare You To Solve This! Adams, John Paul
Berkley Highland Books 1957 No ISBN Softcover Good Plus Mass Market 
Size: Mass Market. Y766, 7th printing. Light wear to edges; all puzzles are unworked; tight book. 123 pages. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Standard Weight. Category: Vintage Paperbacks; Inventory No: 051181. Paperback 
Price: 3.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
140 Chains Adams, Justin
Dell 1977 0440139937 First Printing Softcover Good Mass Market 
Size: Mass Market. Creased spine, some edgewear, pages are very good, solid copy. "The violent, panoramic saga of a white man's insatiable hunger for women and wealth-and a black man's indomitable thirst for revenge." Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Standard Weight. Category: Fiction; ISBN: 0440139937. Inventory No: 010929. Paperback 
Price: 2.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
141 Will the Real Norman Mailer Please Stand Up Adams, Laura
New York, New York, U.S.A. Associated Faculty Pr Inc 1974 0804690669 Hard Cover Good Fair-Good 
274 pages. Ex-library with typical marks, light wear; sound book. The dj has some yellowing and wear; glued inside book. "This book might well have been titled The Compleat Mailer, for the 16 essays in this collection cover the whole spectrum of activity in which Norman Mailer has been engaged for the past quarter century" Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Standard Weight. Category: Literary Criticism & Essays; ISBN: 0804690669. Inventory No: 066742. Hardcover 
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
142 Marcia Adams: Heart to Heart Adams, Marcia
Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, U.S.A. Xlibris Corp 2001 0738858609 Soft Cover Fair Signed by Author
Water damage to edges of pages; inscribed and signed by author; solid reading copy only. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Standard Weight. Category: Biography & Autobiography; Signed by Author. ISBN: 0738858609. Inventory No: 059341. Paperback 
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
143 Six to Break Even Adams, Mary Scott (Willis, Priscilla D.)
Rand McNally 1967 No ISBN Hard Cover Very Good Fair Signed by Author
194 pages. Tight, clean book; very good book. Signed on half title page by author using her real name, not the pen name on the book. The dust jacket is heavily worn and foxed at edges; tears, price intact. The book is based on the author's experiences of farming in Indiana while also trying to live a suburban life. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Standard Weight. Category: Farming; Signed by Author. Inventory No: 049020. Hardcover 
Price: 18.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
144 The Rampaging Herd: A Bibliography of Books and Pamphlets on Men and Events in the Cattle Industry Adams, Ramon F.
Norman University of Oklahoma Press 1959 No ISBN Hard Cover Good Good 
463 pages. Ex-library with typical marks, edgewear. Front endpaper missing, else pages are clean; solid copy of first edition. Dj is unclipped, attached inside boards. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Standard Weight. Category: Literary Criticism & Essays; Inventory No: 012873. Hardcover 
Price: 18.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
145 The Coming of the Horseclans (#1 in series) Adams, Robert
New York, New York, U.S.A. N A L 1982 0451116526 Softcover Good Minus Condition Mass Market 
Size: Mass Market. Moderate wear and creasing; good sound book. Clean inside. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Standard Weight. Category: Science Fiction & Fantasy; ISBN: 0451116526. Inventory No: 077351. Paperback 
Price: 3.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
146 The O.P. Market: A Subject Directory to the Specialties of the Out-of-Print Book Trade with Supplement Adams, Scott
R.R. Bowker Company 1943 No ISBN Hard Cover Good 
Ex-library with typical marks. 120 pages (numbered to 136 with supplement bound in back). Blue boards are rubbed, heavy to spine, still intact. Pages are very good. Solid copy. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Standard Weight. Category: Literary Criticism & Essays; Inventory No: 004485. Hardcover 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
147 All Dressed Down and Nowhere to Go (Three Complete Dilbert Books-Still Pumped from Using the Mouse; Casual Day Has Gone too Far; I'm Not Anti-Business, I'm Anti-Idiot Adams, Scott
Kansas City, Missouri, U.S.A. Andrews McMeel Publishing 2002 0740729314 Soft Cover Very Good Condition 
Large trade paperback, 384 pages, 3 complete books of the popular comic strip. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Standard Weight. Category: Humor; ISBN: 0740729314. Inventory No: 019230. Paperback 
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
148 Women of Fashion and Representative Women in Letters and Society. A Series Biographical and Critical Studies, Volumes I & II Adams, W H. Davenport
Tinsley Brothers 1878 No ISBN Hard Cover Fair 
2 volumes. Ex-library with typical marks, rebound in worn boards. Some pages have small tears, some discoloring, good reading/reference set. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Standard Weight. Category: Women & Feminism; Inventory No: 013737. Hardcover 
Price: 18.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
149 Brazilian Gold Mine Mystery: A Biff Brewster Mystery Adventure Adams,Andy
Grosset and Dunlap 1960 No ISBN Hardcover Good Condition No Dust Jacket 
Light wear, some yellowing to covers and page edges; name inside; good sound book; no jacket. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Juvenile; Inventory No: 092776. Hardcover 
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
150 The Grand Canyon and the Southwest Adams,Ansel
Little Brown 2000 0821226509 Softcover Very Good Condition 
112 pages. Light discoloring and wear; tight, very good book. Full of Adam's b/w photos. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Art & Design; ISBN: 0821226509. Inventory No: 096144. Paperback 
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
151 Dirk Gently's Holistic Detective Agency Adams,Douglas
Simon & Schuster 1987 0671625829 First Edition Hardcover Very Good Condition Good 
Tight, clean book; pencil notes on front endpaper. The dj has some wear and creasing; price intact. First printing. "...is a ghost, horror, detective, time travel, romantic comedy epic." Quantity Available: 1. Category: Fiction; ISBN: 0671625829. Inventory No: 084141. Hardcover 
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
152 Dirk Gently's Holisitic Detective Agency Adams,Douglas
Simon & Schuster 1987 0671625829 First Edition Hardcover Good Condition Good 
Ex-library with typical marks, light wear and yellowing; tight book. The jacket has some yellowing; price intact; wrapped and taped to covers. "...a ghost-horror-detective-time travel-romantic comedy epic..." Quantity Available: 1. Category: Fiction; ISBN: 0671625829. Inventory No: 087273. Hardcover 
Price: 4.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
153 Life, the Universe and Everything Adams,Douglas
Harmony Books 1982 0517548747 Hardcover Good Condition Poor 
Stamp inside else clean, good tight book; 8th printing. The jacket is chipped, torn, missing a bit of the back. "The cosmic conclusion to the Hitchhiker's Trilogy." Quantity Available: 1. Category: Fiction; ISBN: 0517548747. Inventory No: 087460. Hardcover 
Price: 4.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
154 Great Britain and the American Civil War Volume I Adams,Ephraim Douglas
Longmans Green and Co 1925 No ISBN Hardcover Good Condition No Dust Jacket 
307 pages. Ex-library with typical marks, rebound in moderately worn yellow covers; pages yellowing; some marks in margins; good solid book. Contents include Backgrounds; First Knowledge of Impending Conflict 1860-61; The Development of a Policy May 1861; British Suspicion of Seward; The Declaration of Paris Negotiation; Bull Run, Consul Bunch, Cotton and Mercier; The Trent; The Blockade; Enter Mr. Lindsay. Quantity Available: 1. Category: History; Inventory No: 096834. Hardcover 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
155 The Man From Planet X Set of 3 Books: 1-The She-Beast; 2-Tiger by the Tail; 3-The Devil to Pay Adams,Hunter
Pinnacle 1975 No ISBN Softcover Good Condition Mass Market 
Size: Mass Market. 3 books. Moderate wear, pages tanned; good solid books; good cover illustrations. "Erotice adventure series" featuring the secret agent Peter Lance. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Fiction; Inventory No: 085152. Paperback 
Price: 24.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
156 New England in the Republic 1776-1850 Adams,James Truslow
Little Brown 1926 No ISBN Hardcover Good Condition No Dust Jacket 
438 pages. Light wear to the blue covers; pages yellowed else very good. Stamp inside front cover; old bookseller receipt glued inside the rear cover. Contents include The War; Economic Effects of the War; Moral Effects of the War; The Revolutionary Governments; Growing Unrest; Rebellion; Adoption of the Federal Constitution; The Economic Structure 1790-1800; Te Revolution Extended; Prosperity and Ruin; Sectionalism and the War; Peace and the Hartford Convention; A New Outlook 1815-1825; A Changing Society; Humanitarianism; Strife; The Black Cloud. Quantity Available: 1. Category: American History; Inventory No: 099824. Hardcover 
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
157 Sicilian Defence 10: Main Line Najdorf Adams,Jimmy
The Chess Player 1977 0900928905 Softcover Good Condition 
104 pages. Some discoloring to the covers; faint yellowing; good solid book. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Chess & Games; ISBN: 0900928905. Inventory No: 099335. Paperback 
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
158 Text Book of Humanology: The Complete Science of Human Analysis, Analyzing People on Sight comprising Adams' Human Scale, Psychomachy, Phrenology, Physiognomy, Pathognomy, Anthropology, Biology, Ethnology, Anatomy, Physiology Adams,John Bryce
The Century Humanologists 1922 No ISBN First Edition Hardcover Good Condition 
179 pages, illustrated. Some soiling to the blue covers; pages yellowed. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Reference; Inventory No: 087183. Hardcover 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
159 Horror High Volumes 1-3: 1-Mr. Popularity; 2-Resolved: You're Dead; 3-Heartbreaker Adams,Nicholas
Harper 1990 No ISBN Softcover Good Plus Condition Mass Market Paperback 
Size: Mass Market Paperback. 3 books. Light shelfwear and discoloring; tight books. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Juvenile; Inventory No: 086379. Paperback 
Price: 7.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
160 Crucifixion by Power: Essays on Guatemalan National Social Structure 1944-1966 Adams,Richard Newbold
University of Texas Press 1970 No ISBN Hardcover Very Good Condition Fair 
553 pages. Very light discoloring at page edges; tight, clean book; very good overall. The jacket has some wear along edges, a few tears an creases. Chapters are The Study of Complex Societies; Structure and Development in Guatemala; The Organization of Power 1944-66; The Development of the Military; The Renaissance of the Guatemalan Church; The Expansion of Upper Sector Interest Groups; The Costs of Growth: Expansion in Cotton; The Problem of Access; The Stunted Growth of Campesino Organizations; The Social Organization of Low Income Urban Families. Quantity Available: 1. Category: History; Inventory No: 096587. Hardcover 
Price: 7.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
161 Of Myths and Monsters: Castaways in Time #5 Adams,Robert
Signet 1988 0451157222 Softcover Good Plus Condition Mass Market 
Size: Mass Market. Light wear and yellowing; tight book. "Could the future technology they'd brought to the past withstand the challenge of creatures out of legend?" Quantity Available: 1. Category: Science Fiction & Fantasy; ISBN: 0451157222. Inventory No: 082072. Paperback 
Price: 3.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
162 A Woman of the Horseclans: Horseclans #12 Adams,Robert
Signet 1983 0451125754 Softcover Fair Condition Mass Market 
Size: Mass Market. Creased cover; pages yellowed; solid reading copy still. "Condemned by her people, she found a new destiny among the folk of the undying high lord, Milo Morai..." Quantity Available: 1. Category: Science Fiction & Fantasy; ISBN: 0451125754. Inventory No: 083940. Paperback 
Price: 3.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
163 Nil: Episodes in the Literary Conquest of Void During the Nineteenth Century Adams,Robert Martin
Oxford 1966 No ISBN Hardcover Good Condition Fair 
Light wear to board edges, pages yellowed, name inside cover marked out. The dj has some wear and tears. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Literary Criticism & Essays; Inventory No: 079865. Hardcover 
Price: 4.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
164 Fidelia Adams,Ruth
Lothrop Lee and Shepard 1970 No ISBN Hardcover Good Condition No Dust Jacket Forberg, Ati 
Ex-library with typical marks, rebound; light discoloring, scuffed boards; good tight book. Violin. Illustrator: Forberg, Ati. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Children's; Inventory No: 093133. Hardcover 
Price: 4.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
165 Blood on the Midnight Sun Adamson, Hans Christian and Klem, Per
W.W. Norton 1964 No ISBN First Edition Hardcover Good Condition Good 
Ex-library with typical marks, light wear and discoloring; solid book. The dj has light creasing and wear; price intact; wrapped, taped to cover edges. "the authors have recreated the suspense and high drama of the five nightmarish years of the German Occupation of Norway. Here the men and women who took part in that grim, often silent, struggle come vividly to life." Quantity Available: 1. Category: Fiction; Inventory No: 092154. Hardcover 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
166 Troilus and Cressida (Twayne's New Critical Introductions to Shakespeare) Adamson, Jane
Twayne Publishers 1987 0805787011 Hard Cover Good Plus Good 
174 pages. Ex-library with typical marks, light wear and discoloring; tight book. The dj has some wear to edges; wrapped; taped to book. "Each volume in Twayne's New Critical Introductions to Shakespeare series offers an incisive original reading of a single Shakespeare play. In addition to a discussion of the key themes and concepts, each study examines the most recent critical ideas and trends, presenting the best work from a number of critical perspectives." Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Standard Weight. Category: Literary Criticism & Essays; ISBN: 0805787011. Inventory No: 072459. Hardcover 
Price: 4.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
167 Living Free Adamson, Joy
Macfadden Books 1962 No ISBN Softcover Very Good Mass Market 
Size: Mass Market. Tight, clean copy; light wear to edges. "Elsa is back!" Many b/w photos, very good internally. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Standard Weight. Category: Vintage Paperbacks; Inventory No: 014740. Paperback 
Price: 2.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
168 Sun Pictures: The Hill-Adamson Calotypes Adamson, Robert; Hill, David Octavius
Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A. New York Graphic Society 1974 0821205900 Soft Cover Good Plus 
247 pages. Oversized softcover, creased cover edges; slight lean; tight book; clean inside. Light stains to foreedge only. Great book of early photographs. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Standard Weight. Category: Art & Design; ISBN: 0821205900. Inventory No: 052495. Paperback 
Price: 4.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
169 Homebodies Addams, Charles
Pocket Books 1965 No ISBN First Printing Softcover Good Mass Market 
Size: Mass Market. 50062. Light creasing to cover and spine, small tear at top of spine; solid book. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Standard Weight. Category: Humor; Inventory No: 078231. Paperback 
Price: 4.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
170 Lucy Addams, Kay
Beacon 1960 No ISBN Softcover Very Good Mass Market 
Size: Mass Market. B308. Light rubbing to cover, faint crease on spine, tight copy; clean internally. "The shocking story of a shocking woman--you'll find a bit of her...in every woman you know" Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Standard Weight. Category: Paperbacks--Sleaze; Inventory No: 021756. Paperback 
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
171 Lucy Addams, Kay
Beacon 1960 No ISBN Softcover Very Good Mass Market 
Size: Mass Market. B308. Rubbing to covers, edgewear, else very good, tight copy; clean internally. "The shocking story of a shocking woman--you'll find a bit of her...in every woman you know" Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Standard Weight. Category: Paperbacks--Sleaze; Inventory No: 028507. Paperback 
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
172 Drawn and Quartered Addams,Chas
Bantam Books 1946 No ISBN Softcover Fair Condition Mass Market Paperback 
Size: Mass Market Paperback. 37. Wave to book, a couple tears to spine, bent corners; a couple stamps inside. Reading copy of old paperback. Cartoons. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Vintage Paperbacks; Inventory No: 087946. Paperback 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
173 Review of 'The Colonial Policy of Lord J. Russell's Administration' By Earl Grey, 1853 and of Subsequent Colonial History Adderley, C.B.
London Edward Stanford 1869 No ISBN Hard Cover Fair 
Ex-library with typical marks. Heavy wear and discoloring to boards, chipped edges, spine peeling at top. Some pages have pencil marks in margins, light foxing to last pages only. Still solid copy. Rare. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Standard Weight. Category: American History; Inventory No: 004730. Hardcover 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
174 Importance of Each American State in U.S.A. Addington, Hugh M.
Nickelsville, VA Service Printery 1947 No ISBN Hard Cover Good 
104 pages. Ex-library with tyipcal marks, soiling to cloth, solid copy. Pages are good, photographs. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Standard Weight. Category: American History; Inventory No: 009888. Hardcover 
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
175 The Little Fiddler of Laurel Cover Addington, L.F.
The Bobbs-Merrill Company 1960 No ISBN First Edition Hard Cover Good No Jacket Gotlieb, Jules 
Ex-library with typical marks, rebound in moderately worn illustrated covers; good sound book. Illustrator: Gotlieb, Jules. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Standard Weight. Category: Children's-Young Adult; Inventory No: 067484. Hardcover 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
176 Rfd #3 Addison, Harry
Gretna, Louisiana, U.S.A. Pelican Pub Co Inc 1977 0882891618 Hard Cover Good Fair Signed by Author
95 pages. Inscribed and signed by author on ffep; musty odor; tight, otherwise clean book. The dj is heavily scuffed, worn at edges; unclipped. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Standard Weight. Category: Fiction; Signed by Author. ISBN: 0882891618. Inventory No: 050484. Hardcover 
Price: 4.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
177 The Art of the Pitti Palace with a Short History of the Building of the Palace, and Its Owners, and an Appreciation of Its Treasures Addison,Julia de Wolf
L.C. Page 1910 No ISBN Hardcover Fair Condition 
389 pages. Ex-library with typical marks, wear to the edges of the illustrated covers; bent page corners; some discoloring; a reading copy. Illustrated. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Art & Design; Inventory No: 098569. Hardcover 
Price: 4.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
178 The Permanent Ade: The Living Writings of George Ade Ade, George; Kelly, Fred C. (ed.)
The Bobbs-Merrill Company 1947 No ISBN Hard Cover Good Minus Condition Poor 
347 pages, a few uncut. Some wear and yellowing; musty odor from storage; good solid reading copy. THe dj is wrinkled and soiled. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Standard Weight. Inventory No: 076837. Hardcover 
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
179 Doc' Horne: A Story of the Streets and Town Ade,George
Herbert S. Stone 1899 No ISBN Hardcover Good Condition 
Moderate discoloring; front hinge repaired; good solid book. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Fiction; Inventory No: 082146. Hardcover 
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
180 More Fables Ade,George
Herbert S. Stone 1900 No ISBN Hardcover Good Minus Condition Newman, Clyde J. 
Smaller book. Some soiling to covers, pages yellowing; good solid book. Illustrator: Newman, Clyde J.. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Fiction; Inventory No: 080086. Hardcover 
Price: 4.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
181 The Early Married Life of Maria Josepha Lady Stanley, with Extracts from Sir John Stanley's Praeterita Adeane, Jane H.
Longmans, Green and Co. 1899 No ISBN Hard Cover Good Minus Condition 
455 pages, illustrated. Ex-library with typical marks. Boards have wear all about, spine is discolored, pages worn at edges, hinges loosening. Overall good reading copy. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Standard Weight. Category: Biography & Autobiography; Inventory No: 009228. Hardcover 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
182 The Adeline Art Dictionary Adeline,Jules
Frederick Ungar Publishing 1966 No ISBN Hardcover Good Condition No Dust Jacket 
459 pages. Ex-library with typical marks; some discoloring to page edges and cover, light rubbing; good sound book. Translated from the French with a supplement of new terms by Hugo G. Beigel. Illustrated. "Including terms in architecture, heraldry, and archaeology." Quantity Available: 1. Category: Reference; Inventory No: 092892. Hardcover 
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
183 Fanny Burney: Twayne's English Authors Series (TEAS) #67 Adelstein, Michael E.
Twayne Publishers 1968 Hard Cover Good Fair-Good 
Ex-library with typical marks, light wear and discoloring; sound book. Musty inside from storage. The dj has some fading and wear; glued inside book. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Standard Weight. Category: Literary Criticism & Essays; Inventory No: 075254. Hardcover 
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
184 Konrad Adenauer Memoirs 1945-53 Adenauer,Konrad
Henry Regnery 1966 No ISBN Hardcover Good Condition Poor 
478 pages. Light soiling and water damage to covers, pages lightly discolored; good sound book. The dj is heavily worn and soiled; stamp inside. Translated by Beate Ruhm von Oppen. Germany. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Biography & Autobiography; Inventory No: 097622. Hardcover 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
185 Rooms Ader, Belle
Warrensburg, MO The Mid-America Press 1977 First Edition Soft Cover Very Good Signed by Author
36 pages, in wraps. Some rubbing to wraps, tight, clean inside. Inscribed and signed by author on title page. Poetry. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Standard Weight. Category: Poetry; Missouri; Signed by Author. Inventory No: 005070. Paperback 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
186 Prison at Obregon Adkins, Bill
Popular Library 1976 Softcover Good Plus Mass Market 
Size: Mass Market. Some wear to covers; tight square copy; very good otherwise. "Introducing David Hill, a high flying adventurer who'll dare anything for the right price in cash and kicks" Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Standard Weight. Category: Fiction; Inventory No: 029797. Paperback 
Price: 2.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
187 The Rivera Collection Adkins, Bill
Popular Library 1976 Softcover Good Plus Mass Market 
Size: Mass Market. Light wave; tight, clean book. "David Hill takes off south of the border in a caper filled with cold killing, torrid sex, and a heist that turns a country upside down." Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Standard Weight. Category: Fiction; Inventory No: 046127. Paperback 
Price: 3.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
188 Prison at Obregon Adkins, Bill
Popular Library 1976 Softcover Very Good Mass Market 
Size: Mass Market. Light wear to edges; tight clean book. "Introducing David Hill, a high flying adventurer who'll dare anything for the right price in cash and kicks." Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Standard Weight. Category: Fiction; Inventory No: 047014. Paperback 
Price: 3.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
189 Prison at Obregon Adkins, Bill
Popular Library 1976 Softcover Good Mass Market 
Size: Mass Market. Moderate creasing, tanning, good sound book. "Introducing David Hill, a high flying adventurer who'll dare anything for the right price in cash and kicks.". Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Standard Weight. Category: Fiction; Inventory No: 054239. Paperback 
Price: 2.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
190 King Tarick Adlai, Sadik
Book Company of America 1965 No ISBN Softcover Very Good Mass Market 
Size: Mass Market. 016; light residue and rubbing to covers; tight copy, uncreased spine; clean internally. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Standard Weight. Category: Vintage Paperbacks; Inventory No: 019783. Paperback 
Price: 4.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
191 King Tarick Adlai, Sadik
Book Company of America 1965 No ISBN Softcover Very Good Mass Market 
Size: Mass Market. 016; light residue and rubbing to covers; tight copy, uncreased spine; tanned else clean internally. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Standard Weight. Category: Vintage Paperbacks; Inventory No: 036804. Paperback 
Price: 4.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
192 Alias Big Cherry: The Confessions of a Master Criminal Adleman, Robert H.
Dial Press 1973 Hard Cover Good Poor 
Moderate wear and soiling to boards, sound copy; a couple of pages creased, clean internally. The dj is present but soiled and heavily worn and torn. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Standard Weight. Category: Biography & Autobiography; Inventory No: 038182. Hardcover 
Price: 3.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
193 Rome Fell Today Adleman, Robert H. and Walton, Col. George
Little, Brown and Co. 1968 First Edition Hard Cover Good Plus Fair 
336 pages. Ex-library with typical marks, light wear; tight book; clean text otherwise. The dj has some wear to edges; wrapped in plastic, flaps removed and glued to endpapers, taped to boards. "The battle for Italy was admittedly the most controversial campaign of World War II..... Rome Fell Today has been described as the definitive book on the War in Italy, but it reads like a gripping novel. Every chapter is illuminated by previously unrecorded glimpses of some of the most dramatic men and events of the last century." Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Standard Weight. Category: Military History; Inventory No: 052420. Hardcover 
Price: 4.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
194 Annie Deane Adleman,Robert H.
World Publishing 1971 No ISBN First Edition Hardcover Good Condition Fair 
Ex-library with typical marks, light wear; pages are discolored; a good solid book overall. The dj has some discoloring and creasing; price intact. "Annie Deane was a beautiful school teacher who had been captured and possessed by an Indian warrior in the 1800s. 100 years later a middle aged Hollywood director Sam Brown becomes intrigued with Annie Deane, and decides to make a movie of her story. His interested turns to obsession as he comes to believe that Annie visits him by night for hours of passionate lovemaking...a haunting novel of the dark side of the mind, the movie world, and the supernatural." Faint smoke odor to pages. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Fiction; Inventory No: 098000. Hardcover 
Price: 4.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
195 H.L.M.: The Mencken Bibliography Adler, Betty; Wilhelm, Jane
The Johns Hopkins Press 1961 No ISBN Hard Cover Good Plus 
Ex-library with typical marks, moderate rubbing to boards, tight book; pages otherwise very good. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Standard Weight. Category: Literary Criticism & Essays; Inventory No: 013628. Hardcover 
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
196 Her Blue Straw Hat Adler, C. S.
Orlando, Florida, U.S.A. Harcourt Childrens Books 1997 0152014667 Hard Cover Good Good 
Ex-library with typical marks. Good sound copy. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Standard Weight. Category: Children's-Young Adult; ISBN: 0152014667. Inventory No: 012913. Hardcover 
Price: 3.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
197 The Lump in the Middle Adler, C.S.
New York Clarion Books 1989 0899198694 First Edition Hard Cover Good Good 
Ex-library with marks, tape on dj, beginning to seperate, reading copy. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Standard Weight. Category: Children's-Young Adult; ISBN: 0899198694. Inventory No: 002180. Hardcover 
Price: 2.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
198 Notes from a Dark Street Adler, Edward
Popular Library 1963 No ISBN Softcover Good Mass Market 
Size: Mass Market. K45. Moderate wear to edges, chip to front cover corner, reglued, pages tanned. Good solid reading copy. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Standard Weight. Category: Vintage Paperbacks; Inventory No: 020804. Paperback 
Price: 2.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
199 Hot and Cold Adler, Irving
The John Day Company 1959 No ISBN Hard Cover Fair No Jacket Adler, Peggy 
128 pages. Ex-library with typical marks, rebound in worn boards; wear and discoloring to page edges; solid reading copy. Illustrator: Adler, Peggy. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Standard Weight. Category: Children's; Inventory No: 043455. Hardcover 
Price: 3.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
200 The New Mathematics Adler, Irving
Mentor 1960 No ISBN First Printing Softcover Good Mass Market 
Size: Mass Market. MD281. Creasing and wear; pages tanned, good sound book. "This is the first book to explain--in simple, uncomplicated language--the working methods, ideas and fundamental concepts of the revolutionary developments in modern mathematics." Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Standard Weight. Category: Mathematics; Inventory No: 046764. Paperback 
Price: 2.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
< PREV  1   2  3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10  NEXT >  


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@easychairbooks.com
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie