|
|
|
1901 |
The Story of Man In Yellowstone Beal,Merrill D. Caxton Printers 1949 No ISBN Hardcover Good Condition No Dust Jacket Ex-library with typical marks, some soiling to covers; front hinge cracking; good book overall; pages lightly yellowed. Quantity Available: 1. Category: History; Inventory No: 084950. Hardcover Price:
4.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
1903 |
Adventure in Survival Beam,Maurice G.P. Putnam 1967 No ISBN Hardcover Good Condition Fair Gringhuis, Dick Ex-school library, light wear and discoloring, good tight book. The dj has some tears and wear along edges. "When their plane crashes in the ocean, Mark, his sister Lucy, and Peter live on Sanctuary Island for over four years. They apply modern technology to their crude surroundings and manage to develop a remarkably civilized existence. From the simple necessity of catching fish for food to building a forge and a submarine, the youngsters exhibit insight and stamina that carries them through an unusual crisis just before their rescue." Illustrator: Gringhuis, Dick. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Fiction; Inventory No: 096719. Hardcover Price:
6.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
1905 |
The Fancher Train Bean,Amelia Doubleday 1958 No ISBN First Edition Hardcover Fair Condition No Dust Jacket Ex-library with typical marks, rebound in moderately worn and soiled covers; pages are yellowed, some soiling but a solid reading copy still. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Fiction; Inventory No: 099634. Hardcover Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
1906 |
Time for Outrage: A Novel Bean,Amelia Doubleday 1967 No ISBN First Edition Hardcover Good Condition Fair Ex-library with typical marks, cocked spine, light yellowing; good reading copy. The dj is creased and worn; wrapped; taped inside covers. "A novel based on the most violent vendetta in the history of the Southwest." Lincoln County, New Mexico; Tunstall. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Fiction; Inventory No: 093793. Hardcover Price:
12.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
1907 |
False Match: A Novel Bean,Henry Poseidon Press 1982 0671442511 First Edition Hardcover Good Condition Good Ex-library with typical marks, light wear; tight book; clean otherwise. The jacket has light creasing; wrapped; glued inside covers. "False Match is a cinematic term for a jarring discontinuity between shots in a film-when time does not flow smoothly, when images and spaces are not consistent. For Harold Raab, life is a series of false matches. He is out of sync with past, his friends, post sixties America and himself. At the age of 26 he is left with little but irony." Quantity Available: 1. Category: Fiction; ISBN: 0671442511. Inventory No: 093480. Hardcover Price:
4.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
1908 |
The Wind from a Burning Woman Bear, Greg Arkham House 1983 First Edition Hard Cover Good Good Smith, Dennis Neal Ex-library with typical marks, light wear; tight book; clean pages otherwise. The dj has light wear and creasing; price intact; taped to boards, tape stains. Illustrator: Smith, Dennis Neal. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Science Fiction & Fantasy; Inventory No: 045498. Hardcover Price:
5.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
1912 |
American in Midpassage in Two Volumes Beard,Charles A. and Mary R. Macmillan 1939 No ISBN Hardcover Good Condition Jones, Wilfred 2 books, 977 pages total. Ex-library with typical marks, moderate wear, pages tanned, good books. Contents include The Golden Glow; Dissolutions; The REferendum in the Crisis; Detonations; Reformation and Salvation; Interplay of Court, Congress and President; Appeals to the Ultimate Power; The Execution of the Mandate; Exploring Domestic Sources on Foreign Policies; Shadows and Shapes of Foreign Policy; Urban and Rural Labor in Evolving Economy; Sources and Forces of Entertainment; Mainsprings and Ranges of Letters; Esthetic Affirmations; Science in the Widening Outlook; Frames of Social Thought; Toward a Reconstruction of Democracy. Illustrator: Jones, Wilfred. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Over 3 kilos. Category: American History; Inventory No: 098161. Hardcover Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
1914 |
Under the HIll Beardsley, Aubrey and Glassco, John Grove Press 1959 No ISBN Hard Cover Good Plus Good Ex-library with typical marks, light shelfwear, pages are otherwise very good; sound copy; dj is worn at edges, clipped. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Biography & Autobiography; Inventory No: 032576. Hardcover Price:
3.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
1915 |
The Resort Beardsley, Charles Signet 1972 Softcover Good Mass Market Size: Mass Market. Q4930. Moderate creasing to covers, sound book, clean inside. "The sensational new novel about men and women who lust for every pleasure--at any price" Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500 grams. Category: Fiction; Inventory No: 039349. Paperback Price:
3.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
1916 |
The Motel Beardsley,Charles Signet 1970 No ISBN Softcover Fair Condition Mass Market Paperback Size: Mass Market Paperback. Q4311. The covers have some soiling and wear; pages tanned; still a useful reading copy. "Passionate men and women at a sexual playground where no holds are barred." Quantity Available: 1. Category: Fiction; Inventory No: 094447. Paperback Price:
2.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
1917 |
The Snake on the Grave Beare, George Warner Paperback Library 1975 Softcover Good Mass Market Size: Mass Market. Heavy wear to covers, good reading copy. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500 grams. Category: Fiction; Inventory No: 027336. Paperback Price:
2.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
1919 |
Sea Avenger Beater, Jack and Roberts, MacLennan Dell First Edition 1957 No ISBN Softcover Good Plus Mass Market Size: Mass Market. B113. Light wear, crease on cover, sound copy; pages yellowed but very good. "Jose Gasparilla, last of the great buccaneers, who carried the black flag from the Spanish Court to the untamed coast of Florida." Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500 grams. Category: Vintage Paperbacks; Inventory No: 022380. Paperback Price:
2.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
1920 |
Sea Avenger Beater, Jack and Roberts, MacLennan Dell First Edition 1957 No ISBN First Printing Softcover Good Mass Market Size: Mass Market. B113. Moderate creasing and tanning; solid book. "Jose Gasparilla, last of the great buccaneers, who carried the black flag from the Spanish Coast to the untamed coast of Florida." Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500 grams. Category: Vintage Paperbacks; Inventory No: 070158. Paperback Price:
3.25 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
1922 |
Agatha Raisin And The Haunted House Beaton, M. C. New York, New York, U.S.A. Minotaur Books 2003 0312207697 Hard Cover Good Fair Ex-library with typical marks, light wear; good sound book. The dj has light wear but a piece cut away from the back; wrapped; taped to book. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Fiction--Mystery; ISBN: 0312207697. Inventory No: 074169. Hardcover Price:
4.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
1923 |
Death of a Celebrity: A Hamish MacBeth Mystery Beaton, M. C. New York, New York, U.S.A. Mysterious Press 2002 0892966769 Hard Cover Good Fair Ex-library with typical marks, light wear; good sound book. The dj has light wear but a piece cut away from the back; wrapped; taped to book. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Fiction--Mystery; ISBN: 0892966769. Inventory No: 074171. Hardcover Price:
4.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
1924 |
The Ring in the Grass Beaton, Maude Hill New York Margent Press 1946 No ISBN Hard Cover Good Moderate wear to green boards; pages tanned, name and sticker on ffep; good solid book. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Inventory No: 071859. Hardcover Price:
6.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
1926 |
Life and Letters of Thomas Campbell, Volumes I & III Beattie, William London Edward Moxon 1849 No ISBN Hard Cover Poor 2 of 3 volumes. Ex-library with typical marks, rebound in heavily worn and soiled cloth. A few pages are loose, some have trimmed corners; reading/reference copies only. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Biography & Autobiography; Inventory No: 010970. Hardcover Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
1930 |
Blitz Beatty, Hetty Burlingame Houghton Mifflin 1961 No ISBN Hard Cover Good Minus Condition Poor Tolford, Joshua Solid reading copy. Book has edgewaer, pages tanned. Dj is present but poor. Many tears and chips, front illustration is good. Illustrator: Tolford, Joshua. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Children's-Young Adult; Inventory No: 010247. Hardcover Price:
2.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
1931 |
Blitz Beatty, Hetty Burlingame Houghton Mifflin 1961 No ISBN Hard Cover Good Fair Tolford, Joshua Moderate edgewear to yellow boards, pages are tanned; sound book. The dj is chipped and worn at edges. BCE. Illustrator: Tolford, Joshua. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Fiction; Inventory No: 036723. Hardcover Price:
3.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
1932 |
Little Wild Horse Beatty, Hetty Burlingame Houghton Mifflin 1949 No ISBN Hard Cover Good No Jacket Soiling to boards; a couple of small tears to edges; tanning; solid reading copy. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Fiction; Inventory No: 055903. Hardcover Price:
3.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
1933 |
Double Take Beatty, Jerome Jr. The Stephen Greene Press 1971 Hard Cover Good Plus Fair-Good Light wear and tanning; tight book. The dj is yellowed and creased; clipped. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Inventory No: 069113. Hardcover Price:
4.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
1934 |
Suriname (Places and People of the World) Beatty, Noelle B. Langhorne, Pennsylvania, U.S.A. Chelsea House Publishers 1987 1555461964 Hard Cover Good Plus No Jacket 96 pages. Ex-library with typical marks; tight book, clean pages. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: History; ISBN: 1555461964. Inventory No: 036098. Hardcover Price:
3.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
1935 |
Voyage of the Sea Wind Beatty,Hetty Burlingame Houghton Mifflin 1959 No ISBN Hardcover Fair Condition No Dust Jacket Ex-library with typical marks, rebound in worn covers; the pages have some soiling and creasing, some tears; still a good reading copy. Scribbling inside rear cover and last page. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Children's; Inventory No: 090482. Hardcover Price:
4.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
1936 |
Voyage of the Sea Wind Beatty,Hetty Burlingame Houghton Mifflin 1959 No ISBN Hardcover Fair Condition No Dust Jacket Ex-library with typical marks, rebound in worn covers; the pages have some soiling and creasing, some tears; still a good reading copy. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Children's; Inventory No: 090481. Hardcover Price:
4.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
1937 |
Plants in His Pack: A Life of Edward Painter, Adventurous Botanist and Collector Beaty,Janice J. Pantheon Books 1964 No ISBN Hardcover Good Condition Good Berg, Joan 182 pages. Ex-library with typical marks, light yellowing and wear; good sound book. The dj has light creasing and discoloring; wrapped and taped to covers. Contents include The Fens; New York; Paraguay; Overland; War Whoop; Arizona Plants; Camp Lincoln; Camp Grant; Indian Territory; Arizona Trails; Utah's 'Dixieland'; Florida Wilderness; Guadalupe Island; Baja California; Mexican Discoveries; Mounds and Grass; Mexican Travels; Forgotten Man. Illustrator: Berg, Joan. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Biography & Autobiography; Inventory No: 098120. Hardcover Price:
6.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
1938 |
Aubrey Beauchamp, Aubrey; Brother Andrew (Foreword) Santa Ana, California, U.S.A. Promise Pub Co 1988 0939497123 Soft Cover Very Good 270 pages, trade paperback. Light wear; tight book, clean inside. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Biography & Autobiography; ISBN: 0939497123. Inventory No: 047269. Paperback Price:
3.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
1939 |
Love Nest Beauchamp, Loren Beacon 1958 No ISBN Softcover Very Good Mass Market Size: Mass Market. No. 7. Light creasing, pages are tanned, solid, square copy. "An unblushing tale of a man's indiscretions--and his so willing women" Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500 grams. Category: Vintage Paperbacks; Inventory No: 028478. Paperback Price:
18.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
1940 |
Le Barbier De Seville: Comedie Beaumarchais Librairie Larousse 1970 Softcover Good Minus Condition Mass Market Size: Mass Market. Creased cover, some ink notes inside; solid book. French text. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500 grams. Category: French; Inventory No: 073771. Paperback Price:
3.25 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
1942 |
Imperial London Beavan,Arthur H. J.M. Dent 1901 No ISBN Hardcover Poor Condition 520 pages,illustrated. Ex-library with typical marks, rebound in moderately worn orange covers. The pages are tanned; a couple pages torn, one heavily tape repaired and chipped, another missing a corner with a few words of text; otherwise a solid reading copy. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Countries & Travel; Inventory No: 097214. Hardcover Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
1943 |
The Gallaghers 1: Heading for Danger Bechko,Peggy Pathfinder Series 1981 0373215010 Softcover Fair Condition Mass Market Size: Mass Market. Creasing and wear to covers and page edges; name inside. Reading copy. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Young Adult; ISBN: 0373215010. Inventory No: 079165. Paperback Price:
3.25 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
1944 |
The First Book of Palaces Beck, Barbara L. Franklin Watts 1964 No ISBN Hard Cover Good Minus Condition No Jacket 66 pages. Ex-library with typical marks, rebound in moderately worn boards. LIght discoloring to pages; good solid book. Features ancient palaces as well as palaces of Europe, Africa, Asia and Central and South America. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Children's; Inventory No: 060420. Hardcover Price:
3.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
1947 |
I Tawt I Taw a Puddy Tat : Fifty Years of Sylvester and Tweety Beck, Jerry Henry Holt & Company 1991 0805016449 First Edition Hard Cover Good Plus Good Ex-library with typical marks. Heavy rubbing to bottom edges, book is tight, pages are very good, many color illustrations. Dj has some wear, wrapped attached to inside boards. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Over 3 kilos. Category: Humor; ISBN: 0805016449. Inventory No: 008842. This book is extra heavy, and may involve extra shipping charges to some countries. Hardcover Price:
3.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
1948 |
A Time of Triumph and of Sorrow: Spanish Politics During the Reign of Alfonso XII 1874-1885 Beck,Earl R. Southern Illinois University Press 1979 0809309025 Hardcover Very Good Condition Fair 307 pages. Tight, clean book; very light wear; very good shape. The dj has some tears and chips, creasing along edges. Contents include Revolution and Restoration; Canovas: Pacification and Conciliation; Constitution, Cortes and Controversy; The Foreign Policy of Canovas del Castillo; The King and the Parties; Martinez Campos Versus Canovas; Liberal Interlude: The Trial of Fusionism; Crisis and Dissolution; Canovas-Last Minister of Alfonso XII; Retrospect and Judgment. Quantity Available: 1. Category: History; ISBN: 0809309025. Inventory No: 095634. Hardcover Price:
7.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
1949 |
Waterfowl in the Marshes Becker, A.C. Jr. A.S. Barnes & Company 1969 Hard Cover Good Plus Fair 155 pages. Light wear to edges, name inside; tight book. The dj is chipped and torn along edges, yellowing. "..an informative and practical guide to the sport of waterfowling in America" Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Inventory No: 072702. Hardcover Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
1950 |
Jules Verne (Lives to Remember) Becker, Beril G.P. Putnam's Sons 1966 No ISBN Hard Cover Good Illustrated boards. Ex-library with typical marks, boards heavily rubbed at edges, solid copy. Pages are otherwise very good. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Literary Criticism & Essays; Inventory No: 008703. Hardcover Price:
2.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
1951 |
The Spitfires (Whirlwind in Petticoats) Becker, Beril Pyramid 1953 No ISBN Softcover Good Mass Market Size: Mass Market. G86. Creased spine, cover, good solid copy; pages tanned. "The story of two sisters who believed in free love" Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500 grams. Category: Vintage Paperbacks; Inventory No: 027186. Paperback Price:
2.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
1952 |
Dreams and Realities of the Conquest of the Skies Becker, Beril Atheneum 1967 No ISBN First Edition Hard Cover Good Fair 276 pages, illustrated. Ex-library with typical marks, shelfwear; tight book; pages are very good otherwise. The dustjacket has a piece clipped from the back wear to edges, good. BCE. From the ancient Greeks, through the Renaissance, Kitty Hawk and jets. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Aviation; Inventory No: 043276. Hardcover Price:
3.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
1953 |
Seven Little Rabbits Becker, John Walker and Company 1973 First American Edition Hard Cover Fair Cooney, Barbara Small oblong book. Ex-library with typical marks, rebound in heavily worn covers. Pages soiled, some creases. Reading copy. Illustrator: Cooney, Barbara. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Children's; Inventory No: 071828. Hardcover Price:
3.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
1954 |
Ten Million Americans Have It! Becker, S. William M.D. J.B. Lippincott 1937 No ISBN Hard Cover Good Plus Fair 220 pages. Moderate wear to edges of boards, clean text, tight book. The dj is chipped and worn. "A book about syphilis, that insidious and devastating disease that today afflicts ten million Americans, five million of whom do not know they have it." Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Medical & Anatomy; Inventory No: 040934. Hardcover Price:
7.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
1955 |
Juice: A Novel Becker,Stephen Dell 1965 No ISBN Softcover Good Condition Mass Market Paperback Size: Mass Market Paperback. 4304. Light creasing and wear; yellowed cover and pages; good solid book. "Joseph Harrison had the best of everything-success, status, a beautiful wife and children, a magnificent home, the promise of a secure and prosperous future. And then, one day, Joe Harrison killed a man. In his own eyes, he was clearly guilty. Yet when he stood trial every witness and every piece of evidence boldly proclaimed his innocence." Quantity Available: 1. Category: Vintage Paperbacks; Inventory No: 099173. Paperback Price:
3.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
1956 |
Juice Becker,Stephen Dell 1965 No ISBN Softcover Good Condition Mass Market Paperback Size: Mass Market Paperback. Light wear and reading crease; yellowing; tight square book. "Joseph Harrison had the best of everything-success, status, a beautiful wife and children, a magnificent home, the promise of a secure and prosperous future. And then, one day, Joe Harrison killed a man. In his own eyes, he was clearly guilty. Yet when he stood trial every witness and every piece of evidence boldly proclaimed his innocence." Quantity Available: 1. Category: Vintage Paperbacks; Inventory No: 096139. Paperback Price:
3.25 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
1957 |
Dvorak and His World Beckerman, Michael (ed.) Ewing, New Jersey, U.S.A. Princeton Univ Pr 1993 0691000972 Soft Cover Good Minus Condition 284 pages. Wave to book, light wear; clean text; tight reading copy. "Comprising both interpretive essays and a selection of fascinating documents that bear on Dvorak's career and music, this volume addresses fundmental questions about the composer while presenting an argument for a radical reappraisal." Inscribed on first page. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Music, Opera, Ballet, Dance; ISBN: 0691000972. Inventory No: 062356. Paperback Price:
6.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
1958 |
My Main Mother Beckham,Barry Signet 1971 No ISBN Softcover Good Minus Condition Mass Market Size: Mass Market. Q4482; third printing. Creased and scuffed cover; pages yellowed; solid reading copy.Back cover says "...a novel about growing up. Without a father. With a mother who is beautiful, promiscuous, avidly ambitious. In a small town in Maine. In the human jungle of New York. Growing up defiant and scared, happy and torn up. Growing up black. And growing up human..." Quantity Available: 1. Category: Fiction; Inventory No: 083939. Paperback Price:
3.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
1959 |
Runner Mack Beckham,Barry Popular Library 1972 No ISBN Softcover Good Condition Mass Market Paperback Size: Mass Market Paperback. Moderate creasing, wear to edges, pages yellowed; good solid reading copy. "a novel about sex, war, love, rage, baseball, bitterness, despair, big business and rebellion." Quantity Available: 1. Category: Fiction; Inventory No: 094461. Paperback Price:
3.25 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
1960 |
Albert Einstein Beckhard, Arthur Avon 1960 No ISBN Softcover Good Mass Market Size: Mass Market. 11th printing. Wear and light creasing to edges; light tanning; good sound copy. 126 pages. "The warm, human story of the universally acclaimed scientist, father of atomic physics, and man of peace." Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500 grams. Category: Biography & Autobiography; Inventory No: 041898. Paperback Price:
2.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
1961 |
Black Hawk Beckhard, Arthur J. Julian Messner 1957 No ISBN Hard Cover Fair No Jacket Ex-library with typical marks, rebound in heavily worn boards. Pages are worn at edges; torn corners; reading copy. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: American Indian; Inventory No: 059851. Hardcover Price:
4.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
1962 |
The Violators Beckhardt, Israel with Brown, Wenzell Harcourt, Brace and Company 1954 No ISBN Hard Cover Good Fair Sound copy; light wear to edges, light discoloring. Dj is missing large piece from back cover, torn spine; good reading copy. "True stories of criminimal who might be one's next door neighbors, from the files of a veteran Probation Officer of the Bronx County Court" Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Biography & Autobiography; Inventory No: 032557. Hardcover Price:
4.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
1963 |
Lennon: Up Close and Personal Beckley,Timothy Green (ed.) Sunshine Publications 1980 No ISBN Softcover Good Condition Mass Market Paperback Size: Mass Market Paperback. Light wear and crease to cover; sound book; pages lightly yellowed; many b/w photos. John Lennon and Yoko Ono on the cover. The Beatles. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Biography & Autobiography; Inventory No: 089964. Paperback Price:
3.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
1964 |
A Room of His Own Beckman, Gunnel; Tate, Joan (trans) The Viking Press 1971 First American Edition Hard Cover Good No Jacket Size: . Ex-library with typical marks, rebound in lightly worn boards. Tight book. Trasnalted from Swedish. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Children's-Young Adult; Inventory No: 060352. Hardcover Price:
3.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
1966 |
The Longden Legend Beckwith, B.K. A.S. Barnes & Company 1973 Hard Cover Good Plus Fair 235 pages. Soiled cloth; tight book; clean pages though. The dj is heavily scuffed and worn; soiling; prices intact on front flap. "Courage, determination, honesty, and a sincere love of the Thoroughbred horse brought Johnny Longden from poverty-riding a mule in the Canadian coal mines-to the top of his profession, the richest of all American riders. In The Longden Legend, Mr. Beckwith chronicles the life of this great sportsman, highlighting all the drama and excitement in the world of horse racing." Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Horses & Horse Racing; Inventory No: 055488. Hardcover Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
1967 |
Collections of the Illinois State Historical Library Volume I Beckwith, H.W. (ed.) Springfield, Il. The H.W. Rokker Co. 1903 No ISBN Hard Cover Poor 642 pages. Ex-library with typical marks, rebound in worn blue boards; pages torn at gutter, many chipped; complete reading copy. Contents include Voyages and Discoveries of Father James Marquette in the Mississippi Valley; Hennepin's Narrative from his La Louisiane of 1683; Memoir of Henry de Tonty of 1693; George Roger Clarks' Conquest of the Illinois; more. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: American History/Regional; Inventory No: 043844. Hardcover Price:
7.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
1970 |
A Book of Whales (The Progressive Science Series) Beddard, F.E. New York G.P. Putnam's Sons 1900 No ISBN Hard Cover Poor Berridge, W. Sidney Reading copy only. Plates are missing. Illustrations in text are present, but no plates. Ex-library with typical marks. Broken at spine, still intact. Worn boards. READING COPY ONLY. Illustrator: Berridge, W. Sidney. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Natural History & the Environment; Inventory No: 003779. Hardcover Price:
5.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
1972 |
Paperweights (Collectors' Pieces) Bedford, John Walker and Company 1968 Hard Cover Good Plus Fair 64 pages. Light tanning; tight, clean book; b/w photos. The dj is torn and chipped, sticker on cover. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Antiques & Collectables; Inventory No: 052292. Hardcover Price:
3.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
1973 |
The Life of Benjamin Banneker Bedini, Silvio A. New York, New York, U.S.A. Macmillan Pub Co 1972 0684125749 Hard Cover Good Plus Fair 434 pages. Ex-library with typical marks, light wear and discoloring; tight book, thick copy. the dj has a piece cut away from the back, some wear and discoloring, taped to book. "The definitive biography of the first black man of science." Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Biography & Autobiography; ISBN: 0684125749. Inventory No: 063883. Hardcover Price:
7.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
1974 |
Basketball for Everyone Bee, Clair Ace Star 1962 No ISBN Softcover Good Plus Mass Market Size: Mass Market. T-137. Moderate rubbing and edgewear; tight square copy; pages tanned; illustrated. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500 grams. Category: Sports-Basketball; Inventory No: 029992. Paperback Price:
4.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
1975 |
Make the Team in Basketball Bee, Clair Grosset & Dunlap 1971 Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket 130 pages, illustrated with b/w photos. OVersized book, tight copy, light shelfwear. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Sports-Basketball; Inventory No: 032848. Hardcover Price:
3.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
1976 |
Championship Ball: Chip Hilton Series #2 Bee, Clair Grosset & Dunlap 1948 No ISBN Hard Cover Good Poor Moderate shelfwear, lean to spine, good sound book, clean pages. The dj is heavily torn and worn, missing many pileces. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Fiction; Inventory No: 049210. Hardcover Price:
4.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
1977 |
Championship Ball: Chip Hilton Sports Story #2 Bee, Clair Grosset & Dunlap 1948 No ISBN Hard Cover Good No Jacket Ex-library with typical marks, moderate rubbing to edges of illustrated boards; pages lightly yellowed; good solid book. Basketball story. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Children's-Young Adult; Inventory No: 062542. Hardcover Price:
4.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
1978 |
Ocelot Beebe, B.F. David McKay 1966 No ISBN Hard Cover Good Fair-Good Johnson, James Ralph 151 pages. Ex-library with typical marks, shelfwear; good solid book; bce. The jacket has some yellowing; taped to boards; tape marks. Illustrator: Johnson, James Ralph. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Fiction; Inventory No: 050329. Hardcover Price:
3.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
1979 |
Little Dickens, Jaguar Cub Beebe, B.F. David McKay 1970 Hard Cover Good Poor Johnson, James Ralph Size: . Ex-library with typical marks, light wear and discoloring; tight book. The dj is worn and heavily torn. "Little Dickens, a jaguar cub so named because of his engaging behavior by the man who tamed him, proved an entertaining, companionable pet for John Barrett as he explored the coastal jungle on Mexico's west coast. He was hunting for some swampland ruins that he believed antedated Columbus, based on a tale an old fisherman had told him of a boyhood experience. It was John Barrett's theory they might have been the site of the Aztec's island kingdom home from which they entered the lake country where Mexico City now stands and began building their empire." Illustrator: Johnson, James Ralph. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Children's-Young Adult; Inventory No: 063386. Hardcover Price:
4.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
1980 |
Cable Car Carnival Beebe, Lucius and Clegg, Charles Oakland, CA Grahame Hardy 1951 No ISBN First Edition Hard Cover Good No Jacket Hammack, E.S. Signed by Author Signed by both authors, Beebe & Clegg. Owner's stamp on inside boards. Book has rubbing to edges, heavy in places, still well intact. Previous owner made many personal notes in margins about own experience with cable cars. Solid copy. Illustrator: Hammack, E.S.. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: American History/Regional; Signed by Author. Inventory No: 004701. Hardcover Price:
12.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
1982 |
High Jungle Beebe, William Duell, Sloan and Pearce 1949 No ISBN Hard Cover Good Plus Poor Tight copy, light shelfwear, stamp to ffep, pages are clean. The dj is present but missing large pieces from corners. 2nd printing, illustrated with b/w photos. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Science/Natural History; Inventory No: 037050. Hardcover Price:
4.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
1983 |
Bob's Bike Beebe,Catherine Oxford 1942 No ISBN Hardcover Poor Condition Beebe, Robb Ex-library with typical marks, rebound in worn covers. Soiling to pages, well read. Reading copy of hard to find title. Illustrator: Beebe, Robb. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Children's; Inventory No: 080386. Hardcover Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
1984 |
The Central Pacific and Southern Pacific Railroads Beebe,Lucius Howell North 1963 No ISBN Hardcover Fair Condition 631 pages. Ex-library with typical marks, rebound in orange covers. Some wear to pages; discoloring; musty odor to pages; solid reading copy. Contents include East of Sacramento Are the High Cold Sierra; West from Promontory Everything is Nevada; At the End of Many Trails is the Old Pueblo; From San Francisco the Cars Go Everywhere; Before You Reach New Orleans There is Texas; Go Far Enough North and You Come to Oregon. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Over 3 kilos. Category: Railways; Inventory No: 097557. Hardcover Price:
12.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
1990 |
The Dakota Project Beeching, Jack Dell 1971 Softcover Good Mass Market Size: Mass Market. Good solid copy, moderate creasing and edgewear, very good internally. "A sexual paradise of a Strangelove hell? You will never guess the secret of..." Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500 grams. Category: Science Fiction & Fantasy; Inventory No: 012247. Paperback Price:
2.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
1991 |
Princess Zara Beeckman, Ross Grosset & Dunlap 1909 No ISBN Hard Cover Good Minus Condition Knight, Bert Soiling to boards; illustration; name inside; tanned pages; solid book. Illustrator: Knight, Bert. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Inventory No: 064270. Hardcover Price:
7.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
1992 |
Warfare in Feudal Europe 730-1200 Beeler,John Cornell 1971 0801406382 Hardcover Good Condition Fair 272 pages. Ex-library with typical marks, light wear and yellowing; sound book. The dj is creased; wrapped and attached to covers. Contents include Warfare in Carolingian Europe; Military Feudalism and the Early Capetians; Warfare in Norman Italy; The Norman Occupation of England; Crusader Syria: A Feudal Military Frontier; Warfare in Southern France and Christian Spain; Town versus Country: Feudal Wars in Central and Northern Italy; Military Feudalism in Germany. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Military; ISBN: 0801406382. Inventory No: 086802. Hardcover Price:
7.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
1997 |
Zuleika Dobson or an Oxford Love Story Beerbohm,Max Dodd, Mead and Company 1960 No ISBN Hardcover Good Condition No Dust Jacket No date. Ex-library with typical marks, some fading, light wear to purple covers; pages yellowing; tight book. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Fiction; Inventory No: 081613. Hardcover Price:
4.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
1998 |
A Morris for May-Day Beerbohm,Max Harper & Brothers 1907 No ISBN Softcover Fair Condition This is an article that has been removed from an old magazine. Bound in construction paper and stapled edges. Pages tanned, light wear. Color illustration by William Nicholson. Small crease to bottom edge of pages. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Fiction; Inventory No: 082020. Paperback Price:
3.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|