|
|
|
1 |
20 (Twenty) Grand Stories Various Bantam Books 1941 No ISBN Mass Market Paperback Good Minus Condition A1303; reprint. Creasing and tanning; reading copy. Includes works from Dorothy Parker, Katherine Anne Porter, John Steinbeck and others. Originally published as Here We Are. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500 grams. Inventory No: 069393. Paperback Price:
3.25 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
2 |
40 Various Reports from Wright Air Development Division, WADD-TN-59/60--34-43; 135-143; 194-203; 210-220 Various Personnel Laboratory Wright Air Development Division, Air Research and Development Command, United States Air Force 1959 No ISBN Hard Cover Very Good 40 reports bound in 4 volumes. Numbers are 34-43; 135-143; 194-203; & 210-220; all published between 1959 and 1960. Ex-library with reference marks, light overall wear, very good, hard to find documents. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Over 3 kilos. Inventory No: 013770. This book is extra heavy, and may involve extra shipping charges to some countries. Hardcover Price:
100.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
3 |
A Bookfellow Anthology 1930 Various Chicago The Bookfellows 1930 No ISBN Hard Cover Good Poor Light rubbing to covers; tanned edges; sound book. The dj is in horrible shape, heavily torn and chipped; brittle. Cracked hinges. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Inventory No: 063748. Hardcover Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
4 |
A Bookfellow Anthology 1931 Various Chicago The Bookfellows 1931 No ISBN Hard Cover Good Light wear to covers; tanned edges, light soiling; sound book. 208 pages. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Inventory No: 063745. Hardcover Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
5 |
A History of American Life: 12 of 13 Volumes Various; Schlesinger, Arthur M. And Fox, Dixon Ryan (editors) Macmillan and Co. 1929 No ISBN Hard Cover Good Minus Condition 12 of 13 volumes, missing volume 12 only. Ex-library with typical marks, volume 4 is heavily worn, 7 rebound, otherwise good copies. Titles are: I--The Coming of the White Man 1492-1848; II--The First American 1607-1690; III--Provincial Society 1690-1763; IV--The Revolutionary Generation 1763-1790; V--The Completion of Independence 1790-1830; VI--The Rise of the Common Man 1830-1850; VII--Irrespressible Conflict; VIII--The Emergence of Modern America 1865-1878; IX--The Nationalizing of Business 1878-1898; X--The Rise of the City 1878-1898; XI--The Quest for Social Justice 1898-1914; XIII--The Age of the Great Depresssion 1929-1941. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Over 3 kilos. Inventory No: 014338. This book is extra heavy, and may involve extra shipping charges to some countries. Hardcover Price:
75.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
6 |
A Pocket Book of Short Stories Various Washington Square Press 1961 No ISBN Mass Market Paperback Good Minus Condition W255. Creased cover, edgewear; pages tanned but clean; good reading copy. Includes works by Ernest Hemingway, Willa Cather, W. somerset Maugham, Mark Twain and many more. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500 grams. Inventory No: 046157. Paperback Price:
3.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
7 |
A.L.A. Booklist Volumes 1 (1905)--Volume 13 (1917) + Index; American Library Association Bound in 13 Volumes Various American Library Association 1905 No ISBN Hard Cover Good Bound in 13 volumes. Includes Volume 1-13 + a bound index for volumes 1-6 (the other editions have indexes bound in). These are ex-library copies with reference marks, bound in worn soiled boards; Pages have light discoloring to edges, good sound volumes, clean otherwise. A very hard to find set of early publications. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Over 3 kilos. Inventory No: 039034. This book is extra heavy, and may involve extra shipping charges to some countries. Hardcover Price:
395.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
9 |
Alfred Hitchcock's Mystery Magazine February 1960 Various H.S.D. Publications 1960 No ISBN Soft Cover Fair Creasing and wear; ink writing on cover; pages yellowed; solid reading copy but some staining along bottom edge of pages. Includes Homicide en Route by C.B. Gilford; short stories by Donald Honig; Borden Deal and others. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Inventory No: 062130. Paperback Price:
4.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
10 |
Alfred Hitchcock's Sinister Spies Various Random House 1966 No ISBN Hard Cover Good Plus Spina, Paul "Stories of espionage and daring intrigue for young people." Illustrated boards, worn at edges, torn at top of spine, front hinge beginning. Solid copy. Pages are very good. Illustrator: Spina, Paul. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Inventory No: 011799. Hardcover Price:
4.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
11 |
Alpha Phi Quarterly Volume 79 & 80: 1967-1968 Various Alpha Phi International Fraternity 1967 No ISBN Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket Bound volume of Alpha Phi Quarterly, published by Alpha Phi International Fraternity. Volumes 79 & 80, 1967-1968. 8 issues bound together. Complete with original covers intact. Some soiling to grey boards; tight book; very good internally, large, heavy volume. Many photos. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Inventory No: 055901. Hardcover Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
12 |
Alpha Phi Quarterly Volume 81 & 82: 1969-1970 Various Alpha Phi International Fraternity 1969 Hard Cover Very Good Bound volume of Alpha Phi Quarterly, published by Alpha Phi International Fraternity. Volumes 81 & 82, 1969-1970. 8 issues bound together. Complete with original covers intact. Some soiling to grey boards; tight book; very good internally, large, heavy volume. Many photos. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Over 3 kilos. Inventory No: 055902. This book is extra heavy, and may involve extra shipping charges to some countries. Hardcover Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
14 |
Amazing Science Fiction April 1974 Various Ultimate Publishing 1974 Soft Cover Good Plus Light wear along edges; tanning; sound, square copy. Includes works by John Brunner, F.M. Busby and others. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Inventory No: 058400. Paperback Price:
4.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
16 |
Amazing Stories April 1967 Various Ultimate Publishing 1967 No ISBN Magazine Poor Missing cover and most of spine; pages tanned; reading copy. INcludes works by William Tenn, Philip K. Dick, Richard Matheson and more. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Inventory No: 031979. Paperback Price:
4.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
17 |
Amazing Stories December 1965 Various Ultimate Publishing 1965 No ISBN Magazine Good Wear to edges, small tear at top of spine, sound copy; pages tanned, good copy. Includes stories by Murray Leinster, Cordwainer Smith and more. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Inventory No: 031977. Paperback Price:
7.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
18 |
Amazing Stories June 1966 Various Ultimate Publishing 1966 No ISBN Magazine Poor Missing cover and most of spine; pages tanned; reading copy. INcludes works by Arthur C. Clarke, Henry Kuttner and more Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Inventory No: 031978. Paperback Price:
4.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
19 |
Amazing Stories May 1971 Various Ultimate Publishing 1971 Magazine Good Light creasing and wear, pages tanned, soil spot on cover. Includes works by Ursula K. LeGuin and others. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Inventory No: 031982. Paperback Price:
5.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
20 |
Amazing Stories October 1965 Various Ultimate Publishing 1965 No ISBN Magazine Good Wear to edges, small tear at top of spine, sound copy; pages tanned, good copy. Includes stories by Murray Leinster, Ray Bradbury and more. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Inventory No: 031976. Paperback Price:
7.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|